மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
குடிமைப் பணிகள் தேர்வில் தாங்கள் இறுதியாக மத்தியப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தால் (யுபிஎஸ்சி) பரிந்துரை செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாக 2 நபர்கள் தவறாக உரிமைக் கோரியிருப்பது குறித்து யுபிஎஸ்சி விளக்கம் அளித்துள்ளது
26 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
நேர்மையாக பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட 2 தேர்வாளர்களுக்கு மாறாக குடிமைப் பணிகள் தேர்வில் தாங்கள் இறுதியாக மத்தியப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தால் (யுபிஎஸ்சி) பரிந்துரை செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாக 2 நபர்கள் தவறாக உரிமைக் கோரியிருப்பது குறித்து யுபிஎஸ்சி விளக்கம் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த இரு நபர்களின் உரிமைகோரலும் தவறானவை. தங்களின் உரிமைகளுக்கு சாதகமாக போலியான ஆவணங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
யுபிஎஸ்சி நடைமுறை வலுவானது, எந்த தவறுக்கும் வழியில்லாதது. இவர்கள் கூறுவது போன்ற தவறுகள் ஏற்பட வாய்ப்பு இல்லை. போலியான இரு தேர்வர்களின் உரிமைகோரல்கள் தவறு என்பதற்கான விளக்கம் தரப்படுகிறது.
திருமதி ஆயிஷா மக்ரானி த/பெ. திரு சலீமுதீன் மக்ரானி என்பவரின் சரியான பதிவு எண் 7805064. இவர் 2022 ஜூன் 5-ந் தேதி நடைபெற்ற தொடக்க நிலை தேர்வில் வெற்றி பெறாதது மட்டுமின்றி அடுத்தகட்ட தேர்வுக்கும் செல்ல இயலவில்லை. இதற்கு மாறாக 7811744 என்ற பதிவு எண் பெற்றுள்ள திருமதி ஆயிஷா ஃபாத்திமா த/பெ. திரு நசீருதீன் உண்மையான தேர்வாளர் ஆவார். இவர் குடிமைப் பணிகள் தேர்வு 2022-ன் தேர்வு முடிவில் 184-வது தரவரிசையைப் பெற்று யுபிஎஸ்சி மூலம் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
இதே போல் 2208860 என்ற பதிவு எண் கொண்ட திரு துஷார் த/பெ. திரு.பிரிஜ் மோகன் என்பவரும் தொடக்க நிலை தேர்விலேயே தேர்ச்சி பெற தவறியதோடு அடுத்தக்கட்டத்திற்கும் செல்ல இயலவில்லை. இதற்கு மாறாக 1521306 என்ற பதிவு எண் கொண்ட பீகாரைச் சேர்ந்த திரு துஷார் குமார் த/பெ. திரு.அஸ்வினி குமார் சிங் உண்மையான தேர்வாளர் 44-வது தரவரிசை பெற்று யுபிஎஸ்சி மூலம் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
எந்தவித சரிபார்ப்பும் செய்யாமல் பல ஊடக அலைவரிசைகளும், சமூக ஊடகப் பக்கங்களும் பொறுப்பின்றி தவறான தகவலை வெளியிட்டுள்ளன. இது போன்ற செய்திகளை வெளியிடும் போது யுபிஎஸ்சி-யிடம் உண்மைத்தன்மையை சரிபார்த்து வெளியிட வேண்டுமென்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. யுபிஎஸ்சி-யின் தேர்தல் விதிகளின்படி தவறான தகவல்களை அளித்த இரு தேர்வர்களும் குற்றமிழைத்திருப்பதோடு அவர்களின் மோசடியான செயல்களுக்காக சட்டப்படியான ஒழுங்கு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் யுபிஎஸ்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளது.

UPSC
Clarifications by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) regarding two persons fraudulently claiming that they have been finally recommended by the UPSC in the Civil Services Examination
26 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) that two persons have been claiming fraudulently, that they have been finally recommended by the UPSC in the Civil Services Examination, 2022 against two Roll Numbers of genuinely recommended candidates. The claims of both persons are fake. They have forged the documents in their favour to buttress their claims.
The system of the UPSC is robust as well as fool proof and such errors are not possible. In the instant cases, the details of both fake candidates and findings are as under:
(I) Ms. Aysha Makrani d/o Shri Salimmuddin Makrani, who is claiming her final recommendation by the UPSC, is found to have forged the documents in her favour. Her actual Roll Number is 7805064. She appeared in the Preliminary Examination held on 5th June, 2022 and scored only 22.22 marks in General Studies Paper-I and 21.09 marks in General Studies Paper-II. As per the requirement of Examination Rules, she was required to score at least 66 marks in Paper-II. She has not only failed to qualify in Paper-II but scored far less marks than the cut-off marks of Paper-I, which were 88.22 for unreserved category for the Preliminary Examination of the year 2022. Hence, Ms. Aysha Makrani has failed at the stage of the Preliminary Examination itself and could not move further in next stages of the Examination. On the other hand, Ms. Ayasha Fatima d/o Shri Naziruddin, bearing Roll Number 7811744, is the genuine candidate, who has been recommended by the UPSC, securing 184th rank in the final result of the Civil Services Examination, 2022.
(II) Similarly, in case of Shri Tushar as well, it is found that Shri Tushar s/o Shri Brijmohan from Rewari, Haryana had applied for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2022. He was allotted Roll Number 2208860 for this Examination. He appeared in the Preliminary Examination and scored minus 22.89 (i.e. -22.89) marks in General Studies Paper-I and 44.73 marks in General Studies Paper-II. As per the requirement of Examination Rules, he was required to score at least 66 marks in Paper-II. Thus, even Shri Tushar has failed at the stage of the Preliminary Examination itself and could not move further in next stages of the Examination. On the other hand, it is confirmed that Shri Tushar Kumar s/o Shri Ashwini Kumar Singh, bearing Roll Number 1521306, of State of Bihar is the genuine candidate, who has been recommended by the UPSC at 44th rank.
By doing so both Ms. Aysha Makrani and Shri Tushar have acted in contravention of the provisions of the Rules of the Civil Services Examination, 2022 notified by the Government of India (Department of Personnel & Training). Therefore, in accordance with the provisions of the Examination Rules, the UPSC is contemplating both criminal as well as disciplinary penal action against both candidates for their fraudulent acts.
The above cases have been reported in the electronic/print media widely. One of such media channels has irresponsibly reported that the UPSC has corrected its mistake in one of the above two cases and investigating the matter as to how such error has happened. Many other media channels and social media portals have also carried the news without any verification. This is unprofessional on the part of the said media channel. It is reiterated that the UPSC’s system is robust and foolproof to eliminate any such errors of alleged nature. It is expected of the media channels that they verify the genuineness of such claims from the UPSC before broadcasting/publishing news of such fake claims through their print/media channels.