Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National e-Vidhan Application is a testament to commitment of Govt. leveraging latest technological advancements for public good: Shri Piyush Goyal
NeVA is a project of empowerment for our public representatives: Shri Goyal
Cross-flow of information through NeVA to lead to knowledge sharing and adoption of best practices across states: Shri Goyal
NeVA is an integrated and interconnected national portal showcasing ‘One Nation, One Application’: Shri Goyal
24 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that parliamentary democracy is the cornerstone of India’s development and India‘s future. While attending the National Workshop on National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) as Chief Guest, the Minister said that NeVA is a testament to the commitment of the Government to leverage the latest technological advancements for public good.
The Minister said that institutions across the country need to be strengthened and transparency has to be promoted in the institutions and NeVA is a project of empowerment for our public representatives. Shri Goyal said that NeVA can empower the legislators with information and knowledge not only about their respective legislature but the developments in other legislatures; he said that this cross-flow of information through NeVA will lead to knowledge sharing and adoption of best practices across states.
Shri Goyal reiterated that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had enunciated the Panch Pran emphasizing that work must be done with a sense of duty to achieve a developed India for our future generations and the youth must be involved in this road to development. He said that the Prime Minister visualised the digital future for the country and said that this goal can be achieved only if everyone works together with a mindset of duty towards it. Shri Piyush Goyal said that NeVA has been evolved in furtherance of the spirit of this sense of duty.
The Minister said that NeVA is an integrated and interconnected national portal showcasing ‘One Nation, One Application’. Shri Goyal said that it benefits one and all and not just the legislators. He also said that NeVA is apolitical and beyond politics.
The Minister said that NeVA will truly revolutionise India’s democracy and the functioning of legislatures and Parliament of India. The Minister added that NeVA will effectively reduce the carbon footprint and inefficiency due to use of paper for legislature work. Shri Goyal said that NeVA showcases the principle of ‘One Nation, One Technological Backbone’ connecting all the legislators to work collectively for the development of the nation.
Shri Piyush Goyal urged that all must collectively work to make NeVA a grand success. He said that efficient Information Technology (IT) functioning leads to effective delivery of Service to the public and NeVA provides an opportunity to serve better. During his address, he cited the examples of UPI, digital payment system, startup ecosystem, CoWIN app, One Nation One Ration Card, Open Network for Digital Commerce, Government e-Marketplace, etc. and said that the whole world is appreciating these technological advancements by India which are making the lives of people better.
Shri Piyush Goyal praised the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and said that through NeVA, he has given us all an offer that we cannot refuse. Shri Goyal also congratulated the team that developed NeVA and the states that have been onboarded and also encouraged the remaining states to come on NeVA.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन जनता की भलाई के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति का लाभ उठाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
नेवा हमारे जनप्रतिनिधियों के सशक्तिकरण की परियोजना है: श्री गोयल
राज्यों में ज्ञान साझा करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए नेवा के माध्यम से सूचना का क्रॉस-फ्लो: श्री गोयल
नेवा एक एकीकृत और परस्पर जुड़ा हुआ राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल है जो ‘वन नेशन, वन एप्लिकेशन’ को प्रदर्शित करता है: श्री गोयल
24 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि संसदीय लोकतंत्र भारत के विकास और भारत के भविष्य की आधारशिला है। मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भाग लेते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि नेवा जनता की भलाई के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति का लाभ उठाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक वसीयतनामा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में संस्थानों को मजबूत करने और संस्थानों में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है और नेवा हमारे जनप्रतिनिधियों के सशक्तिकरण की परियोजना है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नेवा विधायकों को न केवल उनकी संबंधित विधायिका बल्कि अन्य विधायिकाओं के विकास के बारे में सूचना और ज्ञान के साथ सशक्त बना सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नेवा के माध्यम से सूचना के इस क्रॉस-फ्लो से राज्यों में ज्ञान साझा करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पंच प्राण का प्रतिपादन करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया था कि हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए कर्तव्य की भावना के साथ काम किया जाना चाहिए और युवाओं को विकास के इस मार्ग में शामिल होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के लिए डिजिटल भविष्य की कल्पना की और कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को तभी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है जब सभी इसके प्रति कर्तव्य की मानसिकता के साथ मिलकर काम करें। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि कर्तव्य की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नेवा को विकसित किया गया है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि नेवा एक एकीकृत और आपस में जुड़ा हुआ राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल है जो ‘वन नेशन, वन एप्लीकेशन’ को प्रदर्शित करता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इससे केवल विधायक ही नहीं बल्कि सभी को लाभ होता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नेवा अराजनैतिक और राजनीति से परे है।
उन्होंने कहा कि नेवा वास्तव में भारत के लोकतंत्र और भारत की विधायिकाओं और संसद के कामकाज में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाएगा। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि नेवा प्रभावी ढंग से कार्बन फुटप्रिंट और विधायिका के काम के लिए हो रहे कागज के उपयोग की वजह से अक्षमता को कम करेगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नेवा राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने के लिए सभी विधायकों को जोड़ने वाले ‘वन नेशन, वन टेक्नोलॉजिकल बैकबोन’ के सिद्धांत को भी प्रदर्शित करता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आग्रह किया कि नेवा को एक शानदार सफलता बनाने के लिए सभी को सामूहिक रूप से काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) के कामकाज से जनता को सेवा का प्रभावी वितरण होता है और नेवा बेहतर सेवा करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। अपने संबोधन के दौरान उन्होंने यूपीआई, डिजिटल पेमेंट सिस्टम, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, कोविन ऐप, वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड, डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क, गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस आदि का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि पूरी दुनिया भारत के इस तकनीकी प्रगति की सराहना कर रही है जो लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बना रही है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि नेवा के माध्यम से उन्होंने हम सभी को एक ऐसा प्रस्ताव दिया है जिसे हम अस्वीकार नहीं कर सकते। श्री गोयल ने नेवा को विकसित करने वाली टीम और इससे जुड़े राज्यों को भी बधाई दी और शेष राज्यों को भी नेवा पर आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।