विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवामान संशोधन परिषदेत भारताचा राष्ट्रीय हवामान संशोधन अजेंडा जाहीर
26 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या आयआयटी मुंबईमधील, हवामान अध्ययनविषयक उत्कृष्टता केंद्रात आज,म्हणजेच 26 मे 2023 पासून सुरु झालेल्या दोन दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवामान संशोधन परिषद 2023 मध्ये, भारताचा राष्ट्रीय हवामान संशोधन अजेंडा जारी करण्यात आला. ‘हवामान बदल 2030 आणि त्यापलीकडे’ ही समस्या समजून घेत, त्यावर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रयत्नांशी सांगड घालण्यासाठीचा मार्ग यातून मोकळा झाला आहे.
हवामान बदलामुळे, आपले आधीच खूप मोठे नुकसान झाले असून, या समस्येवर उपाययोजना करण्यात आपण आधीच खूप उशीर केला आहे, असे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव, डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केलं.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात बंधने आल्यावर, मानवाच्या वर्तणूकीत झालेल्या सकारात्मक बदलामुळे, आपल्याला आलेल्या अनुभवांचा आधार घेत, हवामान बदलाची परिस्थिती हाताळण्याचे मौल्यवान धडे घेतले जाऊ शकतात. कोविड काळातली परिस्थिती आपल्याला स्मरण करुन देण्यासाठी होती की जर आपण जबाबदारीने वागलो, तर, आपण ही वसुंधरा चांगल्या स्थितीत भविष्यातील पिढ्यांकडे सोपवू शकतो.
हवामान बदलाची समस्या ही केवळ हवामान शास्त्रज्ञाची जबाबदारी नाही, “ही सर्वांची सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे. प्रत्येकाची वैयक्तिक आणि समाज म्हणून सर्व घटकांचीही” असे, ते पुढे म्हणाले. या परिषदेचे आयोजन, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान विभागाने संयुक्तपणे केले आहे.
“सामूहिक जबाबदारीची जाणीव ठेवत विविध क्षेत्रात, जिथे शक्य तिथे शाश्वत जीवनपद्धतींचा अवलंब करून, आपण हवामानातील बदल कमी करण्यासाठी आणि भविष्यातील पिढ्यांसाठी सुरक्षित आणि निकोप पृथ्वी सोपवून, अर्थपूर्ण प्रगती साध्य करू शकतो, असे ते म्हणाले. अधिक शाश्वत आणि अशा संकटात टिकून राहणारे लवचिक जग निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रत्येकाने आपली भूमिका बजावणे ही काळाची गरज आहे,” असे “भारताचा हवामान संशोधन अजेंडा: 2030 आणि त्या पलीकडे’ या अहवालाचे प्रकाशन करताना ते पुढे म्हणाले.
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, डॉ. एम रवीचंद्रन, यांनी क्रायोस्फियर आणि हवामान बदलाचे परिणाम समजून घेण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. जलस्रोत, अतिवृष्टी, उष्णतेच्या लाटा आणि सागरी लाटा अशा विविध पैलूंवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आर्क्टिक, अंटार्क्टिक आणि हिमालयासह विविध प्रदेश आणि संस्था यांच्यातील परस्परसंबंध अधोरेखित करत त्यांचा जलस्रोतांवर कसा थेट परिणाम होतो, हे डॉ रवीचंद्रन यांनी सांगितले. हे लक्षात घेऊन, संपूर्ण देशाला लाभदायक ठरतील अशा अनेक शिफारशी निर्माण करण्याचे या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
अशा सगळ्या समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि त्यानुसार शिफारशी करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून ही परिषद उपयुक्त ठरेल, यातून आलेल्या शिफारसींच्या आधारावर एक प्रभावी धोरण तयार करण्यात मदत मिळेल. या गुंतागुंतीच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देत त्यावर कृतीक्षम आराखडा तयार करून, धोरणात्मक निर्णयक्षमता वाढवणे आणि अधिक शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी उपाययोजना सांगून देशाला त्याचा लाभ मिळवून देणे हे संमेलनाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे,” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
200 हून अधिक हवामान शास्त्रज्ञ, विद्यार्थी, तज्ञ आणि धोरणकर्ते देशाच्या विविध भागातून आणि जगभरातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवामान संशोधन परिषद (ICRC-2023) मध्ये भारताच्या हवामान संशोधनातील अलीकडील प्रगती आणि 2030 साठीचा अजेंडा आणि दूरदृष्टी यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी सहभागी झाले आहेत. या परिषदेत, हवामान संशोधनाच्या प्राधान्य क्षेत्रामध्ये देशासाठी दीर्घकालीन संशोधन अजेंडा आणि भारत सरकारच्या अनेक विभाग आणि मंत्रालयांचे हवामान संशोधन विषयक सुविधा देण्यासाठी एक महासंघ तयार करण्याच्या योजनेवरही चर्चा होणार आहे.
