विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री, जी. किशन रेड्डी आणि केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते तिसऱ्या G20 पर्यटन बैठकीचे उद्घाटन होणार
श्रीनगर येथे 22 ते 24 मे दरम्यान तिसऱ्या G20 पर्यटन बैठकीचे आयोजन
G20 बैठकीचे श्रीनगर येथील आयोजन म्हणजे गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत, विशेषत: पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या चौकटीबाहेरच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे झालेल्या बदलाचे द्योतक आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
21 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
श्रीनगर येथे होणाऱ्या तिसऱ्या G20 पर्यटन बैठकीच्या औपचारिक उद्घाटन केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी आणि केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते होणार असून ते या बैठकीला संबोधितही करतील.
उद्घाटन समारंभानंतर दोन महत्वाची कार्य सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहेत. यामध्ये, चित्रपट पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीच्या धोरणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे, ‘आर्थिक विकासाकरता चित्रपट पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण’, आणि इको टुरिझम (पर्यावरण पूरक पर्यटन)या सत्रांचा समावेश आहे. उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींच्या द्विपक्षीय बैठकींसाठी देखील वेळ राखून ठेवण्यात आला आहे.
एका राष्ट्रीय वृत्तसंस्थेला आज दिलेल्या मुलाखतीत केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, G20 ची बैठक श्रीनगरमध्ये होत आहे, हे खरं म्हणजे गेल्या 9 वर्षात, विशेषत: पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या चौकटीबाहेरच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे झालेल्या बदलाचे द्योतक आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, ही बैठक इतर कोणत्याही ठिकाणी होणाऱ्या G 20 बैठकी प्रमाणेच तपशीलवार आणि परिपूर्ण असेल. हे या वस्तुस्थितीचे देखील द्योतक आहे की, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, विशेषतः काश्मीर खोरे, जे काही काळापूर्वी दहशतवाद आणि बंडखोरीचे केंद्र मानले जात होते, ते आता देशातील अन्य कोणत्याही शहरांइतकेच विविध उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी योग्य ठिकाण बनले आहे.
श्रीनगरमधील कार्यक्रमाचे नियोजन अन्य कोणत्याही ठिकाणच्या G20 कार्यक्रमाप्रमाणेच अत्यंत व्यावसायिक पद्धतीने करण्यात आले आहे, यावर केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भर दिला.
त्याशिवाय, काश्मीर इथल्या वास्तव्यादरम्यान, प्रतिनिधींसाठी काही हलके-फुलके कार्यक्रम देखील समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहेत. यापैकी एक कार्यक्रम भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन विभागाने आयोजित केला आहे, जो चित्रपटांना समर्पित आहे. चित्रपट सृष्टीतील काही लोकप्रिय कलाकार देखील यावेळी उपस्थित राहण्याची शक्यता आहे. जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाने देखील एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे, जो पृथ्वीवरील नंदनवन म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणार्‍या काश्मीरचे विविध पैलू आणि सौंदर्य उलगडून दाखवेल. यावेळी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
काही वर्षांपूर्वीपर्यंत जम्मू आणि काश्मीरला भेट देण्याबद्दल एकप्रकारची भीती असे, आणि 1990 पासून जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये अशा प्रकारचे कार्यक्रम घेणे जवळजवळ थांबले होते. परंतु आता आपण ज्या पद्धतीने सर्व देशभरात जी 20 बैठकींबद्दल उत्साहाचं वातावरण आहे, अगदी तसाच उत्साह श्रीनगर येथे होणाऱ्या जी 20 बैठकीबाबत देशभरात उत्साह दिसून येत आहे. त्यात श्रीनगर हे स्वतःचं वेगळं वलय आणि आकर्षण असणारे शहर आहे, त्यामुळे, तिथल्या बैठकीविषयी अधिक उत्साह असेल, असे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जम्मू आणि काश्मीरची बदललेली परिस्थिती दाखविण्याची भारतासाठी ही एक संधी आहे असं सांगत काश्मीरच्या बदलाविषयी त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन धैर्य आणि दृढनिश्चयाप्रतीची वचनबद्धता दर्शवणारा आहे.
