Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s National Climate Research agenda released at International Climate Research Conclave
26 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
India’s National Climate Research agenda was released at the inauguration of the two-day International Climate Research Conclave (ICRC-2023) at DST’s Centre of Excellence in Climate Studies at IIT Bombay on 26 May 2023, paving the way forward for coordinating national efforts towards understanding and addressing climate change 2030 and beyond.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, highlighted that the damage caused by climate change has already taken its toll, and our response has been delayed. He pointed out that valuable lessons to tackle the situation can be taken from our experiences of positive changes in the environment due to altered human behavior during the COVID-19 pandemic. He said these serve as a reminder that if we act responsibly, there is a real possibility of passing on a sustainable planet to future generations.
Dr. Chandrasekhar emphasised that addressing climate change is not the responsibility of climate scientists alone. “It is a collective responsibility that extends to all individuals and sectors of society. Climate change is influenced by peripheral activities surrounding climate science, and it becomes the duty of scientists to identify the areas that have the most significant impact on the climate and work towards mitigating them,” he stressed at the conclave jointly organised by The Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Ministry of Earth Sciences and hosted by DST’s Centre of Excellence in Climate Studies at IIT Bombay.
“By acknowledging the collective responsibility and adopting sustainable practices across various sectors, we can make meaningful progress in mitigating climate change and preserving a healthy planet for future generations. It is a call to action for everyone to play their part in creating a more sustainable and resilient world,” he added while releasing the report on “India’s Climate Research Agenda: 2030 & Beyond’.
Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran, emphasised the importance of understanding the cryosphere and the implications of climate change. He highlighted the importance of formulating policy decisions to address various aspects such as water resources, extreme rainfall, heat waves, and marine waves. These complexities need to be quantified and communicated with reduced uncertainty to facilitate better policy decision-making.
Dr. Ravichandran underscored the interconnectedness between different regions and bodies, including the Arctic, Antarctic, and Himalayas, as they directly impact water bodies. Recognizing this, the conclave aims to generate a multitude of recommendations that will benefit the country as a whole.
“This conclave serves as a platform to discuss and propose recommendations that will contribute to effective policy formulation. By addressing these complex challenges and providing actionable insights, the conclave aims to enhance policy decision-making and benefit the nation as a whole in its quest for a more sustainable and resilient future,” he added.
Over 200 climate scientists, students, experts, and policymakers from different parts of the country and around the globe are participating in the International Climate Research Conclave (ICRC-2023) to discuss India’s recent progress in climate research and its agenda and vision for 2030. The conclave also discussed a long-term research agenda for the country in the priority areas of climate research and plans for creating a Climate Consortium of several departments and ministries of the Government of India for facilitating climate Research.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST and Secretary, Science Engineering Research Board (SERB), highlighted the significance of the day, reflecting on the historic celebration of the 10th anniversary of the ICDP (International Centre for Development and Performance) Centre of Excellence at IIT Bombay. This center, established in 2012 as the first Center of Excellence by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has since paved the way for a broader climate change program.
Referring to the progress made over the years, Dr. Gupta said that today, there are not only 12 Centers of Excellence but also 20 major programs dedicated to climate change research. This extensive network encompasses a staggering 1,400 institutes where climate change studies and research take place, with recent expansions to private institutions.
“This event is, however, immensely significant as its purpose is to unveil the National Climate Research agenda -- a crucial step forward in guiding and coordinating National efforts towards understanding and addressing climate change,” Dr. Gupta explained.
