Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G7 Ministerial Meeting
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the G7 Ministerial Meeting on Global Health Architecture
The COVID-19 pandemic has brought to forefront the fault lines in existing Global Health Architecture, emphasizing the need for a more robust, inclusive, & responsive Global Health Architecture, while maintaining centrality of the WHO: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Cautions against fragmented & siloed efforts in addressing the challenges faced by the world and underlined the need for collaborative efforts to ensure global health security
“Bridging digital divide through promotion of Digital Public Goods to support health service delivery is critical to ensure that fruits of technology are made available to all and to aid and augment health response capacities”
13 MAY 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the G7 Health Ministerial meeting on Global Health Architecture in Nagasaki, Japan today. The meeting was held to discuss global health challenges and ways to ensure preparedness, prevention and response to future health emergencies. Health Ministers of the G7 countries and invited “Outreach 4” countries of India, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand were present in the meeting.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya stated that “when it comes to managing any health emergency, any country’s national health system is heavily dependent on the global health system”. He highlighted that “the COVID-19 pandemic has brought to forefront the fault lines in existing Global Health Architecture, emphasizing the need for a more robust, inclusive, & responsive Global Health Architecture, while maintaining centrality of the WHO”.
Dr Mandaviya cautioned against fragmented & siloed efforts in addressing the challenges faced by the world and underlined the need for collaborative efforts to ensure global health security including a specific focus on promoting health equity. He noted that while multiple global efforts are underway, there is a need to ensure convergence of these ongoing initiatives. On this note, he appreciated that the health agendas under the G20 India Presidency and the G7 Japan Presidency are perfectly aligned which have collectively prioritized Health Emergency Preparedness, Access to Medical Countermeasures and Digital Health to achieve Universal Health Coverage, & Innovation.
Dr Mandaviya also emphasized on the role of digital solutions and use of technology in ensuring continuity of care amidst multiple challenges posed by the pandemic. He stated that “bridging digital divide through promotion of Digital Public Goods to support health service delivery is critical to ensure that fruits of technology are made available to all and to aid and augment health response capacities”.
On India’s G20 Presidency, the Union Health Minister informed that priority has been given towards building consensus for converging global efforts to address any health emergencies and ensure availability of medical countermeasures to all the countries during any health emergency, with specific focus on affordability and ensuring equitable availability. He also voiced his concern on the high level of global inequity in access to medical countermeasures by highlighting that the COVID-19 vaccination programme started in December 2020, but even after more than 2 years, only 34% of population in low-and-middle-income countries has access to COVID-19 vaccination, compared to 73% in high-income countries as on April 2023.
He concluded his address by stating that the theme of India’s G20 Presidency – One Earth, One Family, One Future, enunciated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Modi ji is based on Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” meaning the Whole World is One Family which exhorts us to work collectively and through an inclusive approach.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جی 7 وزارتی اجلاس
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے گلوبل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر پر جی- 7 وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض نے موجودہ گلوبل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر میں فالٹ لائنز کو سامنے لایا ہے، جس نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی مرکزیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے زیادہ مضبوط، جامع اور ذمہ دار گلوبل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
دنیا کو درپیش چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں بکھری اور خاموش کوششوں کے خلاف انتباہ دیا اور عالمی صحت کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
"صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں معاونت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز کے فروغ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے پھل سب کے لیے دستیاب ہوں اور صحت کے ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں میں مدد اور اضافہ ہو"
13 MAY 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج جاپان کے ناگاساکی میں گلوبل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر پر جی 7 صحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ اجلاس صحت کے عالمی چیلنجوں اور مستقبل میں صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری، روک تھام اور ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ جی 7 ممالک کے وزرائے صحت اور مدعو "آؤٹ ریچ 4" ممالک ہندوستان، انڈونیشیا، ویتنام اور تھائی لینڈ اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ "جب کسی بھی صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کو سنبھالنے کی بات آتی ہے، تو کسی بھی ملک کا قومی صحت کا نظام عالمی صحت کے نظام پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ "کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض نے موجودہ گلوبل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر میں فالٹ لائنوں کو سامنے لایا ہے جس نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی مرکزیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ایک زیادہ مضبوط، جامع، اور ذمہ دار گلوبل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔‘‘
براہ کرم اس ٹویٹ کو ایمبیڈ کریں:
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے دنیا کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بکھری اور خاموش کوششوں کے خلاف خبردار کیا اور عالمی صحت کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس میں صحت کی مساوات کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کہ متعدد عالمی کوششیں جاری ہیں، ان جاری اقدامات کے ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس نوٹ پر، انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ جی 20 انڈیا پریزیڈنسی اور جی 7 جاپان پریزیڈنسی کے تحت صحت کے ایجنڈے بالکل ہم آہنگ ہیں جنہوں نے صحت کی ہنگامی تیاری، طبی انسدادی اقدامات تک رسائی اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کو عالمی صحت کوریج، اور اختراعات کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر ترجیح دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے وبائی امراض سے پیدا ہونے والے متعدد چیلنجوں کے درمیان دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل حل اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں معاونت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز کے فروغ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے پھل سب کے لیے دستیاب ہوں اور صحت سے متعلق ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں میں مدد اور اضافہ کیا جائے"۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت پر، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مطلع کیا کہ کسی بھی صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور صحت کی کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران تمام ممالک کے لیے طبی انسدادی اقدامات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سستی اور مساوی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے طبی انسدادی اقدامات تک رسائی میں عالم عدم مساوات کی بڑی سطح پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام دسمبر 2020 میں شروع ہوا تھا، لیکن 2 سال سے زیادہ کا عرصہ گزرنے کے بعد بھی، کم اور درمیانے درجے کی آمدنی والے ممالک کی صرف 34 فیصد آبادی ہے، کو کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن تک رسائی حاصل ہے، جبکہ اپریل 2023 تک اعلی آمدنی والے ممالک میں یہ شرح 73فیصد تھی۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا تھیم - ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل، جو کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی جی نے بیان کیا ہے، ہندوستانی فلسفہ "واسودھیو کٹمبکم" پر مبنی ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔ جو ہمیں اجتماعی طور پر اور ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے کام کرنے کی تلقین کرتا ہے۔