Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Consumer Price Index Numbers On Base 2012=100 For Rural, Urban And Combined For The Month Of April 2023
12 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of April 2023 (Provisional) and CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs.
2. The price data was collected from selected 1114 urban markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of April 2023, NSO collected prices from 99.83% villages and 98.56% urban Markets while the Market-wise prices reported therein were 89.90% for rural and 93.14% for urban.
3. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. April 2023 over April 2022), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: April 2023 over April 2022
Apr. 2023 (Prov.)
Mar. 2023 (Final)
Apr. 2022
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
4.68
4.85
4.70
5.51
5.89
5.66
8.38
7.09
7.79
CFPI
3.83
3.69
3.84
4.72
4.82
4.79
8.50
8.09
8.31
Index
CPI (General)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
170.8
169.2
170.1
CFPI
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
167.2
173.6
169.4
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
4. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: April 2023 over March 2023
Indices
Apr. 2023 (Prov.)
Mar. 2023 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
0.45
0.62
0.51
CFPI
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
0.35
0.90
0.57
Note: Figures of April 2023 are provisional.
5. Next date of release for May 2023 CPI is 12th June 2023 (Monday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in
Click here to see Annexures:

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اپریل 2023 کے مہینے کے لیےبنیاد 2012=100 پر صارفین کی قیمت کےدیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ عدداشاریے
12 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت کام کرنے والا قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) اس پریس ریلیز کے ذریعہ ماہ اپریل 2023 (عارضی) کے لئے دیہی ، شہری اور مجموعی طور پر بنیاد 2012=100 پر منتخب ذیلی گروپس / گروپس کے لئے صارفین کی غذائی قیمت کے اشاریہ (سی ایف پی آئی) میں اتار چڑھاؤ کو جاری کر رہا ہے۔ کُل ہند اور تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے ذیلی گروپ اور گروپ کے لئے سی پی آئی بھی جاری کئے جارہے ہیں۔
2- قیمت کا ڈیٹا عام طور پر منتخب 1114 شہری بازاروں اور منتخب 1181 گاؤں سے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے ایک ہفتہ واری روسٹر پر این ایس او کے فیلڈ آپریشن ڈویژن کے فیلڈ اسٹاف کے ذاتی دورے کے ذریعہ اکٹھا کیا جا تا ہے۔ ماہ اپریل 2023 کے دوران این ایس او نے 99.83 فیصد گاؤوں اور 98.56 فیصد شہری بازاروں سے اُن اشیاء کی قیمتیں جمع کیں، جب کہ بازار کے لحاظ سے قیمتیں 89.90 فیصد دیہی اور 93.14 فیصد شہری درج کی گئی تھیں۔
3- عام اشاریہ اور سی ایف پی آئی پر مبنی کُل ہند مہنگائی کی شرح (نقطہ وار بنیاد پر یعنی پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں، یعنی اپریل 2023 سے مارچ 2022 کے مقابلے) درج ذیل ہے:
سی پی آئی (جنرل) اورسی ایف پی آئی کی بنیاد پر کل ہند سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد): اپریل 2022 کے مقابلے اپریل 2023
اپریل 2023،(عارضی)
مارچ ،2023(حتمی)
اپریل 2022
دیہی
مجموعی
شہری
دیہی
مجموعی
شہری
دیہی
مجموعی
شہری
افراط زر
سی پی آئی(عام)
4.68
4.85
4.70
5.51
5.89
5.66
8.38
7.09
7.79
سی ایف پی آئی
3.83
3.69
3.84
4.72
4.82
4.79
8.50
8.09
8.31
اشاریہ
سی پی آئی (عام)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
170.8
169.2
170.1
سی ایف پی آئی
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
167.2
173.6
169.4
4- جنرل انڈیکس اورسی ایف پی آئیز میں ماہانہ تبدیلیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں
آل انڈیا سی پی آئی (جنرل) اور سی ایف پی آئی میں ماہانہ تبدیلیاں (فیصد): مارچ 2023 کے مقابلے اپریل 2023
اشاریہ
اپریل 2023،(عارضی)
مارچ 2023(حتمی)
ماہانہ تبدیلی(فیصد)
دیہی
شہری
مجموعی
دیہی
شہری
مجموعی
دیہی
شہری
مجموعی
سی پی آئی(عام)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
0.45
0.62
0.51
سی ایف پی آئی
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
0.35
0.90
0.57
نوٹ: اپریل 2023 کے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔
5. مئی 2023 سی پی آئی کے لیے ریلیز کی اگلی تاریخ 12 جون 2023 (پیر) ہے۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم ویب سائٹ www.mospi.gov.in دیکھیں
ضمیمہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: