Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – APRIL, 2023
19 MAY 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of April, 2023 increased by 5 & 6 points to stand at 1180 (One thousand one hundred and eighty) and 1192 (One thousand one hundred and ninety two) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 4.23 & 4.05 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of pulses, milk, chillies dry, garlic, ginger, mixed spices, sugar, gur, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 12 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1367 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 918 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 12 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1356 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 969 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for both Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by West Bengal State (12 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of milk, chillies dry, ginger, mixed spices, firewood, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.50% & 6.52% in April, 2023 compared to 7.01% & 6.94 respectively in March, 2023 and 6.44% and 6.67% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.67% & 6.52% in April, 2023 compared to 7.12% & 7.07% respectively in March, 2023 and 5.29% & 5.35% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
March, 2023
April, 2023
March, 2023
April, 2023
General Index
1175
1180
1186
1192
Food
1098
1104
1105
1111
Pan, Supari, etc.
1996
1999
2005
2008
Fuel & Light
1298
1298
1290
1290
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1247
1252
1286
1292
Miscellaneous
1251
1256
1255
1260
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of May, 2023 will be released on 20th June, 2023.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक –अप्रैल, 2023
19 MAY 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, 2023 माह के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधारः 1986-87=100) 5 और 6 अंकों की वृद्धि के साथ क्रमश: 1180 (एक हजार एक सौ अस्सी) और 1192(एक हजार एक सौ बयानवे) पर रहा। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में हुए बदलाव में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह क्रमशः 4.23 और 4.05 अंक पर रहा। यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से दालें, दूध, सूखी मिर्च, लहसुन, अदरक, मिक्स मसाले, शक्कर, गुड़, सब्ज़ियाँ और फल आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण रही।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि/कमी भिन्न-भिन्न रही। कृषि श्रमिकों के मामले में 20 राज्यों में 1 से 12 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु 1367 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 918 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के मामले में, 20 राज्यों में इसमें 1 से 12 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु 1356 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 969 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में अधिकतम वृद्धि (12 अंक प्रत्येक) द्वारा हासिल की गई। कीमतों में वृद्धि मुख्यत: दूध, सूखी मिर्च, अदरक, मिश्रित मसाले, जलाऊ लकड़ी, सब्जी और फल आदि के दामों में वृद्धि के कारण रही।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित महंगाई दर अप्रैल, 2023 में 6.50 प्रतिशत और 6.52 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि मार्च, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 7.01 प्रतिशत और 6.94 प्रतिशत रही और पिछले साल इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 6.44 प्रतिशत और 6.67 प्रतिशत थी। इसी प्रकार, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति अप्रैल, 2023 में 6.67 प्रतिशत और 6.52 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि मार्च, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 7.12 प्रतिशत और 7.07 प्रतिशत रही थी और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 5.29 प्रतिशत और 5.35 प्रतिशत थी।
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
मार्च, 2023
अप्रैल, 2023
मार्च, 2023
अप्रैल, 2023
सामान्य सूचकांक
1175
1180
1186
1192
खाद्य
1098
1104
1105
1111
पान सुपारी आदि
1996
1999
2005
2008
ईंधन और प्रकाश
1298
1298
1290
1290
कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते
1247
1252
1286
1292
विविध
1251
1256
1255
1260
माह मई 2023 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 20 जून, 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा।