Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav participates in G20 Mega Beach Clean Up campaign at Juhu Beach in Mumbai
Shri Yadav thanks all those who joined the campaign in G20 nations and 37 locations across the country
21 MAY 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in G20 Mega Beach Clean Up campaign at Juhu Beach in Mumbai today. Shri Yadav thanked all those who joined the campaign in G20 nations and 37 locations across the country. Governor of Maharsahtra, Shri Ramesh Bais; Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde;Minister of State, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Minister ,Government of Maharashtra and Environment Secretary Mrs Leena Nandan alongwith senior officials of central and state governments were also present on the occasion.
Shri Yadav administered the pledge on keeping our oceans clean and healthy as part of the G20 Mega Beach Clean Up campaign .
The G20 Mega Beach Clean Up event, organised under the G20 India Presidency witnessed widespread participation from G20 countries, invitee countries, State government officials, international organisations and delegates attending the 3rd ECSWG meeting, and highlighted the global commitment to preserving coastal and marine ecosystems.
The purpose of the Mega Beach Clean Up event was to sensitize and raise awareness about the impact of marine waste on the environment and encourage the people to take action for preventing the same. The importance of individual efforts and community participation in mitigating this environmental challenge was highlighted through this event.
Internationally, the event saw an enthusiastic participation of 20 countries. Argentina, Australia, Canada, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, United Kingdom and United States of America being the 14 G20 countries and the 6 invitee countries being Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman and Singapore . Back home, all across the 13 coastal states and 9 Union Territories clean up activities were held in beaches.
Probably one of the biggest showcases of ‘Jan Bhagidari’ under the Indian G20 Presidency so far the event saw an active participation from all stakehoders.
The selfie point on the beach was of a great attraction, followed by the stall showcasing the recycled items from plastic. The stall showcased items like the benches, car dustbins, and more such items made out of recycled plastic. The plastic waste collected from Juhu beach was recycled, using recycling machines kept at the beach, to enhance awareness.
The dignitaries participated in the clean-up activities, wrote on the pledge wall and appreciated the display of the paintings by the school children. The renowned sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik created captivating sand art on the beach aligned with the event's theme, featuring the G20 logo along with Prakriti, the mascot for LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). The paintings displayed were from around 5900 school students across the country who participated in an art competition on the theme of coastal and marine pollution and the top 100 paintings were selected and showcased at the meeting venue.
The concept of LiFE or ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ - promoted by the Indian Presidency was a key factor in defining the success of the event. LiFE is a concept that promotes changes in individual behaviour to tackle environmental issues effectively. It encourages community stakeholders to incorporate climate-positive practices in their day-to-day lives to help collectively save the environment.
The Mega Beach Clean Up event kicked off the third meeting of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting which is taking place in Mumbai from 21st to 23rd of May, 2023. The meeting will witness extensive deliberations on the Ocean20 dialogue - a platform for sharing best practices on science, technology, and innovation, policy, governance, participation, and blue finance mechanisms. These discussions are aimed at devising a solution for ensuring a sustainable and climate-resilient Blue Economy, aligning with the priorities of the G20 India Presidency.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை ஜூஹு கடற்கரையில் ஜி20 கடற்கரை சுத்தப்படுத்தும் இயக்கத்தில் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பங்கேற்றார்
21 MAY 2023 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் நமது நாடு முழுவதும் 37 இடங்களில் இந்தத் தூய்மைப் பணியில் இணைந்த அனைவருக்கும் திரு யாதவ் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் இன்று மும்பையில் உள்ள ஜூஹு கடற்கரையில் ஜி20 கடற்கரை சுத்தம்செய்தல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார். ஜி20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் நம் நாடு முழுவதும் 37 இடங்களில் இந்தத் தூய்மைப் படுத்தும் பணியில் இணைந்த அனைவருக்கும் திரு யாதவ் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆளுநர் திரு ரமேஷ் பாய்ஸ்; மகாராஷ்டிர முதல்வர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன், மாநில, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் துறைக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபே மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிர அரசின் அமைச்சர் திரு மங்கள் பிரபாத் லோதா மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் செயலர் திருமதி லீனா நந்தன் ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜி20 கடற்கரையை சுத்தம்செய்தல் பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நமது பெருங்கடல்களை சுத்தமாகவும் ஆரோக்கியமாகவும் வைத்திருப்பது குறித்த உறுதிமொழியை திரு யாதவ் வழங்கினார்.
ஜி20 இந்தியத் தலைமையின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட ஜி 20 கடற்கரை சுத்தம்செய்தல் நிகழ்வில், ஜி 20 நாடுகள், சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களின் நாடுகள், மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இந்த 3வது பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். கடலோர மற்றும் கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான உலகளாவிய அர்ப்பணிப்பை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
துப்புரவுப் பணிகளில் கலந்து கொண்ட பிரமுகர்கள் உறுதிமொழி சுவரில் எழுதியதோடு, பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் ஓவியங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தியதை பாராட்டினர். புகழ்பெற்ற மணல் கலைஞரான சுதர்சன் பட்நாயக் கடற்கரையில் வசீகரிக்கும் மணல் கலையை உருவாக்கினார். நிகழ்வின் கருப்பொருளுடன் ஜி20 சின்னமும், லைஃப் (சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கைமுறை) சின்னமும் இந்த மணல் சிற்பத்தில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன. கடல் மற்றும் கடல் மாசுபாடு என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்ற கலைப் போட்டியில் கலந்து கொண்ட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சுமார் 5,900 பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் ஓவியங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன மற்றும் சிறந்த 100 ஓவியங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு நிகழ்ச்சி அரங்கில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
கடற்கரை சுத்தம் செய்தல் நிகழ்வைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2023 மே 21 முதல் 23 வரை மும்பையில் நடைபெறும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நிலைத்தன்மை செயற்குழுக் கூட்டத்தின் மூன்றாவது கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பெருங்கடல் பற்றிய 'ஓசன் 20 ' உரையாடலில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை, கொள்கை, நிர்வாகம், பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் நீல பொருளாதார வழிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் பற்றிய விவாதங்கள் இடம்பெறும். இந்த விவாதங்கள் ஜி 20 இந்திய தலைமையின் முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து பருவநிலை நிலைத்தன்மையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட நிலையான நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தீர்வை வகுப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.