UPSC
Clarifications by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) regarding two persons fraudulently claiming that they have been finally recommended by the UPSC in the Civil Services Examination
26 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) that two persons have been claiming fraudulently, that they have been finally recommended by the UPSC in the Civil Services Examination, 2022 against two Roll Numbers of genuinely recommended candidates. The claims of both persons are fake. They have forged the documents in their favour to buttress their claims.
The system of the UPSC is robust as well as fool proof and such errors are not possible. In the instant cases, the details of both fake candidates and findings are as under:
(I) Ms. Aysha Makrani d/o Shri Salimmuddin Makrani, who is claiming her final recommendation by the UPSC, is found to have forged the documents in her favour. Her actual Roll Number is 7805064. She appeared in the Preliminary Examination held on 5th June, 2022 and scored only 22.22 marks in General Studies Paper-I and 21.09 marks in General Studies Paper-II. As per the requirement of Examination Rules, she was required to score at least 66 marks in Paper-II. She has not only failed to qualify in Paper-II but scored far less marks than the cut-off marks of Paper-I, which were 88.22 for unreserved category for the Preliminary Examination of the year 2022. Hence, Ms. Aysha Makrani has failed at the stage of the Preliminary Examination itself and could not move further in next stages of the Examination. On the other hand, Ms. Ayasha Fatima d/o Shri Naziruddin, bearing Roll Number 7811744, is the genuine candidate, who has been recommended by the UPSC, securing 184th rank in the final result of the Civil Services Examination, 2022.
(II) Similarly, in case of Shri Tushar as well, it is found that Shri Tushar s/o Shri Brijmohan from Rewari, Haryana had applied for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2022. He was allotted Roll Number 2208860 for this Examination. He appeared in the Preliminary Examination and scored minus 22.89 (i.e. -22.89) marks in General Studies Paper-I and 44.73 marks in General Studies Paper-II. As per the requirement of Examination Rules, he was required to score at least 66 marks in Paper-II. Thus, even Shri Tushar has failed at the stage of the Preliminary Examination itself and could not move further in next stages of the Examination. On the other hand, it is confirmed that Shri Tushar Kumar s/o Shri Ashwini Kumar Singh, bearing Roll Number 1521306, of State of Bihar is the genuine candidate, who has been recommended by the UPSC at 44th rank.
By doing so both Ms. Aysha Makrani and Shri Tushar have acted in contravention of the provisions of the Rules of the Civil Services Examination, 2022 notified by the Government of India (Department of Personnel & Training). Therefore, in accordance with the provisions of the Examination Rules, the UPSC is contemplating both criminal as well as disciplinary penal action against both candidates for their fraudulent acts.
The above cases have been reported in the electronic/print media widely. One of such media channels has irresponsibly reported that the UPSC has corrected its mistake in one of the above two cases and investigating the matter as to how such error has happened. Many other media channels and social media portals have also carried the news without any verification. This is unprofessional on the part of the said media channel. It is reiterated that the UPSC’s system is robust and foolproof to eliminate any such errors of alleged nature. It is expected of the media channels that they verify the genuineness of such claims from the UPSC before broadcasting/publishing news of such fake claims through their print/media channels.

یو پی ایس سی
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ( یو پی ایس سی ) کی طرف سے ، اُن دو افراد سے متعلق وضاحت ، جو دعویٰ کر رہے تھے کہ اُن کی یو پی ایس سی نے سول سروسز امتحان کے فائنل میں سفارش کی ہے
