Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with representatives of Japanese Pharma Companies
India is recognized as a global pharmaceutical hub, with its industry playing a pivotal role in improving health outcomes worldwide by serving as a dependable supplier of affordable and high-quality drugs: Dr Mandaviya
“The Indian pharmaceutical industry includes a network of 3,000 drug companies and 10,500 manufacturing units. It is projected to reach a value of US$ 130 billion by 2030”
15 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with representatives of Japanese Pharma Companies and members of the Japan Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association (JPMA), at the Indian Embassy in Tokyo today. Mr Junichi Shiraishi, Director General, JPMA and Dr Sachiko Nakagawa, Managing Director, JPMA were present in the discussions.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya stated that “India is recognized as a global pharmaceutical hub, with its industry playing a pivotal role in improving health outcomes worldwide by serving as a dependable supplier of affordable and high-quality drugs”. He highlighted that “India has played a significant role in enhancing global accessibility by providing approximately 60% of the global vaccine supply and 20-22% of generic exports. In the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic, India has supplied essential drugs to around 185 countries”.
The Union Health Minister said that the Indian pharmaceutical industry has primarily focused on manufacturing generic medicines, exporting bulk drugs, and supplying active pharmaceutical ingredients. “The Indian pharmaceutical industry includes a network of 3,000 drug companies and 10,500 manufacturing units. It is projected to reach a value of US$ 130 billion by 2030”, he said. He further informed that “3 Bulk Drug Parks are coming up to create a robust ecosystem for pharmaceutical manufacturing. To promote research and development in the pharmaceutical sector, the Indian government has established six National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research and designated them as 'Institute of National Importance. In 2019, the launch of the New Drugs and Clinical Trial Rules further contributed to the growth of the clinical trial sector, with many choosing India as a site for global clinical trials”.
Encouraging Japanese companies to take advantage of growing opportunities in the Indian market, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “the pharmaceutical industry in India has been attracting a lot of investment from foreign companies and seeing partnerships and collaborations. This has opened up exciting opportunities for global pharmaceutical companies to enter the Indian market. The new Production Link Incentive (PLI) schemes have also encouraged manufacturers to produce drugs in India, with the aim of supplying them to the global market.” He informed that globally, research and innovation in the field of bio-pharmaceuticals have become key drivers for growth in the life sciences sector, particularly with the rising prevalence of biologics and biosimilars and highlighted that “In India, the bio-pharmaceutical sector has achieved an impressive 5-year Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 50% and is projected to continue thriving”.
Informing about the growing demand for Indian traditional medicines, Dr. Mandaviya noted that “the government has initiated efforts to integrate traditional medicines and phyto-pharmaceuticals into mainstream public practices. With India's rich biodiversity and abundance of flora and fauna, there is immense potential to incorporate phytopharmaceutical products into the global value chain”. “Strengthening R&D and innovation is vital to gain global recognition for these medicines”, he stressed.
