சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி7 சுகாதார அமைச்சகங்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரை
13 MAY 2023 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் நாட்டின் நாகசாகியில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான ஜி7 சுகாதார அமைச்சகங்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று உரையாற்றினார். உலகளாவிய சுகாதார சவால்கள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால சுகாதார அவசரநிலைகளை எதிர்கொள்ள தயாராவதை உறுதி செய்வது தொடர்பாக ஆலோசிப்பதற்காக இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. ஜி7 உறுப்பு நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியா, இந்தோனேசியா, வியட்நாம் மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய சிறப்பு அழைப்பு நாடுகளின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
“மருத்துவ அவசரநிலையின் மேலாண்மையைப் பொருத்தவரை உலகளாவிய சுகாதார அமைப்புமுறையை அனைத்து நாடுகளும் சார்ந்துள்ளன”, என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, “கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று, தற்போது பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள உலகளாவிய சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பின் தவறுகளை வெளிச்சத்துக்கு கொண்டு வந்ததுடன், அதிவிரைவான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறன் கொண்ட உலகளாவிய சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பின் தேவையையும் வலியுறுத்தியது”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
ஏராளமான நாடுகள், பலதரப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வந்தபோதும், இவை அனைத்தையும் ஒன்றிணைப்பது அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த நிலையில், இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் ஜப்பானின் ஜி7 தலைமைத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றின் சுகாதார திட்டங்கள் ஒருங்கே அமைந்துள்ளதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு அவர் பாராட்டினார். சுகாதார அவசரநிலைக்கான ஆயத்தம், உலகளாவிய சுகாதார சேவை மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்தை அடைவதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ எதிர் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான அணுகலுக்கு இரண்டு அமைப்புகளும் கூட்டாக அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களுக்கு இடையே மருத்துவ சேவை தொடர்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். “தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பலன்கள் அனைவரையும் சென்றடைவதற்காக, மருத்துவ சேவையின் விநியோகத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் பொது சொத்துக்களை ஊக்குவித்து, அதன் வாயிலாக டிஜிட்டல் வேறுபாடுகளைக் களைய வேண்டும்” என்று டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G7 Ministerial Meeting
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the G7 Ministerial Meeting on Global Health Architecture
The COVID-19 pandemic has brought to forefront the fault lines in existing Global Health Architecture, emphasizing the need for a more robust, inclusive, & responsive Global Health Architecture, while maintaining centrality of the WHO: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Cautions against fragmented & siloed efforts in addressing the challenges faced by the world and underlined the need for collaborative efforts to ensure global health security
“Bridging digital divide through promotion of Digital Public Goods to support health service delivery is critical to ensure that fruits of technology are made available to all and to aid and augment health response capacities”
13 MAY 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the G7 Health Ministerial meeting on Global Health Architecture in Nagasaki, Japan today. The meeting was held to discuss global health challenges and ways to ensure preparedness, prevention and response to future health emergencies. Health Ministers of the G7 countries and invited “Outreach 4” countries of India, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand were present in the meeting.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya stated that “when it comes to managing any health emergency, any country’s national health system is heavily dependent on the global health system”. He highlighted that “the COVID-19 pandemic has brought to forefront the fault lines in existing Global Health Architecture, emphasizing the need for a more robust, inclusive, & responsive Global Health Architecture, while maintaining centrality of the WHO”.
Dr Mandaviya cautioned against fragmented & siloed efforts in addressing the challenges faced by the world and underlined the need for collaborative efforts to ensure global health security including a specific focus on promoting health equity. He noted that while multiple global efforts are underway, there is a need to ensure convergence of these ongoing initiatives. On this note, he appreciated that the health agendas under the G20 India Presidency and the G7 Japan Presidency are perfectly aligned which have collectively prioritized Health Emergency Preparedness, Access to Medical Countermeasures and Digital Health to achieve Universal Health Coverage, & Innovation.
Dr Mandaviya also emphasized on the role of digital solutions and use of technology in ensuring continuity of care amidst multiple challenges posed by the pandemic. He stated that “bridging digital divide through promotion of Digital Public Goods to support health service delivery is critical to ensure that fruits of technology are made available to all and to aid and augment health response capacities”.
On India’s G20 Presidency, the Union Health Minister informed that priority has been given towards building consensus for converging global efforts to address any health emergencies and ensure availability of medical countermeasures to all the countries during any health emergency, with specific focus on affordability and ensuring equitable availability. He also voiced his concern on the high level of global inequity in access to medical countermeasures by highlighting that the COVID-19 vaccination programme started in December 2020, but even after more than 2 years, only 34% of population in low-and-middle-income countries has access to COVID-19 vaccination, compared to 73% in high-income countries as on April 2023.
He concluded his address by stating that the theme of India’s G20 Presidency – One Earth, One Family, One Future, enunciated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Modi ji is based on Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” meaning the Whole World is One Family which exhorts us to work collectively and through an inclusive approach.