Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate the 3rd G20 Tourism meeting.
3rd G20 Tourism meeting to be organized from 22nd to 24th May at Srinagar
The very fact that the G20 meeting is being held in Srinagar is in itself an indication of the change that has happened over the last 9 years particularly after the pathbreaking initiatives taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministers G.Kishan Reddy and Dr.Jitendra Singh will address the official inaugural ceremony ofthe 3rd G20 Tourism meeting scheduled to be held at Srinagar.
Following the inaugural ceremony, there will be two important working sessions, on 'Film Tourism for Economic Growth and Cultural Preservation' focusing on strategies to promote film tourism and another session on ‘Eco tourism’. There is also time allocated for bilateral meetings among the delegates.
In an interview to a national news agency today, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the very fact that the G20 meeting is being held in Srinagar is in itself an indication of the change that has happened over the last 9 years particularly after the pathbreaking initiatives taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister said that it is going to be a full-fledged, wholesome G 20 meeting, like at any other location. This is also an indication of the fact that now Jammu & Kashmir as a whole and especially Kashmir Valley, which was till a few years ago believed to be kind of a nerve centre of terrorism and militancy, is now in the same stream line of activity as any other city in the country.
The Minister emphasised that the event in Srinagar has been very professionally planned just like any other G20 event at any other place.
Additionally, for the delegates during their stay in Kashmir, soft events have also been added. One of them is hosted by the Department of Tourism, Government of India, which is dedicated to films. Some of the popular Stars from the film industry may also attend it. Another event is being hosted by the administration of the UT of J&K, which would be dedicated to highlight the various facets and the beauty of Kashmir, which is known as the Paradise on earth. A cultural programme has also been scheduled.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that till a few years ago it was a taboo to visit Jammu & Kashmir and such kinds of events had virtually come to a halt since 1990. But what we see now is that of all the G20 meetings held all over the country, the maximum excitement is about the G20 meeting at Srinagar. The very fact that the location itself is Srinagar is adding an extra aura and enthusiasm, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he believes that this is also an opportunity for India to showcase the changed scenario of Jammu & Kashmir which has happened under Prime Minister Modi as it was a very committed approach accompanied with courage and conviction.
The Minister further said that the biggest change that has happened as a result of the outreach by Prime Minister Modi, apart from the fact that he was according special priority to Jammu & Kashmir as also to Northeast and also arranged for special visits by the members of other ministries, both to Northeast as well as to Jammu & Kashmir, but the change also has happened at the level of the common man. The common man walking in the streets of Srinagar now wants to move on. He has seen two generations getting sacrificed at the altar of terrorism, he said.
Talking about the youth he said that 70% of the population is below the age of 40 and the youth of Kashmir is highly aspirational. They are very well informed. They are fully aware of the enormous avenues, whether the StartUp avenues or avenues which Prime MinisterModihas made available to them and they don't want to miss the bus.
The Minister said that is whypeople in general in Jammu & Kashmir, more so in Srinagar, are looking forward to this event with great enthusiasm. They also hope that they'll be getting some business benefits out of it in terms of tourism revenue generation.
Talking about tourists coming back to Kashmir and Film industry also showing huge interest, the Minister said that film shooting is not new to Kashmir. Even in the early 20th century and even after Independence, Kashmir was one of the favourite destinations for Bollywood. The reason being that it had a versatility of locations and was very cost effective. So there was a series of movies which were shot in Kashmir. Then suddenly everything came to halt in 1990. Those movies which were in the midst of production actually had difficulty in finding an alternate locations, he recalled.
The Minister added that when the producers started shooting in other locations like in Europe, the cost was always higher.Shooting Tulip garden in Holland would not be same as a Tulip garden in Kashmir because you produce the same scenario, same video, but the cost is many times lower. And, in Kashmir within the radius of few kilometres, you have fountains, you have lakes, you have plateaus, you have snow bound peaks. And the confidence building has also happened because of the very successful tourist season that we had, recently, last year there were almost close to 2 crore people visiting Kashmir, he added.
