அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
3வது ஜி 20 சுற்றுலா கூட்டத்தை மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர், திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர்(தனிப் பொறுப்பு), டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் துவக்கி வைக்கின்றனர்
21 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
3வது ஜி20 சுற்றுலா கூட்டம் ஸ்ரீநகரில் மே 22 முதல் 24 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
ஜி20 மாநாடு ஸ்ரீநகரில் நடைபெறுவது, கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதல் முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பிறகு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தின் அறிகுறியாகும்: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
ஸ்ரீநகரில் நடைபெற உள்ள 3வது ஜி20 சுற்றுலா கூட்டத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தொடக்க விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி மற்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றுகின்றனர்.
தொடக்க விழாவைத் தொடர்ந்து, திரைப்பட சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு 'பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கலாச்சாரப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான திரைப்பட சுற்றுலா' மற்றும் 'சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுற்றுலா' என்ற தலைப்பில் இரண்டு முக்கியப்பணி அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறும். பிரதிநிதிகள் இடையே இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளுக்கும் நேரம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய செய்தி நிறுவனம் ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று அளித்த பேட்டியில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், ஜி20 மாநாடு ஸ்ரீநகரில் நடைபெறுவது, கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தை காட்டுகிறது.
மற்ற இடங்களைப் போலவே இதுவும் முழுமையான, ஆரோக்கியமான ஜி 20 கூட்டமாக இருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கு சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் தீவிரவாதத்தின் மையம் என்று நம்பப்பட்டது. இப்போது ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் முழுவதும் நாட்டின் வேறு எந்த நகரத்தையும் போலவே சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது என்பதற்கு இது ஒரு சிறந்த அறிகுறியாகும்.
ஸ்ரீநகரில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வு மற்ற ஜி20 நிகழ்வுகளைப் போன்று தொழில்ரீதியாக திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதிநிதிகள் காஷ்மீரில் தங்கியிருக்கும் போது கூடுதலான நிகழ்வுகளும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன அவற்றில் ஒன்று திரைப்படங்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலாத் துறையால் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதில் திரையுலகைச் சேர்ந்த பிரபல நட்சத்திரங்களும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். பூலோகத்தில் சொர்க்கம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் காஷ்மீரின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களையும் அழகையும் முன்னிலைப்படுத்த அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றொரு நிகழ்வை ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகம் நடத்துகிறது. கலாசார நிகழ்ச்சிக்கும் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீருக்குச் செல்வது தடையாக இருந்ததாகவும், 1990 முதல் இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் கிட்டத்தட்ட நிறுத்தப்பட்டிருந்ததாகவும் கூறினார். ஆனால் ஸ்ரீநகரில் ஜி20 மாநாட்டின் கூட்டம் நடைபெறுகிறது. அந்த இடம் ஸ்ரீநகர் என்பது கூடுதல் அழகையும் உற்சாகத்தையும் சேர்க்கிறது, என்றார்.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் கீழ் நடந்த ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரின் மாற்றப்பட்ட சூழ்நிலையை வெளிப்படுத்த இந்தியாவுக்கு இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என்று தான் நம்புவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்களைப் பற்றி பேசிய அவர், 70% மக்கள் 40 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள் என்றும், காஷ்மீர் இளைஞர்கள் அதிக ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்கள் என்றும் கூறினார். பிரதமர் வழங்கியுள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மற்றும் பிற வாய்ப்புகளை அவர்கள் தவற விட விரும்பவில்லை என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அதனால்தான் பொதுவாக ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள மக்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வை மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் எதிர்நோக்குகிறார்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சுற்றுலா வருவாயை உருவாக்குவதன் அடிப்படையில் சில வணிக நன்மைகளைப் பெறமுடியும் என்று மக்கள் நம்புவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் காஷ்மீருக்குத் திரும்பி வருவது குறித்தும், திரைப்படத் துறையினர் அதிக ஆர்வம் காட்டுவது குறித்தும் பேசிய அமைச்சர், திரைப்பட படப்பிடிப்பு காஷ்மீருக்கு புதிதல்ல என்றார்.
தற்போது இரண்டு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு காஷ்மீர் வந்துள்ளனர். தங்குமிடங்கள் தாண்டி மக்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகளிலும் சுற்றுலா பயணிகளுக்கு இடம் தரும் நிலை உருவாகியுள்ளது. இது காஷ்மீர் மக்களுக்குப் புதிது என்றும் அமைச்சர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
காஷ்மீரில் இயல்பு நிலை திரும்புகிறது என்ற செய்தியை இந்தியா தெரிவிக்க விரும்புவது மட்டுமல்ல அது தான் உண்மை என்று முதன்முறையாக ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீருக்கு வருகை தரும் ஜி20 நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் நேரில் நிலைமையைக் கண்டு உணர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள். அவர்கள் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மட்டுமின்றி ஒட்டுமொத்த இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான தூதர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். ஏனெனில் இந்த இந்தியா பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் உருவானது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate the 3rd G20 Tourism meeting.
