Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers Inaugural Address at National Ayush Mission Conclave
Comprehensive Ayush Health Management System and Education Learning Management System launched by Dr. Mandaviya and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
India is significantly strengthening its healthcare services by striving towards an Integrated Health Policy that will benefit not just the nation, but serve the world: Dr. Mandaviya
To fully empower the present healthcare system, it is important to integrate Ayush into mainstream public healthcare delivery as this integration can offer a more comprehensive and holistic approach to patient care, combining the strengths of both conventional medicine and Ayush systems of healthcare: Dr. Mandaviya
18 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivered the inaugural address at the National AYUSH Mission Conclave organized by Ministry of AYUSH, here today. The event witnessed the launch of Information and Communication Technology initiatives namely AHMIS (Ayush Health Management Information System) and eLMS (Education Learning Management System) by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union AYUSH Minister in the presence of Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, AYUSH.
State Health Ministers who joined the meeting included Shri Daya Shanker Mishra (Uttar Pradesh), Dr. R. Lalthangliana (Mizoram), Shri Alo-libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri S Pangnyu Phom (Nagaland), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand).
Lauding the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that envisages integrated healthcare services in the nation by synergizing the capacities and resources of both tradition and modern medicine, Dr. Mandaviya noted “India is significantly strengthening its healthcare services by striving towards an Integrated Health Policy that will benefit not just the nation, but serve the world.”
Elaborating further, he stated that “the collaboration between modern and traditional medicine is striving towards establishing multiple systems of medicine at a single platform facilitating cross-referrals and enabling true integration of different systems of medicine.” Dr. Mandaviya commended the integration of Ayush systems in central government hospitals and further added “To fully empower the present healthcare system, it is important to integrate Ayush into mainstream public healthcare delivery as this integration can offer a more comprehensive and holistic approach to patient care, combining the strengths of both conventional medicine and Ayush systems of healthcare.”
Highlighting the importance and relevance of our heritage of Ayurveda and traditional principles Dr Mandaviya stated “India’s heritage of traditional medicine advocates and adopts a holistic perspective towards health with a focus on wellness at its foundation.” Commending the initiatives of ‘Heal by India’ and ‘Heal in India’ that have been well received by the world, the Union Health Minister said “there is an increasing inflow of patients from world over who are travelling to India to receive treatment, and a rapidly growing demand for medical professionals from India trained both in modern and traditional medicine.” He further cited the development of the WHO-Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat, empowering India as a global leader in Traditional Medicine.
Thanking Dr. Mandaviya for the support extended in the momentum of Integrative Medicine, the Union Ayush Minister said “Mainstreaming the potential of Ayush within a pluralistic system of integrative healthcare is being envisioned through the new initiatives of Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.” He further added “National Ayush Mission (NAM) provides support to the state and union territories for co-location of Ayush facilities in Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs). Additionally, he cited “the provision for setting up integrated Ayush hospitals, new Ayush dispensaries in various parts of the country are in the pipeline to facilitate easy accessibility and affordability of Ayush services for the masses.”
The event was also attended by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Advisor to the Lt. Governor of J&K and senior government officials.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిషన్ సదస్సులో ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేసిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి మన్ సుఖ్ మాండవ్యా
సమగ్ర ఆయుష్ ఆరోగ్య యాజమాన్య వ్యవస్థను , విద్యాభ్యాస యాజమాన్య వ్యవస్థను ప్రారంభించిన డాక్టర్ మాండవ్యా, శ్రీ శరబానంద సోనోవాల్
సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్య విధానం దిశగా ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ సేవలను పటిష్ఠపరుస్తున్న భారత్; ప్రపంచానికి సైతం ఇది సేవలందిస్తుంది: డాక్టర్ మాండవ్యా
ప్రస్తుత ఆరోగ్యరక్షణ వ్యవస్థను పూర్తిగా సాధికారం చేయటానికి ఆయుష్ ను ప్రధాన స్రవంతి ప్రజారోగ్య వ్యవస్థలోకి సమీకృతం చేయటం ద్వారా సంప్రదాయ, ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థల ఉమ్మడి బలాన్ని వాడుకుంటాం: డాక్టర్ మాండవ్యా
18 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈరోజు ఢిల్లీలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిషన్ సదస్సు ప్రారంభ సభలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్ సుఖ్ మాండవ్యా ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయుష్ ఆరోగ్య యాజమాన్య సమాచార వ్యవస్థ పేరుతో సమాచార, కమ్యూనికేషన్ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానపు చొరవను ప్రారంభించారు. అదే విధంగా విద్యాభ్యాస యాజమాన్య వ్యవస్థను కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మాండవ్యా, కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ శరబానంద సోనోవాల్ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయుష్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ముంజ్ పారా మహేంద్ర భాయ్ పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రులలో శ్రీ దాయాసంకర్ మిశ్రా ( ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్), డాక్టర్ లల్తాంగ్లియానా ( మిజోరాం), శ్రీ ఏలో లిబాంగ్( అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్), శ్రీ ఎస్. పంగ్ న్యూ ఫోం ( నాగాలాండ్), శ్రీ కేశవ మహంతా ( అస్సాం), శ్రీ బన్నా గుప్తా (జార్ఖండ్) ఉన్నారు.
