Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India being looked upon as the bright spot by the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
Focus on innovation, quality and talent of the people- sky's the limit for growth of India: Shri Goyal
Demographic dividend with its technological and managerial talent is a treasure for the country: Shri Goyal
Many countries across the globe are keen on fast-tracking the FTAs with India now: Shri Goyal
New India engages with the world from a position of strength believing in its capabilities and calibre: Shri Goyal
9 years of government under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi leads to transformation beyond imagination: Shri Goyal
24 MAY 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India has emerged from the shadows of the past and is being looked upon as the bright spot by the world. During his address at the CII Annual Session 2023, “Future Frontiers: Competitiveness, Technology, Sustainability and Internationalization” in New Delhi today, the Minister said that with adequate focus on innovation, quality and talent of the people, sky's the limit for growth of India. Shri Piyush Goyal said that it is incumbent to educate and enlighten the population as the demographic dividend with its technological and managerial talent is a treasure for the country.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is hailed as the leader of the global South and India is emerging as the global leader of the developing countries. He highlighted that many countries across the globe are keen on fast-tracking the FTAs with India now. Shri Goyal said that India is now not just talking but negotiating with Canada, EFTA, UK, EU over FTAs and this shows the increased importance of India in the global order. He said that this is a new India which engages with the world from a position of strength believing in its capabilities and calibre.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that over the last 9 years a successful journey has been undertaken by the Government, Regulators and the people to bring back the economy on track. He said that 9 years ago, there were many challenges stalling the economic development of India and at that time India was amongst the fragile 5 countries in the world, but the 9 years of government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has led to transformation beyond imagination.
Shri Goyal said that people expected the Government to be populist but the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chose to take hard decisions to bring the economy back on track and up the morale of the public by bringing in structural fundamental macroeconomic reforms that promised long lasting benefits for the country. The Minister said that today India is the fastest growing economy of the world with low inflation and strong foreign exchange reserves. He said that the last 9 years have been unprecedented as inflation has been consistently under control in the range of 4-4.5% except for a short period last year. Shri Piyush Goyal said that interest rates in other developed countries are almost at par with India now.
Shri Piyush Goyal stressed upon expanding international outreach, bringing innovation and technology from across the world to grab the opportunities available for growth. He encouraged businesses to invest and engage with world markets through quality products and using Indian missions abroad. The Minister highlighted that India’s G20 Presidency is an opportunity for the businesses to expand markets with open mind and engage with the world with confidence.
Shri Goyal said that the target of achieving US$ 1 Trillion export of goods and US$ 1 Trillion of services is a modest target now. He said that the overall exports had been at US$ 500 Billion for almost a decade and reached US$ 676 Billion last year despite the difficulties being faced across the world. The Minister said that the overall exports of US$ 776 Billion in FY 2022-23 with US$ 450 Billion of merchandise exports and US$ 326 Billion of services exports is a laudable achievement for the country.
Shri Goyal said that the increased export basket will help India increase surpluses and reduce deficits. He said that now is the opportunity for businesses and industry to establish leadership in global trade. The Minister said that businesses should look for reliable partners in the supply chain, focus on comparative advantage, acquire technology and work in the spirit of collaboration.
