Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G7 Health Ministerial Meeting
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the G7 Health Ministerial Meeting on Health Innovation
Use of technology & Digital Health Tools are an enabler & equalizer which can facilitate strengthened health service delivery and aid in achievement of Universal Health Coverage: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“The need is to focus on an enabling framework to bridge the digital divide across countries specifically amongst low-and-middle-income countries”
14 MAY 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the G7 Ministerial meeting on Health Innovation in Nagasaki, Japan today. The meeting was held to discuss the priorities, implementation and utilization of health innovation like digital health towards ensuring Universal Health Coverage. Health Ministers of the G7 countries and invited “Outreach 4” countries of India, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand participated in the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said that “use of technology & Digital Health Tools are an enabler & equalizer which can facilitate strengthened health service delivery and aid in achievement of Universal Health Coverage. The COVID-19 pandemic has catalysed the use of technology in health service delivery and also highlighted the need to focus on an enabling framework to bridge the digital divide across the countries specifically amongst low-and-middle-income countries.”
Highlighting India’s achievements in Digital Health, the Union Health Minister informed that “India’s COVID-19 vaccine delivery platform, Co-WIN has monitored the administration of over 2.2 billion vaccine doses across the length and breadth of the country and monitored not only cold chain management but also facilitated citizens and vaccinators in administration of the vaccines besides providing a QR code based digital vaccine certificate”. “Similarly, eSanjeevani, National telemedicine platform, launched during the pandemic has already coordinated more than 115 million, free of cost, consultations to the citizens, making it the world’s biggest telemedicine platform”, he said.
Emphasizing the need to embrace the advantages offered by new and evolving tools, Dr Mandaviya highlighted that artificial intelligence, smart wearables & big data analytics can aid precision medicine, personalized healthcare, genomics, and Clinical Decision Support Systems, ensuring the right treatment to the right person at the right time. He also underlined the importance of ensuring availability of these technological tools and stated that “India has already taken a policy decision to provide all such digital tools free of cost to the world as Digital Public Goods.”
Dr Mandaviya also stated that India’s G20 Presidency has brought digital health as a specific priority and has proposed the convergence mechanisms of all digital initiatives across the world through formation of Global Initiative on Digital Health housed at World Health Organization HQ. He stated that this initiative with a network-of-network approach will be crucial in bridging the global digital divide and urged the support of G7 countries for the proposed initiative in this regard.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जी 7 आरोग्यविषयक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक
आरोग्य नवोन्मेषावरील जी7 आरोग्य मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केले मार्गदर्शन
तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि डिजिटल आरोग्य साधने सक्षमता आणि समानताकारक असून आरोग्य सेवांचे वितरण आणि सार्वत्रिक आरोग्याच्या व्याप्तीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठीचे पाठबळ यांना बळकटी देणारी आहेत- डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय
“जगभरातील देशांमधील विशेषतः अल्प आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न गटातील देशांमध्ये डिजिटल तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या एका चौकटीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज आहे”
14 MAY 2023 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
जपानमध्ये नागासाकी येथे झालेल्या आरोग्य नवोन्मेषावरील जी7 आरोग्य मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज मार्गदर्शन केले. सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्ती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी डिजिटल आरोग्यासारख्या नवोन्मेषाचे प्राधान्यक्रमअंमलबजावणी आणि वापर यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. जी7 देशांचे आणि भारत, इंडोनेशिया, व्हिएतनाम आणि थायलंड या निमंत्रित आऊटरिच 4” देशांचे आरोग्यमंत्री बैठकीत सहभागी झाले.
यावेळी बोलताना डॉ. मांडवीया म्हणाले की तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि डिजिटल आरोग्य साधने सक्षमता आणि समानताकारक असून ती आरोग्य सेवांचे वितरण आणि सार्वत्रिक आरोग्याच्या व्याप्तीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठीचे पाठबळ यांना बळकटी देतील. कोविड-19 महामारीने आरोग्य सेवांच्या वितरणामध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला चालना दिली आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले आणि जगभरातील देशांमधील विशेषतः अल्प आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न गटातील देशांमधील डिजिटल तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या एका चौकटीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
डिजिटल आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकताना केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले, “भारताच्या कोविड-19 लस वितरण व्यवस्थेसाठी वापरण्यात आलेल्या Co-WIN या पोर्टलने देशभरातील 2.2 अब्ज पेक्षा जास्त लस देण्यासाठीच्या प्रशासकीय कार्यावर देखरेख ठेवली. तसेच केवळ शीतसाखळी व्यवस्थापनावर लक्ष ठेवले नाही तर नागरिकांना आणि लसीकरणकर्त्यांना क्यूआर कोड आधारित डिजिटल लस प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करण्यासाठी सुद्धा प्रशासकीय सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली. ई- संजीवनी ही मोफत राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा जी या कोविडच्या साथीच्या आजारादरम्यान सुरू केली गेली, त्या सेवेने आधीच 115 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त नागरिकांशी समन्वय साधला आहे आणि त्यांना मोफत सल्ला देण्याचे कार्य सुद्धा केले आहे. यामुळे ते जगातील सर्वात मोठे टेलिमेडिसिन व्यासपीठ बनले आहे”, असंही ते यावेळी म्हणाले.
नवीन आणि विकसनशील साधनांद्वारे ऑफर केलेल्या फायद्यांचा स्वीकार करण्याच्या गरजेवर जोर देऊन डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी ठळकपणे सांगितले की कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्मार्ट वेअरेबल आणि बिग डेटा अॅनालिटिक्स हे अचूक औषध, वैयक्तिककृत आरोग्य सेवा, जीनोमिक्स आणि क्लिनिकल निर्णय समर्थन प्रणालीच्या सहाय्याने योग्य उपचारांची खात्री करून योग्य व्यक्तीला योग्य वेळी मदत करू शकतात. त्यांनी या तांत्रिक साधनांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि सांगितले की "भारताने जगाला सर्व डिजिटल साधने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तू म्हणून विनामूल्य प्रदान करण्याचा धोरणात्मक निर्णय आधीच घेतला आहे."
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळात डिजिटल आरोग्याला विशिष्ट प्राधान्य दिले आहे आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या मुख्यालयात डिजिटल आरोग्यावर जागतिक पुढाकार घेत जगभरातील सर्व डिजिटल उपक्रमांची अभिसरण यंत्रणा प्रस्तावित केली आहे, असेही डॉ. मांडविया यांनी सांगितले. नेटवर्क ऑफ नेटवर्क्स असा दृष्टीकोन असलेला हा उपक्रम जगातील डिजिटल असमानता दूर करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल असे त्यांनी नमूद केले आणि या संदर्भात प्रस्तावित पुढाकारासाठी G7 देशांना पाठिंबा द्यावा, असे आवाहन केले.