దేశంలో సంప్రదాయ, ఆధునిక వైద్య సేవలను సమీకృతం చేయాలన్న ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతను కొనియాడుతూ, భారతదేశం తన ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ సేవలను బలోపేతం చేస్తోందని, అందుకోసం సమీకృత ఆరోగ్య విధానానికి రూపకల్పన చేస్తోందని డాక్టర్ మాండవ్యా చెప్పారు. దీనివల్ల దేశానికే కాకుండా ప్రపంచానికి కూడా సేవలు అందించవచ్చునని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
ఆధునిక, సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాల మధ్య సహకారం సాధించటం ద్వారా బహుళ వైద్య వ్యవస్థల ఉమ్మడి వేదిక ఏర్పాటై, అది నిజమైన సమీకృత వ్యవస్థకు నాంది అవుతుందని అన్నారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆస్పత్రులలో ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలను సమీకృతం చేయటం పట్ల మంత్రి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రస్తుత ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థను పూర్తి స్థాయిలో సాధికారం చేయటానికి ఆయుష్ ను ప్రధాన స్రవంతి ప్రజారోగ్య వ్యవస్థలో సమీకృతం చేయటం అవసరమని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. దీనివలన రోగి రక్షణలో మరింత సమగ్రమైన వైఖరి అవలంబించటానికి, రెండు వైద్య విధానాల బలాన్ని మెరుగ్గా వాడుకోవటానికి వీలవుతుందన్నారు.
మన వారసత్వ సంపదలో భాగమైన ఆయుర్వేద ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని, సంప్రదాయ సూత్రాలను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, “ భారత వారసత్వ సంప్రదాయ వైద్యం ఆరోగ్యం పట్ల ఒక సంపూర్ణ దృక్పథాన్ని అనుసరిస్తూ క్షేమమే ప్రాతిపదికగా పనిచేస్తుంది” అని డాక్టర్ మాండవ్యా అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. ‘భారత్ చేత నయం కావటం, భారత్ లో నయం కావటం’ చొరవను మెచ్చుకుంటూ, ప్రపంచం నలుమూలలనుంచీ రోగులు చికిత్స కోసం భారతదేశానికి వస్తున్నారని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. అదే విధంగా సంప్రదాయ, ఆధునిక వైద్య విధానాలలో శిక్షణ పొందిన భారతదేశపు వైద్య నిపుణులకు ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతోందని అన్నారు. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ వారి అంతర్జాతీయ సంప్రదాయ వైద్య కేంద్రం గుజరాత్ లోని జామ్ నగర్ లో ఏర్పాటు కావటం సంప్రదాయ వైద్యంలో భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ నాయకత్వ స్థానంలోకి వెళ్ళటానికి నిదర్శనమన్నారు.
సమీకృత వైద్యం విషయంలో మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మాండవ్యా తీసుకుంటున్న చొరవకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తూ, “ ప్రధాన స్రవంతి వైద్య విధానంలోకి సంప్రదాయ వైద్యాన్ని తీసుకువెళ్ళటం ద్వారా సమీకృత వైద్య విధానాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయటానికి జరుగుతున్న కృషి అభినందనీయం” అని ఆయుష్ శాఖామంత్రి అన్నారు. ఆయుష్ సౌకర్యాన్ని ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలలోకి, కమ్యూనిటీ హెల్త్ సెంటర్లకు, జిల్లా ఆస్పత్రులకు తరలించటానికి జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిషన్ అండగా నిలబడుతుందని చెప్పారు. కూడా అభినందించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వైద్య రాజేశ్ కోటేచా, జమ్ము కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ సలహాదారు, సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.