Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with representatives of Japanese Pharma Companies
India is recognized as a global pharmaceutical hub, with its industry playing a pivotal role in improving health outcomes worldwide by serving as a dependable supplier of affordable and high-quality drugs: Dr Mandaviya
“The Indian pharmaceutical industry includes a network of 3,000 drug companies and 10,500 manufacturing units. It is projected to reach a value of US$ 130 billion by 2030”
15 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with representatives of Japanese Pharma Companies and members of the Japan Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association (JPMA), at the Indian Embassy in Tokyo today. Mr Junichi Shiraishi, Director General, JPMA and Dr Sachiko Nakagawa, Managing Director, JPMA were present in the discussions.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya stated that “India is recognized as a global pharmaceutical hub, with its industry playing a pivotal role in improving health outcomes worldwide by serving as a dependable supplier of affordable and high-quality drugs”. He highlighted that “India has played a significant role in enhancing global accessibility by providing approximately 60% of the global vaccine supply and 20-22% of generic exports. In the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic, India has supplied essential drugs to around 185 countries”.
The Union Health Minister said that the Indian pharmaceutical industry has primarily focused on manufacturing generic medicines, exporting bulk drugs, and supplying active pharmaceutical ingredients. “The Indian pharmaceutical industry includes a network of 3,000 drug companies and 10,500 manufacturing units. It is projected to reach a value of US$ 130 billion by 2030”, he said. He further informed that “3 Bulk Drug Parks are coming up to create a robust ecosystem for pharmaceutical manufacturing. To promote research and development in the pharmaceutical sector, the Indian government has established six National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research and designated them as 'Institute of National Importance. In 2019, the launch of the New Drugs and Clinical Trial Rules further contributed to the growth of the clinical trial sector, with many choosing India as a site for global clinical trials”.
Encouraging Japanese companies to take advantage of growing opportunities in the Indian market, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “the pharmaceutical industry in India has been attracting a lot of investment from foreign companies and seeing partnerships and collaborations. This has opened up exciting opportunities for global pharmaceutical companies to enter the Indian market. The new Production Link Incentive (PLI) schemes have also encouraged manufacturers to produce drugs in India, with the aim of supplying them to the global market.” He informed that globally, research and innovation in the field of bio-pharmaceuticals have become key drivers for growth in the life sciences sector, particularly with the rising prevalence of biologics and biosimilars and highlighted that “In India, the bio-pharmaceutical sector has achieved an impressive 5-year Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 50% and is projected to continue thriving”.
Informing about the growing demand for Indian traditional medicines, Dr. Mandaviya noted that “the government has initiated efforts to integrate traditional medicines and phyto-pharmaceuticals into mainstream public practices. With India's rich biodiversity and abundance of flora and fauna, there is immense potential to incorporate phytopharmaceutical products into the global value chain”. “Strengthening R&D and innovation is vital to gain global recognition for these medicines”, he stressed.
Dr Mandaviya also invited Japanese collaboration on research and innovation in emerging innovative therapies and technologies like precision medicine, cell and gene therapy, biological products, and on the utilization of digital tools. He said that “such collaboration on research and innovation would help enhance the domestic availability and affordability of these innovative therapeutic options”.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Mr Sunao Manabe, Representative Director, Executive Chairperson & CEO, Daiichi Sankyo Co., Ltd; Dr. Osamu Okuda, Representative Director, President & CEO, Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd; Mr Daikichiro Kobayashi, President, Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd; Mr Hiroyoshi Tosa, President & Representative Director, Otsuka Chemical Co., Ltd; and other officials of the Union government were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ کی جاپانی دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت
ہندوستان کو دوا سازی کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ سستی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کے قابل بھروسہ سپلائر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے کر دنیا بھر میں صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں اس کی صنعت کا اہم کردار ہے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
