Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister for DoNER Highlights North Eastern Region's Potential as New Growth Engine, Calls for Global Collaboration at Ambassadors' Meeting
24 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister G Kishan Reddy addressed Ambassadors and High Commissioners at a meeting organized by the Ministry of DoNER in preparation for the North East Global Investors Summit. The meeting focused on discussing emerging possibilities and opportunities in the North Eastern Region, as well as the potential for collaboration and global investment.
The Minister emphasized the region's potential to become the new growth engine of India and highlighted the investment summit as a significant milestone in its development. He highlighted the diverse opportunities available to global investors and the Ministry's efforts to harmonize policies and improve the ease of doing business.
The Minister underscored the region's abundant natural resources, agricultural potential, mineral wealth, and renewable energy sources. He also emphasized the cultural diversity and strategic location of the Northeastern region, making it an ideal gateway for trade and commerce, especially with Southeast Asia.
Collaboration in the tourism sector, including infrastructure development and niche tourism offerings, was encouraged by Minister Reddy. He highlighted the progress made in the past nine years, with significant investments in world-class infrastructure, such as airports, roads, and railways, amounting to over 5 lakh crore.
The Minister expressed the government's commitment to fostering an ecosystem that supports innovation, start-ups, and entrepreneurship. He also stressed the importance of promoting sustainable development to preserve the region's rich biodiversity. Minister Reddy urged the Ambassadors and High Commissioners to explore the diverse opportunities available in the North Eastern Region. The Ambassadors expressed keen interest in the region's opportunities and expressed confidence that the Investors Summit would provide a platform to explore new and emerging sectors such as tourism, agriculture, and textiles.
MoS Commerce, Shri Som Prakash, MoS Finance, Shri Pankaj Chowdhary, MoS MEA, Shri Rajkumar Ranjan and MoS DoNER, Shri B L Verma were also present at the meeting.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
राजदूतों की बैठक में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने विकास के नए इंजन के रूप में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया और वैश्विक सहयोग का आह्वान किया
24 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर पूर्वी वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारी को लेकर उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक बैठक में राजदूतों और उच्चायुक्तों को संबोधित किया। बैठक पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में उभरती संभावनाओं और अवसरों के साथ-साथ सहयोग और वैश्विक निवेश की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करने पर केंद्रित थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के नए विकास इंजन बनने की दिशा में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की क्षमता पर जोर दिया और इसके विकास में निवेश शिखर सम्मेलन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि कैसे यह इस क्षेत्र के विकास में मील के पत्थर साबित हो सकता है। उन्होंने वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए उपलब्ध विविध अवसरों और नीतियों के सामंजस्य और व्यापार करने में आसानी को लेकर मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने क्षेत्र के प्रचुर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, कृषि क्षमता, खनिज संपदा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और सामरिक स्थिति के बारे में भी बताया, जिससे यह विशेष रूप से दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साथ व्यापार और वाणिज्य के लिए एक आदर्श प्रवेश द्वार बन गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री रेड्डी ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और विशिष्ट पर्यटन पेशकशों सहित पर्यटन क्षेत्र में सहयोग के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान हवाईअड्डों, सड़कों और रेलवे जैसे विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे में 5 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की राशि के महत्वपूर्ण निवेश के साथ हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला।
मंत्री रेड्डी ने नवाचार, स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमिता का समर्थन करने वाले पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा वाली सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने के लिए सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। मंत्री रेड्डी ने राजदूतों और उच्चायुक्तों से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध विविध अवसरों का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया। राजदूतों ने क्षेत्र के अवसरों में गहरी रुचि दिखाई और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पर्यटन, कृषि और वस्त्र जैसे नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
बैठक में वाणिज्य राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश, वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी, विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा भी उपस्थित थे।