Ministry of Home Affairs
G-20 2nd Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group delegates visit Emergency Operations Centre in Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation Headquarters
Delegates also visit the Heritage building of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation
23 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 May 2023
The G-20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) delegates are in Mumbai for their second meeting starting today. The delegation having more than 120 members are in the city for the three-day’s meeting and today visited the heritage building of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) headquarters. The G-20 DRRWG delegates received a traditional Maharashtrian welcome. They did a study-tour of BMC’s Disaster Management Department. The members of the delegation appreciated the Municipal Corporation’s preparedness to handle various disasters as well as the prevention and mitigation measures of BMC. The delegation also appreciated the magnificent and spectacular architecture of the 128 years old BMC headquarters.
The Commissioner and Administrator of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation Dr. Iqbal Singh Chahal, Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs) Ashwini Bhide, Additional Municipal Commissioner (City) Ashish Sharma, Additional Municipal Commissioner (Projects) P. Velrasu, Additional Municipal Commissioner (Western Suburbs) (Additional Charge) Ramesh Pawar, Joint Commissioner (General Administration) Milind Sawant and senior officials of the Municipal Corporation were present on this occasion.
Various measures taken by the Municipal Corporation for prevention, mitigation and preparedness in accordance with various emergency situations, the performance of the Emergency Operations Centre during various natural and man-made disasters in Mumbai so far, the equipment of the Emergency Management Department, the efforts made to increase public participation, etc. was presented and explained to the G-20 delegates.
After the 1993 Latur Earthquake, Government of Maharashtra by its notification had directed all districts to set up their control rooms for communication and coordination purpose. In 1999, a Disaster Management Unit (DMU) was set up at the BMC Head Office basement in approx 500 sq. ft area with 3 telephone lines, 2 hotlines and VHF connectivity with 33 stakeholders. The 26th July, 2005 deluge, which is etched in everyone’s mind when the Mumbai Metropolitan Region witnessed record rainfall and subsequent flooding leading to loss of lives and properties, highlighted the importance of Emergency Operations Centre (EOC). Within a year, the control room was expanded to 4000 sq. ft area with modern equipment to handle emergency situations effectively with a limited staff. Further, in the year 2017, Disaster Management Department was expanded and shifted on the second floor and it started operating from a 7000 sq. ft area.
The EOC works round the clock throughout the year. It serves as a Command and Control agency between the administration and field units. It is a single-point source for all issues related to disaster management. It coordinates with various key stakeholders for quick and effective response during a disaster. The EOC is assigned with a dedicated 1916 helpline number for the citizens having 60 hunting lines. In addition to this an array of communication system like land lines, hot lines, cellular phones, DMR etc is available in control room. EOC is also equipped with HAM radio setup. All types of complaints related to disasters / emergencies along with civic complaints are received at the EOC. The complaints are then forwarded to the concerned agencies and, thereafter, regular updates are taken and communicated to the citizens.
The BMC Disaster Management Department is preparing Multi Hazard, Vulnerability, Risk Assessment Plan in association with UNDP. The said plan will be available on ArcGIS platform for decision support system. The Disaster Management department is also in process of developing various predictive/early warning system modules of various hazards for early action. The same will also be made available for citizens. Considering the importance of citizens’ participation and making the community resilient, NDMA took an initiative by which BMC’s Disaster Management Department has trained 1000 volunteers who will work with BMC during the crisis as ‘Aapada Mitra’ and ‘Sakhi’.
