Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Honey Testing Lab virtually
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar also inaugurates a Building, Auditorium of Raja Bhoj College of Agriculture and Honey Expo Exhibition
20 MAY 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India celebrated World Bee Day on 20th May, 2023 at Raja Bhoj Agriculture College, Waraseoni Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh.
The World Bee Day celebration was graced by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the august presence of Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Chairman, OBC Welfare Commission, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Chairman, NDDB and other dignitaries on the dais.
In his deliberation, Shri Tomar mentioned that under the “10,000 FPO Scheme” of the Government of India, in order to strengthen the beekeepers in the country by developing the institutional framework for collective development, 100 bee keepers / honey producers FPOs have been allocated under NBHM for which TRIFED, NAFED and NDDB have been selected. In this sequence, a total of 80 FPOs of bee keepers /honey producers have been registered. Further he stated that there is huge potential for honey production in this area which must be utilized for increasing farmer’s income.
During the World Bee Day celebration, an Exhibition with over 100 stalls were set up by Beekeepers, processors and different stake holders of beekeeping sector to showcase the diverse varieties of honey bee and different products in beekeeping sector. More than 1000 farmers, beekeepers, processors, entrepreneurs and all stakeholders associated with honey production attended the programme.
A workshop with three technical sessions was organized on different themes. Need of Research & Development to promote Scientific Beekeeping for Income Generation. Driving Growth through Effective Marketing Strategies for Domestic & Export Market. Production Technology and Research & Development of Scientific Beekeeping- Experience Sharing and Challenges. Productive Partnership in Honey- Industries Insights. Marketing Challenges and Solutions (Domestic/ Global).
The programme is aimed at promoting and popularizing beekeeping nation-wide National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) of the Govt. of India under Atma-Nirbhar Bharat. The NBHM is implemented through the National Bee Board for overall promotion of scientific beekeeping & entrepreneurship among small & marginal farmers, infrastructure development for postharvest management and support for research & development and to achieve the goal of “Sweet Revolution”.
The significant achievements in honey production through short video film were played on this occasion. The participants from the different categories were felicitated for their significant contribution in this sector. Different honey products Start-up’s/ FPOs releases of publication on bee keeping were launched. On this occasion the Honey Testing Labs were virtually inaugurated by Hon’ble Agriculture Minister viz., Regional Testing lab- IIHR, Bengaluru, Karnataka, Regional Testing lab, IARI, Pusa New Delhi, Mini Honey Testing Lab SKUAST Kashmir at KVK, Kupwara, J&K, Mini Honey Testing Lab, KVK, Damoh, Madhya Pradesh, Mini Honey Testing Lab, Banaskantha District Co-op. Milk Prod. Uni. Ltd. Palanpur, Gujarat, Mini Honey Testing Lab, College of Agriculture, Pashighat, Arunachal Pradesh; Mini Honey Testing Lab, NIFTEM, Sonipat, Haryana; Bee Disease Diagnostic Center, FCRI, Hyderabad, Telangana. On this occasion he also inaugurated Bee box Manufacturing Units- Honey & Other Beehive Products Collection centres, Trading, Branding and Marketing units at Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh & Uttar Pradesh.
Diversified agro-climatic conditions of India provide great potential for beekeeping/ honey production. India is producing about 1,33,200 Metric Tonnes (MTs) of Honey as per 2021-22- 3rd Advanced Estimate. India has exported 74413 MT of Natural Honey to the world worth Rs. 1221 crore (US $ 164.835 million) during 2020-21. The scientific technology being adopted for increasing production and testing of honey by maintaining quality standards for national and international markets and promoting the production of other beehive products viz.; bee pollen, bees wax, royal jelly, propolis & bee venom. This has facilitated the beekeepers to increase their income and increased demand of honey and beehive products both in the domestic and international markets.