हा बदल घडण्यामागे, पंतप्रधानांची जनसंपर्काचा मोठा वाटा आहे, पंतप्रधानांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच ईशान्य भारताला विशेष प्राधान्य दिले आहे. तसेच विविध मंत्र्यांना वेळोवेळी जम्मू काश्मीर आणि ईशान्य भारतात विशेष भेटी देण्याच्या सूचनाही त्यांनी दिलेल्या आहेत. परंतु या सगळ्या प्रयत्नातून आत्ता झालेला बदल हा सामान्य माणसाच्या पातळीवरही झाला आहे. श्रीनगरच्या रस्त्यांवर चालणाऱ्या सर्वसामान्य व्यक्तीला सुद्धा आता बदल हवा आहे. दहशतवादाच्या भीषण अग्नीत दोन पिढ्यांचा बळी जातांना त्यांनी पाहिले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
काश्मीरमध्ये जाणाऱ्या पर्यटकांची संख्या वाढल्याबद्दल आणि चित्रपटसृष्टीला ही काश्मीरमध्ये प्रचंड रस असल्याबद्दल बोलताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, चित्रपटांचे शूटिंग हे काश्मीरसाठी नवीन नाही. 20 व्या शतकाच्या सुरुवातीला आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतरही काश्मीर हे बॉलीवूडसाठी आवडते ठिकाण होते. कारण काश्मीरमध्ये खूप वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारचे लोकेशन आहेत आणि ते खूप किफायतशीर आहेत. त्यामुळे काश्मीरमध्ये चित्रित झालेल्या चित्रपटांची जणू एक मालिकाच होती. त्यानंतर 1990 मध्ये अचानक सर्व काही ठप्प झाले. जे चित्रपट निर्मिती प्रक्रियेच्या मध्यभागी होते त्यांना पर्यायी लोकेशन्स शोधण्यात अडचण येत होती, अशी आठवण त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितली.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमूद केले की, काश्मीरमध्ये परिस्थिती पूर्वपदावर येत असल्याचा फक्त संदेश भारताला द्यायचा आहे असे नाही, तर ते प्रत्यक्षात घडत आहे. त्यामुळे जेव्हा जी 20 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी येतात, त्यांच्यापैकी बरेच जण पहिल्यांदाच जम्मू-काश्मीरला भेट देतात.ते आपली परिस्थिती स्वतःच्या डोळ्यांनी पाहतात आणि काही प्रसारमाध्यमांमधून जे काही दाखवले गेले आहे त्याच्याशी तुलना करण्याचा प्रयत्न करतात. मात्र आता ते सकारात्मक संदेश घेऊन जाऊ शकतील. या परिषदेला येणारे लोक केवळ जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचेच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण भारताचे खरे संदेशवाहक असतील. अशी किमया पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वामुळे घडून आली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate the 3rd G20 Tourism meeting.
3rd G20 Tourism meeting to be organized from 22nd to 24th May at Srinagar
The very fact that the G20 meeting is being held in Srinagar is in itself an indication of the change that has happened over the last 9 years particularly after the pathbreaking initiatives taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministers G.Kishan Reddy and Dr.Jitendra Singh will address the official inaugural ceremony ofthe 3rd G20 Tourism meeting scheduled to be held at Srinagar.
Following the inaugural ceremony, there will be two important working sessions, on 'Film Tourism for Economic Growth and Cultural Preservation' focusing on strategies to promote film tourism and another session on ‘Eco tourism’. There is also time allocated for bilateral meetings among the delegates.
