Ministry of Steel
NMDC Organizes Interactive Session on Preventive Vigilance
18 MAY 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
India’s largest producer of iron ore, NMDC organised a session on Preventive Vigilance at its headquarters in Hyderabad on Wednesday. The Keynote Address was delivered by Dr. Praveen Kumari Singh, Additional Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission. Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty, Director (Production) and Shri B. Vishwanath, CVO were present at the event, along with senior executives and employees of NMDC.
Highlighting the importance of preventive vigilance, Dr. Praveen Kumari Singh said, “Responsibility and transparency are important tenets of an organisation. True preventive vigilance, which can be achieved by raising awareness via conversations to build internal competence, holds people and processes accountable for their actions. The senior employees of a company need to proactively engage their peers and subordinates to understand the organisational goals and also tackle issues pertaining to ethics and integrity.” Dr. Praveen Kumari Singh also added that good governance demands a cultural outcome that makes integrity a way of life.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने निवारक सतर्कता पर इंटरेक्टिव सत्र का आयोजन किया
18 MAY 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
लौह अयस्क के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक एनएमडीसी ने बुधवार को हैदराबाद स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में निवारक सतर्कता पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग की अपर सचिव डॉ. प्रवीण कुमारी सिंह ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस अवसर पर एनएमडीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ निदेशक (उत्पादन) श्री दिलीप कुमार मोहन्ती और मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी (सीवीओ) श्री बी. विश्वनाथ भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. प्रवीण कुमारी सिंह ने निवारक सतर्कता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि एक संगठन के महत्वपूर्ण सिद्धांत जिम्मेदारी और पारदर्शिता होते हैं। सच्ची निवारक सतर्कता, जिसे आंतरिक क्षमता बनाने के लिए बातचीत के माध्यम से जागरूकता बढ़ाकर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, लोगों तथा प्रक्रियाओं को उनके कार्यों के लिए उत्तरदायी रखता है। एक कम्पनी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संगठन के लक्ष्यों को समझने तथा नैतिकता और सत्य-निष्ठा से संबंधित विषयों से निपटने के लिए साथियों तथा अधीनस्थों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है। डॉ. प्रवीण कुमारी सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि सुशासन एक सांस्कृतिक परिणाम की मांग करता है जो सत्य-निष्ठा को जीवन की एक पद्धति बना देता है।