وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسام روزگار میلہ میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار۔
آسام سرکار میں نوکری پانے والے سبھی نوجوانوں کو اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو میں بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ پچھلے مہینے میں بیہو پر آسام آیا تھا۔ اس شاندار تقریب کی یاد میرے ذہن میں آج بھی تازہ ہے۔ اس وقت ہوا پروگرام، آسام کی ثقافت کی عظمت کی علامت تھا۔ آج کا یہ روزگار میلہ، اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ آسام کی بی جے پی حکومت، نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کو لے کر کتنی سنجیدہ ہے۔ اس سے پہلے بھی آسام میں روزگار میلہ کے ذریعے 40 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو سرکاری نوکری دی گئی۔ آج تقریباً 45 ہزار نوجوانوں کو تقرری لیٹر سونپے گئے ہیں۔ میں تمام نوجوانوں کے روشن مستقبل کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
بی جے پی سرکار میں آج آسام، امن و ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا گواہ بن رہا ہے۔ ترقی کی اس رفتار نے آسام میں پازیٹویٹی اور حوصلے کی آبیاری کی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے آسام سرکار نے سرکاری نوکریوں کو اور زیادہ شفاف بنانے کے لیے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ مختلف محکموں میں تقرری کے عمل کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ’آسام سیدھی تقرری آیوگ‘ بنایا گیا ہے۔ پہلے کے طریقہ کار میں ہر محکمہ میں الگ الگ ضابطے ہوتے تھے۔ اس سے کئی بار تقرریاں وقت پر پوری نہیں ہو پاتی تھیں۔ امیدواروں کو بھی الگ الگ محکموں کے عہدوں کے لیے الگ الگ امتحانات میں شامل ہونا پڑتا تھا۔ اب ان ساری کارروائیوں کو بہت آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے آسام حکومت واقعی بہت بہت مبارکباد کی مستحق ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہم سبھی نے اپنے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ امرت کال کے یہ اگلے 25 سال، آپ کی خدمت کے دور کے بھی اتنے ہی اہم ہیں۔ ہر عام شہری کے لیے اب آپ ہی آسام سرکار کا چہرہ ہوں گے۔ آپ کا برتاؤ، آپ کی سوچ، کاموں کو لے کر آپ کا اپروچ، عام لوگوں کے تئیں خدمت کا جذبہ، اس کے عوام پر اثرات اب بہت زیادہ ہوں گے۔ اس لیے آپ کو کچھ باتوں کا دھیان رکھنا ہے۔ آج ہمارا سماج تیزی سے آرزومند ہو رہا ہے۔ اب پہلے کا زمانہ نہیں رہا، جب لوگ بنیادی سہولیات کے لیے بھی دہائیوں تک انتظار کر لیتے تھے۔ آج کل ترقی کے لیے اتنا انتظار کوئی شہری نہیں کرنا چاہتا۔ ٹونٹی-20 کرکٹ کے اس دور میں ملک کے لوگ تیز رزلٹ چاہتے ہیں۔ اور اس لیے سرکاری انتظامات کو بھی اسی حساب سے خود کو بدلنا ہوگا۔ ملک کے شہریوں کی آرزوؤں کو پورا کرنے کی بڑی ذمہ داری سرکاری ملازمین پر بھی ہے۔ جس محنت اور لگن نے آپ کو یہاں تک پہنچایا ہے، اسی راستے پر چلتے ہوئے آپ کو آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ آپ کو ہمیشہ سیکھتے رہنا ہے۔ اس سے آپ سماج اور سسٹم دونوں کو بہتر بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دے سکیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان، بہت تیزی کے ساتھ اپنے انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے کا کام کر رہا ہے۔ نئے نئے ہائی وے اور ایکسپریس وے بنانا ہو، نئی ریل لائنوں کی تعمیر ہو، نئے پورٹ-ایئرپورٹ اور واٹر وے کی تعمیر ہو، ان پروجیکٹوں پر لاکھوں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انفراسٹرکچر کا ہر پروجیکٹ، سرکار کے ذریعے خرچ کی جا رہی رقم، روزگار اور ذاتی روزگار میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ جیسے کہیں کوئی ایئرپورٹ بنانا ہو تو اس میں انجینئر، ٹیکنیشین، اکاؤنٹنٹ، مزدور، طرح طرح کے ساز و سامان، اسٹیل اور سیمنٹ کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ یعنی ایک تعمیر سے کئی سیکٹروں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بننے لگتے ہیں۔ ریل لائنوں کی توسیع کرنے سے، ان کی بجلی کاری سے بھی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان آج جو بنیادی سہولیات پر زور دے رہا ہے، زندگی بسر کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھا رہا ہے، اس نے بھی ملک کے کونے کونے میں روزگار کے نئے امکانات پیدا کیے ہیں۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ہماری سرکار نے ملک میں تقریباً 4 کروڑ پکے گھر بنا کر غریبوں کو دیے ہیں۔ ان گھروں میں بیت الخلاء، گیس کنیکشن، نل سے پانی اور بجلی کی سہولیات دی گئی ہیں۔ ان گھروں کو بنانے میں، ان سہولیات کو پورا کرنے میں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر، لاجسٹک، اسکل ورکر اور مزدور بھائی بہنوں کی محنت بہت بڑی مقدار میں لگی ہے۔ یعنی الگ الگ مراحل پر مختلف سیکٹروں میں روزگار کے مواقع بنتے گئے ہیں۔ روزگار پیدا کرنے میں آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کا بھی بڑا رول رہا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کی وجہ سے ملک میں متعدد نئے اسپتال اور کلینک بنے ہیں۔ کچھ ہفتہ پہلے مجھے ایمس گوہاٹی اور 3 میڈیکل کالج کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں آسام میں ڈینٹل کالجوں کی بھی توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے میڈیکل پروفیشن سے جڑے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے وسائل تیار ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کئی ایسے سیکٹرز میں بھی نوجوان آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، جن کے بارے میں دس سال پہلے کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا۔ ایگریکلچر، سوشل ایونٹس، سروے اور ڈیفنس سیکٹر کے لیے، ڈرون کی بڑھتی مانگ نے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں جو آتم نربھر بھارت مہم چل رہی ہے، وہ بھی روزگار کے متعدد نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ آج بھارت میں کروڑوں موبائل فون بن رہے ہیں، ہر گاؤں تک براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹویٹی پہنچ رہی ہے، اس سے بھی بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار اور ذاتی روزگار کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ سرکار میں کام کرتے ہوئے ایک اسکیم، ایک فیصلہ کا اثر کس طرح لوگوں کی زندگی کو بدلتا ہے، یہ آپ کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بی جے پی سرکار کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے آج نارتھ ایسٹ میں بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان ترقی کے بنیادی راستے پر آ رہے ہیں۔ بی جے پی کی حکومت نوجوانوں کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ روزگار اور ذاتی روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرکے ہم نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی جانب تیزی سے قدم بھی بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اور آپ کے اہل خانہ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Assam Rozgar Mela
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I congratulate all the youths and their families who have got jobs in the Government of Assam. I came to Assam on the occasion of Bihu last month. The memory of that grand event is still fresh in my mind. The event that took place at that time was a symbol of glorification of Assamese culture. Today's ‘Rozgar Mela’ (employment fair) is a symbol of the fact that the BJP government of Assam is very serious about the future of the youth. More than 40,000 youths have already been given government jobs through the employment fair in Assam. Today appointment letters have been handed over to about 45,000 youths. I wish all the youths a bright future.
Friends,
Today Assam is witnessing a new era of peace and development under the BJP government. This pace of development has spread positivity and inspiration in Assam. I am told that the Government of Assam has taken several steps to make government recruitment more transparent. 'Assam Direct Recruitment Commission' has been formed to carry out the recruitment process in various departments. In the earlier process, each department had different rules. As a result, many times the recruitments could not be completed on time. The candidates also had to appear for different examinations for the posts of different departments. Now all these processes have been simplified. The Assam government really deserves many congratulations.
Friends,
All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. The next 25 years of ‘Amrit Kaal’ are as important as your tenure of service. You will now be the face of the Assam government for every common citizen. Now the impact of your behaviour, thinking, approach to work and your sense of service towards the general public will be huge. Therefore, you have to take care of some issues very much. Today our society is fast becoming aspirational. Gone are the days when people used to wait for decades even for basic amenities. Nowadays, no citizen wants to wait so much for development. In this era of Twenty20 cricket, the people of the country want immediate results. And therefore, the government machinery will also have to change itself accordingly. Government employees also have a huge responsibility to fulfil the aspirations of the citizens of the country. You have to move forward following the same hard work and dedication that have brought you to this position. You always have to keep learning. Only then will you be able to contribute to improving both the society and the system.
Friends,
Today, India is modernizing its infrastructure rapidly. Lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on projects, whether it is construction of new highways and expressways, new railway lines, new ports, airports and waterways. The amount being spent by the government on every infrastructure project is increasing employment and self-employment. For example, if an airport is to be built, engineers, technicians, accountants, labourers, various types of equipment, steel and cement are required. In other words, there is creation of new employment opportunities in many sectors with one project. Employment opportunities are also being created by the expansion of railway lines and their electrification.
The emphasis that India is laying on basic facilities and improving the ease of living has also created new possibilities of employment in every nook and corner of the country. Since 2014, our government has built about four crore pucca houses for the poor in the country. These houses have been provided with toilets, gas connection, tap water and electricity. A lot of hard work has been put in by the manufacturing and logistics sector, skilled workers and labourers in building these houses and in ensuring these facilities. That is, employment opportunities have been created in different sectors at different stages. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also played a major role in employment generation. Many new hospitals and clinics have been built in the country under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. A few weeks back, I had the privilege of dedicating AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges. Dental colleges have also expanded in Assam in the last few years. As a result, means of employment have been created for the youth associated with the medical profession.
Friends,
Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors, about which no one could have imagined 10 years ago. The start-up ecosystem has created lakhs of direct and indirect jobs in the country. The growing demand for drones in agriculture, social events, surveys and defence sectors has created new opportunities for the youth. The ongoing AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign in the country is also creating many new employment opportunities. Today crores of mobile phones are being manufactured in India and broadband connectivity is reaching every village. This has also encouraged employment and self-employment on a large scale. While being in the government, you always have to remember how the impact of one plan or one decision changes the lives of people.
Friends,
Today a large number of youths in the North East are coming into the mainstream of development due to the policies of the BJP government. The BJP government is committed to fulfil the dreams of the youth. We are also taking rapid steps towards building a new India by giving new opportunities for employment and self-employment. Once again, many congratulations to all of you and your family members.
Thanks!