AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated PCIM&H ‘e-office’ and online portal
The online portal will promote the hassle free reach of pharmacopoeia monographs among the stakeholders across the world
24 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ghaziabad and inaugurated “e-Office portal of PCIM&H” and “Online portal”. Online portal is for selling the softcopies of pharmacopoeial monographs.
The Minister inspected the laboratories viz. Pharmacognosy, Phytochemistry, Microbiology, herbal garden and raw drug repository of ASU&H drugs.
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) under Ministry of Ayush is actively engaged in Standardization and Quality Control of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathic (ASU&H) drugs and is publishing the standards in the form of Pharmacopoeias.
In his address Shi Sarbananda Sonowal mentioned that PCIM&H is doing remarkable work to maintain the quality of ASU&H drugs. He expressed his pleasure that PCIM&H is having the team of learned scientist and technical staff. He further mentioned that the Yoga has been accepted by all globally and practice of yoga is helpful to manage the lifestyle diseases and also help to prevent the diseases.
Dr. Kousthubha Upadhyaya, Adviser (Ayurveda) Ministry of Ayush and Director, PCIM&H Dr. Raman Mohan Singh were also present during his visit of PCIM&H.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also inaugurated the “e-Office portal of PCIM&H” and the “online portal”. This online portal is for selling the softcopies of pharmacopoeial monographs”. The online portal will promote the hassle free reach of pharmacopoeia monographs among the stakeholders across the world.
Minister also released the Monthly Newsletters published by PCIM&H. Newsletter of PCIM&H showcases the activities of PCIM&H and is also a way to update the stakeholders about the new developments in the field of Quality Control and Standardization of ASAU&H drugs.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पीसीआईएमएंडएच के लिए 'ई-ऑफिस' और ऑनलाइन पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया
ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पूरी दुनिया के हितधारकों के लिए औषधकोश विषय पर लेख तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देगा
24 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच), गाजियाबाद का दौरा किया और 'पीसीआईएम एंड एच के ई-ऑफिस पोर्टल' और 'ऑनलाइन पोर्टल' का उद्घाटन किया। इस ऑनलाइन पोर्टल को औषधकोश विषय पर लेख की सॉफ्टकॉपी तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने फार्माकोग्नोसी, फाइटोकेमिस्ट्री, माइक्रोबायोलॉजी, हर्बल गार्डन और आयुष की दवाओं के कच्चे दवा भंडार जैसी प्रयोगशालाओं का भी निरीक्षण किया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) सक्रिय रूप से आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथिक (आयुष) दवाओं का मानकीकरण करने एवं गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण करने में लगा हुआ है और फार्माकोपिया के रूप में उनके मानकों को प्रकाशित करता है।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पीसीआईएमएंडएच आयुष दवाओं की गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने में अपना उल्लेखनीय योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पीसीआईएमएंडएच के पास जानकार वैज्ञानिकों एवं तकनीकी कर्मचारियों की टीम मौजूद है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकार किया गया है और जीवन में योगाभ्यास करने से बीमारियों का प्रबंधन करने में बहुत सहायक प्राप्त होती है और बीमारियों की रोकथाम करने में भी यह बहुत सहायता प्रदान करता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (आयुर्वेद), डॉ. कौस्तुभा उपाध्याय और पीसीआईएमएंडएच के निदेशक, डॉ. रमन मोहन सिंह भी पीसीआईएमएं एच में इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित हुए।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पीसीआईएमएंडएच के ‘ई-ऑफिस पोर्टल’ और ‘ऑनलाइन पोर्टल’ का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस ऑनलाइन पोर्टल को फार्माकोपिया मोनोग्राफ की सॉफ्टकॉपी का बिक्री करने के लिए बनाया गया है। ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पूरी दुनिया के हितधारकों के बीच फार्माकोपिया मोनोग्राफ तक परेशानी मुक्त पहुंच को बढ़ावा देगा।
पीसीआईएमएंडएच का न्यूज़लेटर पीसीआईएमएंडएच की गतिविधियों को दर्शाता है और यह आयुष दवाओं का गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण एवं मानकीकरण करने के लिए होने वाले नए विकास के बारे में हितधारकों को अपडेट जानकारी प्रदान करने का एक माध्यम भी है।