Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of New Zealand
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a meeting with H.E. Mr. Chris Hipkins, Prime Minister of New Zealand on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first interaction between the two Prime Ministers.
The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, and agreed to expand cooperation in various sectors including trade & commerce, education, information technology, tourism, culture, sports and people to people ties.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ന്യൂസിലൻഡ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച
22 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2023 മെയ് 22-ന് ന്യൂസിലൻഡ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ക്രിസ് ഹിപ്കിൻസുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഫോറം ഫോർ ഇന്ത്യ-പസഫിക് ഐലൻഡ്സ് കോ-ഓപ്പറേഷന്റെ (ഫിപിക് ) മൂന്നാമത് ഉച്ചകോടിയ്ക്കിടെ പോർട്ട് മോർസ്ബിയിൽ വച്ചായിരുന്നു കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച്ച . ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആദ്യ ആശയവിനിമയമായിരുന്നു ഇത്.
ഇരു നേതാക്കളും തമ്മിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും വ്യാപാരം, വാണിജ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം, സംസ്‌കാരം, കായികം, ജനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരണം വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ സമ്മതിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.