All the hotels got booked and even home tourism got exhausted, the Minister said.Now, this is very peculiar because home tourism was never a culture in Kashmir. It was mostly household tourist, hotel tourist, hut tourist, but not home tourist. So this time the rush was so much that the visitors had no alternative and people threw open their homes and even homes got exhausted, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that it's not only that India wants to convey a message that things are returning back to normal in Kashmir, it is actually happening. So when the delegates from G20 countries come, many of them visiting Jammu & Kashmir for the first time, and see with their own eyes and try to relate with what has been projected in certain sections of media, they will be able to carry the message and they will be the true messengers of not only Jammu & Kashmir but of India as a whole, as it has emerged under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سیاحت سے متعلق تیسری جی 20 میٹنگ کا افتتاح کریں گے
سیاحت سے متعلق تیسری جی 20 میٹنگ 22 سے 24 مئی کوسری نگر میں منعقد ہوگی
حقیقتیہ ہے کہ سری نگر میں ہونے والی جی 20 میٹنگ اپنے آپ میں اس تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے جو پچھلے 9 برسوں میں خاص طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے کئے گئے غیرمعمولی اقدامات کے بعد آئی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
21 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزراء جی کشن ریڈی اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سری نگر میں منعقد ہونے والی سیاحت سے متعلقجی 20 کی تیسریمیٹنگ کی باضابطہ افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد، دو اہم ورکنگ اجلاس ہوں گے، جن میں ’معاشی ترقی اور ثقافتی تحفظ کے لئے فلم ٹورازم ‘ کے موضوع پر پہلا اجلاس اور ’ ایکوٹورازم ‘ کے موضوع پر دوسرا اجلاس ہوگا۔ مندوبین کے درمیان دو طرفہ میٹنگوں کے لیے بھی وقت مختص ہے۔
آج ایک قومی نیوز ایجنسی کے ساتھ ایک انٹرویو میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہحقیقتیہ ہے کہ سری نگر میں ہونے والی جی 20 میٹنگ اپنے آپ میں اس تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے جو پچھلے 9 برسوں میں خاص طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے کئے گئے غیرمعمولی اقدامات کے بعد آئی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ کسی دوسرے مقام کی طرح یہ ایک مکمل، خوشگوار جی 20 میٹنگ ہونے جا رہی ہے ۔ یہ اس حقیقت کی طرف بھی اشارہ ہے کہ اب جموں و کشمیر مجموعی طور پر اور خاص طور پر وادی کشمیر، جو چند سال پہلے تک دہشت گردی اور ملیٹینسی کا ایک مرکز سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب ملک کے کسی دوسرے شہر کی طرحسرگرمیوں میں شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سری نگر میں ہونے والے پروگرام کی منصوبہ بندی بالکل پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں کی گئی ہے جس طرح کسی بھی دوسرے جی 20 پروگرام کی طرح کسی دوسری جگہ کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، کشمیر میں مندوبین کے قیام کے دوران اُن کے لیے سافٹ ایونٹ بھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایککاحکومت ہند کے محکمہ سیاحتکے ذریعہ اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جوکہ فلموں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ فلم صنعت کے کچھ مقبول ستارے بھی اس میں شرکت کر سکتے ہیں۔ا یک اور پروگرام کی میزبانی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے جو کشمیر کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور خوبصورتی کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے وقف ہو گا، جسے زمین پر جنت کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کچھ سال پہلے تک جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کرنا ممنوع سمجھاجاتا تھا اور 1990 کے بعد سے اس قسم کے پروگرام تقریباً رک گئے تھے، لیکن آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ تمام جی 20 کی میٹنگیں ملک بھر میں ہورہی ہیں اور زیادہ جوش و خروش سری نگر میں ہونے والی جی 20 کی میٹنگ کے بارے میں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حقیقتیہ ہے کہ مقام سری نگر ہے ، اضافی رونق اور جوش بڑھا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ یہ ہندوستان کے لیے جموں و کشمیر کے بدلے ہوئے منظر نامے کو ظاہر کرنے کا بھی ایک موقع ہے جو وزیر اعظم مودی کے دور میں ہوا ہے کیونکہیہ ہمت اور لگن کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک انتہائی پرعزم نقطہ نظر تھا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ سب سے بڑی تبدیلی جو وزیر اعظم مودی کی رسائی کے نتیجے میں ہوئی ہے، اس حقیقت کے علاوہ کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق کو خصوصی ترجیح دیتے تھےاور شمال مشرق نیز جموں و کشمیر دونوں کے لیےدیگر وزارتوں کے ممبران کے خصوصی دوروں کا بھی اہتمام کرتے تھے، لیکن تبدیلی عام آدمی کی سطح پر بھی ہوئی ہے۔ سری نگر کی گلیوں میں چلنے والا عام آدمی اب آگے بڑھنا چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے دو نسلوں کو دہشت گردی کی قربان گاہ پر قربان ہوتے دیکھا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 70 فیصد آبادی کی عمر 40 سال سے کم ہے اور کشمیر کے نوجوان انتہائی آرزو مند ہیں۔ وہ کافی باخبر ہیں۔ وہ بہت سے امکانات سے پوری طرح واقف ہیں ، چاہے اسٹارٹ اپ کے امکانات ہوں یا وہ امکانات جو وزیر اعظم مودی نے انہیں دستیاب کرائے ہیں اور وہ انہیں کھونا نہیں چاہتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں بالعموم اور سری نگر میں لوگ اس تقریب کا بڑے جوش و خروش سے انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ یہ بھی امید کرتے ہیں کہ انہیں سیاحت کی آمدنی کے لحاظ سے کچھ کاروباری فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
کشمیر واپس آنے والے سیاحوں اور فلم صنعت میں بھی بڑی دلچسپی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ کشمیر میں فلم کی شوٹنگ کوئی نئی بات نہیں ہے۔ 20ویں صدی کے اوائل میں اور آزادی کے بعد بھی کشمیر بالی ووڈ کے لیے پسندیدہ مقامات میں سے ایک تھا۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ یہاں الگ الگ طرح کے مقامات تھے اور یہ بہت سستے تھے۔ چنانچہ ایسی بہت سی فلمیں تھیں جن کی شوٹنگ کشمیر میں ہوئی۔ پھر 1990 میں اچانک سب کچھ ٹھپ ہو گیا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ وہ فلمیں جو پروڈکشن کے مرحلے میں تھیں دراصل ان کے لیے متبادل جگہ تلاش کرنے میں دشواری ہوئی تھی۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ جب پروڈیوسرز نے یورپ جیسے دیگر مقامات پر شوٹنگ شروع کی تو لاگت ہمیشہ زیادہ ہوتی تھی۔ ہالینڈ میں ٹیولپ گارڈن کی شوٹنگ کشمیر میں ٹیولپ گارڈن جیسی نہیں ہوگی کیونکہ آپ وہی منظر، وہی ویڈیو بناتے ہیں، لیکن لاگت کئی گنا کم ہوتی ہے اور کشمیر میں چند کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں، آپ کے پاس فوارے ہیں، آپ کے پاس جھیلیں ہیں، آپ کے پاس سطح مرتفع ہیں، آپ کے پاس برف سے جڑی چوٹیاں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اور اعتماد اس لئے بھی پیدا ہوا ہے کہ ہمارے پاس سیاحتی سیزن بہت کامیاب رہا، حال ہی میں، پچھلے سال تقریباً 2 کروڑ لوگوں نے کشمیر کا دورہ کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ تمام ہوٹل بک ہو گئے اور یہاں تک کہ گھروں میں سیاحت کے لئے کمروں کی گنجائش نہیں رہی ۔ اب یہ بہت ہی عجیب بات ہے کیونکہ کشمیر میں ہوم ٹورازم کی کبھی بھی روایت نہیںرہی۔ یہ زیادہ تر ہوٹل ٹورسٹ ، ہٹ ٹورسٹ، لیکن ہوم ٹورسٹ نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بار بھیڑ اتنا زیادہ تھی کہ سیاحوں کے پاس کوئی متبادل نہیں تھا اور لوگوں نے اپنے گھروں کے دروازے کھول دیے اور یہاں تک کہ گھر وں میں بھی گنجائش ختم ہوگئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نہ صرف یہ کہ ہندوستان یہ پیغام دینا چاہتا ہے کہ کشمیر میں حالات معمول پر آ رہے ہیں بلکہ حقیقت میں ایسا ہو رہا ہے۔ لہٰذا جب جی20 ملکوں کے مندوبین آئیں گے، تو ان میں سے بہت سے لوگ پہلی بار جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کریں گے، اور اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھیں گے اور میڈیا کے بعض حلقوں میں جو کچھ پیش کیا گیا ہے، اس سے ربط پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے، وہ اس پیغام کو لے جانے کے قابل ہوں گے۔ اور وہ نہ صرف جموں و کشمیر بلکہ پورے ہندوستان کے حقیقی پیغامبر ہوں گے،کیونکہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور میں ابھرا ہے۔