Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister for DoNER Highlights North Eastern Region's Potential as New Growth Engine, Calls for Global Collaboration at Ambassadors' Meeting
24 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister G Kishan Reddy addressed Ambassadors and High Commissioners at a meeting organized by the Ministry of DoNER in preparation for the North East Global Investors Summit. The meeting focused on discussing emerging possibilities and opportunities in the North Eastern Region, as well as the potential for collaboration and global investment.
The Minister emphasized the region's potential to become the new growth engine of India and highlighted the investment summit as a significant milestone in its development. He highlighted the diverse opportunities available to global investors and the Ministry's efforts to harmonize policies and improve the ease of doing business.
The Minister underscored the region's abundant natural resources, agricultural potential, mineral wealth, and renewable energy sources. He also emphasized the cultural diversity and strategic location of the Northeastern region, making it an ideal gateway for trade and commerce, especially with Southeast Asia.
Collaboration in the tourism sector, including infrastructure development and niche tourism offerings, was encouraged by Minister Reddy. He highlighted the progress made in the past nine years, with significant investments in world-class infrastructure, such as airports, roads, and railways, amounting to over 5 lakh crore.
The Minister expressed the government's commitment to fostering an ecosystem that supports innovation, start-ups, and entrepreneurship. He also stressed the importance of promoting sustainable development to preserve the region's rich biodiversity. Minister Reddy urged the Ambassadors and High Commissioners to explore the diverse opportunities available in the North Eastern Region. The Ambassadors expressed keen interest in the region's opportunities and expressed confidence that the Investors Summit would provide a platform to explore new and emerging sectors such as tourism, agriculture, and textiles.
MoS Commerce, Shri Som Prakash, MoS Finance, Shri Pankaj Chowdhary, MoS MEA, Shri Rajkumar Ranjan and MoS DoNER, Shri B L Verma were also present at the meeting.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रीले विकासका लागि नयाँ इञ्जिनको रूपमा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रको क्षमतालाई रेखाङ्कित गरे, राजदूतहरूको बैठकमा विश्वव्यापी सहयोगको लागि आह्वान गरे
24 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Gangtok
मन्त्री जी किशन रेड्डीले उत्तर पूर्वी वैश्विक निवेश सम्मेलनको तयारीमा डोनर मन्त्रालयले आयोजना गरेको बैठकमा राजदूत र उच्चायुक्तहरूलाई सम्बोधन गरे। बैठकमा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा उदीयमान सम्भावना र अवसरका साथै सहकार्य तथा विश्वव्यापी निवेशको सम्भावनाका बारेमा छलफल भएको थियो।
मन्त्रीले भारतको नयाँ विकास इञ्जिन बन्ने क्षेत्रको क्षमतामाथि जोड़ दिँदै यसको विकासमा माइलखुट्टीको रूपमा निवेश शिखर सम्मेलनमाथि प्रकाश पारे। उनले विश्वव्यापी निवेशकहरूका लागि उपलब्ध विविध अवसर र नीतिहरूको सामञ्जस्य तथा व्यापार गर्नमा सहज सुधारका लागि मन्त्रालयको प्रयासमाथि पनि प्रकाश पारे।
मन्त्रीले यस क्षेत्रको प्रचुर प्राकृतिक स्रोत, कृषि सम्भाव्यता, खनिज सम्पदा र नवीकरणीय ईर्जाका स्रोतहरूका बारेमा जोड दिए। उनले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रको सांस्कृतिक विविधता र रणनीतिक स्थानमाथि पनि जोड दिँदै विशेष गरी दक्षिणपूर्वी एशियासँग यसले व्यापार र वाणिज्यको लागि एक आदर्श प्रवेशद्वार बनाएको छ।
मन्त्री रेड्डीले पूर्वाधार विकास र आला पर्यटन प्रस्तावहरू सहित पर्यटन क्षेत्रमा सहकार्यलाई प्रोत्साहित गरे। उनले विगत नौ वर्षमा भएको प्रगतिमाथि प्रकाश पारे, जसमा विश्व स्तरीय पूर्वाधार, जस्तै एयरपोर्ट, सड़क र रेलवेमा 5 लाख करोड़भन्दा बढीको निवेश गरिएको छ।
मन्त्रीले नवप्रवर्तन, स्टार्ट-अप र उद्यमशीलतालाई समर्थन गर्ने पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालीको विकास गर्न सरकारको प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त गरे। उनले यस क्षेत्रको समृद्ध जैविक विविधतालाई जोगाउन दिगो विकासलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्नुपर्नेमा जोड दिए। मन्त्री रेड्डीले राजदूत र उच्चायुक्तहरूलाई उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रमा उपलब्ध विविध अवसरहरू खोज्न आग्रह गरे। राजदूतहरूले यस क्षेत्रका अवसरहरूमा गहिरो चासो व्यक्त गरे र निवेशकर्ता सम्मेलनले पर्यटन, कृषि र वस्त्र जस्ता नयाँ तथा उदीयमान क्षेत्रहरू अन्वेषण गर्न मञ्च प्रदान गर्ने विश्वास व्यक्त गरे।
बैठकमा वाणिज्य राज्यमन्त्री श्री सोम प्रकाश, वित्त राज्यमन्त्री श्री पङ्कज चौधरी, एमईए राज्यमन्त्री श्री राजकुमार रञ्जन र डोनर राज्यमन्त्री श्री बीएल वर्मा पनि उपस्थित थिए।