சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி7 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம்
14 MAY 2023 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று ஜப்பானின் நாகசாகியில் சுகாதார கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்த ஜி7 அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினார். அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதார சேவையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் போன்ற சுகாதார கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் முன்னுரிமைகள், செயல்படுத்தல் மற்றும் பயன்பாடு குறித்து விவாதிக்க கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. ஜி7 நாடுகளின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள், இந்தியா, இந்தோனேசியா, வியட்நாம், தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய அழைப்பாளர் நாடுகளின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, “தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார உபகரணங்களின் பயன்பாடு, பலப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுகாதார சேவை வழங்கலை எளிதாக்குவதுடன், அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதார சேவை வழங்கலை செயல்படுத்த உதவும். பெருந்தொற்று , சுகாதார சேவை வழங்கலில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் குறிப்பாக குறைந்த மற்றும் நடுத்தர வருமானம் கொண்ட நாடுகளில் டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டியது’’ என்று கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர், “இந்தியாவின் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி விநியோக தளமான கோ-வின் நாடு முழுவதும் 2.2 பில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசிகளைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதேபோல், தொற்று பரவலின் போது தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய தொலை மருத்துவ தளமான இசஞ்சீவனி, ஏற்கனவே 115 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, இலவசமாக குடிமக்களுக்கு ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கி, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தொலைமருத்துவ தளமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது", என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவம் டிஜிட்டல் ஆரோக்கியத்தை ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட முன்னுரிமையாகக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது என்றும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமையகத்தில் உள்ள டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சியை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு வழிமுறைகளை முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது என்றும் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G7 Health Ministerial Meeting
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the G7 Health Ministerial Meeting on Health Innovation
Use of technology & Digital Health Tools are an enabler & equalizer which can facilitate strengthened health service delivery and aid in achievement of Universal Health Coverage: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“The need is to focus on an enabling framework to bridge the digital divide across countries specifically amongst low-and-middle-income countries”
14 MAY 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the G7 Ministerial meeting on Health Innovation in Nagasaki, Japan today. The meeting was held to discuss the priorities, implementation and utilization of health innovation like digital health towards ensuring Universal Health Coverage. Health Ministers of the G7 countries and invited “Outreach 4” countries of India, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand participated in the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said that “use of technology & Digital Health Tools are an enabler & equalizer which can facilitate strengthened health service delivery and aid in achievement of Universal Health Coverage. The COVID-19 pandemic has catalysed the use of technology in health service delivery and also highlighted the need to focus on an enabling framework to bridge the digital divide across the countries specifically amongst low-and-middle-income countries.”
Highlighting India’s achievements in Digital Health, the Union Health Minister informed that “India’s COVID-19 vaccine delivery platform, Co-WIN has monitored the administration of over 2.2 billion vaccine doses across the length and breadth of the country and monitored not only cold chain management but also facilitated citizens and vaccinators in administration of the vaccines besides providing a QR code based digital vaccine certificate”. “Similarly, eSanjeevani, National telemedicine platform, launched during the pandemic has already coordinated more than 115 million, free of cost, consultations to the citizens, making it the world’s biggest telemedicine platform”, he said.
Emphasizing the need to embrace the advantages offered by new and evolving tools, Dr Mandaviya highlighted that artificial intelligence, smart wearables & big data analytics can aid precision medicine, personalized healthcare, genomics, and Clinical Decision Support Systems, ensuring the right treatment to the right person at the right time. He also underlined the importance of ensuring availability of these technological tools and stated that “India has already taken a policy decision to provide all such digital tools free of cost to the world as Digital Public Goods.”
Dr Mandaviya also stated that India’s G20 Presidency has brought digital health as a specific priority and has proposed the convergence mechanisms of all digital initiatives across the world through formation of Global Initiative on Digital Health housed at World Health Organization HQ. He stated that this initiative with a network-of-network approach will be crucial in bridging the global digital divide and urged the support of G7 countries for the proposed initiative in this regard.