Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to address the 76th World Health Assembly at Geneva
Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergencies, Health & Well-being and More effective and efficient World Health Organization form core priorities for this event
22 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya will represent India in the 76th World Health Assembly at Geneva, Switzerland to be held from 21st to 30th May 2023.
In resonance with India’s commitment to a healthier world, the Union Health Minister will deliver keynote address at side events for ‘Heal in India and Heal by India’, as well as ‘Together we fight against TB’ reiterating India’s contribution in the field of Medical Value Travel and India’s resolve to eliminate Tuberculosis from India by 2025.
During the course of his stay till 24th May 2023, Dr. Mandaviya will attend various bilateral meetings from nations across the globe, fostering opportunities for healthcare collaborations between the participating countries and also participate in media interaction. The bilateral meetings will engage representatives from Singapore, France, Netherlands, USA, Bangladesh, Argentina, Brazil, Qatar and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. Additionally, a multilateral meeting is also scheduled with representatives from BRICS (Brazil, Russia, China and South-Africa).
The key agenda for this assembly will include discussions and deliberations on the issues of Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergencies, Health & Well-Being, and more effective and efficient World Health Organization (WHO) emphasizing the importance of global collaborations and partnerships for building resilient global health architecture and collectively striving to achieve Universal Health Coverage through value-based healthcare.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జెనీవాలో జరుగుతున్న 76వ ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సదస్సులో ప్రసంగించనున్న డా.మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ, ప్రజారోగ్య అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులు, ఆరోగ్యం & శ్రేయస్సు, ప్రభావవంతమైన & సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో) వంటి ప్రధాన అంశాలపై చర్చలు
22 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్విట్జర్లాండ్‌లోని జెనీవాలో ఈ నెల 21వ తేదీ నుంచి 30వ తేదీ వరకు జరిగే 76వ ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సదస్సులో భారతదేశ ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి డా.మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ పాల్గొని, భారతదేశం తరపున ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తారు.
ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ప్రపంచం సృష్టిలో భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతకు అనుగుణంగా, 'హీల్ ఇన్‌ ఇండియా అండ్ హీల్ బై ఇండియా' పేరిట జరిగిన ఉప కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి కీలకోపన్యాసం చేస్తారు. వైద్య విలువల ప్రయాణాల విభాగంలో భారతదేశ సహకారం, 2025 నాటికి టీబీ రహిత భారతదేశం సంకల్పాన్ని స్పష్టం చేసే 'టుగెదర్‌ వియ్‌ ఫైట్‌ ఎగైనెస్ట్‌ టీబీ' కార్యక్రమంలోనూ మాట్లాడతారు.
ఈ నెల 24వ తేదీ వరకు కొనసాగనున్న పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, డా.మాండవీయ ప్రపంచ దేశాల ప్రతినిధులతో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలకు హాజరవుతారు. దేశాల మధ్య ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సహకారంలో అవకాశాలు పెంపొందించేలా చర్చలు జరుపుతారు. మీడియా ప్రతినిధులతో ముఖాముఖిలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాల్లో సింగపూర్, ఫ్రాన్స్, నెదర్లాండ్స్, అమెరికా, బంగ్లాదేశ్, అర్జెంటీనా, బ్రెజిల్, ఖతార్, బిల్ అండ్ మెలిండా గేట్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు. దీంతోపాటు, బ్రిక్స్ (బ్రెజిల్, రష్యా, చైనా, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా) ప్రతినిధులతో జరిగే సమావేశానికి కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి హాజరవుతారు.
సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ, ప్రజారోగ్య అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులు, ఆరోగ్యం & శ్రేయస్సు, ప్రపంచ దేశాల సహకారం & భాగస్వామ్య ప్రాముఖ్యతను పెంచే మరింత ప్రభావవంతమైన & సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో), స్థితిస్థాపకంగా ఉండే ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థను నిర్మించడం, విలువ ఆధారిత ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ ద్వారా సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ సాధించడానికి సమిష్టిగా కృషి చేయడం వంటి అంశాలు ఈ సదస్సు ముఖ్య అజెండాలో ఉన్నాయి.