आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जी7 मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक
डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ग्लोबल हेल्थ आर्किटेक्चर या विषयावरील जी7 मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीला केले संबोधित
13 MAY 2023 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मे 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज जपानमधील नागासाकी येथे ग्लोबल हेल्थ आर्किटेक्चर या विषयावरील जी7 आरोग्य मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत संबोधित केले. जागतिक आरोग्य आव्हाने आणि भविष्यातील आरोग्य आणीबाणीसाठी सज्जता, प्रतिबंध आणि प्रतिसाद सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या पर्यायांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. जी7 देशांचे आरोग्य मंत्री आणि भारत, इंडोनेशिया, व्हिएतनाम तसेच थायलंड या "आउटरीच 4" देशांनी या बैठकीत सहभाग नोंदवला.
"जेव्हा कोणत्याही आरोग्य आणीबाणीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याची वेळ येतो तेव्हा कोणत्याही देशाची राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्रणाली जागतिक आरोग्य प्रणालीवर मोठ्या प्रमाणात अवलंबून असते", असे मत डॉ. मांडविया यांनी या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना व्यक्त केले. "कोविड-19 या साथीच्या रोगाने सध्याच्या ग्लोबल हेल्थ आर्किटेक्चरमधील दोष दाखवून दिले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. जागतिक आरोग्य परिषदेला केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून अधिक मजबूत, सर्वसमावेशक आणि प्रतिसादात्मक ग्लोबल हेल्थ आर्किटेक्चरच्या निर्मितीवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी जगासमोरील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी खंडित आणि एकट्याने केल्या जाण्याऱ्या प्रयत्नांविरुद्ध सर्वांना सावध केले. यासोबतच, डॉ. मांडविया यांनी आरोग्य समानतेला चालना देण्यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून जागतिक आरोग्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सहयोगी प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित केली. या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी अनेक ठिकाणी जागतिक प्रयत्न सुरू असून या उपक्रमांचे एकत्रीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्याची गरज आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. याच दिशेने जी20 च्या भारतीय अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळात तसेच जी7 च्या जपान अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळात आरोग्य विषय पत्रिका पूर्णपणे संरेखित असून यात सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सुविधा आणि नवकल्पना साध्य करण्यासाठी आरोग्य आणीबाणीसंबंधी तयारी, वैद्यकीय उपचार प्रणालीची उपलब्धता आणि डिजिटल आरोग्य यांना एकत्रितरित्या प्राधान्य दिले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी डिजिटल उपाय योजनेच्या भूमिकेवर आणि साथीच्या रोगामुळे उद्भवलेल्या अनेक आव्हानांमध्ये काळजीचे सातत्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावर देखील भर दिला. "आरोग्य सेवा वितरणास चालना देण्यासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तूंच्या जाहिरातीद्वारे डिजिटल तफावत कमी करणे, सर्वांसाठी तंत्रज्ञान वापराचे फायदे उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि आरोग्य प्रतिसाद क्षमता वाढवणे आणि वाढवणे महत्त्वाचे आहे", असेही ते म्हणाले.
कोणत्याही आरोग्य आणीबाणीला तोंड देण्यासाठी जागतिक प्रयत्नांना एकत्रित करण्यासाठी आणि कोणत्याही आरोग्य आणीबाणीच्या काळात सर्व देशांना वैद्यकीय प्रतिकाराची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकमत निर्माण करण्याला, तसेच ही व्यवस्था परवडण्याजोगी आणि न्याय स्वरूपात उपलब्ध करून देण्याला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षपद कार्यकाळाबद्दल बोलताना दिली. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये सुरू झाली. मात्र याला 2 वर्षांहून अधिक काळ लोटला तरी एप्रिल 2023 पर्यंत, सर्वाधिक उत्पन्न गटातील देशांच्या 73% लोकांच्‍या तुलनेत कमी किंवा मध्यम उत्पन्न गटांच्या देशातील केवळ 34% लोकांना ही लस मिळाली असल्याचे सांगून या जागतिक असमानतेबद्दल त्यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G7 Ministerial Meeting
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the G7 Ministerial Meeting on Global Health Architecture
The COVID-19 pandemic has brought to forefront the fault lines in existing Global Health Architecture, emphasizing the need for a more robust, inclusive, & responsive Global Health Architecture, while maintaining centrality of the WHO: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Cautions against fragmented & siloed efforts in addressing the challenges faced by the world and underlined the need for collaborative efforts to ensure global health security
“Bridging digital divide through promotion of Digital Public Goods to support health service delivery is critical to ensure that fruits of technology are made available to all and to aid and augment health response capacities”
13 MAY 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the G7 Health Ministerial meeting on Global Health Architecture in Nagasaki, Japan today. The meeting was held to discuss global health challenges and ways to ensure preparedness, prevention and response to future health emergencies. Health Ministers of the G7 countries and invited “Outreach 4” countries of India, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand were present in the meeting.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya stated that “when it comes to managing any health emergency, any country’s national health system is heavily dependent on the global health system”. He highlighted that “the COVID-19 pandemic has brought to forefront the fault lines in existing Global Health Architecture, emphasizing the need for a more robust, inclusive, & responsive Global Health Architecture, while maintaining centrality of the WHO”.
Dr Mandaviya cautioned against fragmented & siloed efforts in addressing the challenges faced by the world and underlined the need for collaborative efforts to ensure global health security including a specific focus on promoting health equity. He noted that while multiple global efforts are underway, there is a need to ensure convergence of these ongoing initiatives. On this note, he appreciated that the health agendas under the G20 India Presidency and the G7 Japan Presidency are perfectly aligned which have collectively prioritized Health Emergency Preparedness, Access to Medical Countermeasures and Digital Health to achieve Universal Health Coverage, & Innovation.
Dr Mandaviya also emphasized on the role of digital solutions and use of technology in ensuring continuity of care amidst multiple challenges posed by the pandemic. He stated that “bridging digital divide through promotion of Digital Public Goods to support health service delivery is critical to ensure that fruits of technology are made available to all and to aid and augment health response capacities”.
On India’s G20 Presidency, the Union Health Minister informed that priority has been given towards building consensus for converging global efforts to address any health emergencies and ensure availability of medical countermeasures to all the countries during any health emergency, with specific focus on affordability and ensuring equitable availability. He also voiced his concern on the high level of global inequity in access to medical countermeasures by highlighting that the COVID-19 vaccination programme started in December 2020, but even after more than 2 years, only 34% of population in low-and-middle-income countries has access to COVID-19 vaccination, compared to 73% in high-income countries as on April 2023.
He concluded his address by stating that the theme of India’s G20 Presidency – One Earth, One Family, One Future, enunciated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Modi ji is based on Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” meaning the Whole World is One Family which exhorts us to work collectively and through an inclusive approach.