Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Assam Rozgar Mela
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I congratulate all the youths and their families who have got jobs in the Government of Assam. I came to Assam on the occasion of Bihu last month. The memory of that grand event is still fresh in my mind. The event that took place at that time was a symbol of glorification of Assamese culture. Today's ‘Rozgar Mela’ (employment fair) is a symbol of the fact that the BJP government of Assam is very serious about the future of the youth. More than 40,000 youths have already been given government jobs through the employment fair in Assam. Today appointment letters have been handed over to about 45,000 youths. I wish all the youths a bright future.
Friends,
Today Assam is witnessing a new era of peace and development under the BJP government. This pace of development has spread positivity and inspiration in Assam. I am told that the Government of Assam has taken several steps to make government recruitment more transparent. 'Assam Direct Recruitment Commission' has been formed to carry out the recruitment process in various departments. In the earlier process, each department had different rules. As a result, many times the recruitments could not be completed on time. The candidates also had to appear for different examinations for the posts of different departments. Now all these processes have been simplified. The Assam government really deserves many congratulations.
Friends,
All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. The next 25 years of ‘Amrit Kaal’ are as important as your tenure of service. You will now be the face of the Assam government for every common citizen. Now the impact of your behaviour, thinking, approach to work and your sense of service towards the general public will be huge. Therefore, you have to take care of some issues very much. Today our society is fast becoming aspirational. Gone are the days when people used to wait for decades even for basic amenities. Nowadays, no citizen wants to wait so much for development. In this era of Twenty20 cricket, the people of the country want immediate results. And therefore, the government machinery will also have to change itself accordingly. Government employees also have a huge responsibility to fulfil the aspirations of the citizens of the country. You have to move forward following the same hard work and dedication that have brought you to this position. You always have to keep learning. Only then will you be able to contribute to improving both the society and the system.
Friends,
Today, India is modernizing its infrastructure rapidly. Lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on projects, whether it is construction of new highways and expressways, new railway lines, new ports, airports and waterways. The amount being spent by the government on every infrastructure project is increasing employment and self-employment. For example, if an airport is to be built, engineers, technicians, accountants, labourers, various types of equipment, steel and cement are required. In other words, there is creation of new employment opportunities in many sectors with one project. Employment opportunities are also being created by the expansion of railway lines and their electrification.
The emphasis that India is laying on basic facilities and improving the ease of living has also created new possibilities of employment in every nook and corner of the country. Since 2014, our government has built about four crore pucca houses for the poor in the country. These houses have been provided with toilets, gas connection, tap water and electricity. A lot of hard work has been put in by the manufacturing and logistics sector, skilled workers and labourers in building these houses and in ensuring these facilities. That is, employment opportunities have been created in different sectors at different stages. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also played a major role in employment generation. Many new hospitals and clinics have been built in the country under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. A few weeks back, I had the privilege of dedicating AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges. Dental colleges have also expanded in Assam in the last few years. As a result, means of employment have been created for the youth associated with the medical profession.
Friends,
Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors, about which no one could have imagined 10 years ago. The start-up ecosystem has created lakhs of direct and indirect jobs in the country. The growing demand for drones in agriculture, social events, surveys and defence sectors has created new opportunities for the youth. The ongoing AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign in the country is also creating many new employment opportunities. Today crores of mobile phones are being manufactured in India and broadband connectivity is reaching every village. This has also encouraged employment and self-employment on a large scale. While being in the government, you always have to remember how the impact of one plan or one decision changes the lives of people.
Friends,
Today a large number of youths in the North East are coming into the mainstream of development due to the policies of the BJP government. The BJP government is committed to fulfil the dreams of the youth. We are also taking rapid steps towards building a new India by giving new opportunities for employment and self-employment. Once again, many congratulations to all of you and your family members.
Thanks!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आसाम रोजगार मेळ्यात पंतप्रधानांनी दूरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे दिलेला संदेश
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार ,
आसाम सरकारमध्ये सरकारी नोकरी प्राप्त झालेल्या सर्व तरुणांचे आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे मी अभिनंदन करतो. गेल्याच महिन्यात मी "बिहू"च्या काळात आसामला आलो होतो. त्या भव्य आयोजनाची आठवण आजही माझ्या मनात जशीच्या तशी आहे. त्यावेळी झालेला कार्यक्रम हा आसामी संस्कृतीच्या गौरवाचे प्रतीक दर्शविणारा होता. आसामचे भाजप सरकार युवकांच्या भवितव्याबाबत गंभीर असल्याचे आजचा रोजगार मेळावा हे द्योतक आहे. याआधीही आसाममध्ये रोजगार मेळाव्याद्वारे 40 हजाराहून अधिक तरुणांना सरकारी नोकऱ्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत. आज सुमारे 45 हजार तरुणांना नियुक्तीपत्रे देण्यात आली आहेत. मी या सर्व तरुणांना उज्ज्वल भविष्यासाठी शुभेच्छा देतो.
मित्रांनो,
आज भाजप सरकारच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आसाम शांतता आणि विकासाच्या एका नव्या युगाचा साक्षीदार बनत चालला आहे. विकासाच्या या वेगामुळे आसाममध्ये सकारात्मकता आणि प्रेरणादायक वातावरण दिसून येत आहे. मला सांगण्यात आले आहे की सरकारी भरती अधिक पारदर्शक करण्यासाठी आसाम सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. विविध विभागांमध्ये भरती प्रक्रिया पार पाडण्यासाठी 'आसाम थेट भरती आयोग' ची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. पूर्वीच्या प्रक्रियेत प्रत्येक विभागाचे नियम वेगळे होते. त्यामुळे अनेकवेळा वेळेवर भरती होऊ शकली नाही. विविध विभागांच्या पदांसाठीही उमेदवारांना वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षा द्याव्या लागत होत्या. आता या सर्व प्रक्रिया अतिशय सुलभ करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यासाठी आसाम सरकार खरोखरच अभिनंदनास पात्र आहे.
मित्रांनो,
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतकाळात आपण सर्वांनी आपल्या देशाला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे. अमृत काळाची ही पुढील 25 वर्षे तुमच्या सेवाकाळा इतकीच महत्त्वाची आहेत. प्रत्येक सामान्य नागरिकासाठी आसाम सरकारचा चेहरा आता तुम्हीच आहात. तुमची वागणूक, तुमची विचारसरणी, तुमचा काम करण्याचा दृष्टीकोन, तुमची सर्वसामान्य जनतेप्रती सेवेची भावना, त्याचा जनतेवर होणारा परिणाम आता खूप मोठा असेल. त्यामुळे तुम्हाला काही गोष्टींची खूप काळजी घ्यावी लागेल. आज आपला समाज झपाट्याने महत्त्वाकांक्षी होत आहे. मुलभूत सुविधांसाठी लोक कित्येक दशके वाट पहायचे, ते दिवस गेले. आजकाल कोणत्याही नागरिकाला विकासासाठी एवढी प्रतीक्षा करावीशी वाटत नाही. 20-20 क्रिकेटच्या या युगात देशातील जनतेला पटापट निकाल हवे आहेत. त्यामुळे सरकारी यंत्रणांना सुद्धा त्यानुसार स्वत:ला बदलावे लागेल. देशातील नागरिकांच्या आशा-आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याची मोठी जबाबदारीही सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांवर आहे. ज्या मेहनतीने आणि समर्पणाने तुम्हाला इथे आणले आहे, त्याच मार्गावर तुम्हाला पुढे जायचे आहे. तुम्हाला नेहमी शिकत राहायचे आहे. यामुळेच तुम्ही समाज आणि व्यवस्था या दोन्हींना सुधारण्यात हातभार लावू शकाल.
