Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a meeting with H.E. Mr. Chris Hipkins, Prime Minister of New Zealand on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first interaction between the two Prime Ministers.
The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, and agreed to expand cooperation in various sectors including trade & commerce, education, information technology, tourism, culture, sports and people to people ties.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیراعظم کے ساتھ میٹنگ
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہند -بحرالکاہل جزائر تعاون سے متعلق فورم (ایف آئی پی آئی سی) کی تیسر ی سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر 22 مئی 2023 کو پورٹ مورسبی میں نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جنا ب کرس ہپکنس کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے مابین یہ پہلی بات چیت تھی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ابھی جاری دوطرفہ تعاون کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو توسیع دینے پر اتفاق کیا جن میں تجارت و کامرس، تعلیم، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، سیاحت، ثقافت، کھیل اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط شامل ہیں۔