Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to address the 76th World Health Assembly at Geneva
Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergencies, Health & Well-being and More effective and efficient World Health Organization form core priorities for this event
22 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya will represent India in the 76th World Health Assembly at Geneva, Switzerland to be held from 21st to 30th May 2023.
In resonance with India’s commitment to a healthier world, the Union Health Minister will deliver keynote address at side events for ‘Heal in India and Heal by India’, as well as ‘Together we fight against TB’ reiterating India’s contribution in the field of Medical Value Travel and India’s resolve to eliminate Tuberculosis from India by 2025.
During the course of his stay till 24th May 2023, Dr. Mandaviya will attend various bilateral meetings from nations across the globe, fostering opportunities for healthcare collaborations between the participating countries and also participate in media interaction. The bilateral meetings will engage representatives from Singapore, France, Netherlands, USA, Bangladesh, Argentina, Brazil, Qatar and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. Additionally, a multilateral meeting is also scheduled with representatives from BRICS (Brazil, Russia, China and South-Africa).
The key agenda for this assembly will include discussions and deliberations on the issues of Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergencies, Health & Well-Being, and more effective and efficient World Health Organization (WHO) emphasizing the importance of global collaborations and partnerships for building resilient global health architecture and collectively striving to achieve Universal Health Coverage through value-based healthcare.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெனிவாவில் நடைபெறும் 76-வது உலக சுகாதாரக் மாநாட்டில் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்
22 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்விட்சர்லாந்து நாட்டின் ஜெனிவாவில் 2023, மே 21 முதல் 30 வரை நடைபெறும் 76-வது உலக சுகாதாரக் மாநாட்டில் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆரோக்கியமான உலகிற்கு இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு என்ற வகையில், இந்தியாவில் குணமாகும், இந்தியாவால் குணமாகும், காசநோய்க்கு எதிராக நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து போராடுவோம், என்ற நிகழ்வுகளில் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் முக்கிய உரையாற்றவுள்ளார். 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பது என்ற இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாடு குறித்தும், இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் அவர் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
2023 மே 24 வரை அங்கு தங்கியிருக்கும் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, சிங்கப்பூர், பிரான்ஸ், நெதர்லாந்து, அமெரிக்கா, பங்களாதேஷ், அர்ஜெண்டினா, பிரேசில், கத்தார் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பில், மெலிந்தா கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளை பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோருடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுகள் நடத்தவுள்ளார். சுகாதாரத்துறையில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து அவர் விவாதிக்கவுள்ளார். அத்துடன், ஊடகவியலாளர்களையும் சந்திக்கவுள்ளார். பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும், பலதரப்பு பேச்சுகளில் ஈடுபட உள்ளார்.