Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Assam Rozgar Mela
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I congratulate all the youths and their families who have got jobs in the Government of Assam. I came to Assam on the occasion of Bihu last month. The memory of that grand event is still fresh in my mind. The event that took place at that time was a symbol of glorification of Assamese culture. Today's ‘Rozgar Mela’ (employment fair) is a symbol of the fact that the BJP government of Assam is very serious about the future of the youth. More than 40,000 youths have already been given government jobs through the employment fair in Assam. Today appointment letters have been handed over to about 45,000 youths. I wish all the youths a bright future.
Friends,
Today Assam is witnessing a new era of peace and development under the BJP government. This pace of development has spread positivity and inspiration in Assam. I am told that the Government of Assam has taken several steps to make government recruitment more transparent. 'Assam Direct Recruitment Commission' has been formed to carry out the recruitment process in various departments. In the earlier process, each department had different rules. As a result, many times the recruitments could not be completed on time. The candidates also had to appear for different examinations for the posts of different departments. Now all these processes have been simplified. The Assam government really deserves many congratulations.
Friends,
All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. The next 25 years of ‘Amrit Kaal’ are as important as your tenure of service. You will now be the face of the Assam government for every common citizen. Now the impact of your behaviour, thinking, approach to work and your sense of service towards the general public will be huge. Therefore, you have to take care of some issues very much. Today our society is fast becoming aspirational. Gone are the days when people used to wait for decades even for basic amenities. Nowadays, no citizen wants to wait so much for development. In this era of Twenty20 cricket, the people of the country want immediate results. And therefore, the government machinery will also have to change itself accordingly. Government employees also have a huge responsibility to fulfil the aspirations of the citizens of the country. You have to move forward following the same hard work and dedication that have brought you to this position. You always have to keep learning. Only then will you be able to contribute to improving both the society and the system.
Friends,
Today, India is modernizing its infrastructure rapidly. Lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on projects, whether it is construction of new highways and expressways, new railway lines, new ports, airports and waterways. The amount being spent by the government on every infrastructure project is increasing employment and self-employment. For example, if an airport is to be built, engineers, technicians, accountants, labourers, various types of equipment, steel and cement are required. In other words, there is creation of new employment opportunities in many sectors with one project. Employment opportunities are also being created by the expansion of railway lines and their electrification.
The emphasis that India is laying on basic facilities and improving the ease of living has also created new possibilities of employment in every nook and corner of the country. Since 2014, our government has built about four crore pucca houses for the poor in the country. These houses have been provided with toilets, gas connection, tap water and electricity. A lot of hard work has been put in by the manufacturing and logistics sector, skilled workers and labourers in building these houses and in ensuring these facilities. That is, employment opportunities have been created in different sectors at different stages. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also played a major role in employment generation. Many new hospitals and clinics have been built in the country under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. A few weeks back, I had the privilege of dedicating AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges. Dental colleges have also expanded in Assam in the last few years. As a result, means of employment have been created for the youth associated with the medical profession.
Friends,
Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors, about which no one could have imagined 10 years ago. The start-up ecosystem has created lakhs of direct and indirect jobs in the country. The growing demand for drones in agriculture, social events, surveys and defence sectors has created new opportunities for the youth. The ongoing AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign in the country is also creating many new employment opportunities. Today crores of mobile phones are being manufactured in India and broadband connectivity is reaching every village. This has also encouraged employment and self-employment on a large scale. While being in the government, you always have to remember how the impact of one plan or one decision changes the lives of people.
Friends,
Today a large number of youths in the North East are coming into the mainstream of development due to the policies of the BJP government. The BJP government is committed to fulfil the dreams of the youth. We are also taking rapid steps towards building a new India by giving new opportunities for employment and self-employment. Once again, many congratulations to all of you and your family members.
