Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a meeting with H.E. Mr. Chris Hipkins, Prime Minister of New Zealand on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first interaction between the two Prime Ministers.
The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, and agreed to expand cooperation in various sectors including trade & commerce, education, information technology, tourism, culture, sports and people to people ties.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಭೆ
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ (ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಪಿ.ಐ.ಸಿ.) 3ನೇ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ವೇಳೆ 2023ರ ಮೇ 22ರಂದು ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಮೊರೆಸ್ಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲೆಂಡ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಕ್ರಿಸ್ ಹಿಪ್ಕಿನ್ಸ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಸಂವಾದವಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.