Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav participates in G20 Mega Beach Clean Up campaign at Juhu Beach in Mumbai
Shri Yadav thanks all those who joined the campaign in G20 nations and 37 locations across the country
21 MAY 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in G20 Mega Beach Clean Up campaign at Juhu Beach in Mumbai today. Shri Yadav thanked all those who joined the campaign in G20 nations and 37 locations across the country. Governor of Maharsahtra, Shri Ramesh Bais; Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde;Minister of State, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Minister ,Government of Maharashtra and Environment Secretary Mrs Leena Nandan alongwith senior officials of central and state governments were also present on the occasion.
Shri Yadav administered the pledge on keeping our oceans clean and healthy as part of the G20 Mega Beach Clean Up campaign .
The G20 Mega Beach Clean Up event, organised under the G20 India Presidency witnessed widespread participation from G20 countries, invitee countries, State government officials, international organisations and delegates attending the 3rd ECSWG meeting, and highlighted the global commitment to preserving coastal and marine ecosystems.
The purpose of the Mega Beach Clean Up event was to sensitize and raise awareness about the impact of marine waste on the environment and encourage the people to take action for preventing the same. The importance of individual efforts and community participation in mitigating this environmental challenge was highlighted through this event.
Internationally, the event saw an enthusiastic participation of 20 countries. Argentina, Australia, Canada, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, United Kingdom and United States of America being the 14 G20 countries and the 6 invitee countries being Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman and Singapore . Back home, all across the 13 coastal states and 9 Union Territories clean up activities were held in beaches.
Probably one of the biggest showcases of ‘Jan Bhagidari’ under the Indian G20 Presidency so far the event saw an active participation from all stakehoders.
The selfie point on the beach was of a great attraction, followed by the stall showcasing the recycled items from plastic. The stall showcased items like the benches, car dustbins, and more such items made out of recycled plastic. The plastic waste collected from Juhu beach was recycled, using recycling machines kept at the beach, to enhance awareness.
The dignitaries participated in the clean-up activities, wrote on the pledge wall and appreciated the display of the paintings by the school children. The renowned sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik created captivating sand art on the beach aligned with the event's theme, featuring the G20 logo along with Prakriti, the mascot for LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). The paintings displayed were from around 5900 school students across the country who participated in an art competition on the theme of coastal and marine pollution and the top 100 paintings were selected and showcased at the meeting venue.
The concept of LiFE or ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ - promoted by the Indian Presidency was a key factor in defining the success of the event. LiFE is a concept that promotes changes in individual behaviour to tackle environmental issues effectively. It encourages community stakeholders to incorporate climate-positive practices in their day-to-day lives to help collectively save the environment.
The Mega Beach Clean Up event kicked off the third meeting of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting which is taking place in Mumbai from 21st to 23rd of May, 2023. The meeting will witness extensive deliberations on the Ocean20 dialogue - a platform for sharing best practices on science, technology, and innovation, policy, governance, participation, and blue finance mechanisms. These discussions are aimed at devising a solution for ensuring a sustainable and climate-resilient Blue Economy, aligning with the priorities of the G20 India Presidency.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मुंबईमधील जुहू चौपाटी येथे G20 मेगा बीच क्लीन अप मोहिमेत केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांचा सहभाग
G20 देशांच्या आणि देशभरातील 37 ठिकाणी आयोजित मोहिमेत सहभागी झालेल्यांचे केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी मानले आभार
21 MAY 2023 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव, आज मुंबईमध्ये जुहू चौपाटी इथल्या G20 मेगा बीच क्लीन अप मोहिमेत (सागरी किनारा स्वच्छता मोहीम) सहभागी झाले होते. यादव यांनी, G20 देशांच्या, तसेच देशभरातील 37 ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या मोहिमेत सहभागी झालेल्या सर्वांचे आभार मानले. महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल रमेश बैस, मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल राज्य मंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे, महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढा, आणि पर्यावरण सचिव लीना नंदन यांच्यासह, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यादव यांनी G20 मेगा बीच क्लीन अप मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून आपले महासागर स्वच्छ आणि निरोगी ठेवण्याची शपथ घेतली.
