Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of SCO countries chaired by Union Minister Shri Tomar
SCO adopted smart agriculture action plan under the chairmanship of India
Prime Minister Shri Modi's emphasis on the overall development of agriculture through technology - Shri Tomar
12 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) member countries was held today through video conferencing under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Russia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, China and Pakistan participated in it along with India. Under the chairmanship of India, SCO member countries adopted the Smart Agriculture project. Expressing satisfaction over the smart agriculture action plan and the initiative of innovation in agriculture, Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's emphasis is on the overall development of agriculture in the country through technology. In this direction, India has taken several concrete steps to promote smart agriculture.
Welcoming everyone to the SCO meeting on behalf of India, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that India gives importance to its relations with SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interactions. It is a matter of pleasure and pride for us to organize a meeting of SCO Agriculture Ministers to discuss strengthening cooperation in food security and nutrition, especially in the current situation. Shri Tomar said that in order to maintain the normal functioning of the food supply chain in the present conditions, there is a need for close contact and cooperation between various countries for food and nutrition security. He added that India is the largest employer globally in the agriculture sector, where more than half of our population is engaged in agriculture and allied sectors, while India also represents an important economic activity for many countries. Its importance is also evident from the fact that the budget allocation for agriculture and allied sectors in India has increased more than 5 times in 10 years from 2013-14. Over the years, India has performed well in the agriculture sector, contributing to global food security with food grain production, registering a significant growth in exports, and exports of agricultural and allied products have crossed Rs 4 lakh crore.
Shri Tomar said that India's public distribution system and price support system for farmers are unique in the world. It is the good result of foresight of our policy-makers, efficiency of agricultural scientists and tireless hard work of farmers that today India is self-sufficient in food grains. India is a leading producer of many commodities like cereals, fruits, vegetables, milk, eggs, fish. He said that the welfare of the farmers and overall development of the agriculture sector has been the top priority of the Government of India. India, with its comprehensive development path in the agriculture sector, will continue to share its best practices and build capacities with other countries, bilaterally as well as in collaboration with international organizations, so that they too become self-reliant and food secure nations. He said that the rich agricultural research has played an important role in solving the issue of food security, improving the income of farmers and agriculture workers and also for the sustenance of the people. Efforts are being made by the Government of India to make the country self-reliant in the agriculture sector with concerted efforts in innovation, digital agriculture, climate smart technologies, development of high yielding, biofortified varieties, agricultural research. Efforts are being made to improve the life and livelihood of the farmers by making their agriculture sustainable and friendly.
Referring to the country's very important Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that under this, crores of farmers across the country would get Rs.6,000 per year are being given and so far about Rs 2.40 lakh crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of the farmers. Deposits have been made. Crores of farmers have been provided concessional institutional credit with a focus on extending Kisan Credit Cards to farmers and covering all PM-Kisan beneficiaries through these. Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, India is also promoting organic farming and natural farming with emphasis on sustainable productivity, food security and soil health. A plan has been started to promote and form 10,000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) to increase the economic potential of small and marginal farmers by adding them to farmer groups. 1 lakh crore to develop infrastructure in rural areas. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund has been set up. India has taken several measures to increase the use of digital technologies in agriculture. National e-Governance Plan in Agriculture, Agristack and India Digital Eco-system for Agriculture etc., under which most of the schemes are being digitized and brought on a single platform, so that farmers can easily access these schemes and take benefits from them.
He said that insurance cover is being provided to the farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, under which Rs. are given. Electronic National Agriculture Market has been developed to increase market access of farmers. India has also launched programs to create new irrigation infrastructure, conserve soil fertility including balanced use of fertilizers, provide farm-to-market connectivity, ICT linkages, etc., with the goal of increasing farmers' income. The vision of empowering farmers, farm women, rural youth is being taken forward by taking large scale lab-to-land initiatives by developing new technologies and methodologies. In view of the importance of food-nutritional security and climate-friendly Mr. Anna, he also urged the SCO countries to support the International Year of Millets declared by the United Nations on India's proposal and said that India should achieve two sustainable development goals, that is, ending hunger, providing food Determined to obtain protection and nourishment. Bio-fortified varieties are a source of staple food rich in micronutrients and are being promoted continuously to address malnutrition in the country.
At the beginning of the meeting, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare gave a welcome address. Representatives of the SCO Secretariat as well as the Central Agriculture and high officials of the Ministry of Farmers Welfare and senior officials of SCO member countries participated.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر کی صدارت میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ممالک کے وزرائے زراعت کی آٹھویں میٹنگ
ایس سی او نے ہندوستان کی سربراہی میں اسمارٹ ایگریکلچر ایکشن پلان کو اپنایا
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کا ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زراعت کی مجموعی ترقی پر زور - جناب تومر
12 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی صدارت میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آج شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے رکن ممالک کے وزرائے زراعت کی آٹھویں میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میں ہندوستان کے علاوہ روس، ازبکستان، قزاخستان، کرغیزستان، تاجکستان، چین اور پاکستان نے حصہ لیا۔ ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک نے ہندوستان کی صدارت میں اسمارٹ ایگریکلچر پروجیکٹ کو اپنایا۔ جناب تومر نے اسمارٹ ایگریکلچر ایکشن پلان اور زراعت میں اختراع کی پہل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا زور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ملک میں زراعت کی مجموعی ترقی پر ہے اور اس رُخ پر ہندوستان نے اسمارٹ زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی ٹھوس قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی طرف سے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے اجلاس میں سبھی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سیاسی، سلامتی اور اقتصادی محاذ پرعوام کے درمیان کثیرالجہات رابطوں کو فروغ دینے میں ایس سی او کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ ایس سی او کے وزرائے زراعت کا اجلاس منعقد کیا جانا ہمارے لیے خوشی اور فخر کی بات ہے جس میں خاص طور پر موجودہ صورتحال میں فوڈ سیکیورٹی اور نیوٹریشن میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ موجودہ حالات میں فوڈ سپلائی کے سلسلے کے معمول کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کی خاطر مختلف ممالک کے درمیان قریبی رابطے اور تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان زراعت کے شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر سب سے بڑا روزگار فراہم کرنے والا ملک ہے جہاں ہماری نصف سے زیادہ آبادی زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں سے منسلک ہے۔ ہندوستان کئی ممالک کے لیے ایک اہم اقتصادی سرگرمی کی نمائندگی بھی کرتا ہے۔ اس کی اہمیت اس حقیقت سے بھی ظاہر ہوتی ہے کہ 2014-2013 سے 10 برسوں میں ہندوستان میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے بجٹ میں 5 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان نے زراعت کے شعبے میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ اور خوراک کی پیداوار کے ساتھ عالمی غذائی تحفظ میں تعاون کے علاوہ برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ زرعی اور اس سے منسلک مصنوعات کی برآمدات 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ عوامی تقسیم کا ہندوستانی نظام اور کسانوں کے لیے قیمت کی حمایت کا نظام دنیا میں منفرد ہے۔ یہ ہمارے پالیسی سازوں کی دور اندیشی، زرعی سائنسدانوں کی کارکردگی اور کسانوں کی انتھک محنت کا ہی اچھا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان غذائی اجناس میں خود کفیل ہے۔ ہندوستان اناج، پھل، سبزیاں، دودھ، انڈے، مچھلی جیسی بہت سی اجناس پیدا کرنے والا نمایاں ملک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور زراعت کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو اولین ترجیح دیتی آرہی ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں اپنی جامع ترقی کے راستے کے ساتھ ہندوستان اپنے بہترین طریقوں سے دوسروں کو آشنا کرتا رہے گا اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ طور پر اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتا رہے گا تاکہ وہ بھی خود انحصاری اور خوراک سے محفوظ قوم بن سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھرپور زرعی تحقیق نے غذائی تحفظ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے، کسانوں اور زراعت کے کارکنوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور لوگوں کی روزی کے محاذ پر بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اختراعات، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، آب و ہوا کی اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیوں، زیادہ پیداوار، بایوفورٹیفائیڈ اقسام، زرعی تحقیق میں ٹھوس کوششوں کے ساتھ ملک کو زراعت کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے ساتھ ہی زراعت کو پائیدار اور دوستانہ بنا کر کسانوں کی کی زندگی اور معاش کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ملک کی انتہائی اہم وزیر اعظم کسان سمان نیدھی اسکیم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس کے تحت ملک بھر کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو سالانہ 6000 روپے دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اور اب تک تقریباً 2.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرائے جا چکے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ فراہم کرنے اور ان کے ذریعے تمام پی ایم-کسان استفادہ کنندگان کا احاطہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کروڑوں کسانوں کو رعایتی ادارہ جاتی قرض فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قابل قیادت میں ہندوستان پائیدار پیداوار، خوراک کی حفاظت اور مٹی کی بہتر حالت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نامیاتی کھیتی اور قدرتی کھیتی کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو کسان گروپوں میں شامل کرکے ان کی معاشی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 10,000 نئی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنوں (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور ان کے فروغ کا منصوبہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ زراعت میں نیشنل ای گورننس پلان، ایگری اسٹیک اور انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم فار ایگریکلچر وغیرہ کے تحت زیادہ تر اسکیموں کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جا رہا ہے اور ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ کسان آسانی سے ان اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کر کے ان سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت انشورنس کوور فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے جس کے تحت روپے دیے جاتے ہیں۔ کسانوں کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے الیکٹرانک نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ تیار کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ نئے آبپاشی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل، کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال سمیت زمین کی زرخیزی کو بچانے، فارم ٹو مارکیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی، آئی سی ٹی لنکیج وغیرہ کے پروگرام بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔ کسانوں، کھیتی کرنے والی خواتین اور دیہی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے وژن کو نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور طریقہ کار تیار کرکے بڑے پیمانے پر لیباریٹریوں سے زمین تک پہل کرکے آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ فوڈ نیوٹریشن سیکورٹی کی اہمیت اور آب و ہوا کے تعلق سے انہوں نے ایس سی او ممالک پر اس بات کیلئے بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی تجویز پر اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کی تائید کریں۔ اسی کے ساتھ انہون نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کو دو پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف حاصل کرنے چاہئیں۔ ایک بھوک کو ختم کرنا اور دوئم تحفظ اور پرورش حاصل کرنے کے لیے طے شدہ خوراک فراہم کرنا۔ بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس سے بھرپور غذا کا ایک ذریعہ ہیں اور ملک میں غذائی قلت سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسے مسلسل فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے آغاز میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے استقبالیہ خطبہ دیا۔ ایس سی او سیکرٹریٹ کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام اور ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