Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Goyal meets Mr. Breton on the sidelines of the 1st Ministerial meeting of India EU Trade and Technology Council
17 MAY 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Sh. Piyush Goyal held a bilateral meeting with the European Commissioner for Internal Trade, Mr. Thierry Breton on the sidelines of the 1st Ministerial meeting of India EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC). During the meeting, both sides underscored the importance of shared democratic values and complementary nature of both India and EU going forward. Both sides agreed that appropriate political commitment can be made to strengthen our bilateral relations taking to new heights.
Sh. Piyush Goyal informed that India has undertaken an ambitious growth trajectory for the next 25 years and has achieved many of the sustainable development goals. The target of having about 40% source of energy from renewables has already been achieved much before the committed timeline of 2030. India has set a further target of creating 500GW of renewable resources to be achieved by 2030. He noted that both our economies have different basis and this provides an opportunity for greater engagement given the current geopolitical scenario. On the suggestion of Mr. Breton for exploring engagement in the space sector, Sh. Goyal informed that India is amongst the major powers in the space sector and that both sides can have deeper engagements in the sector.
Further, the Minister informed that India has become a global leader in respect of fintech with UPI and Rupay. India has also come out with an open network for digital commerce (ONDC) which has capability to integrate all the buyers and sellers across networks. Mr Breton informed that EU is working on new Digital Services Act to which Sh. Goyal said that both sides can collaborate further given India's status as an IT giant. He further informed that India has the world’s third largest startup ecosystem and has included B20 track in G20 meetings. This provides for greater engagements in digital space and other areas.
On the issue of carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM), Sh. Goyal informed that further study needs to be undertaken as to how this could impact enterprises on both sides, impact on trade and the effect on consumers due to increased price of goods and services.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद की पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान श्री ब्रेटन से भेंट की
17 MAY 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और वस्‍त्र तथा उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) की पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के अवसर पर आंतरिक व्यापार के लिए यूरोपीय कमिश्नर श्री थियरी ब्रेटन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस मुलाकात के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और भारत तथा यूरोपीय संघ के सहयोग के साथ भविष्य में आगे बढ़ने की पूरक प्रकृति के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। दोनों देश इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए उचित राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता स्थापित की जा सकती है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जानकारी दी कि भारत ने अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी विकास पथ पर कदम बढ़ा दिये हैं और इस महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा के दौरान कई सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल किया गया है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत से लगभग 40% ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य साल 2030 की निर्धारित समय-सीमा से बहुत पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया गया है। भारत ने वर्ष 2030 तक हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से 500 गीगा वाट ऊर्जा के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधन तैयार करने का एक और लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि हम दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के आधार अलग-अलग हैं और वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को देखते हुए इससे अधिक जुड़ाव का अवसर प्राप्त होता है। श्री ब्रेटन द्वारा अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावना तलाशने के लिए दिये गए सुझाव पर श्री गोयल ने बताया कि भारत अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की प्रमुख शक्तियों में से एक है और दोनों देश इस क्षेत्र में मिलकर काम रख सकते हैं।
इसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत यूपीआई और रूपे कार्ड के साथ फिनटेक के मामले में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी बन चुका है। भारत डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) के लिए एक खुला नेटवर्क भी लेकर आया है, जिसमें सभी खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं को नेटवर्क में एकीकृत करने की क्षमता है। श्री ब्रेटन ने जानकारी दी कि यूरोपीय संघ नए डिजिटल सेवा अधिनियम पर कार्य कर रहा है। इस संबंध में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों पक्ष सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी दिग्गज के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को देखते हुए आपसी सहयोग बढ़ा सकते हैं। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने यह बताया कि भारत के पास दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है और उसने जी20 बैठकों में बी20 ट्रैक को शामिल किया है। यह डिजिटल स्पेस और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अधिक जुड़ाव के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
श्री गोयल ने कार्बन बॉर्डर एडजस्टमेंट मैकेनिज्म (सीबीएएम) के मुद्दे पर कहा कि इस संबंध में आगे के अध्ययन की आवश्यकता है। यह देखना आवश्यक है कि दोनों पक्षों के उद्यमों पर किस तरह से प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। इसके अलावा वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण व्यापार पर प्रभाव को भी परखा जा सकता है।