Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate the 3rd G20 Tourism meeting.
3rd G20 Tourism meeting to be organized from 22nd to 24th May at Srinagar
The very fact that the G20 meeting is being held in Srinagar is in itself an indication of the change that has happened over the last 9 years particularly after the pathbreaking initiatives taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministers G.Kishan Reddy and Dr.Jitendra Singh will address the official inaugural ceremony ofthe 3rd G20 Tourism meeting scheduled to be held at Srinagar.
Following the inaugural ceremony, there will be two important working sessions, on 'Film Tourism for Economic Growth and Cultural Preservation' focusing on strategies to promote film tourism and another session on ‘Eco tourism’. There is also time allocated for bilateral meetings among the delegates.
In an interview to a national news agency today, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the very fact that the G20 meeting is being held in Srinagar is in itself an indication of the change that has happened over the last 9 years particularly after the pathbreaking initiatives taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister said that it is going to be a full-fledged, wholesome G 20 meeting, like at any other location. This is also an indication of the fact that now Jammu & Kashmir as a whole and especially Kashmir Valley, which was till a few years ago believed to be kind of a nerve centre of terrorism and militancy, is now in the same stream line of activity as any other city in the country.
The Minister emphasised that the event in Srinagar has been very professionally planned just like any other G20 event at any other place.
Additionally, for the delegates during their stay in Kashmir, soft events have also been added. One of them is hosted by the Department of Tourism, Government of India, which is dedicated to films. Some of the popular Stars from the film industry may also attend it. Another event is being hosted by the administration of the UT of J&K, which would be dedicated to highlight the various facets and the beauty of Kashmir, which is known as the Paradise on earth. A cultural programme has also been scheduled.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that till a few years ago it was a taboo to visit Jammu & Kashmir and such kinds of events had virtually come to a halt since 1990. But what we see now is that of all the G20 meetings held all over the country, the maximum excitement is about the G20 meeting at Srinagar. The very fact that the location itself is Srinagar is adding an extra aura and enthusiasm, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he believes that this is also an opportunity for India to showcase the changed scenario of Jammu & Kashmir which has happened under Prime Minister Modi as it was a very committed approach accompanied with courage and conviction.
The Minister further said that the biggest change that has happened as a result of the outreach by Prime Minister Modi, apart from the fact that he was according special priority to Jammu & Kashmir as also to Northeast and also arranged for special visits by the members of other ministries, both to Northeast as well as to Jammu & Kashmir, but the change also has happened at the level of the common man. The common man walking in the streets of Srinagar now wants to move on. He has seen two generations getting sacrificed at the altar of terrorism, he said.
Talking about the youth he said that 70% of the population is below the age of 40 and the youth of Kashmir is highly aspirational. They are very well informed. They are fully aware of the enormous avenues, whether the StartUp avenues or avenues which Prime MinisterModihas made available to them and they don't want to miss the bus.
The Minister said that is whypeople in general in Jammu & Kashmir, more so in Srinagar, are looking forward to this event with great enthusiasm. They also hope that they'll be getting some business benefits out of it in terms of tourism revenue generation.
Talking about tourists coming back to Kashmir and Film industry also showing huge interest, the Minister said that film shooting is not new to Kashmir. Even in the early 20th century and even after Independence, Kashmir was one of the favourite destinations for Bollywood. The reason being that it had a versatility of locations and was very cost effective. So there was a series of movies which were shot in Kashmir. Then suddenly everything came to halt in 1990. Those movies which were in the midst of production actually had difficulty in finding an alternate locations, he recalled.
The Minister added that when the producers started shooting in other locations like in Europe, the cost was always higher.Shooting Tulip garden in Holland would not be same as a Tulip garden in Kashmir because you produce the same scenario, same video, but the cost is many times lower. And, in Kashmir within the radius of few kilometres, you have fountains, you have lakes, you have plateaus, you have snow bound peaks. And the confidence building has also happened because of the very successful tourist season that we had, recently, last year there were almost close to 2 crore people visiting Kashmir, he added.
