संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा उन दो उम्‍मीदवारों के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण- जिन्‍होंने झूठा दावा किया गया है कि उन्हें सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में यूपीएससी द्वारा अंतिम रूप से अनुशंसित किया गया है
26 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के संज्ञान में आया है कि दो उम्‍मीदवार झूठा दावा कर रहे हैं कि यूपीएससी ने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2022 में उन्‍हें अंतिम रूप से अनुशंसित किया है। दोनों उम्‍मीदवारों के दावे फर्जी हैं। उन्होंने अपने दावों के समर्थन में अपने पक्ष में फर्जी दस्तावेज तैयार किए हैं।
यूपीएससी की प्रणाली मजबूत होने के साथ-साथ अभेद्य भी है और इस तरह की त्रुटियां संभव नहीं हैं। तत्काल मामलों में फर्जी उम्मीदवारों और निष्‍कर्षों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है :
1. सुश्री आयशा मकरानी पुत्री श्री सलीमुद्दीन मकरानी जो संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा अपनी अंतिम सिफारिश का दावा कर रही हैं। उसने अपने पक्ष में दस्तावेजों में हेरफेर करते हुए पाया गया है। उसका असली रोल नंबर 7805064 है। वह 5 जून, 2022 को आयोजित प्रारंभिक परीक्षा में उपस्थित हुई और सामान्य अध्ययन पेपर-1 में केवल 22.22 अंक और सामान्य अध्ययन पेपर-2 में 21.09 अंक प्राप्त किए। परीक्षा नियमों के अनुरूप उसे पेपर-2 में कम से कम 66 अंक प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता थी। वह न केवल पेपर-2 में अर्हता प्राप्त करने में विफल रही है, बल्कि पेपर-1 के कट-ऑफ अंकों की तुलना में बहुत कम अंक प्राप्त किए हैं, जो वर्ष 2022 की प्रारंभिक परीक्षा के लिए अनारक्षित श्रेणी के लिए 88.22 थे। इसलिए, सुश्री आयशा मकरानी प्रारंभिक परीक्षा के चरण में ही असफल रही हैं और परीक्षा के अगले चरणों में आगे नहीं बढ़ सकीं। दूसरी ओर, सुश्री आयशा फातिमा, पुत्री श्री नजीरुद्दीन, रोल नंबर 7811744 है, वास्तविक उम्मीदवार हैं। आयशा फातिमा को संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2022 के अंतिम परिणाम में 184वां रैंक प्राप्‍त करने की सिफारिश की गई है।
(II) इसी प्रकार, श्री तुषार का मामला भी सामने आया है। हरियाणा रेवाड़ी के तुषार पुत्र श्री बृजमोहन ने सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2022 के लिए आवेदन किया था। उन्हें इस परीक्षा के लिए रोल नंबर 2208860 आवंटित किया गया था। उन्होंने प्रारंभिक परीक्षा में भाग लिया और सामान्य अध्ययन पेपर-1 में माइनस 22.89 (अर्थात -22.89) अंक और सामान्य अध्ययन पेपर-2 में 44.73 अंक प्राप्त किए। परीक्षा नियमों की आवश्यकता के अनुसार, उसे पेपर-2 में कम से कम 66 अंक प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता थी। इस प्रकार, यहां श्री तुषार भी प्रारंभिक परीक्षा में ही असफल रहे हैं और परीक्षा के अगले चरणों में आगे नहीं बढ़ सके। दूसरी ओर, यह पुष्टि की जाती है कि बिहार राज्य के श्री तुषार कुमार पुत्र श्री अश्विनी कुमार सिंह रोल नंबर 1521306 है वास्तविक उम्मीदवार हैं। यूपीएससी ने इनके नाम की सिफारिश 44वें रैंक पर की है।
ऐसा करके सुश्री आयशा मकरानी और श्री तुषार दोनों ने भारत सरकार (कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग) द्वारा अधिसूचित सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2022 के नियमों के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन किया है। इसलिए, परीक्षा नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, यूपीएससी दोनों उम्मीदवारों के खिलाफ उनके धोखाधड़ी मामलों के लिए आपराधिक और अनुशासनात्मक दंडात्मक कार्रवाई दोनों पर विचार कर रहा है।
उपर्युक्त मामलों की सूचना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/प्रिंट मीडिया में व्यापक रूप से दी गई है। ऐसे ही एक मीडिया चैनल ने गैर जिम्मेदाराना तरीके से खबर दी है कि यूपीएससी ने उपरोक्त दो मामलों में से एक में अपनी गलती सुधार ली है और मामले की जांच की जा रही है कि ऐसी त्रुटि कैसे हुई। कई अन्य मीडिया चैनलों और सोशल मीडिया पोर्टलों ने भी बिना किसी सत्यापन के खबर प्रसारित की है। उक्त मीडिया चैनल ने गैर-पेशेवर कार्य किया है। यूपीएससी की प्रणाली कथित प्रकृति की ऐसी किसी भी त्रुटि को खत्म करने के लिए मजबूत और अभेद्य है। मीडिया चैनलों से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपने प्रिंट/मीडिया चैनलों के माध्यम से ऐसे फर्जी दावों की खबरें प्रसारित/प्रकाशित करने से पहले संघ लोक सेवा आयोग से ऐसे दावों की वास्तविकता की पुष्टि करें।