26 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ( یو پی ایس سی ) کے علم میں آیا ہے کہ دو افراد فرضی طریقے سے دعویٰ کر رہے ہیں کہ یو پی ایس سی نے سول سروسز امتحان، 2022 میں درست طریقے سے امیدواروں کے دو رول نمبروں کے خلاف قطعی طور پر سفارش کی ہے۔ ان دونوں افراد کے دعوے جھوٹے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے دعوؤں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اپنے حق میں جعلی دستاویزات تیار کئے ہیں ۔
یو پی ایس سی کا نظام مضبوط ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ فول پروف بھی ہے اور ایسی غلطیاں ممکن نہیں ہیں۔ موجودہ صورتِ حال میں، جعلی امیدواروں اور نتائج دونوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(I) محترمہ عائشہ مکرانی بنت جناب سلیم الدین مکرانی، جو یو پی ایس سی کے ذریعے اپنی قطعی سفارش کا دعویٰ کر رہی ہیں، ان کی دستاویزات جعلی ہونے کا پتہ چلا ہے ۔ ان کا اصل رول نمبر 7805064 ہے۔ انہوں نے 5 جون ، 2022 ء کو ہونے والے ابتدائی امتحان میں شرکت کی اور جنرل اسٹڈیز کے پیپر-I میں صرف 22.22 نمبر اور جنرل اسٹڈیز پیپر-II میں 21.09 نمبر حاصل کیے تھے ۔ امتحان کےضابطوں کی ضرورت کے مطابق، انہیں پیپر II میں کم از کم 66 نمبر حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ وہ نہ صرف پرچہ II میں کوالیفائی کرنے میں ناکام رہی ہیں بلکہ انہوں نے پیپر-I کے کٹ آف نمبروں سے بہت کم نمبر حاصل کیے ہیں، جو کہ سال 2022 ء کے ابتدائی امتحان کے لیے غیر محفوظ کیٹیگری کے لیے 88.22 تھے۔ اس لیے محترمہ عائشہ مکرانی کامیاب نہیں ہو سکی ہیں ۔ مکرانی ابتدائی امتحان کے مرحلے میں ہی ناکام رہی ہیں اور امتحان کے اگلے مرحلے میں نہیں پہنچ سکی ہیں ۔ دوسری طرف، محترمہ عائشہ فاطمہ بنت جناب نذیر الدین، جن کا رول نمبر 7811744 ہے، حقیقی امیدوار ہیں، جن کی یو پی ایس سی نے سفارش کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے سول سروسز امتحان، 2022 ء کے حتمی نتیجے میں 184 واں رینک حاصل کیا ہے۔
(II) اسی طرح، جناب تشار کے معاملے میں بھی، یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ ہریانہ کے ریواڑی سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب تشار ولد جناب برج موہن نے سول سروسز (ابتدائی) امتحان، 2022 کے لیے درخواست دی تھی۔ انہیں اس امتحان کے لیے رول نمبر 2208860 دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ابتدائی امتحان میں شرکت کی اور جنرل اسٹڈیز پیپر-I میں مائنس 22.89 (یعنی -22.89) نمبر اور جنرل اسٹڈیز پیپر-II میں 44.73 نمبر حاصل کیے تھے ۔ امتحان کے ضابطوں کی ضرورت کے مطابق، انہیں پیپر II میں کم از کم 66 نمبر حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ اس طرح جناب تشار بھی ابتدائی امتحان کے مرحلے میں ہی فیل ہو گئے ہیں اور امتحان کے اگلے مرحلے میں آگے نہیں بڑھ سکے۔ دوسری طرف، اس بات کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے کہ جناب تشار کمار ولد جناب اشونی کمار سنگھ، جن کا رول نمبر 1521306 ہے، ریاست بہار سے حقیقی امیدوار ہیں، جن کی یو پی ایس سی نے 44ویں رینک پر سفارش کی ہے۔
ایسا کرکے محترمہ عائشہ مکرانی اور جناب تشار دونوں نے حکومت ہند (محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت) کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ سول سروسز ایگزامینیشن، 2022 کے قواعد کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کی ہے۔ لہٰذا، امتحان کے ضابطوں کی دفعات کے مطابق، یو پی ایس سی دونوں امیدواروں کے خلاف ، ان کی دھوکہ دہی کے لیے مجرمانہ اور تادیبی تعزیری کارروائی پر غور کر رہا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کیسز الیکٹرانک/پرنٹ میڈیا میں بڑے پیمانے پر رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ ایسے ہی ایک میڈیا چینل نے غیر ذمہ داری کے ساتھ یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ یو پی ایس سی نے مذکورہ دو میں سے ایک معاملے میں اپنی غلطی کو درست کیا ہے اور اس معاملے کی تحقیقات کر رہے ہیں کہ ایسی غلطی کیسے ہوئی؟ بہت سے دوسرے میڈیا چینلز اور سوشل میڈیا پورٹلز نے بھی بغیر کسی تصدیق کے خبریں چلائی ہیں۔ مذکورہ میڈیا چینل کی جانب سے یہ غیر پیشہ ورانہ ہے۔ اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ مبینہ نوعیت کی ایسی کسی بھی غلطی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے یو پی ایس سی کا نظام مضبوط اور فول پروف ہے۔ میڈیا چینلوں سے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے پرنٹ/میڈیا چینلز کے ذریعے اس طرح کے فرضی دعووں کی خبریں نشر/شائع کرنے سے پہلے یو پی ایس سی سے ایسے دعووں کی حقیقت کی تصدیق کریں۔