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या G20 मेगा बीच क्लीन अप मोहिमेत G20 देश, निमंत्रित देश, राज्य सरकारी अधिकारी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि तिसर्‍या ECSWG बैठकीला उपस्थित असलेले प्रतिनिधी यांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभाग नोंदवला आणि किनारपट्टी भागातील आणि सागरी परिसंस्था जतन करण्याच्या जागतिक वचनबद्धतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सागरी कचऱ्याच्या पर्यावरणावर होणाऱ्या परिणामांबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आणि जनजागृती करणे, तसेच ते रोखण्यासाठी कृती करायला लोकांना प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे या मेगा बीच क्लीन अप मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट होते. हे पर्यावरणीय आव्हान थोपवण्यासाठी वैयक्तिक प्रयत्न आणि समुदायाच्या सहभागाचे महत्त्व या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
या उपक्रमात जगभरातील 20 देशांनी मोठ्या उत्साहाने सहभाग नोंदवला. अर्जेंटिना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कॅनडा, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, जपान, मेक्सिको, कोरिया, रशिया, सौदी अरेबिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, तुर्की, युनायटेड किंगडम आणि युनायटेड स्टेट्स ऑफ अमेरिका हे 14 G20 देश, आणि इजिप्त, मॉरिशस, नेदरलँड, नायजेरिया, ओमान आणि सिंगापूर हे 6 निमंत्रित या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले. देशभरात सर्व 13 किनारी राज्ये आणि 9 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर स्वच्छता उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमामधील भागधारकांचा सक्रीय सहभाग हा, भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेखालील लोकसहभागाच्यासर्वात मोठ्या उदाहरणांपैकी एक ठरेल.
समुद्रकिनार्‍यावरील सेल्फी पॉइंट हे कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख आकर्षण होते, त्यानंतर प्लॅस्टिकचा पुनर्वापर करून बनवलेल्या वस्तूंच्या स्टॉलनी सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधले. या ठिकाणी बेंच (बाके), कार डस्टबिन (गाड्यांमधील कचरा पेटी), आणि प्लास्टिकचा पुनर्वापर करून बनवेल्या यासारख्या अनेक वस्तू प्रदर्शित करण्यात आल्या होत्या. लोकांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी जुहू चौपाटीवरून गोळा करण्यात आलेल्या प्लास्टिकच्या कचऱ्यापासून पुनर्निर्मिती करण्यात आली. यासाठी चौपाटीवर ठेवलेल्या रीसायकलिंग मशीनचा (पुनर्निमिती यंत्र) वापर करण्यात आला.
मान्यवरांनी स्वच्छता उपक्रमात सहभाग घेतला, प्रतिज्ञा भिंतीवर आपल्या प्रतिक्रिया लिहिल्या आणि शालेय मुलांनी काढलेल्या चित्रांची प्रशंसा केली. प्रख्यात वाळू शिल्पकार सुदर्शन पटनायक यांनी समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर कार्यक्रमाच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित मनमोहक वाळू शिल्प तयार केले. यामध्ये G20 बोध चिन्हासह, प्रकृती हे LiFE (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एन्व्हायर्नमेंट) चे शुभंकर साकारले होते. किनारपट्टी आणि सागरी प्रदूषण या संकल्पनेवर आधारित चित्रकला स्पर्धेत देशभरातील सुमारे 5900 शालेय विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले होते. त्यांनी काढलेल्या चित्रांपैकी निवडक शंभर चित्रे या ठिकाणी प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली होती.
LiFE अर्थात लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एन्व्हायर्नमेंटही भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली प्रसारित केली जाणारी संकल्पना, या कार्यक्रमाच्या यशाची व्याख्या करणारा प्रमुख घटक ठरली. LiFE ही संकल्पना पर्यावरणीय समस्या प्रभावीपणे हाताळण्यासाठी वैयक्तिक वर्तणुकीमधील बदलांना प्रोत्साहन देते. ती समुदायांमधील भागधारकांना एकत्रितपणे पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, आपल्या रोजच्या जीवनात हवामान-अनुकूल पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देते.
मेगा बीच क्लीन अप कार्यक्रमाने 21 ते 23 मे, 2023 या कालावधीत मुंबईत होणाऱ्या पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीची सुरुवात झाली. या बैठकीत Ocean20 (महासागर 20) संवादावर विस्तृत चर्चा होईल. विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष धोरण, शासन, सहभाग आणि नील अर्थव्यवस्था अशा विविध क्षेत्रातील उत्तमोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदान-प्रदान करण्यासाठीचे एक व्यासपीठ ठरेल. भारताच्या अध्यक्षते अंतर्गत, G20 प्राधान्यक्रमांशी सुसंगत, शाश्वत आणि हवामान-प्रतिबंधक नील अर्थव्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करणे, हे या बैठकीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.