In an interview to a national news agency today, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the very fact that the G20 meeting is being held in Srinagar is in itself an indication of the change that has happened over the last 9 years particularly after the pathbreaking initiatives taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister said that it is going to be a full-fledged, wholesome G 20 meeting, like at any other location. This is also an indication of the fact that now Jammu & Kashmir as a whole and especially Kashmir Valley, which was till a few years ago believed to be kind of a nerve centre of terrorism and militancy, is now in the same stream line of activity as any other city in the country.
The Minister emphasised that the event in Srinagar has been very professionally planned just like any other G20 event at any other place.
Additionally, for the delegates during their stay in Kashmir, soft events have also been added. One of them is hosted by the Department of Tourism, Government of India, which is dedicated to films. Some of the popular Stars from the film industry may also attend it. Another event is being hosted by the administration of the UT of J&K, which would be dedicated to highlight the various facets and the beauty of Kashmir, which is known as the Paradise on earth. A cultural programme has also been scheduled.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that till a few years ago it was a taboo to visit Jammu & Kashmir and such kinds of events had virtually come to a halt since 1990. But what we see now is that of all the G20 meetings held all over the country, the maximum excitement is about the G20 meeting at Srinagar. The very fact that the location itself is Srinagar is adding an extra aura and enthusiasm, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he believes that this is also an opportunity for India to showcase the changed scenario of Jammu & Kashmir which has happened under Prime Minister Modi as it was a very committed approach accompanied with courage and conviction.
The Minister further said that the biggest change that has happened as a result of the outreach by Prime Minister Modi, apart from the fact that he was according special priority to Jammu & Kashmir as also to Northeast and also arranged for special visits by the members of other ministries, both to Northeast as well as to Jammu & Kashmir, but the change also has happened at the level of the common man. The common man walking in the streets of Srinagar now wants to move on. He has seen two generations getting sacrificed at the altar of terrorism, he said.
Talking about the youth he said that 70% of the population is below the age of 40 and the youth of Kashmir is highly aspirational. They are very well informed. They are fully aware of the enormous avenues, whether the StartUp avenues or avenues which Prime MinisterModihas made available to them and they don't want to miss the bus.
The Minister said that is whypeople in general in Jammu & Kashmir, more so in Srinagar, are looking forward to this event with great enthusiasm. They also hope that they'll be getting some business benefits out of it in terms of tourism revenue generation.
Talking about tourists coming back to Kashmir and Film industry also showing huge interest, the Minister said that film shooting is not new to Kashmir. Even in the early 20th century and even after Independence, Kashmir was one of the favourite destinations for Bollywood. The reason being that it had a versatility of locations and was very cost effective. So there was a series of movies which were shot in Kashmir. Then suddenly everything came to halt in 1990. Those movies which were in the midst of production actually had difficulty in finding an alternate locations, he recalled.
The Minister added that when the producers started shooting in other locations like in Europe, the cost was always higher.Shooting Tulip garden in Holland would not be same as a Tulip garden in Kashmir because you produce the same scenario, same video, but the cost is many times lower. And, in Kashmir within the radius of few kilometres, you have fountains, you have lakes, you have plateaus, you have snow bound peaks. And the confidence building has also happened because of the very successful tourist season that we had, recently, last year there were almost close to 2 crore people visiting Kashmir, he added.
All the hotels got booked and even home tourism got exhausted, the Minister said.Now, this is very peculiar because home tourism was never a culture in Kashmir. It was mostly household tourist, hotel tourist, hut tourist, but not home tourist. So this time the rush was so much that the visitors had no alternative and people threw open their homes and even homes got exhausted, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that it's not only that India wants to convey a message that things are returning back to normal in Kashmir, it is actually happening. So when the delegates from G20 countries come, many of them visiting Jammu & Kashmir for the first time, and see with their own eyes and try to relate with what has been projected in certain sections of media, they will be able to carry the message and they will be the true messengers of not only Jammu & Kashmir but of India as a whole, as it has emerged under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.