Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Goyal meets Mr. Breton on the sidelines of the 1st Ministerial meeting of India EU Trade and Technology Council
17 MAY 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Sh. Piyush Goyal held a bilateral meeting with the European Commissioner for Internal Trade, Mr. Thierry Breton on the sidelines of the 1st Ministerial meeting of India EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC). During the meeting, both sides underscored the importance of shared democratic values and complementary nature of both India and EU going forward. Both sides agreed that appropriate political commitment can be made to strengthen our bilateral relations taking to new heights.
Sh. Piyush Goyal informed that India has undertaken an ambitious growth trajectory for the next 25 years and has achieved many of the sustainable development goals. The target of having about 40% source of energy from renewables has already been achieved much before the committed timeline of 2030. India has set a further target of creating 500GW of renewable resources to be achieved by 2030. He noted that both our economies have different basis and this provides an opportunity for greater engagement given the current geopolitical scenario. On the suggestion of Mr. Breton for exploring engagement in the space sector, Sh. Goyal informed that India is amongst the major powers in the space sector and that both sides can have deeper engagements in the sector.
Further, the Minister informed that India has become a global leader in respect of fintech with UPI and Rupay. India has also come out with an open network for digital commerce (ONDC) which has capability to integrate all the buyers and sellers across networks. Mr Breton informed that EU is working on new Digital Services Act to which Sh. Goyal said that both sides can collaborate further given India's status as an IT giant. He further informed that India has the world’s third largest startup ecosystem and has included B20 track in G20 meetings. This provides for greater engagements in digital space and other areas.
On the issue of carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM), Sh. Goyal informed that further study needs to be undertaken as to how this could impact enterprises on both sides, impact on trade and the effect on consumers due to increased price of goods and services.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب گوئل نے بھارت-یورپی یونین تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کی پہلی وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقع پر جناب بریٹن سے ملاقات کی
17 MAY 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، ٹیکسٹائل، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت-یوروپی تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کی پہلی وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقع پر یورپی کمشنر برائے داخلی تجارت جناب تھیری بریٹن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار کی اہمیت اور ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین دونوں کی آگے بڑھنے کی تکمیلی نوعیت پر زور دیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے مناسب سیاسی عزم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان نے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لئے ترقی کی ایک امنگ سے بھرپور رفتار کو شروع کیا ہے اور اس نے بہت سے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف حاصل کئے ہیں۔ قابل تجدید توانائی ذرائع سے تقریباً 40 فیصد توانائی حاصل کرنے کا ہدف 2030 کی مقررہ تاریخ سے بہت پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ کے قابل تجدید وسائل پیدا کرنے کا مزید ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری دونوں معیشتیں کی مختلف بنیادیں ہیں اور یہ موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کے پیش نظر زیادہ مصروفیت کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ خلا کے شعبے میں اشتراک کی تلاش کے لیے جناب بریٹن کی تجویز پر جناب گوئل نے مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان خلا کے شعبے میں بڑی طاقتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور دونوں فریق اس شعبے میں گہرا اشتراک و تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان یو پی آئی اور روپے کے ساتھ مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں عالمی قائد بن گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لیے ایک کھلا نیٹ ورک (او این ڈی سی) بھی لے کر آیا ہے, جس میں تمام خریداروں اور بیچنے والوں کو نیٹ ورک میں مربوط کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ جناب بریٹن نے بتایا کہ یوروپی یونین نئے ڈیجیٹل سروسز ایکٹ پر کام کر رہا ہے جس پر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں فریق ایک آئی ٹی طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے مزید تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے اور اس نے جی20 میٹنگوں میں بی20 ٹریک کو شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل اسپیس اور دیگر شعبوں میں زیادہ اشتراک و تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) کے معاملے پر جناب گوئل نے مطلع کیا کہ مزید مطالعہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ یہ کس طرح دونوں طرف کے کاروباری اداروں کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے، تجارت پر اثرات اور سامان اور خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے صارفین پر کیا اثر پڑ سکتا ہے۔