கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2வது ஜி-20 கலாச்சார பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வரில் நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
13 MAY 2023 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் புவனேஸ்வரில் மே 14 முதல் 17-ம் தேதி வரை 2-வது கலாச்சார பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஜி-20 உறுப்பினர்கள், நட்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் பல சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொள்ளவுள்ளனர். கலாச்சாரத் துறை எதிர்கொள்ளும் அழுத்தமான பிரச்சனைகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்க இக்கூட்டம் வாய்ப்பளிக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமையில் கலாச்சார பணிக்குழு கூட்டங்கள் 4 முக்கிய பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. அவை, கலாச்சாரச் சொத்துக்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்பு; நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்காக பாரம்பரியத்தை பயன்படுத்துதல்; கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் புதுமைகள் நிறைந்த தொழில்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்; கலாச்சாரத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகும்.
மே 14-ம் தேதி, ஒடிசாவின் பூரி கடற்கரையில் பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்ற சுதர்சன் பட்நாயக் அவர்களால் நேர்த்தியான மணல் சிற்பம் உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இந்த சிற்பத்தின் கருப்பொருள் ‘கலாச்சாரம் அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது’ என்பதாகும். இதை கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, கலாசாரம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் ஆகியோர் இதனைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளனர்.
யுனெஸ்கோ பாரம்பரிய தளமான கோனார்க் சூரியன் கோயில், உதயகிரி குகைகள் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய தளங்களை பிற நாட்டுப் பிரதிநிதிகள் பார்வையிடவுள்ளனர். மேலும், ஒடிசா மாநிலத்துக்குரிய நடன நிகழ்ச்சிகளான சம்பல்புரி, ஒடிசி மற்றும் கோட்டிபுவா போன்றவற்றையும் அவர்கள் கண்டுகளிக்கவுள்ளனர்.
2வது ஜி-20 கலாச்சார பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள ஒடிசா கைவினை அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் கைவினப்பொருட்கள் கண்காட்சியை வரும் 15-ம் தேதி ஒடிசா முதலமைச்சர் திரு.நவீன் பட்நாயக் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இக்கண்காட்சி 2023 மே 16 முதல் 22 வரை பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்கு திறக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Culture
2nd G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet to start tomorrow in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Naveen Patnaik to inaugurate exhibition titled ‘Sustain: The Craft Idiom’ on 15th May
The 2nd CWG meeting will build on the momentum gained from the 1st Culture Working Group meeting held in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh
13 MAY 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Culture Working Group Meeting is being organised in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, from 14th -17th May. The meeting will be attended by delegates from G20 members, guest nations, and several international organisations. The meeting offers an opportunity to discuss pressing issues facing the culture sector to further deliberate in-depth work towards tangible, action-oriented recommendations.
The 2nd CWG meeting will build on the momentum gained from the 1st Culture Working Group meeting held in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh, which was followed by in depth expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars held over the past two months.
The meetings of the Culture Working Group focuses on 4 key priority areas articulated under Culture Track of India’s G20 Presidency. The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
On 14th of May, an exquisite Sand Art exhibit by Padma Shri Awardee, Sudarsan Pattnaik at Puri Beach, Odisha is being created. The theme for the exhibit is ‘Culture Unites All’, which will be inaugurated by the Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs. India’s G20 Culture Working Group’s ‘Culture Unites All’ is a campaign to highlight India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism based on peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities. The theme of 'Culture Unites All' recognises that by embracing cultural exchange and understanding, we can transcend boundaries, foster connections, and inspire meaningful dialogue among individuals, communities, and nations.
A set of cultural experiences have been curated for the delegates through the course of their visit. These include a visit to heritage sites like the Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and the Udayagiri Caves. The delegates will also experience special dance performances native to the State of Odisha such as Tribal (Singari), Sambalpuri, Odissi and Gotipua dance.
As a part of the 2nd G20 Culture Working Group Meeting, an exhibition titled ‘Sustain: The Craft Idiom’ will be organised at Kala Bhoomi - Odisha Crafts Museum in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The exhibition’s theme focuses on the second priority outlined by the Culture Working Group - ‘Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future’.
The exhibition is set to be inaugurated on 15th May by Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik; Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister for State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai. The exhibition will be open to the public from 16th-22nd May ,2023.
The Culture Working Group is working with delegates of the G20 members, guest nations and international organisations through an inclusive process of in-depth discussions. These deliberations aim to identify critical areas for collaborative action, to further develop tangible recommendations and best practices for Sustainable Development.