Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Flags Off 85th NCC Cadets Mountaineering Expedition
Youth should be nurtured with strong sense of purpose and passion: Shri Ajay Bhatt
17 MAY 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt today on May 17, 2023 urged the youth to foster strong sense of purpose and passion to meet the challenges of life. He was addressing the National Cadets Corps (NCC)cadets after flagging off the 85th NCC Boys & Girls Mountaineering Expedition 2023 in New Delhi.
Commending NCC on its role in nation building, Raksha Rajya Mantri said: “The role of NCC in nation building is well known to all of us. The qualities of discipline, leadership, camaraderie and adventure being inculcated among the student community of the nation by the NCC will surely prepare them to take on greater challenges of life”.
The team of NCC Mountaineering Expedition to Mt Yunum in Himachal Pradesh constitutes of 4 Officers, 10 PI Staff and 18 NCC Cadets out of which 11 are Girls. These cadets have been selected from various NCC Directorates of the country.
This is the 85th NCC Cadets Expedition since 1970.The team will be attempting to scale Mt Yunum (6111m) located in the Lahaul District of Himachal Pradesh by 1st week of June 2023.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
85-வது தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கான மலையேற்றப் பயணத்தை மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறைஇணையமைச்சர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 MAY 2023 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்கள் வாழ்வின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள வலுவான நோக்கத்தையும், ஆர்வத்தையும் வளர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் அஜய் பட் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். புதுதில்லியில் 85-வது தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் மலையேறுதல் 2023 பயணத்தை கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்து அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் என்சிசியின் பங்கைப் பாராட்டிய மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர், என்சிசியால் மாணவர்களிடையே புகுத்தப்படும் தனிமனித ஒழுக்கம், தலைமைப் பண்பு, தோழமை மற்றும் சாகசம் ஆகிய குணங்கள் அவர்களை வாழ்வின் பெரும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளத் தயார்படுத்தும் எனக் கூறினார்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள யூனும் மலைக்குச் செல்லும் என்சிசி மலையேற்றப் பயணக் குழுவில் 4 அதிகாரிகள், 10 பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் 18 என்சிசி உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளனர். அவர்களில் 11 பேர் பெண்கள். இது 1970-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இப்பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில், இது 85-வது பயணமாகும்.