“It is already evident that India is making significant strides in climate research and demonstrating its commitment to combat this global challenge. The conclave serves as a platform for collaboration, knowledge sharing, and setting the course for future research endeavors, all in pursuit of a more sustainable and resilient future,” Dr. Gupta added.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی تحقیق کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کی قومی موسمیاتی تحقیق کایجنڈا جاری کیا گیا
26 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے قومی موسمیاتی تحقیق کا ایجنڈا 26 مئی 2023 کو آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان کلائمیٹ اسٹڈیز میں دو روزہ بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی تحقیق کانفرنس (آئی سی آر سی-2023)کے افتتاح کے موقع پر جاری کیا گیا۔ اس سے 2030 اور اس کے بعد کی موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو سمجھنے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے ہونے والے نقصان نے پہلے ہی اپنا اثر دکھانا شروع کر دیا ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں ہمارے ردعمل میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائیمرض کے دوران انسانی رویےمیں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے ماحول میں ہونے والی مثبت تبدیلیوں کے ہمارے تجربات سے صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیےضروری اسباق حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سارے اقدامات ایکیاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں کہ اگر ہم ذمہ داری سے کام کریں تو آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک پائیدار سیارے پر منتقل ہونے کا حقیقی امکان برقرار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنا صرف موسمیاتی سائنسدانوں کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا "یہ ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے جو معاشرے کے تمام افراد اور شعبوں میں یکساں طور پر نافذ العمل ہے۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ موسمیاتی سائنس کی سرگرمیوں سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے گردوپیشمتاثر ہوتی ہے، اور یہ سائنسدانوں کا فرض بنتا ہے کہ وہ ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی کریں جو آب و ہوا پر سب سے زیادہ اثر ڈالتے ہیں اوروہ ان کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں اہم تعاون پیش کریں ۔ انہوں نےمحکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) اوروزارت علوم ارضیات کے زیر اہتمام کانفرنس نیز آئی آی ٹی بمبئی موسمیاتی مطالعہ کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کی جانب سے منعقدہ کانفرنس میں اس موضوع پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا "اجتماعی ذمہ داری کو تسلیم کرنے اور مختلف شعبوں میں پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنا کر ہم موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند سیارے کے تحفظ میں بامعنی پیش رفت کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے"ہندوستان کا قومی موسمیاتی تحقیق کا ایجنڈا: 2030 اور اس سے آگے" کے عنوان سے رپورٹ جاری کرتے ہوئےانہوں نے کہا کہایکمزید پائیدار اور لچکدار دنیا کی تشکیل میں ہر ایک سے اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیےکام کرنے کی اپیل ہے ۔
وزارت علوم ارضیات کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے کرائیوسفیر اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مضمرات کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پانی کے وسائل، شدید بارشوں، گرمی کی لہروں اور سمندری لہروں جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پالیسی فیصلے وضع کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر پالیسی فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت کے لیے ان پیچیدگیوں کی مقدار درست کرنے اور کم ہونے والی غیریقینی صورتحال کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے آرکٹک، انٹارکٹک اور ہمالیہ سمیت مختلف خطوں اور اداروں کے درمیان باہمی ربط پر زور دیا کیونکہ وہ آبی ذخائر پر براہ راست اثر ڈالتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام خدشات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اس کانفرنس کا مقصدکئی اہم سفارشات جاری کرنا ہے ، جس سے پورے ملک کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی تحقیق کی یہ کانفرنس ان سفارشات پر تبادلہ خیال اور تجویز کرنے پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو موثر پالیسی کی تشکیل میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ ان پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہوئے،کانفرنس کا مقصد پالیسی فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھانا اور زیادہ پائیدار اور لچکدار مستقبل کی تلاش میں پوری قوم کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں اور دنیا بھر سے 200 سے زیادہ موسمیاتی سائنس داں، طلباء، ماہرین اور پالیسی ساز بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی تحقیق کانفرنس (آئی سی آر سی-2023)میں ماحولیاتی تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ پیش رفت اور 2030 کے لیے اس کے ایجنڈے اور ویژن پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیےشرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کانفرنس میں آب و ہوا کی تحقیق کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں ملک کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی تحقیقی ایجنڈا اور موسمیاتی تحقیق میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے کئی محکموں اور وزارتوں کا ایک کلائمیٹ کنسورشیم بنانے کے منصوبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے اعلی مشیر اور سائنس انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نےآئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں آئی سی ڈی پی (انٹرنیشنل سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ پرفارمنس) سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کی 10 ویں سالگرہ کے تاریخی جشن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس دن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعہ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے پہلے مرکز کے طور پر سال2012میں اس نے وسیع تر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے پروگرام کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
گزشتہ برسوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر گپتا نے کہا کہ آج نہ صرف 12 سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ہیں بلکہ 20 بڑے پروگرام بھی ہیں جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تحقیق کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ یہ وسیع نیٹ ورک حیران کن 1,400 اداروں پر محیط ہے جہاں نجی اداروں میں حالیہ توسیع کے ساتھ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مطالعے اور تحقیق ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ کانفرنس بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ اس کا مقصد قومی موسمیاتی تحقیق کے ایجنڈے کی نقاب کشائی کرنا ہے ، جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو سمجھنے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی کوششوں کی رہنمائی اور ہم آہنگی میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پہلے سے ہی واضح ہے کہ ہندوستان موسمیاتی تحقیق میں اہم پیشرفت کر رہا ہے اور اس عالمی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس باہمی تعاون، علم کے اشتراک اور مستقبل کی تحقیقی کوششوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، یہ سب کچھ زیادہ پائیدار اور لچکدار مستقبل کے حصول کے لیے ہے۔