Ministry of Culture
2nd G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet to start tomorrow in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Naveen Patnaik to inaugurate exhibition titled ‘Sustain: The Craft Idiom’ on 15th May
The 2nd CWG meeting will build on the momentum gained from the 1st Culture Working Group meeting held in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh
13 MAY 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Culture Working Group Meeting is being organised in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, from 14th -17th May. The meeting will be attended by delegates from G20 members, guest nations, and several international organisations. The meeting offers an opportunity to discuss pressing issues facing the culture sector to further deliberate in-depth work towards tangible, action-oriented recommendations.
The 2nd CWG meeting will build on the momentum gained from the 1st Culture Working Group meeting held in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh, which was followed by in depth expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars held over the past two months.
The meetings of the Culture Working Group focuses on 4 key priority areas articulated under Culture Track of India’s G20 Presidency. The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
On 14th of May, an exquisite Sand Art exhibit by Padma Shri Awardee, Sudarsan Pattnaik at Puri Beach, Odisha is being created. The theme for the exhibit is ‘Culture Unites All’, which will be inaugurated by the Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs. India’s G20 Culture Working Group’s ‘Culture Unites All’ is a campaign to highlight India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism based on peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities. The theme of 'Culture Unites All' recognises that by embracing cultural exchange and understanding, we can transcend boundaries, foster connections, and inspire meaningful dialogue among individuals, communities, and nations.
A set of cultural experiences have been curated for the delegates through the course of their visit. These include a visit to heritage sites like the Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and the Udayagiri Caves. The delegates will also experience special dance performances native to the State of Odisha such as Tribal (Singari), Sambalpuri, Odissi and Gotipua dance.
As a part of the 2nd G20 Culture Working Group Meeting, an exhibition titled ‘Sustain: The Craft Idiom’ will be organised at Kala Bhoomi - Odisha Crafts Museum in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The exhibition’s theme focuses on the second priority outlined by the Culture Working Group - ‘Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future’.
The exhibition is set to be inaugurated on 15th May by Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik; Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister for State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai. The exhibition will be open to the public from 16th-22nd May ,2023.
The Culture Working Group is working with delegates of the G20 members, guest nations and international organisations through an inclusive process of in-depth discussions. These deliberations aim to identify critical areas for collaborative action, to further develop tangible recommendations and best practices for Sustainable Development.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒడిశాలోని భువనేశ్వర్‌లో రేపు ప్రారంభం కానున్న 2వ జీ20 కల్చర్ వర్కింగ్‌ గ్రూప్ (సీడబ్ల్యూజీ) సమావేశం
మే 15న ‘సస్టెయిన్: ది క్రాఫ్ట్ ఇడియమ్’ ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌ ప్రారంభించనున్న శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి, శ్రీ నవీన్ పట్నాయక్
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఖజురహోలో జరిగిన 1వ సీడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశానికి కొనసాగింపుగా జరగనున్న 2వ సీడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశం
13 MAY 2023 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
2వ జీ20 కల్చర్ వర్కింగ్‌ గ్రూప్ (సీడబ్ల్యూజీ) సమావేశం ఒడిశాలోని భువనేశ్వర్‌లో ఈ నెల 14-17 తేదీల్లో జరుగుతుంది. జీ20 దేశాల సభ్యులు, అతిథి దేశాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరుకానున్నారు. సాంస్కృతిక రంగం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను లోతుగా చర్చించడానికి, సమస్యల నివారణ కోసం తీసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యలపై సిఫార్సులు చేయడానికి ఒక అవకాశాన్ని ఈ సమావేశం అందిస్తుంది.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఖజురహోలో జరిగిన 1వ సీడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశానికి కొనసాగింపుగా 2వ సీడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశం జరుగుతుంది. 1వ సమావేశం తర్వాత, గత రెండు నెలలుగా నిపుణుల ద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ వెబ్‌నార్‌లు జరిగాయి.
"కల్చర్ ట్రాక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాస్‌ జీ20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ" కింద గుర్తించిన 4 కీలక ప్రాధాన్యత రంగాలపై కల్చర్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాలు దృష్టి పెట్టాయి. అవి 1.సాంస్కృతిక ఆస్తి రక్షణ & పునరుద్ధరణ; 2.స్థిరమైన భవిష్యత్తు కోసం జీవన వారసత్వాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం; 3.సాంస్కృతిక & సృజనాత్మక పరిశ్రమలు, సృజనాత్మక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడం; 4.సంస్కృతి రక్షణ & ప్రోత్సాహం కోసం డిజిటల్ సాంకేతికతను పెంపొందించడం.
భువనేశ్వర్‌లోని పూరీ బీచ్‌లో, ఈ నెల 14వ తేదీన, పద్మశ్రీ అవార్డు గ్రహీత సుదర్శన్ పట్నాయక్ ప్రదర్శించే ఇసుక కళ కార్యక్రమం ఉంటుంది. 'కల్చర్‌ యునైట్స్‌ ఆల్‌' అనే ప్రదర్శనాంశంతో దీనిని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి, సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్‌వాల్ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. భారతదేశంలోని విభిన్న సంస్కృతులు, వర్గాల మధ్య శాంతియుత సహజీవనం, భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వాన్ని ప్రపంచానికి చాటడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశం. సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడి, అవగాహన ద్వారా మనం మత సరిహద్దులను అధిగమించగలం, అనుబంధాలను పెంపొందించగలం, వ్యక్తులు, సంఘాలు, దేశాల మధ్య అర్ధవంతమైన చర్చలను ప్రేరేపించగలం అని చాటి చెప్పడం 'కల్చర్‌ యునైట్స్‌ ఆల్‌' కథాంశం.
జీ20 కల్చర్ వర్కింగ్‌ గ్రూప్‌ సభ్యుల కోసం వివిధ సాంస్కృతిక అనుభవాలను సిద్ధంగా ఉంచారు. యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశమైన కోణార్క్ సూర్య దేవాలయం, ఉదయగిరి గుహలు వంటి ప్రదేశాలను చూపిస్తారు. ఒడిశా రాష్ట్ర ప్రత్యేక నృత్య రీతులైన గిరిజన (సింగారి), సంబల్‌పురి, ఒడిస్సీ, గోటిపువా వంటి ప్రదర్శనలు కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో భాగంగా ఉంటాయి.
2వ జీ20 కల్చర్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశంలో భాగంగా, భువనేశ్వర్‌లోని ఒడిశా క్రాఫ్ట్స్ మ్యూజియం కళాభూమిలో ‘సస్టైన్‌: ది క్రాఫ్ట్ ఇడియమ్’ పేరుతో ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది. కల్చర్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ రెండో ప్రాధాన్యత అంశమైన 'సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తు కోసం జీవన వారసత్వాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం' ఆధారంగా ఈ ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది.
ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నవీన్ పట్నాయక్; కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి; సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్‌వాల్ ఈ ప్రదర్శనను మే 15న ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. మే 16 నుంచి 22 వరకు ప్రజల కోసం దీనిని తెరిచి ఉంచుతారు.
జీ20 దేశాల సభ్యులు, అతిథి దేశాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులతో లోతైన చర్చల ద్వారా కల్చర్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్‌ పని చేస్తుంది. పరస్పర సహకారం కోసం కీలక అంశాలను గుర్తించడం, స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి కోసం స్పష్టమైన సిఫార్సులు & ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను మరింత మెరుగుపరచడం వంటివాటిని కల్చర్‌ వర్కింగ్‌ గ్రూప్‌ సమావేశాలు లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నాయి.