Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Museum Day-2023, commemorated under the theme ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well-being,’ as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT).
18 MAY 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) has promoted Mission LiFE themes at Arichal Munai and Dhanushkodi beaches on Rameswaram Island in the Gulf of Mannar. Dhanushkodi Beach lies at the tip of Rameswaram Island, which is a popular tourist destination with historical, religious, and ecological significance. The Arichamunai Bird Sanctuary in Dhanushkodi attracts several local and migratory birds for feeding and breeding because of the numerous water reservoirs. As part of "Jan Bhagidari" on the themes of Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), to sensitise the general public, including local communities and tourists, on the significance of clean beaches and pollution-free seas, NCSCM organised a cleanup drive in Arichal Munai on Rameshwaram Island. Tourists were sensitised on the themes of Mission LIFE and eco-friendly lifestyles. Visitors joined NCSCM staff in a cleanup effort in the “sand dunes” near Dhanushkodi Beach. These ecosystems provide several important ecosystem services such a prevention of coastal erosion control through their unique sand binding capacity, recreation, bird watching, biodiversity, water purification and conservation. Litter such as plastics, thermocol, bottles, discarded fishing net ropes, rubber material trapped on the sand dune vegetation, were collected and handed over to a nearby material recovery facility. On the awareness front, NCSCM scientists sensitised around 250 visitors of various age groups from distant parts of the country, including West Bengal, Maharashtra, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu on the themes of Mission LiFE. As part of mission LiFE, scientists emphasised the necessity of reducing single-use plastics in such sensitive ecosystems by using eco-friendly alternatives to single-use plastics, responsible tourism, waste segregation at the source, water and biodiversity conservation, and adopting a sustainable lifestyle. The programme provided tourists with a quick introduction to the coastal sand dune environment, the need to conserve dunes, avoiding “trampling” and “littering” while visiting the dunes. As a part of the event, participants took LiFE's pledge (in both Hindi and English) to stop littering and to live a green and sustainable life. Posters and pamphlets were distributed on the beach as part of this event, and employees emphasised the significance of Mission LIFE to the public.
1. National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE)
North East Regional Centre (NERC) of the National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) organized an awareness Programme at the Himalayan University, Jullang, Arunachal Pradesh, followed by a Cleanliness Drive under the ‘Adopt healthy lifestyle’ and ‘Say no to Single Use Plastic' themes of Mission LiFE on 18 May 2023. A total of 81 participants including Research Scholars, students, faculty and other staff of Himalayan University and NERC-NIHE participated in the Mission LiFE program and took the pledge. The program aimed to foster community-level awareness about the critical significance of biodiversity conservation and the devastating consequences of plastic pollution in the Himalayan Region.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India,Digha,West Bengal organized Mission LiFE mass mobilisation program in Digha Science Centre to make people aware of the objectives of Mission LiFE A total 90 tourists were motivated to adopt Healthy Lifestyle.
1. National Museum of Natural History
RMNH, Bhubaneswar organised a programme on International Museum day where visitors were briefed about the necessity of museums and small kids were introduced live size models of animals made from biodegradable material as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for 120 participants from schools and general public on 18.05.2023 .
RMNH, Mysore-NMNH-MoEFCC along with the Department of Archaeology, Museums and Heritage, commemorate International Museum Day-2023, under the theme ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well-being,’ on 18.05.2023 as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT). About 80 participants participated and were briefed about role of natural history museums in shaping and creating sustainable futures through educational programmes, exhibitions, community outreach.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مشن لائف (ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی ) کے ایک حصے کے طورپر میوزیمس ، پائیداری اوربہبود کے موضوع کے تحت بین الاقوامی میوزیم ڈے-2023 منایا گیا
18 MAY 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
5جون کو منایاجانے والا ماحولیات کا عالمی دن ایک ایسا موقع ہے جس میں ملک بھرمیں ماحولیات کے تعلق سے بیداری اورعمل کے لئے ملک بھرکے لاکھوں لوگ اکٹھاہوتے ہیں ۔ اس سال بھارتی حکومت کی ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہواکی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ، 2023 کے ماحولیات کےعالمی دن کو مشن لائف ای پرتوجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کے ساتھ منانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ لائف ای کا تصور، یعنی ماحولیات کے طرززندگی ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے گلاسگو میں2021کی یو این ایف سی سی سی کوپ 26 میں عالمی رہنماؤں کی سربراہ اجلاس میں اس وقت متعارف کرایا تھا، جب انہوں نے پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو پھرسے شروع کئے جانے کا ایک واضح نعرہ دیاتھا۔ تقریبات کے سلسلے میں لائف پر ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم )
نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم ) یعنی پائیدارساحلی بندوبست کے قومی مرکز نے خلیج منار میں رامیشورم جزیرے پر آریچل منائی اور دھنوشکوڈی کے ساحلوں پر مشن لائف ای موضوعات کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ دھنوشکوڈی بیچ رامیشورم جزیرے کے سرے پر واقع ہے، جو تاریخی، مذہبی اور ماحولیاتی اہمیت کے ساتھ ایک مشہور سیاحتی مقام ہے۔ دھنوشکوڈی میں ارچمونائی مقامات پرندوں کی پناہ گاہ متعدد آبی ذخائر کے سبب کئی مقامی اور نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کی خوراک اورافزائش کے لیے اپنی طرف راغب کرتے ہیں ۔ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی(لائف ) کے موضوعات پر ‘‘جن بھاگیداری’’ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مقامی برادریوں اور سیاحوں سمیت عام لوگوں کو صاف وشفاف ساحلوں اور آلودگی سے پاک سمندروں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری کرنے کے لیے، این سی ایس سی ایم نے رامیشورجزیرے پرآریچل منائی میں صفائی ستھرائی کی ایک مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ سیاحوں میں مشن لائف کے موضوعات اور ماحول کے لئے سازگارطرز زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکی گئی ۔ دھنوشکوڈی بیچ کے قریب ‘‘ریت کے ٹیلوں’’ میں صفائی کی کوششوں میں سیاح این سی ایس سی ایم کے عملے میں شامل ہوئے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی نظام کئی اہم ماحولیاتی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس میں ساحلی کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے کی روک تھام اور ریت پرقابو پانے کی ان کی منفرد صلاحیت، مقام بدلنے والے پرندوں کی نگرانی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع ، پانی صاف کرنے جیسی خدمات شامل ہیں ۔ پلاسٹک، تھرموکول، بوتلیں، ضائع شدہ مچھلی پکڑنے کے جال کی رسیاں، ریت کے ٹیلے پر پھنسے ہوئے ربڑ کے مواد کو اکٹھا کیاجاتاہے اور قریب کے ہی اس میٹریل کو اکٹھاکرنے والے ادارے کو سونپ دیاجاتاہے ۔ بیداری کے محاذ پر، این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنس دانوں نے مشن لائف کے موضوعات پر مغربی بنگال، مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک کے دور دراز حصوں سے آنے والے مختلف عمر کے تقریباً 250سیاحوں کو آگاہ کیا ہے۔مشن لائف ای کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سائنسدانوں نے ایسے حساس ماحولیاتی نظاموں میں ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ،جس میں واحد استعمال پلاسٹک، ذمہ دار سیاحت، منبع پر فضلہ کی علیحدگی، پانی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے ماحول دوست متبادل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، اور ایک پائیدار طریقے کو اپنانے کی ضرورت شامل ہے۔ طرز زندگی اس پروگرام میں سیاحوں کو ساحلی ریت کے ٹیلوں کے ماحول، ٹیلوں کے تحفظ کی ضرورت، ٹیلوں کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے ‘‘روندنے’’ اور ‘‘کوڑا پھینکنے’’ سے گریز کرنے کے ساتھ ساحلی ریت کے ٹیلوں سے متعلق ماحولیا ت کے بارے میں بھی فوری تعارف فراہم کیا گیا۔ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شرکاء نے لائف کے کوڑا پھینکنا بند کرنے اور سبز اور پائیدار زندگی گزارنے کا(ہندی اور انگریزی دونوں میں) عہد لیا ۔ اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ساحل سمندر پر پوسٹرز اور پمفلٹ تقسیم کیے گئے، اور ملازمین نے عوام کے لیے مشن لائف کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
2-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالیائی ماحولیات کا قومی ادارہ (این آئی ایچ ای)
ماحولیات سے متعلق قومی ہمالیائی ادارے یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرنمنٹ (این آئی ایچ ای) کے شمال مشرقی علاقائی دفتر (این ای آرسی )نے ہمالین یونیورسٹی، جولانگ، اروناچل پردیش میں ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا، جس کے بعد ‘صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنائیں’ اور 'ایک بارکے استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو بالکل استعمال نہ کرنے کے تحت’ صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ 18 مئی 2023 کو مشن لائیف کے پلاسٹک کے موضوع پر، ہمالین یونیورسٹی اور این ای آرسی –این آئی ایچ ای کے ریسرچ اسکالرز، طلباء، فیکلٹی اور دیگر عملہ سمیت کل 81 شرکاء نے مشن لائیف ای پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور اس سلسلے میں عہد لیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی مخصوص اہمیت اور ہمالیائی خطے میں پلاسٹک سے ہونے والی آلودگی کے تباہ کن نتائج کے بارے میں کمیونٹی کی سطح پر بیداری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
3-زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
مغربی بنگال ، دیگھا ، کے زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، نے دیگھا سائنس مرکز میں مشن لائف ای ماس موبلائزیشن پروگرام یعنی مشن لائف کے لوگوں کو ای موڈ کے ذریعہ اکٹھاکرنے کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ لوگوں کو مشن لائف کے مقاصد سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
4-نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری(آرایم این ایچ)
آرایم این ایچ ، بھونیشور نے بین الاقوامی میوزیم ڈے 18مئی 2023کو عوامی پروگرام کے موقع پر ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جہاں سیاحوں کو میوزیمس یعنی عجائب گھروں کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا اور چھوٹے بچوں کو اسکولوں اور عام لوگوں کے 120 شرکاء کے لیے مشن لائف (ماحول کے لیے زندگی) کے حصے کے طور پر بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل مواد سے بنے جانوروں کے قد کے مطابق بنے ہوئے ماڈل متعارف کرائے ۔
آرایم این ایچ ، میسور-این ایم این ایچ –ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ، عجائب گھر اور ثقافتی ورثہ کے ساتھ مل کر 18مئی 2023کو ‘میوزیم’ پائیداری اور فلاح و بہبود’ کے موضوع کے تحت ماحولیات کے بین الاقوامی میوزیم ڈے-2023 کی یادمنائی۔ تقریباً 80 شرکاء نے اس میں حصہ لیا اور انہیں تعلیمی پروگراموں، نمائشوں، کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے پائیدار مستقبل کی تشکیل دینے میں نیچرل ہسٹری میوزیم کے کردار کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