Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Ministers Smriti Irani and V Muraleedharan visit the residence of Late Dr. Vandana Das
22 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani and Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V Muralidharan visited the residence of Dr. Vandana Das in Kuruppanthara, Kottayam. Both the Union Ministers spent about an hour with the late Dr. Das's parents Shri K G Mohandas and Vasantakumari and consoled them.
The Union Ministers returned after paying tribute at Dr. Vandana Das's resting place near the house. Late Dr. Vandana Das, a House surgeon, was killed on the night of 10th May 2023 at the Kottarakkara Taluk Hospital,Kollam.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സ്മൃതി ഇറാനിയും വി.മുരളീധരനും ഡോ.വന്ദനാ ദാസിൻ്റെ വസതി സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
22 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തിരുവനന്തപുരം 22 മേയ് 2023
കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശുക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി ഇറാനിയും കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി.മുരളീധരനും ,ഡോ.വന്ദനാ ദാസിൻ്റെ കോട്ടയം കുറുപ്പന്തറയിലുള്ള വസതി സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
അന്തരിച്ച യുവഡോക്ടറുടെ മാതാപിതാക്കളായ ശ്രീ കെ.ജി.മോഹൻദാസ്, വസന്തകുമാരി എന്നിവരോടൊപ്പം ഏകദേശം ഒരു മണിക്കൂറോളം ഇരു കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാരും ചിലവഴിക്കുകയും അവരെ സാന്ത്വനിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
വീടിനു സമീപം നിർമ്മിച്ച ഡോ.വന്ദനാ ദാസിൻ്റെ അസ്ഥിത്തറയിൽ പ്രണാമം അർപ്പിച്ച ശേഷമാണ് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാർ മടങ്ങിയത്.
കൊട്ടാരക്കര താലൂക്ക് ആശുപത്രിയിൽ മെയ് 10 രാത്രിയിൽ ജോലിയ്ക്കിടയിൽ ആണ് ഹൗസർജനായ ഡോ. വന്ദനാ ദാസ് കൊല്ലപ്പെടുന്നത്.