Ministry of Home Affairs
G-20 2nd Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group delegates visit Emergency Operations Centre in Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation Headquarters
Delegates also visit the Heritage building of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation
23 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 May 2023
The G-20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) delegates are in Mumbai for their second meeting starting today. The delegation having more than 120 members are in the city for the three-day’s meeting and today visited the heritage building of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) headquarters. The G-20 DRRWG delegates received a traditional Maharashtrian welcome. They did a study-tour of BMC’s Disaster Management Department. The members of the delegation appreciated the Municipal Corporation’s preparedness to handle various disasters as well as the prevention and mitigation measures of BMC. The delegation also appreciated the magnificent and spectacular architecture of the 128 years old BMC headquarters.
The Commissioner and Administrator of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation Dr. Iqbal Singh Chahal, Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs) Ashwini Bhide, Additional Municipal Commissioner (City) Ashish Sharma, Additional Municipal Commissioner (Projects) P. Velrasu, Additional Municipal Commissioner (Western Suburbs) (Additional Charge) Ramesh Pawar, Joint Commissioner (General Administration) Milind Sawant and senior officials of the Municipal Corporation were present on this occasion.
Various measures taken by the Municipal Corporation for prevention, mitigation and preparedness in accordance with various emergency situations, the performance of the Emergency Operations Centre during various natural and man-made disasters in Mumbai so far, the equipment of the Emergency Management Department, the efforts made to increase public participation, etc. was presented and explained to the G-20 delegates.
After the 1993 Latur Earthquake, Government of Maharashtra by its notification had directed all districts to set up their control rooms for communication and coordination purpose. In 1999, a Disaster Management Unit (DMU) was set up at the BMC Head Office basement in approx 500 sq. ft area with 3 telephone lines, 2 hotlines and VHF connectivity with 33 stakeholders. The 26th July, 2005 deluge, which is etched in everyone’s mind when the Mumbai Metropolitan Region witnessed record rainfall and subsequent flooding leading to loss of lives and properties, highlighted the importance of Emergency Operations Centre (EOC). Within a year, the control room was expanded to 4000 sq. ft area with modern equipment to handle emergency situations effectively with a limited staff. Further, in the year 2017, Disaster Management Department was expanded and shifted on the second floor and it started operating from a 7000 sq. ft area.
The EOC works round the clock throughout the year. It serves as a Command and Control agency between the administration and field units. It is a single-point source for all issues related to disaster management. It coordinates with various key stakeholders for quick and effective response during a disaster. The EOC is assigned with a dedicated 1916 helpline number for the citizens having 60 hunting lines. In addition to this an array of communication system like land lines, hot lines, cellular phones, DMR etc is available in control room. EOC is also equipped with HAM radio setup. All types of complaints related to disasters / emergencies along with civic complaints are received at the EOC. The complaints are then forwarded to the concerned agencies and, thereafter, regular updates are taken and communicated to the citizens.
The BMC Disaster Management Department is preparing Multi Hazard, Vulnerability, Risk Assessment Plan in association with UNDP. The said plan will be available on ArcGIS platform for decision support system. The Disaster Management department is also in process of developing various predictive/early warning system modules of various hazards for early action. The same will also be made available for citizens. Considering the importance of citizens’ participation and making the community resilient, NDMA took an initiative by which BMC’s Disaster Management Department has trained 1000 volunteers who will work with BMC during the crisis as ‘Aapada Mitra’ and ‘Sakhi’.
After the visit to BMC Control room and the walk in the BMC heritage building, the DRRWG delegates will also visit the iconic Gateway of India and watch a light and sound show.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर जी-20 के कार्य समूह के प्रतिनिधियों ने बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम के मुख्यालय में आपातकालीन कार्रवाई केंद्र का दौरा किया
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम भवन का भी दौरा किया जो एक ऐतिहासिक विरासत स्थल है
