कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वर्चुअल रुप से शहद जांच प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने राजा भोज कृषि महाविद्यालय के भवन, सभागार और शहद प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया
20 MAY 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने मध्य प्रदेश के वारासोनी बालाघाट के राजा भोज कृषि महाविद्यालय में विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस आयोजन में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की गरिमामय उपस्थिति ने कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढाई। इस अवसर पर मध्यप्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री, ओबीसी कल्याण आयोग के अध्यक्ष तथा एनडीडीबी के अध्यक्ष के साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री तोमर ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत सरकार की "10,000 एफपीओ योजना" के तहत सामूहिक विकास के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को विकसित करके देश में मधुमक्खी पालकों को मजबूत करने के लिए 100 मधुमक्खी पालकों/शहद उत्पादकों और एफपीओ को एनबीएचएम के तहत आवंटित किया गया है। इसके लिए ट्राईफेड,नेफेड और एनडीडीबी का चयन किया गया है। इस क्रम में अब तक मधुमक्खी पालकों/शहद उत्पादकों के कुल 80 एफपीओ पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि क्षेत्र में शहद उत्पादन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, जिसका उपयोग किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस समारोह के दौरान, मधुमक्खी पालकों, प्रोसेसरों और मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र में मधुमक्खी की विविध किस्मों और विभिन्न उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 100 से अधिक स्टालों के साथ एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई थी। कार्यक्रम में 1000 से अधिक किसानों, मधुमक्खी पालकों, प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं, उद्यमियों और शहद उत्पादन से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
आय सृजन के लिए वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास की आवश्यकता, घरेलू और निर्यात बाजार के लिए प्रभावी विपणन रणनीतियों के माध्यम से विकास को बढ़ावा देना, उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकी और वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन का अनुसंधान और विकास- अनुभव साझा करना और चुनौतियां, शहद उत्पादक इनसाइट्स में उत्पादक भागीदारी, विपणन चुनौतियां और समाधान (घरेलू/वैश्विक) जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर तीन तकनीकी सत्रों के साथ एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन भी किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) को राष्ट्रव्यापी बनाना,मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा देना और लोकप्रिय बनाना है। एनबीएचएम भारत के छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के बीच वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन और उद्यमशीलता के समग्र प्रचार के लिए ,कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा विकास और अनुसंधान के लिए समर्थन और "मीठी क्रांति" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड के माध्यम से लागू किया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर लघु वीडियो फिल्म के माध्यम से शहद उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को दिखाया गया। विभिन्न श्रेणियों के प्रतिभागियों को इस क्षेत्र में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। मधुमक्खी पालन पर विभिन्न शहद उत्पादों के स्टार्ट-अप/एफपीओ के विज्ञप्ति प्रकाशन का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। इस अवसर पर माननीय कृषि मंत्री द्वारा जैसे क्षेत्रीय परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला- आईआईएचआर, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक, क्षेत्रीय परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, आईएआरआई,आईएआरआई पूसा नई दिल्ली, मिनी शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला शेर-ए-कश्मीर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ एग्रीकल्चर साइंसेज एंड टेत्नॉलॉजी ऑफ कश्मीर, केवीके, कुपवाड़ा, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लघु शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, केवीके, दमोह, मध्य प्रदेश, लघु शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, बनासकांठा जिला सहकारिता दूध उत्पादन, यूनी. लिमिटेड पालनपुर, गुजरात, मिनी शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, कृषि महाविद्यालय, पाशीघाट, अरुणाचल प्रदेश; मिनी शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, निफ्टेम, सोनीपत, हरियाणा; मधुमक्खी रोग निदान केंद्र, एफसीआरआई, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना आदि शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने उत्तराखंड, छत्तीसगढ़ और उत्तर प्रदेश में बी बॉक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग यूनिट्स- हनी एंड अदर बीहाइव प्रोडक्ट्स कलेक्शन सेंटर्स, ट्रेडिंग, ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग यूनिट्स का भी उद्घाटन किया।
भारत की विविध कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियां मधुमक्खी पालन/शहद उत्पादन के लिए काफी अनुकूल है। वर्ष 2021-22 के तीसरे पूर्व अनुमान के अनुसार भारत लगभग 1,33,200 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) शहद का उत्पादन कर रहा है। भारत ने वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 74413 मीट्रिक टन प्राकृतिक शहद का निर्यात किया है जिसकी कीमत 1221 करोड़ (164.835 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर) है। राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए मधुमक्खी पराग, मधुमक्खी मोम, रॉयल जेली, प्रोपोलिस और मधुमक्खी विष और अन्य मधुमक्खी उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर शहद के उत्पादन और परीक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए जैसी वैज्ञानिक तकनीक अपनाई जा रही है। इससे मधुमक्खी पालकों को अपनी आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है और घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों में शहद और छत्ते के उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ी है।
मधुमक्खियां स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले खाद्य पदार्थों और अन्य उत्पादों को प्रदान करने में अपनी भूमिका के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं, लेकिन मधुमक्खियों का काम इससे कहीं अधिक है। मधुमक्खियों और अन्य परागणकों का सबसे बड़ा योगदान लगभग तीन चौथाई पौधों का परागण है जो दुनिया के 90% भोजन का उत्पादन करते हैं। प्रभावी परागण से कृषि उपज की उपज में वृद्धि होती है और उनकी गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है। इस प्रकार भारत में मधुमक्खी पालन एक महत्वपूर्ण कृषि-व्यवसाय गतिविधि है जो न केवल किसानों को बेहतर लाभ दे सकती है, साथ ही देश की खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में भी मदद करती है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Honey Testing Lab virtually
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar also inaugurates a Building, Auditorium of Raja Bhoj College of Agriculture and Honey Expo Exhibition
20 MAY 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India celebrated World Bee Day on 20th May, 2023 at Raja Bhoj Agriculture College, Waraseoni Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh.
The World Bee Day celebration was graced by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the august presence of Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Chairman, OBC Welfare Commission, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Chairman, NDDB and other dignitaries on the dais.
In his deliberation, Shri Tomar mentioned that under the “10,000 FPO Scheme” of the Government of India, in order to strengthen the beekeepers in the country by developing the institutional framework for collective development, 100 bee keepers / honey producers FPOs have been allocated under NBHM for which TRIFED, NAFED and NDDB have been selected. In this sequence, a total of 80 FPOs of bee keepers /honey producers have been registered. Further he stated that there is huge potential for honey production in this area which must be utilized for increasing farmer’s income.
During the World Bee Day celebration, an Exhibition with over 100 stalls were set up by Beekeepers, processors and different stake holders of beekeeping sector to showcase the diverse varieties of honey bee and different products in beekeeping sector. More than 1000 farmers, beekeepers, processors, entrepreneurs and all stakeholders associated with honey production attended the programme.
A workshop with three technical sessions was organized on different themes. Need of Research & Development to promote Scientific Beekeeping for Income Generation. Driving Growth through Effective Marketing Strategies for Domestic & Export Market. Production Technology and Research & Development of Scientific Beekeeping- Experience Sharing and Challenges. Productive Partnership in Honey- Industries Insights. Marketing Challenges and Solutions (Domestic/ Global).
The programme is aimed at promoting and popularizing beekeeping nation-wide National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) of the Govt. of India under Atma-Nirbhar Bharat. The NBHM is implemented through the National Bee Board for overall promotion of scientific beekeeping & entrepreneurship among small & marginal farmers, infrastructure development for postharvest management and support for research & development and to achieve the goal of “Sweet Revolution”.
The significant achievements in honey production through short video film were played on this occasion. The participants from the different categories were felicitated for their significant contribution in this sector. Different honey products Start-up’s/ FPOs releases of publication on bee keeping were launched. On this occasion the Honey Testing Labs were virtually inaugurated by Hon’ble Agriculture Minister viz., Regional Testing lab- IIHR, Bengaluru, Karnataka, Regional Testing lab, IARI, Pusa New Delhi, Mini Honey Testing Lab SKUAST Kashmir at KVK, Kupwara, J&K, Mini Honey Testing Lab, KVK, Damoh, Madhya Pradesh, Mini Honey Testing Lab, Banaskantha District Co-op. Milk Prod. Uni. Ltd. Palanpur, Gujarat, Mini Honey Testing Lab, College of Agriculture, Pashighat, Arunachal Pradesh; Mini Honey Testing Lab, NIFTEM, Sonipat, Haryana; Bee Disease Diagnostic Center, FCRI, Hyderabad, Telangana. On this occasion he also inaugurated Bee box Manufacturing Units- Honey & Other Beehive Products Collection centres, Trading, Branding and Marketing units at Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh & Uttar Pradesh.
Diversified agro-climatic conditions of India provide great potential for beekeeping/ honey production. India is producing about 1,33,200 Metric Tonnes (MTs) of Honey as per 2021-22- 3rd Advanced Estimate. India has exported 74413 MT of Natural Honey to the world worth Rs. 1221 crore (US $ 164.835 million) during 2020-21. The scientific technology being adopted for increasing production and testing of honey by maintaining quality standards for national and international markets and promoting the production of other beehive products viz.; bee pollen, bees wax, royal jelly, propolis & bee venom. This has facilitated the beekeepers to increase their income and increased demand of honey and beehive products both in the domestic and international markets.
Bees are renowned for their role in providing high-quality food and other products used in healthcare and other sectors but the work of bees entails much more. The greatest contribution of bees and other pollinators is the pollination of nearly three quarters of the plants that produce 90% of the world’s food. Effective pollination increases the yield of agricultural produce and improves their quality. Beekeeping in India is thus an important agri-business activity that not only promises good returns to the farmers but also helps increase agricultural productivity leading to food and nutritional security of the country.