Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to address the 76th World Health Assembly at Geneva
Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergencies, Health & Well-being and More effective and efficient World Health Organization form core priorities for this event
22 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya will represent India in the 76th World Health Assembly at Geneva, Switzerland to be held from 21st to 30th May 2023.
In resonance with India’s commitment to a healthier world, the Union Health Minister will deliver keynote address at side events for ‘Heal in India and Heal by India’, as well as ‘Together we fight against TB’ reiterating India’s contribution in the field of Medical Value Travel and India’s resolve to eliminate Tuberculosis from India by 2025.
During the course of his stay till 24th May 2023, Dr. Mandaviya will attend various bilateral meetings from nations across the globe, fostering opportunities for healthcare collaborations between the participating countries and also participate in media interaction. The bilateral meetings will engage representatives from Singapore, France, Netherlands, USA, Bangladesh, Argentina, Brazil, Qatar and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. Additionally, a multilateral meeting is also scheduled with representatives from BRICS (Brazil, Russia, China and South-Africa).
The key agenda for this assembly will include discussions and deliberations on the issues of Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergencies, Health & Well-Being, and more effective and efficient World Health Organization (WHO) emphasizing the importance of global collaborations and partnerships for building resilient global health architecture and collectively striving to achieve Universal Health Coverage through value-based healthcare.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਜਿਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 76ਵੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
22 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ 21 ਤੋਂ 30 ਮਈ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਜਿਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ 76ਵੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਹੀਲ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਹੀਲ ਬਾਏ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ‘ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਇੱਕਜੁਟ ਲੜਾਈ’ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
24 ਮਈ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਫਰਾਂਸ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲ, ਕਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ, (ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੋਰ ְ’ਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।