After the visit to BMC Control room and the walk in the BMC heritage building, the DRRWG delegates will also visit the iconic Gateway of India and watch a light and sound show.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جی- 20 کے دوسرے آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی آرآر ڈبلیو جی) کے مندوبین نے برہان ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایمرجنسی آپریشن سینٹر کا دورہ کیا
مندوبین نے برہان ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن کی وراثتی اہمیت کی حامل عمارت کا بھی دورہ کیا
23 MAY 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
جی - 20 آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی) کے مندوبین،آج سے شروع ہونے والی اپنی دوسری میٹنگ کے لیے ممبئی میں موجود ہیں۔ 120 سے زائد ارکان پر مشتمل وفد تین روزہ میٹنگ کے لیے شہر میں ہے اور آج برہان ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن (بی ایم سی) ہیڈکوارٹر کی وراثتی اہمیت کی حامل عمارت کا دورہ کیا۔جی – 20 ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کے مندوبین کا مہاراشٹر کے روایتی انداز میں استقبال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بی ایم سی کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کا مطالعاتی دورہ کیا۔ وفد کے ارکان نے مختلف آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے میونسپل کارپوریشن کی تیاریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بی ایم سی کے روک تھام اور تخفیف کے اقدامات کو سراہا۔ وفد نے 128 سال پرانے بی ایم سی ہیڈ کوارٹر کے شاندار اور زبردست فن تعمیر کی بھی تعریف کی۔
برہان ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن کے کمشنر اور منتظم ڈاکٹر اقبال سنگھ چہل، ایڈیشنل میونسپل کمشنر (مشرقی مضافات) اشونی بھیڈے، ایڈیشنل میونسپل کمشنر (سٹی) آشیش شرما، ایڈیشنل میونسپل کمشنر (پروجیکٹس) پی ویل راسو، ایڈیشنل میونسپل کمشنر (مغربی مضافات)، (اضافی چارج) رمیش پوار، جوائنٹ کمشنر (جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن) ملند ساونت اور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے سینئر عہدیداران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
میونسپل کارپوریشن کی جانب سے مختلف ہنگامی حالات کے پیش نظر روک تھام، تخفیف اور تیاری کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات، ممبئی میں اب تک مختلف قدرتی اور انسانی آفات کے دوران ایمرجنسی آپریشن سینٹر کی کارکردگی، ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے آلات، عوامی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں وغیرہ کو جی - 20 کے مندوبین کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا اور سمجھایا گیا۔
1993 کے لاتور زلزلے کے بعد، مہاراشٹر کی حکومت نے اپنے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے تمام اضلاع کو ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ مواصلات اور تال میل کے مقصد کے لیے اپنے کنٹرول روم قائم کریں۔ 1999 میں، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ یونٹ (ڈی ایم یو) بی ایم سی ہیڈ آفس کے تہہ خانے میں تقریباً 500 مربع فٹ کے علاقے میں 3 ٹیلی فون لائنوں، 2 ہاٹ لائنز اور 33 اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ و ی ایچ ایف کنیکٹوٹی کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ 26 جولائی 2005 کا سیلاب، جو ہر کسی کے ذہن میں نقش ہے ، جب ممبئی میٹروپولیٹن ریجن میں ریکارڈ بارش ہوئی اور اس کے نتیجے میں سیلاب نے جانوں اور املاک کو نقصان پہنچایا، نے ایمرجنسی آپریشن سینٹر (ای او سی) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ایک سال کے اندر، کنٹرول روم کو جدید آلات کے ساتھ 4000 مربع فٹ تک بڑھا دیا گیا، تاکہ محدود عملے کے ساتھ ہنگامی حالات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، سال 2017 میں، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کو بڑھا کر دوسری منزل پر منتقل کیا گیا اور اس نے 7000 مربع فٹ کے علاقے سے کام کرنا شروع کیا۔
ای او سی پورے سال چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ انتظامیہ اور فیلڈ یونٹوں کے درمیان کمانڈ اور کنٹرول ایجنسی کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق تمام مسائل کے لیے واحد نکاتی ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ آفات کے دوران فوری اور موثر ردعمل کے لیے مختلف اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تال میل کرتا ہے۔ ا ی او سی کو 60 ہنٹنگ لائنوں والے شہریوں کے لیے ایک کُلی طور پر وقف 1916 ہیلپ لائن نمبر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کئی مواصلاتی نظام ، جیسے لینڈ لائنز، ہاٹ لائنز، سیلولر فونز، ڈی ایم آر وغیرہ کنٹرول روم میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ای او سی ، ایس اے ایم ریڈیو سیٹ اپ کے ساتھ بھی لیس ہے۔ شہری شکایات کے ساتھ آفات/ ہنگامی صورتحال سے متعلق تمام قسم کی شکایات ای او سی پر موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد شکایات متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں اور اس کے بعد باقاعدہ اپڈیٹس لی جاتی ہیں اور شہریوں کو اس سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
بی ایم سی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ یو این ڈی پی کے ساتھ مل کر ملٹی ہیزرڈ، ولنریبلٹی، رسک اسسمنٹ پلان تیار کر رہا ہے۔ مذکورہ منصوبہ اے آرسی جی آئی ایس پلیٹ فارم پر فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا۔ ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ جلد کارروائی کے لیے مختلف خطرات کے پیشین گوئی/ ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم کے ماڈیولز تیار کرنے کے مرحلے میں بھی ہے۔ شہریوں کے لیے بھی یہی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ شہریوں کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور کمیونٹی کو قوی بنانے کے لیے، این ڈی ایم اے نے ایک پہل کی، جس کے ذریعے بی ایم سی کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے 1000 رضاکاروں کو تربیت دی ہے، جو بحران کے دوران بی ایم سی کے ساتھ 'آپدا متر ' اور 'سکھی' کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
بی ایم سی کنٹرول روم کے دورے اور بی ایم سی وراثتی اہمیت کی حامل عمارت میں واک کے بعد، ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کے مندوبین مشہور گیٹ وے آف انڈیا کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو سے بھی لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