ह्या कार्यक्रमात, राष्ट्रीय हवामान संशोधन अजेंडाचे अनावरण केले जाणार आहे तसेच, हवामान बदल समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यावर उपाययोजना शोधण्याच्या दिशेने राष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नांना मार्गदर्शन आणि समन्वय साधण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरेल" असे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे वरिष्ठ सल्लागार डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता यांनी सांगितले.
“भारत हवामान संशोधनात लक्षणीय प्रगती करत आहे आणि या जागतिक आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी आपली वचनबद्धता आपण आधीच सिद्ध केली आहे, हे तर स्पष्ट आहे. अधिक शाश्वत आणि संकटात तग धरणाऱ्या भविष्याचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी ही परिषद, सहकार्य आणि ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि भविष्यातील संशोधन प्रयत्नांसाठी अभ्यासक्रम निश्चित करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून उपयुक्त ठरेल,” डॉ. गुप्ता पुढे म्हणाले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s National Climate Research agenda released at International Climate Research Conclave
26 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
India’s National Climate Research agenda was released at the inauguration of the two-day International Climate Research Conclave (ICRC-2023) at DST’s Centre of Excellence in Climate Studies at IIT Bombay on 26 May 2023, paving the way forward for coordinating national efforts towards understanding and addressing climate change 2030 and beyond.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, highlighted that the damage caused by climate change has already taken its toll, and our response has been delayed. He pointed out that valuable lessons to tackle the situation can be taken from our experiences of positive changes in the environment due to altered human behavior during the COVID-19 pandemic. He said these serve as a reminder that if we act responsibly, there is a real possibility of passing on a sustainable planet to future generations.
Dr. Chandrasekhar emphasised that addressing climate change is not the responsibility of climate scientists alone. “It is a collective responsibility that extends to all individuals and sectors of society. Climate change is influenced by peripheral activities surrounding climate science, and it becomes the duty of scientists to identify the areas that have the most significant impact on the climate and work towards mitigating them,” he stressed at the conclave jointly organised by The Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Ministry of Earth Sciences and hosted by DST’s Centre of Excellence in Climate Studies at IIT Bombay.
“By acknowledging the collective responsibility and adopting sustainable practices across various sectors, we can make meaningful progress in mitigating climate change and preserving a healthy planet for future generations. It is a call to action for everyone to play their part in creating a more sustainable and resilient world,” he added while releasing the report on “India’s Climate Research Agenda: 2030 & Beyond’.
Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran, emphasised the importance of understanding the cryosphere and the implications of climate change. He highlighted the importance of formulating policy decisions to address various aspects such as water resources, extreme rainfall, heat waves, and marine waves. These complexities need to be quantified and communicated with reduced uncertainty to facilitate better policy decision-making.
Dr. Ravichandran underscored the interconnectedness between different regions and bodies, including the Arctic, Antarctic, and Himalayas, as they directly impact water bodies. Recognizing this, the conclave aims to generate a multitude of recommendations that will benefit the country as a whole.
“This conclave serves as a platform to discuss and propose recommendations that will contribute to effective policy formulation. By addressing these complex challenges and providing actionable insights, the conclave aims to enhance policy decision-making and benefit the nation as a whole in its quest for a more sustainable and resilient future,” he added.
Over 200 climate scientists, students, experts, and policymakers from different parts of the country and around the globe are participating in the International Climate Research Conclave (ICRC-2023) to discuss India’s recent progress in climate research and its agenda and vision for 2030. The conclave also discussed a long-term research agenda for the country in the priority areas of climate research and plans for creating a Climate Consortium of several departments and ministries of the Government of India for facilitating climate Research.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST and Secretary, Science Engineering Research Board (SERB), highlighted the significance of the day, reflecting on the historic celebration of the 10th anniversary of the ICDP (International Centre for Development and Performance) Centre of Excellence at IIT Bombay. This center, established in 2012 as the first Center of Excellence by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has since paved the way for a broader climate change program.
Referring to the progress made over the years, Dr. Gupta said that today, there are not only 12 Centers of Excellence but also 20 major programs dedicated to climate change research. This extensive network encompasses a staggering 1,400 institutes where climate change studies and research take place, with recent expansions to private institutions.
“This event is, however, immensely significant as its purpose is to unveil the National Climate Research agenda -- a crucial step forward in guiding and coordinating National efforts towards understanding and addressing climate change,” Dr. Gupta explained.
“It is already evident that India is making significant strides in climate research and demonstrating its commitment to combat this global challenge. The conclave serves as a platform for collaboration, knowledge sharing, and setting the course for future research endeavors, all in pursuit of a more sustainable and resilient future,” Dr. Gupta added.