3rd G20 Tourism meeting to be organized from 22nd to 24th May at Srinagar
The very fact that the G20 meeting is being held in Srinagar is in itself an indication of the change that has happened over the last 9 years particularly after the pathbreaking initiatives taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministers G.Kishan Reddy and Dr.Jitendra Singh will address the official inaugural ceremony ofthe 3rd G20 Tourism meeting scheduled to be held at Srinagar.
Following the inaugural ceremony, there will be two important working sessions, on 'Film Tourism for Economic Growth and Cultural Preservation' focusing on strategies to promote film tourism and another session on ‘Eco tourism’. There is also time allocated for bilateral meetings among the delegates.
In an interview to a national news agency today, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the very fact that the G20 meeting is being held in Srinagar is in itself an indication of the change that has happened over the last 9 years particularly after the pathbreaking initiatives taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister said that it is going to be a full-fledged, wholesome G 20 meeting, like at any other location. This is also an indication of the fact that now Jammu & Kashmir as a whole and especially Kashmir Valley, which was till a few years ago believed to be kind of a nerve centre of terrorism and militancy, is now in the same stream line of activity as any other city in the country.
The Minister emphasised that the event in Srinagar has been very professionally planned just like any other G20 event at any other place.
Additionally, for the delegates during their stay in Kashmir, soft events have also been added. One of them is hosted by the Department of Tourism, Government of India, which is dedicated to films. Some of the popular Stars from the film industry may also attend it. Another event is being hosted by the administration of the UT of J&K, which would be dedicated to highlight the various facets and the beauty of Kashmir, which is known as the Paradise on earth. A cultural programme has also been scheduled.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that till a few years ago it was a taboo to visit Jammu & Kashmir and such kinds of events had virtually come to a halt since 1990. But what we see now is that of all the G20 meetings held all over the country, the maximum excitement is about the G20 meeting at Srinagar. The very fact that the location itself is Srinagar is adding an extra aura and enthusiasm, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he believes that this is also an opportunity for India to showcase the changed scenario of Jammu & Kashmir which has happened under Prime Minister Modi as it was a very committed approach accompanied with courage and conviction.
The Minister further said that the biggest change that has happened as a result of the outreach by Prime Minister Modi, apart from the fact that he was according special priority to Jammu & Kashmir as also to Northeast and also arranged for special visits by the members of other ministries, both to Northeast as well as to Jammu & Kashmir, but the change also has happened at the level of the common man. The common man walking in the streets of Srinagar now wants to move on. He has seen two generations getting sacrificed at the altar of terrorism, he said.
Talking about the youth he said that 70% of the population is below the age of 40 and the youth of Kashmir is highly aspirational. They are very well informed. They are fully aware of the enormous avenues, whether the StartUp avenues or avenues which Prime MinisterModihas made available to them and they don't want to miss the bus.
The Minister said that is whypeople in general in Jammu & Kashmir, more so in Srinagar, are looking forward to this event with great enthusiasm. They also hope that they'll be getting some business benefits out of it in terms of tourism revenue generation.
Talking about tourists coming back to Kashmir and Film industry also showing huge interest, the Minister said that film shooting is not new to Kashmir. Even in the early 20th century and even after Independence, Kashmir was one of the favourite destinations for Bollywood. The reason being that it had a versatility of locations and was very cost effective. So there was a series of movies which were shot in Kashmir. Then suddenly everything came to halt in 1990. Those movies which were in the midst of production actually had difficulty in finding an alternate locations, he recalled.
The Minister added that when the producers started shooting in other locations like in Europe, the cost was always higher.Shooting Tulip garden in Holland would not be same as a Tulip garden in Kashmir because you produce the same scenario, same video, but the cost is many times lower. And, in Kashmir within the radius of few kilometres, you have fountains, you have lakes, you have plateaus, you have snow bound peaks. And the confidence building has also happened because of the very successful tourist season that we had, recently, last year there were almost close to 2 crore people visiting Kashmir, he added.
All the hotels got booked and even home tourism got exhausted, the Minister said.Now, this is very peculiar because home tourism was never a culture in Kashmir. It was mostly household tourist, hotel tourist, hut tourist, but not home tourist. So this time the rush was so much that the visitors had no alternative and people threw open their homes and even homes got exhausted, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that it's not only that India wants to convey a message that things are returning back to normal in Kashmir, it is actually happening. So when the delegates from G20 countries come, many of them visiting Jammu & Kashmir for the first time, and see with their own eyes and try to relate with what has been projected in certain sections of media, they will be able to carry the message and they will be the true messengers of not only Jammu & Kashmir but of India as a whole, as it has emerged under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.