Ministry of Power
Union Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries visits Subansiri Lower Project; Reviews the progress with senior officials
12 MAY 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries, Govt of India visited NHPC’s 2000MW Subansiri Lower Project on 11th & 12th May 2023.
During the visit, Hon’ble Union Minister alongwith Hon'ble MLA, Likabali (Ar.P), Sh Kardo Nyigyor inaugurated 400KV Pothead Yard (connected to Biswanath Chariali HVDC Sub-Station through 400 KV Transmission Lines for power evacuation).
Shri Gurjar and other dignitaries visited various sites of the Project and took stock of the progress of ongoing construction activities wherein Shri Vipin Gupta, ED-SLHEP briefed about the progress in construction activities of the Project. Representatives of Major Works Contractors engaged in the Project also briefed about the quantum of construction activities at individual fronts.
MOSP1MOSP2
Later on, the Minister also took a Review Meeting with Senior Officials of NHPC in which brief presentation on status of works was made by Head of Project, Subansiri Lower H.E. Project. Hon’ble Minister appreciated the hard work of the project team and the progress achieved so far. He appealed every one to put their best efforts in completing this prestigious project on time as this project will certainly boost the socio-economic and infrastructural development of the region. He also stressed to focus on the importance of renewable energy for the development of the Nation.
MOSP3
Besides, Hon’ble Minister also discussed in details about the other projects allocated to NHPC in Subansiri Basin viz Subansiri Middle HEP (Kamle) and Subansiri Upper HEP and directed NHPC to initiate immediate activities in those upcoming projects. Hon’ble Minister assured all support and co-operation from the Govt. of India.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے سبانسیری لوور پروجیکٹ کا دورہ کیا؛ اعلیٰ حکام سے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
12 MAY 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت عزت مآب جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے 11 اور 12 مئی 2023 کو این ایچ پی سی کے 2000 میگاواٹ کے سبانسیری لوور پروجیکٹ کا دورہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے عزت مآب ایم ایل اے، لکابلی (اروناچل پردیش) جنا ب کارڈونیگیورکے ساتھ، 400 کے وی پوٹ ہیڈ یارڈ (بجلی نکالنے کے لیے 400 کے وی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کے ذریعے بسوناتھ چاریالی ایچ وی ڈی سی سب اسٹیشن سے منسلک) کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب گرجر اور دیگر معززین نے پروجیکٹ کے مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کیا اور جاری تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جہاں جناب وپن گپتا، ای ڈی- ایس ایل ایچ ای پی نے پروجیکٹ کی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں پیش رفت کے بارے میں مختصراً بتایا۔ پروجیکٹ میں مصروف میجرورکس کنٹریکٹرس کے نمائندوں نے انفرادی محاذوں پر تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کی مقدار کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
بعد ازاں وزیر موصوف نے این ایچ پی سی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ بھی کی، جس میں پروجیکٹ کے سربراہ،سبانسیری لوور ایچ ای پروجیکٹ کی طرف سے کاموں کی حالت کے بارے میں مختصرپرزنٹیشن پیشکش کی گئی۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے پروجیکٹ ٹیم کی سخت محنت اور اب تک کی کی جانے و الی پیش رفت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس باوقار منصوبے کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کے لیے اپنی بھرپور کوششیں کریں کیونکہ یہ منصوبہ یقیناً خطے کی سماجی- اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے قوم کی ترقی کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کی اہمیت پر توجہ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، معزز وزیر نے سبانسیری بیسن یعنی سبانسیری مڈل ایچ ای پی (کملے) اور سبانسیری اپر ایچ ای پی میں این ایچ پی سی کو مختص کیے گئے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلاً تبادلہ خیال کیا اور این ایچ پی سی کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ان آنے والے پروجیکٹوں میں فوری سرگرمیاں شروع کریں۔ معزز وزیر نے حکومت ہندکی طرف سے ہر طرح کی حمایت اور تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