Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister for DoNER Highlights North Eastern Region's Potential as New Growth Engine, Calls for Global Collaboration at Ambassadors' Meeting
24 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister G Kishan Reddy addressed Ambassadors and High Commissioners at a meeting organized by the Ministry of DoNER in preparation for the North East Global Investors Summit. The meeting focused on discussing emerging possibilities and opportunities in the North Eastern Region, as well as the potential for collaboration and global investment.
The Minister emphasized the region's potential to become the new growth engine of India and highlighted the investment summit as a significant milestone in its development. He highlighted the diverse opportunities available to global investors and the Ministry's efforts to harmonize policies and improve the ease of doing business.
The Minister underscored the region's abundant natural resources, agricultural potential, mineral wealth, and renewable energy sources. He also emphasized the cultural diversity and strategic location of the Northeastern region, making it an ideal gateway for trade and commerce, especially with Southeast Asia.
Collaboration in the tourism sector, including infrastructure development and niche tourism offerings, was encouraged by Minister Reddy. He highlighted the progress made in the past nine years, with significant investments in world-class infrastructure, such as airports, roads, and railways, amounting to over 5 lakh crore.
The Minister expressed the government's commitment to fostering an ecosystem that supports innovation, start-ups, and entrepreneurship. He also stressed the importance of promoting sustainable development to preserve the region's rich biodiversity. Minister Reddy urged the Ambassadors and High Commissioners to explore the diverse opportunities available in the North Eastern Region. The Ambassadors expressed keen interest in the region's opportunities and expressed confidence that the Investors Summit would provide a platform to explore new and emerging sectors such as tourism, agriculture, and textiles.
MoS Commerce, Shri Som Prakash, MoS Finance, Shri Pankaj Chowdhary, MoS MEA, Shri Rajkumar Ranjan and MoS DoNER, Shri B L Verma were also present at the meeting.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے وزیر نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے نئی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر امکانات کو اجاگر کیا، سفیروں کی میٹنگ میں عالمی تعاون کا مطالبہ کیا
24 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے نارتھ ایسٹ گلوبل انویسٹرس سمٹ کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی(ڈی او این ای آر) کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنروں سے خطاب کیا۔ میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں ابھرتے ہوئے امکانات اور مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ تعاون اور عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات پر بات چیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے نئے ترقی کا انجن بننے کے لیے خطے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا اور سرمایہ کاری کے سمٹ کو اس کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دستیاب متنوع مواقع اور پالیسیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف نے خطے کے وافر قدرتی وسائل، زرعی صلاحیت، معدنی دولت اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے ثقافتی تنوع اور اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع پر بھی زور دیا، جو اسے تجارت اور کاروبار کے لیے ایک مثالی گیٹ وے بناتا ہے، خاص طور پر جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ساتھ۔
سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور خصوصی سیاحت کی بہترین پیشکشوں کی وزیر ریڈی نے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے ہوائی اڈوں، سڑکوں اور ریلوے میں 5 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا جو اختراعات، اسٹارٹ اپس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے خطے کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر ریڈی نے سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنروں سے گزارش کی کہ وہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں دستیاب متنوع مواقع کو تلاش کریں۔ سفیروں نے خطے کے مواقع میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سرمایہ کاروں کا سربراہی اجلاس سیاحت، زراعت اور ٹیکسٹائل جیسے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
تجارت کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب سوم پرکاش، خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری، امور خارجہ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت، جناب راجکمار رنجن اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب بی ایل ورما بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