Ministry of Defence
"IAF'S LOGISTICS SEMINAR-LOGISEM 23 HELD"
16 MAY 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Logistics Management Seminar, LOGISEM - 23, on the theme 'Leverage Emerging Global Supply Chain to Enhance Logistics Capabilities While Absorbing Disruptions', was held on 16 May 2023 at AF Auditorium, New Delhi. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff inaugurated the Seminar and delivered the key-note address.
JXYG.JPG)
In his address Chief of the Air Staff said "Global supply chains have become increasingly complex and interconnected, driven by the manuscripts of international trade and advances in technology. The defence sector is not an exception to this trend. The IAF relies heavily on global supply chains for delivery of critical components, equipment and services to maintain its combat potential at optimum level. In recent times the world has witnessed multiple and varied disruptions like COVID-19 pandemic, Russia-Ukraine conflict, trade barriers, tariff wars, environmental compliance policies. Such events have highlighted the vulnerability of supply chains to disruptions". He further said that "to mitigate such disruptions leveraging emerging trends such as digitisation, automation and data analytics should be exploited to enhance IAF logistics capabilities. I am confident that the deliberation, discussions and ideas generated in the Seminar would help to better understand the dynamics of disruptive environment (sic)".
(1)KKV4.JPG)
During the Seminar, prominent Speakers, over three sessions, deliberated & discussed issues related to the theme of the Seminar. The discussions ranged from future prospects of domestic aviation industry, modern trends in supply chain management & warehousing, and public procurement initiatives through GeM. The Seminar provided an ideal platform for the exchange of ideas between civil and military logisticians and is expected to assist IAF to tailor its supply-chain needs based on modern technologies and global trends. The Seminar was also live streamed pan-IAF.
Z0WM.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
آئی اے ایف کا لاجسٹکس سیمینار-لوجیسم 23 کا انعقاد
16 MAY 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
رکاوٹوں کو جذب کرتے ہوئے لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے لیوریج ایمرجنگ گلوبل سپلائی چین کے موضوع پر 16 مئی 2023 کو اے ایف آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ سیمینار، لوجیسم 23 منعقد ہوا۔ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف نے سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا اور کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
چیف آف دی ایئر سٹاف نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ عالمی سپلائی چین بین الاقوامی تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کے مسودات کے نتیجے میں تیزی سے پیچیدہ اور ایک دوسرے سے مربوط ہوئے ہیں۔ دفاعی شعبہ بھی اس رجحان سے مستثنیٰ نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ اپنی جنگی صلاحیت کو بہترین سطح پر برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اہم اجزاء، آلات اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے عالمی سپلائی چینز پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتا ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں دنیا نے عالمی وبا کوویڈ-19، روس- یوکرین تنازعہ، تجارتی خلل، شرحوں کی جنگیں، ماحولیاتی تقاضوں کی تعمیل کی پالیسیاں جیسیمتعدد اور مختلف رکاوٹوں کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے واقعات نے سپلائی چین میں پڑنے والی رکاوٹوں کے خطرے کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات جیسے کہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن، آٹومیشن اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا فائدہ اٹھا کر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ خلل ڈالنے والے ماحول (ایس آئی سی) کی حرکیات کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں اس سیمینار میں ہونے والے غور و فکر، مباحثے اور خیالات سے مدد ملے گی۔
سیمینار کے دوران تین سے زائد اجلاس میں ممتاز مقررین نے سیمینار کے موضوع سے متعلق مسائل پر غور و خوض کیا۔ بات چیت میں گھریلو ہوا بازی کی صنعت کے مستقبل کے امکانات، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ اور گودام کے تعلق سے جدید رجحانات اور جی ای ایم کے ذریعے عوامی خریداری کے اقدامات شامل تھے۔
سیمینار نے سول اور ملٹری لاجسٹک ماہرین کے درمیان خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا اور امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور عالمی رجحانات کی بنیاد پر سپلائی چین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کو مدد ملے گی۔ سیمینار کا ملک بھر مین ہندوتانی فضائیہ نے راست مشاہدہ کیا۔