Ministry of Science & Technology
Prof. Jayant Vishnu Narlikar gets the first Astronomical Society of India Govind Swarup Lifetime Achievement Award in Pune
President of the ASI, Prof. Dipankar Banerjee handed over the award announced earlier to Prof. Narlikar and felicitated him
Prof. Banerjee says, both Prof. Swarup and Prof. Narlikar remained deeply committed to the growth of Astronomy and Astrophysics in the country by building exemplary institutions and devoting enormous efforts towards training the younger generations
12 MAY 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The most befitting recipient of the very first ASI Govind Swarup Lifetime Achievement award is Prof. Jayant V. Narlikar, an astronomer par-excellence, the founding director of IUCAA, Pune and also a past President of the ASI. Though the award was announced earlier this year at the 41st meeting of the ASI held at IIT Indore, Prof. Narlikar was unable to travel to receive it. The President of the ASI, Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, was in Pune to personally hand over the award to Prof. Narlikar and felicitate him.
On this occasion, Prof. Banerjee said, “Though their domains of work differed widely, both Prof. Swarup and Prof. Narlikar remained deeply committed to the growth of Astronomy and Astrophysics in the country by building exemplary institutions and devoting enormous efforts towards training the younger generations. They both continue to serve as illustrious role models for generations to come.
It is an honour for me to hand over the award to our beloved teacher, Jayant.” Colleagues at NCRA also convey their congratulations to Prof. Narlikar and are pleased that the award, named after their founder, has been conferred on Prof. Narlikar, the founder of the institution next door, IUCAA.
Prof. R. Srianand, Director, IUCAA, said, “We at IUCAA are delighted that Prof. Jayant Narlikar has been conferred with the Govind Swarup lifetime achievement award of the ASI for the year 2022. It is indeed a very special moment as an award named after one of the brightest instrument builders of a generation has been given to the most inspiring cosmologist of the same generation.” Prof. Narlikar has dedicated his life to the study of the Universe, contributing to various aspects of Astrophysics including the Narlikar-Hoyle theory. He has also inspired many generations with his popular interactions, films and books.
Prof. Narlikar was amongst the first to initiate cosmology research in India. He came up with an idea of creating a dedicated center to nucleate and spread astronomy curriculum and research in the Indian Universities. His dream was fulfilled with his hard work by the formation of IUCAA. He has been a motivational figure for young aspiring minds for decades. His continued active involvement in science and outreach is an inspiration to all of us.
In the year 2022, as it celebrated its golden jubilee, the Astronomical Society of India (ASI) instituted the Govind Swarup Lifetime Achievement award to recognise eminent Indian astronomers for the contributions they have made to the field of Astronomy and Astrophysics in India over their careers. The award is named in honour of Prof. Govind Swarup (1929-2020). Prof. Swarup is widely regarded to be the founder of Indian radio astronomy. He conceived of and led the construction of the Ooty Radio Telescope (ORT) and the Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT) using innovative, cost-effective ideas optimized for the Indian environment. He was a visionary and one of the strongest early proponents of the Square Kilometre Array (SKA). He was the founding director of the National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (NCRA), Pune. The framework for science education institutes which he developed and proposed, along with Prof. V. G. Bhide has come to fruition in the form of Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs) which have now been established across the country. The award carries a citation and plaque, and a cash prize. The ASI acknowledges the generous contribution by Prof. Swarup's family towards this award.
