Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) on Assistive Technology
17 MAY 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) for promoting access to high quality affordable assistive technology mainly through fostering research, innovation, and capacity building.
The Project Collaboration Agreement (PCA) was signed on 10.10.2022 by WHO and on 18.10.2022 by Department of Health Research (DHR).
This collaboration aims to work towards drawing global attention toward access to assistive technology, fostering research and innovation and developing and disseminating appropriate training programmes.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે આરોગ્ય સંશોધન વિભાગ (DHR) અને સહાયક તકનીક પર વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા (WHO) વચ્ચે પ્રોજેક્ટ સહયોગ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
17 MAY 2023 4:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને આરોગ્ય સંશોધન વિભાગ (DHR) અને વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા (WHO) વચ્ચે પ્રોજેક્ટ સહયોગ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા અંગે મુખ્યત્વે સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની સસ્તું સહાયક ટેક્નોલોજીની ઍક્સેસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
પ્રોજેક્ટ કોલાબોરેશન એગ્રીમેન્ટ (PCA) પર WHO દ્વારા 10.10.2022ના રોજ અને ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ હેલ્થ રિસર્ચ (DHR) દ્વારા 18.10.2022ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ સહયોગનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહાયક ટેક્નોલોજીની ઍક્સેસ તરફ વૈશ્વિક ધ્યાન દોરવા, સંશોધન અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને યોગ્ય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો વિકસાવવા અને પ્રસારિત કરવા તરફ કામ કરવાનો છે.