Bees are renowned for their role in providing high-quality food and other products used in healthcare and other sectors but the work of bees entails much more. The greatest contribution of bees and other pollinators is the pollination of nearly three quarters of the plants that produce 90% of the world’s food. Effective pollination increases the yield of agricultural produce and improves their quality. Beekeeping in India is thus an important agri-business activity that not only promises good returns to the farmers but also helps increase agricultural productivity leading to food and nutritional security of the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے عملی طور پر شہد کی جانچ لیب کا افتتاح کیا
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے راجہ بھوج کالج آف ایگریکلچر کی ایک عمارت، آڈیٹوریم اور شہد ایکسپو نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا
20 MAY 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) ، حکومت ہند نے 20 مئی 2023 کو راجہ بھوج ایگریکلچر کالج، وارسیونی بالاگھاٹ، مدھیہ پردیش میں شہد کی مکھیوں کا عالمی دن منایا۔
شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ، شرکت کی۔ حکومت، مدھیہ پردیش کے چیئرمین، این ڈی ڈی بی اور دیگر معززین ڈائس پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے تبادلہ خیال میں جناب تومر نے ذکر کیا کہ حکومت ہند کی ’’ایف پی او 10,000 اسکیم‘‘ کے تحت، ملک میں مکھیاں پالنے والوں کومجموعی ترقی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لیے، 100 شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں/شہد پیدا کرنے والے ایف پی اوز کو مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ این بی ایچ ایم جس کے لیے ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی، این اے ایف ای ڈی اور این ڈی ڈی بی کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں/شہد پیدا کرنے والوں کے کل 80 ایف پی او رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس علاقے میں شہد کی پیداوار کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں جنہیں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریب کے دوران، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں، پروسیسرز اور شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے شعبے کے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے شہد کی مکھیاں کی مختلف اقسام اور شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کے شعبے میں مختلف مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے 100 سے زائد اسٹالز پر مشتمل ایک نمائش لگائی گئی۔ 1000 سے زیادہ کسانوں، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں پروسیسرز، کاروباری افراد اور شہد کی پیداوار سے وابستہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں نے نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
مختلف موضوعات پر تین ٹیکنیکل سیشنز پر مشتمل ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آمدنی کے لیے سائنسی انداز میں مکھیاں پالنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کی ضرورت ہے۔ گھریلو اور برآمدی منڈی کے لیے مؤثر مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا۔ پروڈکشن ٹکنالوجی اور سائنسی شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کی تحقیق اور ترقی - تجربے کا اشتراک اور چیلنجز۔ شہد میں پیداواری شراکت داری - صنعتوں کی دور اندیشی ۔ مارکیٹنگ کے چیلنجز اور اُن کے حل (گھریلو/عالمی)۔
اس موقع پر شہد کی جانچ کی لیب کا عملی طور پر علاقائی ٹیسٹنگ لیب- آئی آئی ایچ آر ، بنگلورو، کرناٹک، علاقائی ٹیسٹنگ لیب، آئی اے آر آئی ، پوسا نئی دلی، منی ہنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی کشمیر کے وی کے ، کپواڑہ، کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیا گیا۔ جموں و کشمیر،منی ہنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب، کے وی کے، دموہ، مدھیہ پردیش، منی ہنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب، بناسکانتھا ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپشن۔ دودھ کی پیداوار یونی لمیٹڈ پالن پور، گجرات، منی ہنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب، کالج آف ایگریکلچر، پاشیگھاٹ، اروناچل پردیش؛ منی ہنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم، سونی پت، ہریانہ؛ شہد کی مکھیوں کی بیماری کا تشخیصی مرکز، ایف سی آر آئی، حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے شہد اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے دیگر مصنوعات جمع کرنے کے مراکز، اتراکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ اور اتر پردیش میں مکھیوں کے ڈبوں کے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس، ٹریڈنگ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ یونٹس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
بھارت کے متنوع زرعی موسمی حالات شہد کی مکھی پالنا/شہد کی پیداوار کے لیے بڑی صلاحیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت 22-2021 تیسرے ایڈوانسڈ تخمینہ کے مطابق تقریباً 1,33,200 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹیز) شہد پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت نے 74413 میٹرک ٹن قدرتی شہد دنیا کو برآمد کیا ہے 21-2020 کے دوران 1221 کروڑ (164.835 ملین امریکی ڈالر)۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے اور شہد کے چھتے کی دیگر مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے شہد کی پیداوار اور جانچ کے لیے سائنسی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔ شہد کی مکھیوں کا جرگ، شہد کی مکھیوں کا موم، شہد جیلی، ایک قسم کا پودا اور مکھی کا زہر۔ اس سے شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کو اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور شہد اور شہد کے چھتے کی مصنوعات کی ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
شہد کی مکھیاں صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دیگر شعبوں میں استعمال ہونے والی اعلیٰ معیار کی خوراک اور دیگر مصنوعات فراہم کرنے میں اپنے کردار کے لیے مشہور ہیں لیکن شہد کی مکھیوں کا کام اس سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ شہد کی مکھیوں اور دیگر جرگوں کا سب سے بڑا حصہ تقریباً تین چوتھائی پودوں کا پولنیشن ہے جو دنیا کی 90 فیصد خوراک پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ مؤثر پولینیشن زرعی پیداوار کی پیداوار کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ان کے معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ اس طرح بھارت میں شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا ایک اہم زرعی کاروباری سرگرمی ہے جس سے نہ ہ صرف کسانوں کو خاطر خواہ منافع کا وعدہ کرتی ہے بلکہ اس سے زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے جس سے ملک کی خوراک اور غذائیت کی کا تحفظ ہوتا ہے۔