Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a meeting with H.E. Mr. Chris Hipkins, Prime Minister of New Zealand on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first interaction between the two Prime Ministers.
The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, and agreed to expand cooperation in various sectors including trade & commerce, education, information technology, tourism, culture, sports and people to people ties.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत-प्रशांत द्वीप-समूह सहयोग मंच (एफआईपीआईसी) के तीसरे शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 22 मई 2023 को पोर्ट मोरेस्बी में न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री क्रिस हिपकिंस के साथ बैठक की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच यह पहली बातचीत थी।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने अभी चल रही द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की पहलों पर चर्चा की तथा व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य, शिक्षा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन, संस्कृति, खेल और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के विस्तार पर सहमति व्यक्त की।