Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Consumer Price Index Numbers On Base 2012=100 For Rural, Urban And Combined For The Month Of April 2023
12 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of April 2023 (Provisional) and CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs.
2. The price data was collected from selected 1114 urban markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of April 2023, NSO collected prices from 99.83% villages and 98.56% urban Markets while the Market-wise prices reported therein were 89.90% for rural and 93.14% for urban.
3. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. April 2023 over April 2022), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: April 2023 over April 2022
Apr. 2023 (Prov.)
Mar. 2023 (Final)
Apr. 2022
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
4.68
4.85
4.70
5.51
5.89
5.66
8.38
7.09
7.79
CFPI
3.83
3.69
3.84
4.72
4.82
4.79
8.50
8.09
8.31
Index
CPI (General)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
170.8
169.2
170.1
CFPI
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
167.2
173.6
169.4
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
4. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: April 2023 over March 2023
Indices
Apr. 2023 (Prov.)
Mar. 2023 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
0.45
0.62
0.51
CFPI
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
0.35
0.90
0.57
Note: Figures of April 2023 are provisional.
5. Next date of release for May 2023 CPI is 12th June 2023 (Monday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in
Click here to see Annexures:

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2012 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2023 ची ग्रामीण, शहरी आणि एकत्रित ग्राहक मूल्य निर्देशांकाची आकडेवारी
12 MAY 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2023
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या (MoSPI), राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयाने (एनएसओ ), एप्रिल 2012 च्या तुलनेत, एप्रिल 2023 साठी, अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक मूल्य निर्देशांक (सीपीआय ) आणि ग्रामीण (आर), शहरी (यू) आणि एकत्रित (सी ) (तात्पुरती) साठी संबंधित अन्नधान्याच्या किमतीवर आधारित ग्राहक मूल्य निर्देशांक (CFPI), आणि अखिल भारतीय आणि सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे उप-गट आणि गट यांच्यासाठी ग्राहक मूल्य निर्देशांक जारी केला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालये (एनएसओ)आणि सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या साप्ताहिक कामगीरीवरील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी, सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील निवडक 1114 शहरी आणि 1181 ग्रामीण बाजारपेठांमधून किमतींचा डेटा गोळा केला होता. एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये, एनएसओ ने 99.83% गावे आणि 98.56% शहरी बाजारपेठांमधून किमती गोळा केल्या, तर बाजारनिहाय किमती ग्रामीण भागासाठी 89.90% आणि शहरी भागासाठी 93.14% होत्या.
अखिल भारतीय महागाई दर (पॉइंट टू पॉइंट आधारावर, म्हणजे चालू महिना, गेल्या वर्षीच्या त्याच महिन्याच्या तुलनेत, म्हणजे एप्रिल 2022 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2023 हा महिना) सामान्य निर्देशांक आणि CFPI वर आधारित खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
CPI (सामान्य) आणि CFPI वर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वार्षिक महागाई दर (%): एप्रिल 2022 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2023
Apr. 2023 (Prov.)
Mar. 2023 (Final)
Apr. 2022
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
4.68
4.85
4.70
5.51
5.89
5.66
8.38
7.09
7.79
CFPI
3.83
3.69
3.84
4.72
4.82
4.79
8.50
8.09
8.31
Index
CPI (General)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
170.8
169.2
170.1
CFPI
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
167.2
173.6
169.4
Indices
Apr. 2023 (Prov.)
Mar. 2023 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
0.45
0.62
0.51
CFPI
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
0.35
0.90
0.57
Click here to see Annexures: