वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन म्हणजे सार्वजनिक हितासाठी अत्याधुनिक तांत्रिक प्रगतीचा लाभ घेण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा दाखला - केन्द्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन हा आपल्या लोकप्रतिनिधींच्या सक्षमीकरणाचा प्रकल्प आहे: पियुष गोयल
24 MAY 2023 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मे 2023
संसदीय लोकशाही हा भारताच्या विकासाचा आणि भविष्याचा पाया आहे असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. नेवा (NeVA), अर्थात राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन म्हणजे सार्वजनिक हितासाठी अत्याधुनिक तांत्रिक प्रगतीचा लाभ घेण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा दाखला आहे.
देशभरातील संस्था मजबूत करणे आणि संस्थांमधील पारदर्शकता वाढवणे आवश्यक असून, राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन आपल्या लोकप्रतिनिधींच्या सक्षमीकरणाचा प्रकल्प आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. गोयल म्हणाले की राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन आमदारांना केवळ त्यांच्या संबंधित विधानसभेचीच नव्हे तर इतर विधानसभेतील घडामोडींची माहिती आणि ज्ञान देऊन सक्षम करेल. ते म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन द्वारे होणाऱ्या माहितीच्या आदान- प्रदानामुळे, ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण होईल आणि राज्यांमध्ये सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब होईल.
ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधानांनी देशाच्या डिजिटल भविष्याची कल्पना केली असून, प्रत्येकाने कर्तव्याची मानसिकता ठेवून काम केले तरच हे ध्येय गाठता येईल, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. पियुष गोयल म्हणाले की या कर्तव्याच्या भावनेला पुढे नेण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन हे एक एकात्मिक आणि परस्परांशी जोडलेले राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल असून, ते ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन’ ही संकल्पना प्रदर्शित करते. गोयल म्हणाले की या पोर्टलचा फायदा केवळ आमदारांनाच नव्हे, तर सर्वाना होणार आहे, तसेच ते बिगर राजकीय आणि राजकारणाच्या पलीकडचे आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन भारताच्या लोकशाहीमध्ये आणि भारतीय विधिमंडळ आणि संसदीय कामकाजात खऱ्या अर्थाने क्रांती घडवून आणेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की नेवा, कार्बन उत्सर्जन तसेच विधिमंडळाच्या कामकाजामधील कागदाच्या वापरामुळे असलेली अकार्यक्षमता प्रभावीपणे कमी करेल. गोयल म्हणाले की, नेवा, देशाच्या विकासासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यासाठी सर्व आमदारांना एकमेकांशी जोडून, ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक तंत्रज्ञानाचा कणा’ हे तत्त्व प्रदर्शित करते.
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन ला भव्य यश मिळावे, यासाठी सर्वांनी एकत्र येऊन काम करायला हवे, असे आवाहन पियुष गोयल यांनी केले. ते म्हणाले की कार्यक्षम माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कार्यपद्धतीमुळे लोकांपर्यंत सेवा प्रभावीपणे पोहोचते आणि राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अ‍ॅप्लीकेशन अधिक चांगली सेवा देण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करते.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National e-Vidhan Application is a testament to commitment of Govt. leveraging latest technological advancements for public good: Shri Piyush Goyal
NeVA is a project of empowerment for our public representatives: Shri Goyal
Cross-flow of information through NeVA to lead to knowledge sharing and adoption of best practices across states: Shri Goyal
NeVA is an integrated and interconnected national portal showcasing ‘One Nation, One Application’: Shri Goyal
24 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that parliamentary democracy is the cornerstone of India’s development and India‘s future. While attending the National Workshop on National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) as Chief Guest, the Minister said that NeVA is a testament to the commitment of the Government to leverage the latest technological advancements for public good.
The Minister said that institutions across the country need to be strengthened and transparency has to be promoted in the institutions and NeVA is a project of empowerment for our public representatives. Shri Goyal said that NeVA can empower the legislators with information and knowledge not only about their respective legislature but the developments in other legislatures; he said that this cross-flow of information through NeVA will lead to knowledge sharing and adoption of best practices across states.
Shri Goyal reiterated that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had enunciated the Panch Pran emphasizing that work must be done with a sense of duty to achieve a developed India for our future generations and the youth must be involved in this road to development. He said that the Prime Minister visualised the digital future for the country and said that this goal can be achieved only if everyone works together with a mindset of duty towards it. Shri Piyush Goyal said that NeVA has been evolved in furtherance of the spirit of this sense of duty.
The Minister said that NeVA is an integrated and interconnected national portal showcasing ‘One Nation, One Application’. Shri Goyal said that it benefits one and all and not just the legislators. He also said that NeVA is apolitical and beyond politics.
The Minister said that NeVA will truly revolutionise India’s democracy and the functioning of legislatures and Parliament of India. The Minister added that NeVA will effectively reduce the carbon footprint and inefficiency due to use of paper for legislature work. Shri Goyal said that NeVA showcases the principle of ‘One Nation, One Technological Backbone’ connecting all the legislators to work collectively for the development of the nation.
Shri Piyush Goyal urged that all must collectively work to make NeVA a grand success. He said that efficient Information Technology (IT) functioning leads to effective delivery of Service to the public and NeVA provides an opportunity to serve better. During his address, he cited the examples of UPI, digital payment system, startup ecosystem, CoWIN app, One Nation One Ration Card, Open Network for Digital Commerce, Government e-Marketplace, etc. and said that the whole world is appreciating these technological advancements by India which are making the lives of people better.
Shri Piyush Goyal praised the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and said that through NeVA, he has given us all an offer that we cannot refuse. Shri Goyal also congratulated the team that developed NeVA and the states that have been onboarded and also encouraged the remaining states to come on NeVA.