23 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआरडब्लूजी) पर जी-20 वर्किंग ग्रुप के प्रतिनिधियों की दूसरी बैठक आज मुंबई में शुरू हो रही है। 120 से अधिक सदस्यों वाला प्रतिनिधिमंडल तीन दिवसीय बैठक के लिए मुंबई पहुंचा और आज विरासत स्थल बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम (बीएमसी) मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। इस मौके पर जी-20 डीआरआरडब्लूजी के प्रतिनिधियों का पारंपरिक महाराष्ट्रीयन अंदाज में स्वागत किया गया। उन्होंने नगर निगम के आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग का अध्ययन दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने विभिन्न आपदाओं के दौरान स्थिति से निपटने के साथ-साथ बीएमसी के निवारक और शमन उपायों के लिए नगर निगम की तैयारियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने 128 साल पुराने नगर निगम मुख्यालय भवन की शानदार और प्रभावशाली वास्तुकला की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर बृहन्मुंबई नगर आयुक्त और प्रशासक डॉ. इकबाल सिंह चहल, अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त (पूर्वी उपनगर) अश्विनी भिडे, अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त (शहर) श्री आशीष शर्मा, अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त (परियोजना) श्री पी. वेलरासु, अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त (पश्चिमी उपनगर) (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री रमेश पवार, संयुक्त आयुक्त (सामान्य प्रशासन) श्री मिलिंद सावंत सहित नगर निगम के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
विभिन्न प्रकार की आपदा स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए नगर निगम द्वारा की गई रोकथाम, शमन और तैयारियों की गतिविधियों पर एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से, मुंबई में विभिन्न प्राकृतिक और मानव निर्मित आपदाओं के दौरान आपातकालीन कार्रवाई केंद्र का प्रदर्शन, अब तक उपलब्ध उपकरण आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग, जनभागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों आदि के बारे में जी-20 प्रतिनिधियों को विस्तार से जानकारी दी गई।
वर्ष 1993 में लातूर भूकंप के बाद, महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार ने एक अधिसूचना जारी कर सभी जिला प्रशासनों को ऐसी आपात स्थितियों के दौरान समन्वय और संचार के लिए नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिया था। 1999 में, 33 हितधारकों के साथ 3 टेलीफोन लाइनों, 2 हॉटलाइनों और वीएचएफ कनेक्टिविटी के साथ बीएमसी मुख्यालय के बेसमेंट में लगभग 500 वर्ग फुट की जगह में एक आपदा प्रबंधन इकाई (डीएमयू) स्थापित की गई थी। 26 जुलाई 2005 को मुंबई और उसके आसपास की बाढ़ ने आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्रों (ईओसी) के महत्व को और उजागर किया। उसके बाद एक साल के भीतर, आपातकालीन स्थितियों को प्रभावी ढंग से संभालने के लिए नियंत्रण कक्ष को सीमित कर्मचारियों और आधुनिक उपकरणों के साथ 4000 वर्ग फुट के क्षेत्र में विस्तारित किया गया। तत्पश्चात् वर्ष 2017 में आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग का विस्तार किया गया और अब यह विभाग नगर निगम मुख्यालय भवन के द्वितीय तल पर 7000 वर्ग फुट स्थान में कार्य कर रहा है।
ईओसी यानी इमरजेंसी ऑपरेशन सेंटर साल भर चौबीसों घंटे काम करता है। यह केंद्र प्रशासन स्तर पर नियंत्रण और कमांड निकाय के साथ-साथ वास्तविक क्षेत्र कार्य इकाइयों के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह आपदा प्रबंधन से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों के लिए एकल बिंदु स्रोत है। ईओसी संकट के समय में तेजी से और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया के लिए विभिन्न प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय करने का काम करता है। ईओसी को 1916 का एक समर्पित हेल्पलाइन नंबर दिया गया है और नागरिकों को उनसे संपर्क करने में मदद करने के लिए ईओसी के लिए 60 समर्पित दूरसंचार लाइनें बनाई गई हैं। इसके अलावा टेलीकम्यूनिकेशन उपकरण और सिस्टम जैसे 'लैंड लाइन', 'हॉट लाइन', सेल्युलर फोन, डीएमआर आदि नियंत्रण कक्ष में उपलब्ध हैं। ईओसी एक हैम (एचएएम) रेडियो सिस्टम से लैस है। सिविल शिकायतों सहित आपदाओं और आपात स्थितियों से संबंधित सभी प्रकार की शिकायतें ईओसी के पास आती हैं। इसके बाद शिकायतों को संबंधित एजेंसियों को भेजा जाता है और उसके बाद नागरिकों को नियमित अपडेट प्रदान किया जाता है।
बीएमसी आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग 'यूएनडीपी' के सहयोग से कई खतरों को कवर करते हुए एक जोखिम मूल्यांकन योजना तैयार कर रहा है। यह प्लान डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम के लिए 'एआरजीआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म' पर उपलब्ध होगा। विभिन्न खतरों के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है ताकि आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग तत्काल कार्रवाई कर सके। इसे नागरिकों को भी उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। नागरिक भागीदारी के महत्व को समझते हुए और समुदायों को लचीला बनाने के लिए एनडीएमए ने पहल की है जिसके द्वारा बीएमसी के डिजास्टर मैनेजमेंट डिपार्टमेंट ने 1000 वॉलंटियर्स को ट्रेनिंग दी है। ये प्रशिक्षु बीएमसी के लिए 'अपदा मित्र' और 'सखी' के रूप में कार्य करेंगी।
बीएमसी नियंत्रण कक्ष का दौरा करने और बीएमसी विरासत वास्तुकला के निरीक्षण करने के बाद, 'डीआरआरडब्ल्यूजी' प्रतिनिधि प्रसिद्ध 'गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया' का दौरा करेंगे और 'ध्वनि और प्रकाश' कार्यक्रम का आनंद लेंगे।