Ministry of Defence
"IAF'S LOGISTICS SEMINAR-LOGISEM 23 HELD"
16 MAY 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Logistics Management Seminar, LOGISEM - 23, on the theme 'Leverage Emerging Global Supply Chain to Enhance Logistics Capabilities While Absorbing Disruptions', was held on 16 May 2023 at AF Auditorium, New Delhi. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff inaugurated the Seminar and delivered the key-note address.
JXYG.JPG)
In his address Chief of the Air Staff said "Global supply chains have become increasingly complex and interconnected, driven by the manuscripts of international trade and advances in technology. The defence sector is not an exception to this trend. The IAF relies heavily on global supply chains for delivery of critical components, equipment and services to maintain its combat potential at optimum level. In recent times the world has witnessed multiple and varied disruptions like COVID-19 pandemic, Russia-Ukraine conflict, trade barriers, tariff wars, environmental compliance policies. Such events have highlighted the vulnerability of supply chains to disruptions". He further said that "to mitigate such disruptions leveraging emerging trends such as digitisation, automation and data analytics should be exploited to enhance IAF logistics capabilities. I am confident that the deliberation, discussions and ideas generated in the Seminar would help to better understand the dynamics of disruptive environment (sic)".
(1)KKV4.JPG)
During the Seminar, prominent Speakers, over three sessions, deliberated & discussed issues related to the theme of the Seminar. The discussions ranged from future prospects of domestic aviation industry, modern trends in supply chain management & warehousing, and public procurement initiatives through GeM. The Seminar provided an ideal platform for the exchange of ideas between civil and military logisticians and is expected to assist IAF to tailor its supply-chain needs based on modern technologies and global trends. The Seminar was also live streamed pan-IAF.
Z0WM.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना की लॉजिस्टिक संगोष्ठी-लॉजिसेम-23 का आयोजन
16 MAY 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना की राष्ट्रीय रसद प्रबंधन संगोष्ठी, लॉजिसेम-23 का आयोजन 16 मई 2023 को एएफ ऑडिटोरियम, नई दिल्ली में किया गया, जिसका विषय 'व्यवधानों को दूर करते हुए रसद क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए उभरती वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का लाभ उठाना' था। वायुसेना प्रमुख, एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी ने इस सेमिनार का उद्घाटन किया और इसमें अपना मुख्य भाषण दिया।
वायुसेना प्रमुख ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं तेजी से जटिल होती जा रही हैं लेकिन परस्पर रूप से जुड़ी हुई हैं, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार की पांडुलिपियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रगति से प्रेरित हैं। रक्षा क्षेत्र में भी इस प्रवृत्ति का अपवाद नहीं है। भारतीय वायुसेना अपनी लड़ाकू क्षमता को सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्तर पर बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घटकों, उपकरणों और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति करने के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर बहुत ज्यादा निर्भर करती है। हाल के दिनों में विश्व ने कोविड-19 महामारी, रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष, व्यापारिक बाधाओं, टैरिफ युद्धों, पर्यावरण अनुपालन नीतियों जैसे कई एवं विविध व्यवधानों का सामना किया है। इस प्रकार की घटनाओं ने व्यवधानों के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की समस्याओं को उजागर किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण, स्वचालन एवं डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसे उभरते रुझानों का लाभ उठाते हुए इस प्रकार के व्यवधानों को कम करने के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना की रसद क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे विश्वास है कि संगोष्ठी में आदान-प्रदान किए गए विचार-विमर्श, चर्चा एवं बातचीत किसी भी विघटनकारी वातावरण को सही रूप से समझने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान, प्रमुख वक्ताओं ने तीनों सत्रों में संगोष्ठी के विषयों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श एवं चर्चा किया। चर्चा में घरेलू विमानन उद्योग के भविष्य की संभावनाओं, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन एवं भंडारण में आधुनिक रुझान और जीईएम के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद पहल को शामिल किया गया। संगोष्ठी में नागरिक एवं सैन्य रसद के बीच विचारों का आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक आदर्श मंच स्थापित किया गया एवं आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और वैश्विक रुझानों के आधार पर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना की सहायता करने की संभावना व्यक्त की गई। इस संगोष्ठी का पैन-आईएएफ में सीधा प्रसारण भी किया गया।