Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – APRIL, 2023
19 MAY 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of April, 2023 increased by 5 & 6 points to stand at 1180 (One thousand one hundred and eighty) and 1192 (One thousand one hundred and ninety two) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 4.23 & 4.05 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of pulses, milk, chillies dry, garlic, ginger, mixed spices, sugar, gur, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 12 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1367 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 918 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 12 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1356 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 969 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for both Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by West Bengal State (12 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of milk, chillies dry, ginger, mixed spices, firewood, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.50% & 6.52% in April, 2023 compared to 7.01% & 6.94 respectively in March, 2023 and 6.44% and 6.67% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.67% & 6.52% in April, 2023 compared to 7.12% & 7.07% respectively in March, 2023 and 5.29% & 5.35% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
March, 2023
April, 2023
March, 2023
April, 2023
General Index
1175
1180
1186
1192
Food
1098
1104
1105
1111
Pan, Supari, etc.
1996
1999
2005
2008
Fuel & Light
1298
1298
1290
1290
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1247
1252
1286
1292
Miscellaneous
1251
1256
1255
1260
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of May, 2023 will be released on 20th June, 2023.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ - ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023
19 MAY 2023 8:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਅਧਾਰ: 1986-87=100) 5 ਅਤੇ 6 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 1180 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਅੱਸੀ) ਅਤੇ 1192 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਨਵੇਂ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਮਿਰਚਾਂ ਸੁੱਕੀਆਂ, ਲਸਣ, ਅਦਰਕ, ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਖੰਡ, ਗੁੜ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ, ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 4.23 ਅਤੇ 4.05 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਆਇਆ।
ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 12 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 1367 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 918 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 12 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 1356 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 969 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜ (ਹਰੇਕ 12 ਅੰਕ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ, ਮਿਰਚਾਂ ਸੁੱਕੀਆਂ, ਅਦਰਕ, ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਲੱਕੜ ਬਾਲਣ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਟੂ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਰੇਟ ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 7.01% ਅਤੇ 6.94 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 6.50% ਅਤੇ 6.52% ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.44% ਅਤੇ 6.67% ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 6.67% ਅਤੇ 6.52% ਰਹੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 7.12% ਅਤੇ 7.07% ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 5.29% ਅਤੇ 5.35% ਸੀ।
ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ): ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ
ਸਮੂਹ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਮਾਰਚ, 2023
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023
ਮਾਰਚ, 2023
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
1175
1180
1186
1192
ਭੋਜਨ
1098
1104
1105
1111
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ।
1996
1999
2005
2008
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ
1298
1298
1290
1290
ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੇ
1247
1252
1286
1292
ਫੁਟਕਲ
1251
1256
1255
1260
ਮਈ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।