All the hotels got booked and even home tourism got exhausted, the Minister said.Now, this is very peculiar because home tourism was never a culture in Kashmir. It was mostly household tourist, hotel tourist, hut tourist, but not home tourist. So this time the rush was so much that the visitors had no alternative and people threw open their homes and even homes got exhausted, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that it's not only that India wants to convey a message that things are returning back to normal in Kashmir, it is actually happening. So when the delegates from G20 countries come, many of them visiting Jammu & Kashmir for the first time, and see with their own eyes and try to relate with what has been projected in certain sections of media, they will be able to carry the message and they will be the true messengers of not only Jammu & Kashmir but of India as a whole, as it has emerged under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह तीसरी जी20 पर्यटन बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे
तीसरी जी20 पर्यटन बैठक 22 से 24 मई तक श्रीनगर में आयोजित की जाएगी
श्रीनगर में हो रही जी20 बैठक अपने आप में उस बदलाव का संकेत है जो पिछले 9 वर्षों में विशेष रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई अग्रणी पहलों के बाद हुआ है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
21 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी और डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह श्रीनगर में आयोजित होने वाली तीसरी जी20 पर्यटन बैठक के आधिकारिक उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद, फिल्म पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए दो महत्वपूर्ण कार्य सत्र होंगे। 'आर्थिक विकास और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के लिए फिल्म पर्यटन' और 'पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन' पर सत्र आयोजित होंगे। प्रतिनिधियों के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के लिए भी समय आवंटित किया गया है।
आज एक राष्ट्रीय समाचार एजेंसी को दिए एक साक्षात्कार में, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, तथ्य यह है कि जी20 बैठक श्रीनगर में आयोजित की जा रही है, यह अपने आप में उस बदलाव का संकेत है जो पिछले 9 वर्षों में विशेष रूप से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लिए गए पथप्रदर्शक पहलों के बाद हुआ है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह किसी भी अन्य स्थान की तरह पूर्ण, संपूर्ण जी-20 बैठक होने जा रही है। यह इस बात का भी संकेत है कि देश के दूसरे शहरों की तरह अब पूरा जम्मू-कश्मीर और खासकर कश्मीर घाटी भी आगे बढ़ रहा है, जिसे कुछ साल पहले तक आतंकवाद का केंद्र माना जाता था।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि श्रीनगर में भी दूसरे शहरों की तरह जी20 के कार्यक्रम की योजना बहुत ही पेशेवर तरीके से बनाई गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, कश्मीर में उनके प्रवास के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों के लिए सॉफ्ट इवेंट भी जोड़े गए हैं, उनमें से एक की मेजबानी भारत सरकार के पर्यटन विभाग द्वारा की जाएगी जो फिल्मों को समर्पित है। इसमें फिल्म इंडस्ट्री के कुछ लोकप्रिय सितारे भी शामिल हो सकते हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन द्वारा एक अन्य कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की जा रही है, जो कश्मीर के विभिन्न पहलुओं और सुंदरता को उजागर करने के लिए समर्पित होगा, जिसे स्थान पृथ्वी का स्वर्ग के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का भी आयोजन किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कुछ साल पहले तक जम्मू-कश्मीर का दौरा करना बहुत मुश्किल था और इस तरह के आयोजनों पर 1990 के बाद से लगभग विराम लग गया था। देश में सबसे ज्यादा उत्साह श्रीनगर में जी20 बैठक को लेकर है। उन्होंने कहा की तथ्य यह है कि यह स्थान श्रीनगर ही है जो एक अतिरिक्त आभा और उत्साह जोड़ रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनका