Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Consumer Price Index Numbers On Base 2012=100 For Rural, Urban And Combined For The Month Of April 2023
12 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of April 2023 (Provisional) and CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs.
2. The price data was collected from selected 1114 urban markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of April 2023, NSO collected prices from 99.83% villages and 98.56% urban Markets while the Market-wise prices reported therein were 89.90% for rural and 93.14% for urban.
3. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. April 2023 over April 2022), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: April 2023 over April 2022
Apr. 2023 (Prov.)
Mar. 2023 (Final)
Apr. 2022
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
4.68
4.85
4.70
5.51
5.89
5.66
8.38
7.09
7.79
CFPI
3.83
3.69
3.84
4.72
4.82
4.79
8.50
8.09
8.31
Index
CPI (General)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
170.8
169.2
170.1
CFPI
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
167.2
173.6
169.4
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
4. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: April 2023 over March 2023
Indices
Apr. 2023 (Prov.)
Mar. 2023 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
0.45
0.62
0.51
CFPI
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
0.35
0.90
0.57
Note: Figures of April 2023 are provisional.
5. Next date of release for May 2023 CPI is 12th June 2023 (Monday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in
Click here to see Annexures:

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अप्रैल, 2023 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी तथा संयुक्त उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े, आधार वर्ष 2012=100
12 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) इस प्रेस नोट में आधार वर्ष 2012 =100 पर, अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) तथा अप्रैल 2023 (अनंतिम) महीने के लिए तदनुरुपी ग्रामीण (आर), शहरी (यू) तथा संयुक्त (सी) हेतु उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) जारी कर रहा है। अखिल भारतीय एवं सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों दोनों के लिए उप-समूहों तथा समूहों के लिए सीपीआई भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
मूल्य आंकड़े साप्ताहिक रोस्टर के आधार पर सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के एनएसओ के प्रक्षेत्र प्रचालन प्रभाग के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत दौरों के जरिये सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए चुने हुए 1114 शहरी बाजारों तथा 1181 गांवों से संग्रहित किए जाते हैं। अप्रैल, 2023 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 99.83 प्रतिशत गांवों तथा 98.56 प्रतिशत शहरी बाजारों से मूल्य संग्रहित किए जबकि उसमें बाजार-वार मूल्य ग्रामीण के लिए 89.90 प्रतिशत तथा शहरी के लिए 93.14 प्रतिशत रहा।
सामान्य सूचकांकों तथा सीएफपीआई के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर यानी पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने अर्थात अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2022) निम्नलिखित हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%): अप्रैल 2022 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2023
अप्रैल. 2023 (अनंतिम)
मार्च
2023 (अंतिम)
अप्रैल 2022
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुकत
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुकत
महंगाई
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
4.68
4.85
4.70
5.51
5.89
5.66
8.38
7.09
7.79
सीएफपीआई
3.83
3.69
3.84
4.72
4.82
4.79
8.50
8.09
8.31
सूचकांक
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
170.8
169.2
170.1
सीएफपीआई
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
167.2
173.6
169.4
सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (%): अप्रैल 2023 की तुलना में मार्च 2023
सूचकांक
अप्रैल 2023 (अनंतिम)
मार्च 2023 (अंतिम)
मासिक बदलाव (%)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
178.8
177.4
178.1
178.0
176.3
177.2
0.45
0.62
0.51
सीएफपीआई
173.6
180.0
175.9
173.0
178.4
174.9
0.35
0.90
0.57
नोट: अप्रैल 2023 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
रिलीज की अगली तारीख: मई 2023 के लिए 12 जून 2023 (सोमवार)।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in देखें
अनुलग्नक देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: