AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated PCIM&H ‘e-office’ and online portal
The online portal will promote the hassle free reach of pharmacopoeia monographs among the stakeholders across the world
24 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ghaziabad and inaugurated “e-Office portal of PCIM&H” and “Online portal”. Online portal is for selling the softcopies of pharmacopoeial monographs.
The Minister inspected the laboratories viz. Pharmacognosy, Phytochemistry, Microbiology, herbal garden and raw drug repository of ASU&H drugs.
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) under Ministry of Ayush is actively engaged in Standardization and Quality Control of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathic (ASU&H) drugs and is publishing the standards in the form of Pharmacopoeias.
In his address Shi Sarbananda Sonowal mentioned that PCIM&H is doing remarkable work to maintain the quality of ASU&H drugs. He expressed his pleasure that PCIM&H is having the team of learned scientist and technical staff. He further mentioned that the Yoga has been accepted by all globally and practice of yoga is helpful to manage the lifestyle diseases and also help to prevent the diseases.
Dr. Kousthubha Upadhyaya, Adviser (Ayurveda) Ministry of Ayush and Director, PCIM&H Dr. Raman Mohan Singh were also present during his visit of PCIM&H.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also inaugurated the “e-Office portal of PCIM&H” and the “online portal”. This online portal is for selling the softcopies of pharmacopoeial monographs”. The online portal will promote the hassle free reach of pharmacopoeia monographs among the stakeholders across the world.
Minister also released the Monthly Newsletters published by PCIM&H. Newsletter of PCIM&H showcases the activities of PCIM&H and is also a way to update the stakeholders about the new developments in the field of Quality Control and Standardization of ASAU&H drugs.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کےمرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ‘ای آفس’ اور آن لائن پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا
آن لائن پورٹل دنیا بھر کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان فارماکوپیا مونوگرافس کی پریشانی سے پاک رسائی کو فروغ دے گا
24 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) غازی آباد کا دورہ کیا اور ‘‘پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے ای-آفس پورٹل’’ اور ‘‘آن لائن پورٹل’’ کا افتتاح کیا۔یہ آن لائن پورٹل فارماکوپیئل مونوگرافس کی سافٹ کاپیاں فروخت کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے لیباریٹریوں کا معائنہ کیا اور فارماکگنوسی، فائٹو کیمسٹری، مائکرو بایولوجی، جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق باغ اوراے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کا خام منشیات کے ذخیرے کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیو پیتھک (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ)دوائیوں کے معیاراور کوالٹی کنٹرول میں فعال سرگرم طور پر مصروف عمل ہے اور فارماکوپیا کی شکل میں معیارات کو شائع کر رہا ہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ، اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے قابل ذکر کام کر رہا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے پاس ماہر سائنسدان اور تکنیکی عملے کی ٹیم موجود ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا کو تمام عالمی سطح پر قبول کیا گیا ہے اور یوگا کی مشق طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں کے بندوبست اور بیماریوں کو روکنے میں بھی مددگار ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت (آیوروید)کے مشیر ڈاکٹر کوستھوبھا اپادھیائے،اور پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رمن موہن سنگھ بھی پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے دورے کے دوران موجود تھے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ‘‘پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے ای-آفس پورٹل’’ اور‘‘آن لائن پورٹل’’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ آن لائن پورٹل فارماکوپیئل مونوگرافس کی سافٹ کاپیاں فروخت کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ آن لائن پورٹل دنیا بھر کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان فارماکوپیا مونوگرافس کی پریشانی سے پاک رسائی کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کی طرف سے شائع ہونے والے ماہانہ نیوز لیٹرز بھی جاری کیے۔پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کا نیوز لیٹر پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کی سرگرمیوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اوراے ایس اے یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کی کوالٹی کنٹرول اور اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن کے شعبے میں ہونے والی نئی پیش رفت کے بارے میں متعلقہ فریقوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا بھی ایک طریقہ ہے۔