Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw’s remarks on Japan’s interest in joining UPI
19 MAY 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
“Almost every global forum, whether G20, SCO or G7, wherever we are presenting PM Shri Narendra Modi’s Digital India vision, has very good traction. People understand how Modi ji has democratised digital technology. I thank the Japanese digital minister he has accepted PM Modi’s very deep and extensive vision of Digital India.” Minister of Electronics & IT, Railways and Communications Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said in response to the statement made by Mr KONO Taro, Minister for Digital Transformation Japan, expressing interest in joining India’s UPI payment system.
Japanese Digital Minister Kono Taro earlier today said in an interview with a media channel (excerpts) – “We just had our G7 Digital Ministers’ meeting last month and we had our Indian Digital Minister Mr Vaishnaw join with us and right now, Japan and India are trying to promote a digital cooperation. We are now seriously thinking about joining Indian UPI, the payments system and also, we are contemplating how we can mutually recognise e-ID, for well – starting with cooperation, so we can increase interoperability.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو پی آئی میں شامل ہونے میں جاپان کی دلچسپی پر آئی ٹی کےوزیر اشونی ویشنو کا تبصرہ
19 MAY 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
’’تقریباً ہر عالمی فورم، چاہے وہ جی 20، ایس سی او ہو یا جی7 ، جہاں بھی ہم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کو پیش کر رہے ہیں، اسے بڑی ستائش مل رہی ہے۔ لوگ یہ سمجھتے ہیں کہ مودی جی نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو کس طرح جمہوری بنادیا ہے۔ میں جاپان کے ڈیجیٹل وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے پی ایم مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے بہت گہرے اور وسیع وژن کو قبول کیا ہے‘‘۔ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، ریلوے اور مواصلات کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے یہ بات ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے جاپان کے وزیر جناب کونو تارو کے ہندوستان کے یو پی آئی ادائیگی کے نظام میں شامل ہونے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کرنے کے بیان کے جواب میں کہی۔
جاپان کے ڈیجیٹل وزیر کونو تارو نے آج ایک میڈیا چینل کے ساتھ ایک انٹرویو میں کہا(اقتباسات) – ’’ہم نے ابھی پچھلے مہینے اپنے G7 ڈیجیٹل وزراء کی میٹنگ کی تھی اور ہم نے اپنے ہندوستانی ڈیجیٹل وزیر جناب ویشنو کو بھی اپنے ساتھ شامل کیا تھا۔جاپان اور ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اب ہم ہندوستانی یو پی آئی ادائیگیوں کے نظام میں شامل ہونے کے بارے میں سنجیدگی سے سوچ رہے ہیں اور ہم اس بات پر بھی غور کر رہے ہیں کہ بہترشروعات کے لئے ہم باہمی طور پر ای ۔آئی ڈی کو کس طرح پہچان سکتے ہیں ، تاکہ ہم باہمی تعاون کو بڑھا سکیں۔‘‘