Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Assam Rozgar Mela
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I congratulate all the youths and their families who have got jobs in the Government of Assam. I came to Assam on the occasion of Bihu last month. The memory of that grand event is still fresh in my mind. The event that took place at that time was a symbol of glorification of Assamese culture. Today's ‘Rozgar Mela’ (employment fair) is a symbol of the fact that the BJP government of Assam is very serious about the future of the youth. More than 40,000 youths have already been given government jobs through the employment fair in Assam. Today appointment letters have been handed over to about 45,000 youths. I wish all the youths a bright future.
Friends,
Today Assam is witnessing a new era of peace and development under the BJP government. This pace of development has spread positivity and inspiration in Assam. I am told that the Government of Assam has taken several steps to make government recruitment more transparent. 'Assam Direct Recruitment Commission' has been formed to carry out the recruitment process in various departments. In the earlier process, each department had different rules. As a result, many times the recruitments could not be completed on time. The candidates also had to appear for different examinations for the posts of different departments. Now all these processes have been simplified. The Assam government really deserves many congratulations.
Friends,
All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. The next 25 years of ‘Amrit Kaal’ are as important as your tenure of service. You will now be the face of the Assam government for every common citizen. Now the impact of your behaviour, thinking, approach to work and your sense of service towards the general public will be huge. Therefore, you have to take care of some issues very much. Today our society is fast becoming aspirational. Gone are the days when people used to wait for decades even for basic amenities. Nowadays, no citizen wants to wait so much for development. In this era of Twenty20 cricket, the people of the country want immediate results. And therefore, the government machinery will also have to change itself accordingly. Government employees also have a huge responsibility to fulfil the aspirations of the citizens of the country. You have to move forward following the same hard work and dedication that have brought you to this position. You always have to keep learning. Only then will you be able to contribute to improving both the society and the system.
Friends,
Today, India is modernizing its infrastructure rapidly. Lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on projects, whether it is construction of new highways and expressways, new railway lines, new ports, airports and waterways. The amount being spent by the government on every infrastructure project is increasing employment and self-employment. For example, if an airport is to be built, engineers, technicians, accountants, labourers, various types of equipment, steel and cement are required. In other words, there is creation of new employment opportunities in many sectors with one project. Employment opportunities are also being created by the expansion of railway lines and their electrification.
The emphasis that India is laying on basic facilities and improving the ease of living has also created new possibilities of employment in every nook and corner of the country. Since 2014, our government has built about four crore pucca houses for the poor in the country. These houses have been provided with toilets, gas connection, tap water and electricity. A lot of hard work has been put in by the manufacturing and logistics sector, skilled workers and labourers in building these houses and in ensuring these facilities. That is, employment opportunities have been created in different sectors at different stages. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also played a major role in employment generation. Many new hospitals and clinics have been built in the country under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. A few weeks back, I had the privilege of dedicating AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges. Dental colleges have also expanded in Assam in the last few years. As a result, means of employment have been created for the youth associated with the medical profession.
Friends,
Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors, about which no one could have imagined 10 years ago. The start-up ecosystem has created lakhs of direct and indirect jobs in the country. The growing demand for drones in agriculture, social events, surveys and defence sectors has created new opportunities for the youth. The ongoing AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign in the country is also creating many new employment opportunities. Today crores of mobile phones are being manufactured in India and broadband connectivity is reaching every village. This has also encouraged employment and self-employment on a large scale. While being in the government, you always have to remember how the impact of one plan or one decision changes the lives of people.
Friends,
Today a large number of youths in the North East are coming into the mainstream of development due to the policies of the BJP government. The BJP government is committed to fulfil the dreams of the youth. We are also taking rapid steps towards building a new India by giving new opportunities for employment and self-employment. Once again, many congratulations to all of you and your family members.
Thanks!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অসম ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ পাঠ
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ।
