Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a meeting with H.E. Mr. Chris Hipkins, Prime Minister of New Zealand on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first interaction between the two Prime Ministers.
The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, and agreed to expand cooperation in various sectors including trade & commerce, education, information technology, tourism, culture, sports and people to people ties.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
న్యూ జీలండ్ ప్రధాని తో సమావేశమైన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫోరమ్ ఫార్ ఇండియా-పసిఫిక్ ఐలండ్స్ కోఆపరేశన్ (ఎఫ్ఐపిఐసి) మూడో శిఖర సమ్మేళనం సందర్భం లో 2023 మే నెల 22వ తేదీ నాడు పోర్ట్ మోరెస్ బీ లో న్యూ జీలండ్ ప్రధాని శ్రీ క్రిస్ హిప్ కిన్స్ తో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఇద్దరు ప్రధాను ల మధ్య ఈ విధమైన సమావేశం జరగడం ఇదే మొదటి సారి.
ఇద్దరు నేత లు ఇప్పటికే అమలవుతున్న ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకార పూర్వక కార్యక్రమాల ను గురించి చర్చించారు. వ్యాపారం మరియు వాణిజ్యం, విద్య, ఇన్ ఫర్ మేశన్ టెక్ నాలజీ, పర్యటన, సంస్కృతి, క్రీడ లు మరియు రెండు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య పరస్పర సంబంధాలు సహా వివిధ రంగాల లో సహకారాన్ని విస్తరింప చేసుకోవాలని కూడా నేత లు సమ్మతి ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.