Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
International conference on ‘Chemicals and Petrochemicals: Sustainable transitions through Green Technologies and digitalization’ held at New Delhi today
24 MAY 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) organized the B20 International Conference on ‘Chemicals and Petrochemicals: Sustainable transitions through Green Technologies and digitalization’ today at New Delhi.
On this occasion, Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the audience virtually. He emphasized the importance of chemical and petrochemical sector in the growth of Indian economy. He stated that Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET) is committed to impart skilling to nearly 1.2 lakh persons per annum in the sector to cater the demand of skilled manpower in the sector. He highlighted that digital economy, education, energy transitions and environment & climate sustainability are the four key priority areas of the Government.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, MoS for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy highlighted the rapid growth of Indian economy in last 9 years. Indian economy has risen to 5th largest economy of the world from the 10th position during this period. World Bank has also recognized that India is better positioned to navigate Global Headwinds than other major emerging economies. Further, he informed that 9 urea plants of 12.7 Lakh MT capacity each have been set up in the last 9 years and soon India is anticipated to become self-reliant in production of urea.
Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals emphasized that chemical sector is de-licensed and deregulated except for environmental compliances. He appreciated the efforts made by private sector for its significant contribution in growth of the industry in the country. To achieve the clarion call of “Net Zero by 2070”, the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals has been working diligently to harness the tremendous potential available in the sector and there is ample scope for creating facilitative policies to attract Green investment in the sector.
During the conference deliberations were held on (i) sustainability in the chemicals & petrochemicals industry, (ii) pathways to achieve Net Zero/ Sustainability in chemicals & petrochemicals industry, (iii) R&D, Technology and Digital transformation in chemicals & petrochemicals industry and (iv) inclusive & adaptive skill for sustainable ecosystem.
More than 500 delegates from India and overseas form industry/Associations/Federation across B20 Nations, Government representatives participated in the conference. Industry representatives from Germany, Mexico, Russia, Hungary, USA, Belgium, Singapore, UAE and South Korea participated in the conference.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
'रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन: हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों और डिजिटलिकरण के माध्यम से सतत बदलाव' पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
24 MAY 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में 'रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन: हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों और डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से सतत बदलाव' पर बी20 अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने दर्शकों को वर्चुअली रुप से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में रासायनिक और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी) क्षेत्र में कुशल जनशक्ति की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए क्षेत्र में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 1.2 लाख लोगों को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा संक्रमण और पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता सरकार के चार प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं।
रसायन और उर्वरक और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की तीव्र वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवधि के दौरान भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था 10वें स्थान से दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई है। विश्व बैंक ने यह भी स्वीकार किया है कि भारत अन्य प्रमुख उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में वैश्विक प्रतिकूलताओं को नेविगेट करने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन क्षमता के 9 यूरिया संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं और जल्द ही भारत के यूरिया के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की उम्मीद है।
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग के सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पर्यावरणीय अनुपालन को छोड़कर रासायनिक क्षेत्र लाइसेंसमुक्त और नियंत्रणमुक्त है। उन्होंने देश में उद्योग के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि "2070 तक नेट जीरो" के आह्वान को हासिल करने के लिए, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग इस क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध जबरदस्त क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए लगन से काम कर रहा है और इस क्षेत्र में ग्रीन इन्वेस्टमेंट को आकर्षित करने के लिए सुविधाजनक नीतियां बनाने की पर्याप्त गुंजाइश है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान (एक) रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग में स्थिरता, (दो) रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन उद्योग में शुद्ध शून्य/स्थिरता प्राप्त करने के रास्ते, (तीन) अनुसंधान एवं विकास, रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन उद्योग में प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और (चार) सतत इकोसिस्टम के लिए समावेशी और अनुकूली कौशल पर चर्चा की गई।
भारत और विदेशों से 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने बी20 देशों में उद्योग/एसोसिएशन/फेडरेशन से सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। सम्मेलन में जर्मनी, मेक्सिको, रूस, हंगरी, अमेरिका, बेल्जियम, सिंगापुर, यूएई और दक्षिण कोरिया के उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।