অসম চৰকাৰত চৰকাৰী চাকৰি পোৱা সকলো নজোৱান আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক মই বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। যোৱা মাহত মই বিহুত অসমলৈ আহিছিলোঁ। সেই ভব্য আয়োজনৰ স্মৃতি মোৰ মনত আজিও সজীৱ। সেই সময়ত হোৱা কাৰ্যক্ৰম, অসমীয়া সংস্কৃতিৰ গৌৰৱ গীতৰ প্ৰতীক আছিল। আজিৰ এই ৰোজগাৰ মেলা এই কথাৰ প্ৰতীক যে অসমৰ বিজেপি চৰকাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ ভৱিষ্যতক লৈ কিমান গম্ভীৰ। ইয়াৰ আগতেও অসমত ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ দ্বাৰা ৪০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক চৰকাৰী চাকৰি দিয়া হৈছে। আজি প্ৰায় ৪৫ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। মই সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যৎ কামনা কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিজেপি চৰকাৰত আজি অসম, শান্তি আৰু বিকাশৰ এটা নতুন যুগৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে। বিকাশৰ এই গতিত অসমত পজিটিভিটী আৰু প্ৰেৰণাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে অসম চৰকাৰে চৰকাৰী ভৰ্তিক আৰু অধিক পাৰদৰ্শী কৰিবলৈ কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিভিন্ন বিভাগত ভৰ্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ 'অসম পোনপতীয়া ভৰ্তি আয়োগ' গঠন কৰা হৈছে। আগৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত প্ৰতিটো বিভাগতে বেলেগ বেলেগ নিয়ম আছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত বহুবাৰ ভৰ্তি সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ নহৈছিল। প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলেও বেলেগ বেলেগ বিভাগৰ পদৰ বাবে বেলেগ বেলেগ পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ'বলগীয়া হৈছিল। এতিয়া এই সকলো প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বহুত সহজ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে অসম চৰকাৰ সঁচাই বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দনৰ পাত্ৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কালত আমি সকলোৱে নিজৰ দেশখনক বিকশিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ কৰাৰ সংকল্প লৈছোঁ। অমৃত কালৰ এই অহা ২৫ বছৰ, আপোনালোকৰ সেৱা কালৰো সিমানেই বিশেষ। প্ৰতিজন সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে এতিয়া আপোনালোকেই অসম চৰকাৰৰ চেহেৰা হ'ব। আপোনালোকৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, আপোনালোকৰ চিন্তা, কাৰ্যক লৈ আপোনালোকৰ এপ্ৰোচ, জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি সেৱাভাব, ইয়াৰ জনতাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ এতিয়া বহুত বেছি হ'ব। সেয়ে আপোনালোকে কিছুমান কথাৰ প্ৰতি অত্যন্ত মনোযোগ দিব লাগিব। আজি আমাৰ সমাজ দ্ৰুতগতিত আকাংক্ষী হৈ আছে। টুৱেণ্টি-২০ ক্ৰিকেটৰ এই যুগত দেশৰ মানুহে দ্ৰুত ৰিজাল্ট বিচাৰে। আৰু সেয়ে চৰকাৰী ব্যৱস্থায়ো সেই হিচাপত নিজক সলনি কৰিব লাগিব। দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰাৰ বৃহৎ দায়িত্ব চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ওপৰতো আছে। যি পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু লগ্নই আপোনালোকক এইখিনি পোৱালে, সেই পথতে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈ আপোনালোক আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আপোনালোকে সমাজ আৰু ছিষ্টেম দুয়োটাকে উন্নত কৰাত নিজৰ যোগদান দিব পাৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতে বহুত দ্ৰুততাৰে নিজৰ আন্তঃগাথঁনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰি আছে। নতুন নতুন হাইৱে আৰু এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে বনোৱাই হওক, নতুন ৰে'লপথ নিৰ্মাণেই হওক, নতুন বন্দৰ-বিমান বন্দৰ আৰু জলপথ নিৰ্মাণেই হওক, এই পৰিকল্পনাসমূহৰ ওপৰত লাখ লাখ কোটি টকা খৰচ কৰি থকা হৈছে। আন্তঃগাথঁনিৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰজেক্ট, চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা খৰচ কৰি থকা ধনৰাশিৰ ফলত সংস্থাপন আৰু আত্ম সংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি হৈ আছে। যেনেকৈ ক'ৰবাত এয়াৰপৰ্ট বনাবলগা হ'লে তাত ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰ, টেকনিচিয়ান, একাউণ্টেণ্ট, শ্ৰমিক, বিধে বিধে আহিলা, ষ্টিল আৰু চিমেণ্ট দৰকাৰ হয়। ৰে'ল লাইন বিস্তাৰ কৰিলে, তাৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণতো, সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হৈ আছে। ২০১৪ৰ পাছৰ পৰাই আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দেশত প্ৰায় ৪ কোটি পকা ঘৰ বনাই দুখীয়াক দিছে। এই ঘৰবিলাকত শৌচালয়, গেছ কানেকচন, নলৰ পানী আৰু বিজুলীৰ সুবিধা দিয়া হৈছে। এই ঘৰবিলাক বনোৱাত, এই সুবিধা যোগাৰ কৰাত নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ড, লজিষ্টিক, দক্ষ কৰ্মী আৰু শ্ৰমিক ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীৰ পৰিশ্ৰম বহুত বেছি হাৰত দৰকাৰ হৈছে। সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিত আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰো ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ ফলত দেশত অনেক নতুন হাস্পতাল আৰু ক্লিনিক হৈছে। কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ আগতে মোৰ এইমছ গুৱাহাটী আৰু ৩ মেডিকেল কলেজৰ লোকাৰ্পণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত অসমত ডেণ্টেল কলেজৰো বিস্তাৰ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত মেডিকেল প্ৰফেশ্যনৰ সৈতে জড়িত যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে সংস্থাপনৰ উপায় সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি কেইবাটাও এনেকুৱা খণ্ডতো যুৱক-যুৱতী আগবাঢ়ি আছে, যাৰ বিষয়ে দহ বছৰৰ আগতে কোনেও ভাবিবই পৰা নাছিল। ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইকো-ছিষ্টেমে দেশত লাখ লাখ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ চাকৰি সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। কৃষি, সামাজিক অনুষ্ঠান, সমীক্ষা আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডৰ বাবে, ড্ৰোণৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদাই যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আজি দেশত যি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান চলি আছে, তাতো সংস্থাপনৰ অনেক নতুন সুযোগ ওলাই আছে। আজি ভাৰতত কোটি কোটি মোবাইল ফোন নিৰ্মাণ হৈ আছে, প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ ব্ৰডবেণ্ড কানেক্টিভিটি গৈ আছে, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেও ব্যাপক হাৰত সংস্থাপন আৰু আত্ম সংস্থাপন বাঢ়ি আছে। চৰকাৰত কাম কৰি এটা যোজনা, এটা সিদ্ধান্তৰ প্ৰভাৱে কেনেকৈ মানুহৰ জীৱন সলনি কৰে, এই কথা আপোনালোকে সদাই মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিজেপি চৰকাৰৰ নীতিৰ ফলত আজি নৰ্থ ইষ্টত বৃহৎ সংখ্যাত যুৱক-যুৱতী মূল সুঁতিলৈ আহি আছে। ভাজপা চৰকাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ। সংস্থাপন আৰু আত্ম সংস্থাপনৰ নতুন সুযোগ দি আমি নতুন ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত অগ্ৰসৰো হৈ আছোঁ। আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে আৰু আপোনালোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লোকক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন।
ধন্যবাদ।