UPSC
Clarifications by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) regarding two persons fraudulently claiming that they have been finally recommended by the UPSC in the Civil Services Examination
26 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) that two persons have been claiming fraudulently, that they have been finally recommended by the UPSC in the Civil Services Examination, 2022 against two Roll Numbers of genuinely recommended candidates. The claims of both persons are fake. They have forged the documents in their favour to buttress their claims.
The system of the UPSC is robust as well as fool proof and such errors are not possible. In the instant cases, the details of both fake candidates and findings are as under:
(I) Ms. Aysha Makrani d/o Shri Salimmuddin Makrani, who is claiming her final recommendation by the UPSC, is found to have forged the documents in her favour. Her actual Roll Number is 7805064. She appeared in the Preliminary Examination held on 5th June, 2022 and scored only 22.22 marks in General Studies Paper-I and 21.09 marks in General Studies Paper-II. As per the requirement of Examination Rules, she was required to score at least 66 marks in Paper-II. She has not only failed to qualify in Paper-II but scored far less marks than the cut-off marks of Paper-I, which were 88.22 for unreserved category for the Preliminary Examination of the year 2022. Hence, Ms. Aysha Makrani has failed at the stage of the Preliminary Examination itself and could not move further in next stages of the Examination. On the other hand, Ms. Ayasha Fatima d/o Shri Naziruddin, bearing Roll Number 7811744, is the genuine candidate, who has been recommended by the UPSC, securing 184th rank in the final result of the Civil Services Examination, 2022.
(II) Similarly, in case of Shri Tushar as well, it is found that Shri Tushar s/o Shri Brijmohan from Rewari, Haryana had applied for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2022. He was allotted Roll Number 2208860 for this Examination. He appeared in the Preliminary Examination and scored minus 22.89 (i.e. -22.89) marks in General Studies Paper-I and 44.73 marks in General Studies Paper-II. As per the requirement of Examination Rules, he was required to score at least 66 marks in Paper-II. Thus, even Shri Tushar has failed at the stage of the Preliminary Examination itself and could not move further in next stages of the Examination. On the other hand, it is confirmed that Shri Tushar Kumar s/o Shri Ashwini Kumar Singh, bearing Roll Number 1521306, of State of Bihar is the genuine candidate, who has been recommended by the UPSC at 44th rank.
By doing so both Ms. Aysha Makrani and Shri Tushar have acted in contravention of the provisions of the Rules of the Civil Services Examination, 2022 notified by the Government of India (Department of Personnel & Training). Therefore, in accordance with the provisions of the Examination Rules, the UPSC is contemplating both criminal as well as disciplinary penal action against both candidates for their fraudulent acts.
The above cases have been reported in the electronic/print media widely. One of such media channels has irresponsibly reported that the UPSC has corrected its mistake in one of the above two cases and investigating the matter as to how such error has happened. Many other media channels and social media portals have also carried the news without any verification. This is unprofessional on the part of the said media channel. It is reiterated that the UPSC’s system is robust and foolproof to eliminate any such errors of alleged nature. It is expected of the media channels that they verify the genuineness of such claims from the UPSC before broadcasting/publishing news of such fake claims through their print/media channels.