Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav participates in G20 Mega Beach Clean Up campaign at Juhu Beach in Mumbai
Shri Yadav thanks all those who joined the campaign in G20 nations and 37 locations across the country
21 MAY 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in G20 Mega Beach Clean Up campaign at Juhu Beach in Mumbai today. Shri Yadav thanked all those who joined the campaign in G20 nations and 37 locations across the country. Governor of Maharsahtra, Shri Ramesh Bais; Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde;Minister of State, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Minister ,Government of Maharashtra and Environment Secretary Mrs Leena Nandan alongwith senior officials of central and state governments were also present on the occasion.
Shri Yadav administered the pledge on keeping our oceans clean and healthy as part of the G20 Mega Beach Clean Up campaign .
The G20 Mega Beach Clean Up event, organised under the G20 India Presidency witnessed widespread participation from G20 countries, invitee countries, State government officials, international organisations and delegates attending the 3rd ECSWG meeting, and highlighted the global commitment to preserving coastal and marine ecosystems.
The purpose of the Mega Beach Clean Up event was to sensitize and raise awareness about the impact of marine waste on the environment and encourage the people to take action for preventing the same. The importance of individual efforts and community participation in mitigating this environmental challenge was highlighted through this event.
Internationally, the event saw an enthusiastic participation of 20 countries. Argentina, Australia, Canada, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, United Kingdom and United States of America being the 14 G20 countries and the 6 invitee countries being Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman and Singapore . Back home, all across the 13 coastal states and 9 Union Territories clean up activities were held in beaches.
Probably one of the biggest showcases of ‘Jan Bhagidari’ under the Indian G20 Presidency so far the event saw an active participation from all stakehoders.
The selfie point on the beach was of a great attraction, followed by the stall showcasing the recycled items from plastic. The stall showcased items like the benches, car dustbins, and more such items made out of recycled plastic. The plastic waste collected from Juhu beach was recycled, using recycling machines kept at the beach, to enhance awareness.
The dignitaries participated in the clean-up activities, wrote on the pledge wall and appreciated the display of the paintings by the school children. The renowned sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik created captivating sand art on the beach aligned with the event's theme, featuring the G20 logo along with Prakriti, the mascot for LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). The paintings displayed were from around 5900 school students across the country who participated in an art competition on the theme of coastal and marine pollution and the top 100 paintings were selected and showcased at the meeting venue.
The concept of LiFE or ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ - promoted by the Indian Presidency was a key factor in defining the success of the event. LiFE is a concept that promotes changes in individual behaviour to tackle environmental issues effectively. It encourages community stakeholders to incorporate climate-positive practices in their day-to-day lives to help collectively save the environment.
The Mega Beach Clean Up event kicked off the third meeting of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting which is taking place in Mumbai from 21st to 23rd of May, 2023. The meeting will witness extensive deliberations on the Ocean20 dialogue - a platform for sharing best practices on science, technology, and innovation, policy, governance, participation, and blue finance mechanisms. These discussions are aimed at devising a solution for ensuring a sustainable and climate-resilient Blue Economy, aligning with the priorities of the G20 India Presidency.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو نے ممبئی کے جوہو بیچ میں ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی کی جی20 کی بڑی مہم میں شرکت کی
بھوپیندر یادو نے ان سبھی لوگوں کا شکرایہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے ملک بھر کے 37 مقامات اور جی20 ممالک میں اس مہم میں شرکت کی