Thanks!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम रोजगार मेले में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
असम सरकार में सरकारी नौकरी पाने वाले सभी नौजवानों को और उनके परिवारों को मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। पिछले महीने मैं बीहू पर असम आया था। उस भव्य आयोजन की स्मृति मेरे मन में आज भी ताजा है। उस समय हुआ कार्यक्रम, असमिया संस्कृति के गौरवगान का प्रतीक था। आज का ये रोजगार मेला, इस बात का प्रतीक है कि असम की बीजेपी सरकार, युवाओं के भविष्य को लेकर कितनी गंभीर है। इसके पहले भी असम में रोजगार मेले के द्वारा 40 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी दी गई है। आज करीब 45 हजार युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गए हैं। मैं सभी युवाओं के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करता हूं।
साथियों,
बीजेपी सरकार में आज असम, शांति और विकास के एक नए युग का साक्षी बन रहा है। विकास की इस रफ्तार ने असम में पॉजिटिविटी और प्रेरणा का संचार किया है। मुझे बताया गया है कि असम सरकार ने सरकारी भर्तियों को और ज्यादा पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। विभिन्न विभागों में भर्ती प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए 'असम सीधी भर्ती आयोग' बनाया गया है। पहले की प्रक्रिया में हर विभाग में अलग-अलग नियम होते थे। इससे कई बार भर्तियां समय पर पूरी नहीं हो पाती थीं। उम्मीदवारों को भी अलग-अलग विभागों के पदों के लिए अलग-अलग परीक्षाओं में शामिल होना पड़ता था। अब इन सारी प्रक्रियाओं को बहुत आसान बना दिया गया है। इसके लिए असम सरकार वाकई बहुत बहुत बधाई के पात्र हैं।
साथियों,
आजादी के अमृतकाल में हम सभी ने अपने देश को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। अमृतकाल के ये अगले 25 वर्ष, आपके सेवाकाल के भी उतने ही अहम हैं। हर सामान्य नागरिक के लिए अब आप ही असम सरकार का चेहरा होंगे। आपका व्यवहार, आपकी सोच, कार्यों को लेकर आपकी अप्रोच, जन सामान्य के प्रति सेवा भाव, इसका जनता पर प्रभाव अब बहुत ज्यादा होगा। इसलिए आपको कुछ बातों का बहुत ध्यान रखना है। आज हमारा समाज तेजी से Aspirational हो रहा है। अब पहले का जमाना नहीं रहा, जब लोग मूल सुविधाओं के लिए भी दशकों का इंतजार कर लेते थे। आजकल विकास के लिए इतना इंतजार कोई नागरिक नहीं करना चाहता। ट्वेंटी-20 क्रिकेट के इस दौर में देश के लोग तेज रिजल्ट चाहते हैं। और इसलिए सरकारी व्यवस्थाओं को भी उसी हिसाब से खुद को बदलना होगा। देश के नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का बड़ा दायित्व सरकारी कर्मचारियों पर भी है। जिस मेहनत और लगन ने आपको यहां तक पहुंचाया है, उसी मार्ग पर चलते हुए आपको आगे बढ़ना है। आपको हमेशा सीखते रहना है। इससे आप समाज और सिस्टम दोनों को बेहतर बनाने में अपना योगदान दे सकेंगे।
साथियों,
आज भारत, बहुत तेजी के साथ अपने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहा है। नए-नए हाईवे और एक्सप्रेसवे बनाना हो, नई रेल लाइनों का निर्माण हो, नए पोर्ट-एयरपोर्ट और वॉटर वे का निर्माण हों, इन परियोजनाओं पर लाखों करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का हर प्रोजेक्ट, सरकार द्वारा खर्च की जा रही राशि, रोजगार और स्व-रोजगार में बढ़ोतरी कर रही है। जैसे कहीं कोई एयरपोर्ट बनाना हो तो उसमें इंजीनियर, टेक्नीशियन, अकाउंटेंट, मजदूर, तरह-तरह के equipment, स्टील और सीमेंट की जरूरत पड़ती है। यानी एक निर्माण से कई सेक्टरों में रोजगार के नए अवसर बनने लगते हैं। रेल लाइनों का विस्तार करने से, उनके electrification से भी, रोजगार के अवसर तैयार हो रहे हैं। भारत आज जो बुनियादी सुविधाओं पर जोर दे रहा है, Ease of Living बढ़ा रहा है, उसने भी देश के कोने-कोने में रोजगार की नई संभावनाएं बनाई हैं। 2014 के बाद से हमारी सरकार ने देश में करीब 4 करोड़ पक्के घर बनाकर गरीबों को दिए हैं। इन घरों में शौचालय, गैस कनेक्शन, नल से जल और बिजली की सुविधाएं दी गई हैं। इन घरों को बनाने में, इन सुविधाओं को जुटाने में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर, लॉजिस्टिक्स, स्किल्ड वर्कर और श्रमिक भाई-बहनों की मेहनत बहुत बड़ी मात्र में लगी है। यानी, अलग-अलग चरणों पर विभिन्न सेक्टरों में रोजगार के अवसर बनते गए हैं। रोजगार निर्माण में आयुष्मान भारत योजना की भी बड़ी भूमिका रही है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना की वजह से देश में अनेकों नए अस्पताल और क्लिनिक बने हैं। कुछ सप्ताह पहले मुझे एम्स गुवाहाटी और 3 मेडिकल कॉलेज का लोकार्पण करने का सौभाग्य मिला था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में असम में डेंटल कॉलेजों का भी विस्तार हुआ है। इससे मेडिकल प्रोफेशन से जुड़े युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के साधन तैयार हुए हैं।
साथियों,
आज कई ऐसे सेक्टर्स में भी युवा आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, जिनके बारे में दस साल पहले कोई सोच भी नहीं सकता था। स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम ने देश में लाखों direct और indirect jobs तैयार की हैं। Agriculture, सोशल इवेंट्स, सर्वे और डिफेंस सेक्टर के लिए, ड्रोन की बढ़ती मांग ने युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर तैयार किए हैं। आज देश में जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान चल रहा है, वो भी रोजगार के अनेकों नए अवसर बना रहा है। आज भारत में करोड़ों मोबाइल फोन बन रहे हैं, हर गांव तक ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी पहुंच रही है, इससे भी बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार और स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा मिला है। सरकार में काम करते हुए एक योजना, एक निर्णय का प्रभाव किस तरह लोगों का जीवन बदलता है, ये आपको हमेशा याद रखना है।
साथियों,
बीजेपी सरकार की नीतियों की वजह से आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट में बड़ी संख्या में युवा विकास की मुख्यधारा में रहे हैं। भाजपा की सरकार युवाओं के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर देकर हम नए भारत के निर्माण की ओर तेजी से कदम भी बढ़ा रहे हैं। एक बार फिर आप सबको और आपके परिवारजनों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
धन्यवाद।