Dr Mandaviya also invited Japanese collaboration on research and innovation in emerging innovative therapies and technologies like precision medicine, cell and gene therapy, biological products, and on the utilization of digital tools. He said that “such collaboration on research and innovation would help enhance the domestic availability and affordability of these innovative therapeutic options”.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Mr Sunao Manabe, Representative Director, Executive Chairperson & CEO, Daiichi Sankyo Co., Ltd; Dr. Osamu Okuda, Representative Director, President & CEO, Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd; Mr Daikichiro Kobayashi, President, Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd; Mr Hiroyoshi Tosa, President & Representative Director, Otsuka Chemical Co., Ltd; and other officials of the Union government were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जापानी फार्मा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की
भारत को एक वैश्विक दवा केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है, इससे जुड़े उद्योग सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं के भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में सेवा करके विश्व भर में वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं: डॉ. मांडविया
भारतीय दवा उद्योग में 3,000 दवा कंपनियों और 10,500 विनिर्माण इकाइयों का नेटवर्क शामिल है, इसके 2030 तक 130 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान
15 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज टोक्यो के भारतीय दूतावास में जापानी फार्मा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों और जापान फार्मास्युटिकल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (जेपीएमए) के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। जेपीएमए के महानिदेशक श्री जुनिची शिराइशी और जेपीएमए के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. सचिको नाकागावा भी चर्चा में उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "भारत की पहचान एक वैश्विक दवा केंद्र के रूप है। इससे जुड़े उद्योग सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं के भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में सेवा करके दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।" श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि "भारत ने वैश्विक वैक्सीन आपूर्ति का लगभग 60 प्रतिशत और जेनेरिक निर्यात का 20-22 प्रतिशत प्रदान करके वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में, भारत ने लगभग 185 देशों को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति की है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय दवा उद्योग ने मुख्य रूप से जेनेरिक दवाओं के निर्माण, थोक दवाओं के निर्यात और दवा सामग्री की आपूर्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। भारतीय दवा उद्योग में 3,000 दवा कंपनियों और 10,500 विनिर्माण इकाइयों का नेटवर्क शामिल है। इसके 2030 तक 130 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने बताया कि "फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण के लिए एक सुदृढ़ इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए 3 बल्क ड्रग पार्कों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने छह राष्ट्रीय फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थानों की स्थापना की है। 2019 में, नई दवाएं और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण नियम आने से नैदानिक परीक्षण क्षेत्र के विकास में बड़ा योगदान हुआ, इससे कई लोगों ने भारत को वैश्विक नैदानिक परीक्षणों के लिए प्रमुख स्थल के रूप में चुना।
जापानी कंपनियों को भारतीय बाजार में बढ़ते अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "भारत में दवा उद्योग विदेशी कंपनियों से बहुत अधिक निवेश आकर्षित कर रहा है और साझेदारी और सहयोग की संभावनाएं देख रहा है। इसने वैश्विक दवा कंपनियों के लिए भारतीय बाजार में प्रवेश करने के लिए रोमांचक अवसर खोले हैं। नई उत्पादन लिंक प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं ने निर्माताओं को वैश्विक बाजार में दवाओं की आपूर्ति करने के उद्देश्य से भारत में दवाओं का उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्व स्तर पर, जैव-फार्मास्युटिकल्स के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार जीवन विज्ञान क्षेत्र में विकास में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। विशेष रूप से जीवविज्ञान और बायोसिमिलर (जेनेरिक दवाओं की भाँति ही बायोसिमिलर्स भी मूल बायो-थेराप्यूटिक दवाओं का सस्ता रूपांतरण होता है, जबकि इनकी प्रभावशीलता समान होती है) का प्रभाव भी बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि "भारत में, जैव-दवा क्षेत्र ने 50 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली 5 साल की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) हासिल की है और इसके और तेजी से बढ़ने की आशा है।"
भारतीय पारंपरिक दवाओं की बढ़ती मांग के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "सरकार ने पारंपरिक दवाओं और फाइटो-फार्मास्युटिकल्स को मुख्यधारा की सार्वजनिक प्रथाओं में एकीकृत करने के प्रयास शुरू किए हैं। भारत की समृद्ध जैव विविधता और वनस्पतियों तथा जीवों की बहुतायत के साथ, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में फाइटोफार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों को शामिल करने की अपार क्षमता है। उन्होंने बल पूर्वक कहा, "इन दवाओं के लिए वैश्विक मान्यता हासिल करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार को सुदृढ़ करना महत्वपूर्ण है। डॉ. मांडविया ने उभरते अभिनव उपचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे सटीक चिकित्सा, सेल और जीन थेरेपी, जैविक उत्पादों और डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग में अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर जापान को सहयोग के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर इस तरह के सहयोग से इन अभिनव चिकित्सीय विकल्पों की घरेलू उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री विशाल चौहान, दाइची सैंक्यो कंपनी लिमिटेड प्रतिनिधि निदेशक, कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री सुनाओ मनाबे, चुगई फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनी लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधि निदेशक, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ डॉ. ओसामु ओकुडा, मेजी सेका फार्मा कंपनी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री दाईकिचिरो कोबायाशी, ओत्सुका केमिकल कंपनी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रतिनिधि निदेशक श्री हिरोयोशी तोसा और केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।