21 MAY 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ممبئی میں جوہو بیچ پرساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی کی جی20 کی بڑی مہم میں شرکت کی ۔جناب یادو نے ان سبھی لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے ملک بھر کے 37 مقامات اور جی 20 ممالک میں اس مہم میں شرکت کی۔مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بائیس ،مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے ، ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی چوبے اورمہاراشٹر کی حکومت کے وزیر منگل پربھا لوڈھا اور ماحولیات کی سکریٹری محترمہ لیلا نندن کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے سینئر اہلکاربھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب یادو نے ساحل سمندرکی صفائی ستھرائی کی جی 20 کی بڑی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر سمندر وں کو صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند بنائے رکھنے کا عہد دلایا ۔
ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی کی جی20 کی بڑی تقریب کا اہتمام جی20 ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی20 کے تحت کیا گیا تھا جس میں جی20 کے ملکوں اور مدعو کئے گئے ملکوں کے علاوہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے اہلکاروں ،بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور وفود نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی۔یہ وفود تیسری ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں شرکت کررہے ہیں اور انہوں نے ساحل اور بحری ایکو نظام کے تحفظ کے تئیں عالمی عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی کی تقریب کا مقصد ماحولیات میں بحری کچرے کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا اور اس کے تئیں حساس دلانا تھااور لوگوں کو اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ دینا تھا کہ وہ صفائی ستھرائی برقرار رکھنے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ بحری کچرے کو روک تھام کے لئے کارروائی کریں۔ماحولیاتی چیلنج کو کم کرنے میں انفرادی کوششوں اور کمیونٹی کی اہمیت کو بھی اس تقریب کے ذریعہ اجاگر کیا گیا۔بین الاقوامی سطح پر 20 ملکوں نے اس شاندار تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ارجنٹینا ، آسٹریلیا، کناڈا ، جرمنی ، انڈونیشیا، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریہ ،روس ،سعودی عرب ، جنوبی افریقہ ، ترکیہ ، برطانیہ اور امریکہ ایسے 14 جی 20 ملکوں میں سے ہے جنہوں نے اس میں شرکت کی ۔اس کے علاوہ مصر ، ماریشش ، نیدر لینڈ ، ناجیریا ، سنگاپور اور عمان کو اس میں مدعو کیا گیا۔سبھی13 ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 9 علاقوں میں ساحلوں پر مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد ہوئی۔
اب تک بھارت کی جی20 کی صدارت میں جن بھاگیداری کی شاید ایک سب سے بڑی نمائش وہ تقریب تھی جس میں سبھی شراکتداروں نے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی۔
ساحل سمندر پر سیلفی پوائنٹ ایک زبردست توجہ کا مرکز تھا اس کے بعد پلاسٹک کے ریسائیکل کئے گئے آئیٹمس کو دکھانے کے لئے اسٹال لگائے گئے ان انسٹال میں جن آئیٹمس کی نمائش کی گئی ان میں بینچس، کار کے ڈسٹ بین اور ریسائیکل کئے گئے پلاسٹک سے بنائے گئے اس طرح کے دوسرے آئٹم تھے ۔ یہ پلاسٹک کچرا جوہو بیچ سے جمع کیا گیا تھا اور پھر اس کو ریسائیکل کیا گیا۔اسے ریسائیکلنگ مشینوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ساحل پر رکھا گیا تھاتاکہ بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔
صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں میں جن شخصیتوں نے شرکت کی انہوں نے دیوار پر عہد نامہ لکھا اور اسکولی بچوں کی طرف سے پینٹگ کی نمائش کی تعریف کی۔ ریت پر مصوری کرنے والے مشہور آرٹسٹ سدرشن پٹنائیک نے ساحل سمندر پر سینڈ آرٹ تخلیق کیا جس میں ایونٹ کے تھیم کے ساتھ جی 20 کا لوگو پیش کیا گیا جس میں لائیف ای (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) کا شوبنکر پرکرتی کے ساتھ تھا۔ دکھائی جانے والی پینٹنگز ملک بھر کے تقریباً 5900 اسکولی طلباء کی تھیں جنہوں نے ساحلی اور سمندری آلودگی کے موضوع پر ایک آرٹ مقابلے میں حصہ لیا اور ٹاپ 100 پینٹنگز کو منتخب کرکے جلسہ گاہ میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔
لائیف ای یا لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کا تصور - جس کو ہندوستانی ایوان صدر نے فروغ دیا تھا، اس تقریب کی کامیابی کا تعین کرنے کا ایک اہم عنصر تھا۔ لائف ایک ایسا تصور ہے جو ماحولیاتی مسائل سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے انفرادی رویے میں تبدیلیوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ کمیونٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں ماحولیات کے مثبت طریقوں کو شامل کریں تاکہ اجتماعی طور پر ماحول کو بچانے میں مدد مل سکے۔
ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی کی بڑی تقریب نے ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی پائیداری کے ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کا آغاز کیا جو 21 سے 23 مئی 2023 کو ممبئی میں ہو رہی ہے۔ میٹنگ میں20 اوشن ڈائیلاگ پر وسیع غور و خوض کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا –جن میں اشتراک کا ایک پلیٹ فارم۔ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراع، پالیسی، گورننس، شرکت، اور بلیو فنانس میکانزم پر بہترین طریقے شامل ہیں۔ ان مباحثوں کا مقصد ایک پائیدار اور آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار بلیو اکانومی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حل وضع کرنا ہے، جو جی20انڈیا کی صدارت کی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے۔