ہندوستانی دواسازی کی صنعت 3,000 دوا کمپنیوں اور 10,500 مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کے نیٹ ورک پر مشتمل ہے۔ 2030 تک اس کی مالیت 130 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ سکتی ہے
15 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈاویہ نے آج ٹوکیو میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں جاپانی دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں اور جاپان ادویات سازوں کی انجمن (جے پی ایم اے) کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ جے پی ایم اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل مسٹر جونیچی شیراشی اور جے پی ایم اے کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سچیکو ناکاگاوا نے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک عالمی دوا ساز مرکز کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی صنعت سستی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کے قابل بھروسہ سپلائر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے کر دنیا بھر میں صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات بھی اجاگر کی کہ ہندوستان نے تقریباً 60 فی صد عالمی ویکسین کی فراہمی اور 22-20 فی صد عمومی برآمدات کے ذریعہ دواوں تک عالمی رسائی بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کوویڈ-19 سے لوہا لینے میں ہندوستان نے تقریباً 185 ممالک کو ضروری ادویات فراہم کی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ادویہ سازی کی صنعت نے بنیادی طور پر عام ادویات کی تیاری، ادویات کی بڑے پیمانے پربرآمدات اور دواسازی کے فعال اجزاء کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی دواسازی کی صنعت میں 3,000 ادویاتی کمپنیوں اور 10,500 مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کا نیٹ ورک شامل ہے۔ 2030 تک اس کی مالیت 130 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 3 بلک ڈرگ پارک سامنے آرہے ہیں جس کا مقصد فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل ہے۔ دوا سازی کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی حکومت نے فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ کے چھ قومی ادارے قائم کیے ہیں اور انہیں 'انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیشنل امپورٹنس' کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ 2019 میں ڈرگس اینڈ کلینیکل ٹرائل کے نئے ضابطوں سے کلینیکل ٹرائل سیکٹر کی ترقی میں مزید مدد ملی۔ بہتوں نے ہندوستان کو عالمی کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے لیے ایک سائٹ کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی مارکیٹ میں بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے جاپانی کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں دواسازی کی صنعت میں غیر ملکی کمپنیوں سے بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری، شراکت داری اور تعاون کا دائرہ وسیع ہوا ہے جس کی وجہ سے عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیوں کے لیے ہندوستانی بازار میں داخل ہونے کے دلچسپ مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ نیو پروڈکشن لنک انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں نے مینوفیکچررز کو ہندوستان میں ادویات تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے جس کا مقصد انہیں عالمی مارکیٹ میں فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عالمی سطح پر بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور اختراعات خاص طور پر حیاتیات اور بائیو سمیلرز کے بڑھتے ہوئے پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ لائف سائنسز کے شعبے میں ترقی کے لیے کلیدی محرک بن گئے ہیں۔ اور ہندوستان میں بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر نے 50 فیصد کی ایک متاثر کن 5 سالہ کمپاؤنڈ اینول گروتھ ریٹ (چی اے جی آر) حاصل کی ہے جس میں مزید اضافے کا امکان ہے۔
ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ سے آگاہ کرتے کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ حکومت نے روایتی ادویات اور فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکل کو مرکزی دھارے کے عوامی طریقوں میں ضم کرنے کی کوششیں شروع کر دی ہیں۔ بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع اور نباتات اور حیوانات کی کثرت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے پاس فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کو عالمی ویلیو چین میں شامل کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان ادویات کی عالمی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی اور جدت طرازی کو مضبوط بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ابھرتے ہوئے جدید علاج اور پریسیزن ادویات، سیل اور جین تھراپی، حیاتیاتی مصنوعات جیسی ٹکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل آلات کے استعمال میں تحقیق اور اختراع میں جاپان کو اشتراک کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق اور اختراع پر اس طرح کے تعاون سے ان اختراعی علاج کے اختیارات کی خانگی دستیابی اور ان کی قیمت کم کرنے کا دائرہ بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میٹنگ میں جناب وشال چوہان، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت؛ جناب سناو منابے، نمائندہ ڈائریکٹر، ایگزیکٹو چیئرپرسن اور سی ای او، ڈائیچی سانکیو کمپنی، لمیٹڈ؛ ڈاکٹر اوسامو اوکودا، نمائندہ ڈائریکٹر، صدر اور سی ای او، چُگائی فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنی لمیٹیڈ؛ جناب داکیچیرو کوبیاشی، صدر، میجی سیکا فارما کمپنی، لمیٹڈ؛ جناب ہیرویوشی توسا، صدر اور نمائندہ ڈائریکٹر، اوٹسوکا کیمیکل کمپنی، لمیٹڈ اور مرکزی حکومت کے دیگر افسران موجود تھے۔