Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers Inaugural Address at National Ayush Mission Conclave
Comprehensive Ayush Health Management System and Education Learning Management System launched by Dr. Mandaviya and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
India is significantly strengthening its healthcare services by striving towards an Integrated Health Policy that will benefit not just the nation, but serve the world: Dr. Mandaviya
To fully empower the present healthcare system, it is important to integrate Ayush into mainstream public healthcare delivery as this integration can offer a more comprehensive and holistic approach to patient care, combining the strengths of both conventional medicine and Ayush systems of healthcare: Dr. Mandaviya
18 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivered the inaugural address at the National AYUSH Mission Conclave organized by Ministry of AYUSH, here today. The event witnessed the launch of Information and Communication Technology initiatives namely AHMIS (Ayush Health Management Information System) and eLMS (Education Learning Management System) by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union AYUSH Minister in the presence of Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, AYUSH.
State Health Ministers who joined the meeting included Shri Daya Shanker Mishra (Uttar Pradesh), Dr. R. Lalthangliana (Mizoram), Shri Alo-libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri S Pangnyu Phom (Nagaland), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand).
Lauding the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that envisages integrated healthcare services in the nation by synergizing the capacities and resources of both tradition and modern medicine, Dr. Mandaviya noted “India is significantly strengthening its healthcare services by striving towards an Integrated Health Policy that will benefit not just the nation, but serve the world.”
Elaborating further, he stated that “the collaboration between modern and traditional medicine is striving towards establishing multiple systems of medicine at a single platform facilitating cross-referrals and enabling true integration of different systems of medicine.” Dr. Mandaviya commended the integration of Ayush systems in central government hospitals and further added “To fully empower the present healthcare system, it is important to integrate Ayush into mainstream public healthcare delivery as this integration can offer a more comprehensive and holistic approach to patient care, combining the strengths of both conventional medicine and Ayush systems of healthcare.”
Highlighting the importance and relevance of our heritage of Ayurveda and traditional principles Dr Mandaviya stated “India’s heritage of traditional medicine advocates and adopts a holistic perspective towards health with a focus on wellness at its foundation.” Commending the initiatives of ‘Heal by India’ and ‘Heal in India’ that have been well received by the world, the Union Health Minister said “there is an increasing inflow of patients from world over who are travelling to India to receive treatment, and a rapidly growing demand for medical professionals from India trained both in modern and traditional medicine.” He further cited the development of the WHO-Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat, empowering India as a global leader in Traditional Medicine.
Thanking Dr. Mandaviya for the support extended in the momentum of Integrative Medicine, the Union Ayush Minister said “Mainstreaming the potential of Ayush within a pluralistic system of integrative healthcare is being envisioned through the new initiatives of Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.” He further added “National Ayush Mission (NAM) provides support to the state and union territories for co-location of Ayush facilities in Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs). Additionally, he cited “the provision for setting up integrated Ayush hospitals, new Ayush dispensaries in various parts of the country are in the pipeline to facilitate easy accessibility and affordability of Ayush services for the masses.”
The event was also attended by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Advisor to the Lt. Governor of J&K and senior government officials.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے قومی آیوش مشن کانکلیو میں افتتاحی خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ اور جناب سربانند سونووال نے آیوش صحت بندوبست سے متعلق جامع نظام اورایجو کیشن لر ننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا آغاز کیا
بھارت ایک مربوط صحت پالیسی کی سمت کوشش کرتے ہوئے صحت سے متعلق اپنی خدمات کو نمایاں طور پر مستحکم کر رہا ہے جس سے نہ صرف ملک بلکہ دنیا کی خدمت ہوگی: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے موجودہ نظام کو مکمل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، آیوش کو عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مرکزی دھارے میں ضم کرنا ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ انضمام مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک زیادہ جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظر پیش کر تا ہے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی روایتی ادویات اور آیوش نظام دونوں کو ملا کراسے مستحکم کیاجا سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
18 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج یہاں وزارت آیوش کے زیر اہتمام قومی آیوش مشن کانکلیو میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیا۔اس تقریب میں صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجاپارہ مہندر بھائی کی موجودگی میں اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس (آیوش ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم) اورای ایل ایم ایس (ایجوکیشن لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم) نامی انفارمیشن اور کمیونیکیشن ٹکنالوجی کے اقدامات کے آغاز کیا ۔
اس میٹنگ میں صحت سے متعلق ریاستی وزراء اترپردیش کے صحت کے وزیرجناب دیا شنکر مشرا،میزورم کے ڈاکٹر آر لالتھنگلیانا، اروناچل پردیش کےجناب الو-لیبانگ،آسام کےجناب کیشب مہانتا،ناگالینڈ کےجناب ایس پنگنیو فوم اور جھارکھنڈ کےجناب بنا گپتا نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جس میں روایت اور جدید ادویات دونوں کی صلاحیتوں اور وسائل کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے ملک میں صحت کی مربوط دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت ایک مربوط صحت پالیسی کی سمت کوشش کرتے ہوئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق اپنی خدمات کو نمایاں طور پرمستحکم کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف یہ کہ ملک کو فائدہ ہوگا بلکہ دنیا کی بھی خدمت ہوگی۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید اور روایتی ادویات کے درمیان تعاون ایک پلیٹ فارم پر دواؤں کے متعدد نظام کو قائم کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے جس سے کراس ریفرلز کی سہولت اور ادویات کے مختلف نظام کے حقیقی انضمام کو ممکن بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مرکزی سرکار کےاسپتالوں میں آیوش نظام کے انضمام کی ستائش کی اور مزید کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے موجودہ نظام کو مکمل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، آیوش کو عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنا ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ انضمام روایتی ادویات اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے آیوش نظام دونوں کی طاقتوں کو ملا کر مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے زیادہ جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظرکو پیش کر سکتا ہے۔
آیوروید کی ہماری وراثت اور روایتی اصولوں کی اہمیت اور مطابقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ روایتی ادویات کا بھارت کا ورثہ اپنی بنیاد پر تندرستی پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ صحت کے تئیں ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کرتا ہے ۔ہیل از انڈیا اورہیل ان انڈیا کے اقدامات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جن کی دنیا بھر میں پذیرائی کی گئی ہے، صحت کےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر سے ایسے مریضوں کی آمد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے جو علاج کے لیے بھارت آرہے ہیں اوربھارت سے جدید اور روایتی دواؤں میں تربیت یافتہ طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی مانگ میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے جام نگر گجرات کے ڈبلیو ایچ او-گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کی ترقی کا حوالہ دیا،جس سے بھارت روایتی ادویات میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بااختیار بنا ہے۔
انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کی رفتار میں تیزی لائی جانے کی حمایت کے لئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئےآیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ آیوش کی صلاحیت کو مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تکثیری نظام میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کا تصور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تعاون سے آیوش کی وزارت کے نئے اقدامات کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتالوں (ڈی ایچز) میں آیوش سہولیات کے باہمی مقام کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید اس بات کابھی حوالہ دیا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مربوط آیوش اسپتالوں، نئی آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کے قیام کے انتظام پر کارروائی کا عمل جاری ہے تاکہ عوام کے لیے سستی اور قابل رسائی آیوش خدمات باآسانی فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
اس تقریب میں آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے مشیر اور سینئر سرکاری افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