Shri Piyush Goyal termed the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the captain of India Inc. The Minister congratulated President-Designate, CII, Shri R. Dinesh on taking over as the CII President for 2023-24. He also praised the leadership of the President, CII, Shri Sanjiv Bajaj and appreciated the role played by him in leading CII during the challenging times of uncertainty across the world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व भारत को एक उज्जवल स्थान के रूप में देख रहा है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
नवोन्मेषण, गुणवत्ता और लोगों की प्रतिभा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें - भारत के विकास की सीमा अनंत है : श्री गोयल
अपनी प्रौद्योगिकीय और प्रबंधकीय प्रतिभा के साथ जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ देश के लिए एक खजाना है : श्री गोयल
विश्व भर के कई देश अब भारत के साथ शीघ्रता से एफटीए करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं : श्री पीयूष गोयल
नया भारत विश्व के साथ अपनी क्षमताओं और बुद्धि में विश्वास रखते हुए मजबूत स्थिति के साथ जुड़ रहा है : श्री गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व के तहत सरकार के 9 वर्षों में कल्पना से भी अधिक बदलाव आ गया : श्री पीयूष गोयल
24 MAY 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अतीत की छाया से उबर चुका है और अब विश्व भारत को एक उज्जवल स्थान के रूप में देख रहा है। आज नई दिल्ली में सीआईआई के वार्षिक सत्र 2023 ‘‘ भविष्य के मोर्चें : प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, प्रौद्योगिकी, निर्वहनीयता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण ‘‘ को संबोधित करने के दौरान श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नवोन्मेषण, गुणवत्ता और लोगों की प्रतिभा पर पर्याप्त ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ- भारत के विकास की सीमा अनंत है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि जनसंख्या को शिक्षित और प्रबुद्ध करना आवश्यक है क्योंकि अपनी प्रौद्योगिकीय और प्रबंधकीय प्रतिभा के साथ जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ देश के लिए एक खजाना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को विश्व के विकासशील देशों ( ग्लोबल साउथ ) का नेता माना जा रहा है और भारत विकासशील देशों के वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने किया कि दुनिया भर के कई देश अब भारत के साथ शीघ्रता से एफटीए ( मुक्त व्यापार समझौता ) करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अब केवल बातचीत कर रहा है बल्कि कनाडा, ईएफटीए, ब्रिटेन, ईयू के साथ एफटीए को लेकर समझौता वार्ता कर रहा है और यह वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत के बढ़ते महत्व को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक नया भारत है जो विश्व के साथ अपनी क्षमताओं और बुद्धि में विश्वास रखते हुए मजबूत स्थिति के साथ जुड़ रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान सरकार, विनियामकों और लोगों द्वारा अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से पटरी पर लाने के लिए एक सफल यात्रा शुरु की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 9 वर्ष पहले, बहुत सारी चुनौतियां थीं जो भारत के आर्थिक विकास को बाधित कर रही थीं और उस समय भारत विश्व के पांच सबसे निर्बल देशों में से एक था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व के तहत सरकार के 9 वर्षों में कल्पना से भी अधिक बदलाव गया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि लोगों को उम्मीद थी कि यह सरकार लोकलुभावन होगी, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से पटरी पर लाने के लिए तथा ऐसे संरचनागत मौलिक वृहद आर्थिक सुधार, जो देश के लिए स्थायी रूप से लाभदायक होने वाले थे, लाने के द्वारा आम लोगों के मनोबल को ऊपर उठाने के लिए कठोर निर्णय लेना पसंद किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज भारत निम्न मुद्रास्फीति दर तथा मजबूत विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार के साथ दुनिया की सबसे तेज गति से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्ष अभूतपूर्व रहे हैं क्योंकि मुद्रास्फीति दर पिछले वर्ष एक अल्प अवधि को छोड़कर नियमित रूप से 4-4.5 प्रतिशत के रेंज में नियंत्रण में रही है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि अन्य विकसित देशों में ब्याज दरें अब लगभग भारत के बराबर हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विकास के लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए विश्व भर से नवोन्मेषण तथा प्रौद्योगिकी लाने के जरिये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच को विस्तारित करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कंपनियों को निवेश करने और गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के माध्यम से दुनिया भर के बाजारों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता कंपनियों के लिए खुले दिमाग के साथ बाजार को विस्तारित करने और आत्मविश्वास के साथ दुनिया से जुड़ने का एक अवसर है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के वस्तु निर्यात का और 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के सेवा निर्यात का लक्ष्य अब एक मामूली लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक से समग्र निर्यात लगभग 500 बिलियन डॉलर का रहा है और दुनिया के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों के बावजूद पिछले वर्ष यह निर्यात 676 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 450 बिलियन डॉलर के वस्तु व्यापार तथा 326 बिलियन डॉलर के सेवा निर्यात के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 776 बिलियन डॉलर का समग्र निर्यात देश के लिए एक सराहनीय उपलब्धि है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बढ़ा हुआ निर्यात बास्केट भारत को अधिशेषों को बढ़ाने और घाटे को कम करने में सहायता करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कंपनियों एवं उद्योग के लिए वैश्विक व्यापार में नेतृत्व स्थापित करने का अभी ही अवसर है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कंपनियों को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भरोसेमंद साझीदारों की खोज करनी चाहिए, प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, प्रोद्योगिकी अर्जित करनी चाहिए और सहयोग की भावना के साथ काम करना चाहिए
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ ( सीआईआई ) को भारतीय इंक. का कप्तान करार दिया। श्री गोयल ने सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष-नामित श्री आर दिनेश को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए सीआईआई अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव बजाज के नेतृत्व की भी प्रशंसा की और दुनिया भर में अनिश्चितता के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान सीआईआई का नेतृत्व करने में उनके द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की।