मानना है कि यह भारत के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के बदले हुए परिदृश्य को दिखाने का एक अवसर भी है जो प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में हुआ है क्योंकि यह साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ एक बहुत ही प्रतिबद्ध दृष्टिकोण था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की आने के बाद बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आया है, इसके अलावा वह जम्मू-कश्मीर के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर को भी विशेष प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं और सदस्यों के विशेष दौरे की व्यवस्था भी कर रहे हैं। अन्य मंत्रालयों पूर्वोत्तर और जम्मू-कश्मीर दोनों में ये परिवर्तन भी आम आदमी के स्तर पर हुआ है। श्रीनगर की सड़कों पर चलने वाला आम आदमी अब आगे बढ़ना चाहता है, क्योंकि उन्होंने दो पीढ़ियों को आतंकवाद की वेदी पर कुर्बान होते देखा है।
युवाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 70 प्रतिशत आबादी 40 साल से कम उम्र की है और कश्मीर के युवा बेहद महत्वाकांक्षी हैं। उन्हें सभी चीज़ो की बहुत अच्छी जानकारी हैं। चाहे स्टार्टअप हो या वो रास्ते जो प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उन्हें उपलब्ध कराए हैं वे इन विशाल अवसरों के बारे में पूरी तरह से जानते हैं इसलिए वे पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहते।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यही कारण है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में आम तौर पर लोग खासकर श्रीनगर में इस आयोजन का बड़े उत्साह के साथ इंतजार कर रहे हैं। उन्हें यह भी उम्मीद है कि पर्यटन राजस्व सृजन के मामले में उन्हें इससे कुछ व्यावसायिक लाभ मिलेंगे।
कश्मीर में पर्यटकों के वापस आने और फिल्म उद्योग में भी भारी दिलचस्पी दिखाने के बारे में बात करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि फिल्म की शूटिंग कश्मीर के लिए कोई नई बात नहीं है। 20वीं सदी की शुरुआत में और आजादी के बाद भी कश्मीर बॉलीवुड की पसंदीदा जगहों में से एक था। इसका कारण यह है कि इन स्थानों में बहुमुखी प्रतिभा थी और यह बहुत ही किफायती था। इसलिए कश्मीर में फिल्माई गई फिल्मों की एक श्रृंखला थी। फिर 1990 में अचानक सब कुछ रुक गया। उन्होंने कहा की वे फिल्में जो निर्माण के बीच में थीं, उन्हें वास्तव में वैकल्पिक स्थान खोजने में कठिनाई हुई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब निर्माताओं ने यूरोप जैसे अन्य स्थानों में शूटिंग शुरू की, तो लागत हमेशा अधिक लगती थी। हॉलैंड में ट्यूलिप गार्डन की शूटिंग कश्मीर के ट्यूलिप गार्डन के समान नहीं होगी क्योंकि आप एक ही परिदृश्य, एक ही वीडियो का कम लागत में उत्पादन करते हैं, जो कश्मीर में कई गुना कम है। और कश्मीर में कुछ किलोमीटर के दायरे में आपके पास फव्वारे, झीलें, पठार और बर्फ से ढकी चोटियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा की विश्वास निर्माण भी बहुत सफल पर्यटन सीजन के कारण हुआ है क्योंकि हाल ही में पिछले साल लगभग 2 करोड़ लोगों ने कश्मीर का दौरा किया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सभी होटल बुक हो गए और यहां तक कि होम टूरिज्म भी समाप्त हो गया। अब यह बहुत अजीब है क्योंकि कश्मीर में होम टूरिज्म कभी भी एक संस्कृति नहीं थी। यहाँ घरेलू पर्यटक नहीं बल्कि ज्यादातर कुटुंब पर्यटक, होटल पर्यटक थे।उन्होंने कहा की इसलिए इस बार भीड़ इतनी अधिक थी कि आगंतुकों के पास कोई विकल्प नहीं था और लोगों ने अपने घरों को खोल दिया और यहां तक कि घर भी भर गए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि ऐसा नहीं है कि भारत केवल यह संदेश देना चाहता है कि कश्मीर में चीजें सामान्य हो रही हैं बल्कि यह वास्तव में हो रहा है। इसलिए जब जी20 देशों के प्रतिनिधि आएंगे, उनमें से कई पहली बार जम्मू-कश्मीर का दौरा कर रहे हैं और वे अपनी आंखों से देखेंगे और मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में जो पेश किया गया है उससे संबंधित होने की कोशिश करेंगे, वे संदेश ले जाने में सक्षम होंगे और न केवल जम्मू-कश्मीर बल्कि पूरे भारत के सच्चे संदेशवाहक होंगे जैसा कि यह प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के अधीन उभरा है।