मित्रांनो,
आज भारत अतिशय वेगाने आपल्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे आधुनिकीकरण करीत आहे. नवनवीन महामार्ग आणि द्रुतगती मार्ग असो, नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग तयार करणे असो, नवीन बंदरे असो, विमानतळ आणि जलमार्गांचे निर्माण कार्य असो, या प्रकल्पांवर लाखो, कोट्यवधी रूपये खर्च केले जात आहेत. पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याचा प्रत्येक प्रकल्प, त्या प्रत्येकावर सरकारकडून खर्च केला जाणारा निधी, रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगारामध्ये वाढ करीत आहे. उदाहरणार्थ, जर एखादे विमानतळ बनवायचे असेल तर, त्यासाठी अभियंते, तंत्रज्ञ, हिशेब तपासनीस , श्रमिक वर्ग, वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारची उपकरणे, साधने, लोखंड आणि सिमेंट अशा कितीतरी गोष्टींची आवश्यकता असते. याचा अर्थ एका निर्माण कार्यामुळे अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये रोजगाराच्या नवनवीन संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. भारत आज ज्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यावर भर देत आहे, लोकांचे जीवनमान सुलभ बनविण्याचे काम करत आहे, त्यामुळेही देशाच्या काना-कोप-यामध्ये रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. 2014 नंतर आमच्या सरकारने देशामध्ये जवळपास 4 कोटी पक्की घरकुले बनवून ती गरीबांना राहण्यासाठी दिली. या घरांमध्ये शौचालय, गॅस जोडणी, नळाव्दारे पाणी, विजेची जोडणी अशा आवश्यक सर्व सुविधा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. ही घरे बनविण्यासाठी, त्यामध्ये इतर सोई सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी उत्पादन क्षेत्र, लॉजिस्टिक्स, कुशल कामगार आणि श्रमिक बंधू -भगिनींचे परिश्रम मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कामी आले आहेत. याचा अर्थ, वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यावर वेगवेगळ्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होत गेल्या. रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये आयुष्मान भारत योजनेचीही खूप मोठी भूमिका आहे. आयुष्मान भारत योजनेमुळे देशामध्ये अनेक नवीन रूग्णालये आणि दवाखाने सुरू झाले आहेत. काही आठवड्यापूर्वीच मला एम्स गुवाहाटी आणि तीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांचे लोकार्पण करण्याची संधी मिळाली होती. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये आसाममध्ये दंत चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयांचाही विस्तार झाला आहे. यामुळे वैद्यकीय व्यवसायाशी संबंधित युवकांना रोजगाराचे साधन निर्माण झाले आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज अनेक नवीन क्षेत्रांमध्येही युवक पुढे जात आहेत, अशा क्षेत्रांविषयी दहा वर्षांपूर्वी कोणी विचारही केला नसेल. देशात स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था निर्माण झाली आहे, त्यामुळे देशामध्ये लाखों प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण झाले आहेत. कृषी, सामाजिक कार्यक्रम, सर्वेक्षण आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रांमध्ये ड्रोनला वाढती मागणी असल्यामुळे युवकांना अनेक नवीन संधी उपलब्ध होत आहेत. आज भारतामध्ये कोट्यवधी मोबाइल फोनचे उत्पादन होते. प्रत्येक गावामध्ये ब्रॉडबॅंड कनेक्टिव्हिटी पोहोचली आहे. यामुळेही खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगाराला प्रोत्साहन मिळत आहे. सरकारमध्ये काम करताना एक योजना, एक निर्णय यांचा प्रभाव, कशा पद्धतीने लोकांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घेवून येते, हे आपण नेहमी लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे.
मित्रांनो,
भाजपा सरकारच्या धोरणांमुळेच आज ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमध्ये खूप मोठ्या संख्येने युवक, विकासाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात समाविष्ट होत आहेत. भाजपा सरकार युवकांची स्वप्ने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी देवून आम्ही नवीन भारताच्या निर्माणाच्या दिशेने अधिक वेगाने पावले टाकत आहोत. पुन्हा एकदा आपल्या सर्वांचे आणि आपल्या कुटुंबियांचे खूप -खूप अभिनंदन !
धन्यवाद!!