Contacts:
1. Prof. Dipankar Banerjee (ASI) - dipu@aries.res.in, 94489 08461
2. Prof. Nishant Singh (IUCAA) - nishant@iucaa.in, 80806 22537
3. Prof. Divya Oberoi (NCRA) - div@ncra.tifr.res.in, 94040 59818
Webpage of Prof. J. V. Narlikar - https://web.iucaa.in/~jvn/

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پروفیسر جینت وشنو نارلیکر کو، پونے میں پہلے‘ ایسٹرانومیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا گووند سوروپ لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ’ سے نوازا گیا
اے ایس آئی کے صدر پروفیسر دیپانکر بنرجی نے یہ ایوارڈ، جس کا اعلان پہلے کیا جاچکا تھا، پروفیسر نارلیکر کو دیا اور انہیں مبارکباد دی
پروفیسر بنرجی کا کہنا ہے کہ پروفیسر سوروپ اور پروفیسر نارلیکر دونوں مثالی ادارے بنا کر اور نوجوان نسلوں کی تربیت کے لیے زبردست کوششیں کرتے ہوئے ملک میں فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم رہے
12 MAY 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
پہلے اے ایس آئی گووند سوروپ لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ کے سب سے زیادہ موزوں وصول کنندہ پروفیسر جینت وی نارلیکر ہیں، جو ایک ماہر فلکیات ہیں، آئی یو سی اے اے ، پونے کے بانی ڈائریکٹر اور اے ایس آئی کے سابق صدر بھی ہیں۔ اگرچہ ایوارڈ کا اعلان اس سال کے شروع میں آئی آئی ٹی اندور میں منعقدہ اے ایس آئی کی 41 ویں میٹنگ میں کیا گیا تھا، پروفیسر نارلیکر اسے وصول کرنے کے لیے سفر کرنے سے قاصر تھے۔ اے ایس آئی کے صدر پروفیسر دیپانکر بنرجی ذاتی طور پر پروفیسر نارلیکر کو ایوارڈ دینے اور ان کی تعظیم کے لیے پونے میں تھے۔
اس موقع پر، پروفیسر بنرجی نے کہا،‘‘اگرچہ ان کے کام کے دائرے وسیع پیمانے پر مختلف تھے، لیکن پروفیسر سوروپ اور پروفیسر نارلیکر دونوں نسلوں کی تربیت کی سمت میں مثالی اداروں کی تعمیر اور تربیت کے لیے زبردست کوششیں کرتے ہوئے ملک میں فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم رہے۔ وہ دونوں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے نمایاں رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتے رہیں گے’’۔
یہ ایوارڈ ہمارے پیارے استاد جینت کو دینا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ این سی آر اے کے ساتھیوں نے بھی پروفیسر نارلیکر کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور خوشی ہے کہ یہ ایوارڈ، ان کے بانی کے نام سے منسوب، پروفیسر نارلیکر کو دیا گیا ہے، جو ساتھ ساتھ کام کرنےو الے ادارے آئی یو سی اے اے کے بانی ہیں۔
پروفیسر آر سریانند، ڈائریکٹر، آئی یو سی اے اےنے کہا، ‘‘ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ آئی یو سی اے اے میں پروفیسر جینت نارلیکر کو سال 2022 کے لیے اے ایس آئی کے گووند سوروپ لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ واقعی ایک بہت ہی خاص لمحہ ہے۔ ایک نسل کے روشن ترین وسائل سازوں میں سے ایک کے نام سے منسوب یہ ایوارڈ اسی نسل کے سب سے متاثر کن ماہر آفاقیات( کاسمولوجسٹ) کو دیا گیا ہے۔ پروفیسر نارلیکر نے اپنی زندگی کائنات کے مطالعہ کے لیے وقف کر رکھی ہے، جس میں فلکی طبیعیات کے مختلف پہلوؤں بشمول نارلیکر ہوائل تھیوری میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی مقبول باتوں، فلموں اور کتابوں سے کئی نسلوں کو بھی متاثر کیا ہے۔
پروفیسر نارلیکر ہندوستان میں کاسمولوجی ریسرچ شروع کرنے والے پہلے لوگوں میں شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں میں فلکیات کے نصاب اور تحقیق کو نیو کلیائی بنانے اور پھیلانے کے لئے اس مقصد کے لئے وقف ایک مرکز بنانے کا خیال پیش کیا۔ ان کا خواب ان کی محنت سے آئی یو سی اے اے کے قیام سے پورا ہوا۔ وہ کئی دہائیوں سے نوجوان خواہش مند ذہنوں کے لیے ایک تحریکی شخصیت رہے ہیں۔ سائنس اور رابطہ کاری میں ان کی مسلسل فعال شمولیت ہم سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔
سال 2022 میں، جیسا کہ اس نے اپنی گولڈن جوبلی منائی، ہندوستان کی فلکیاتی سوسائٹی (اے ایس آئی ) نے نامور ہندوستانی فلکیات دانوں کو ان کے کیریئر کے دوران ہندوستان میں فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات کے میدان میں دیے گئے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے گووند سوروپ لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ قائم کیا۔ . یہ ایوارڈ پروفیسر گووند سوروپ (1929-2020) کے اعزاز میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ پروفیسر سواروپ کو بڑے پیمانے پر ہندوستانی تابکاری فلکیات کا بانی مانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اوٹی ریڈیو ٹیلی اسکوپ (او آر ٹی ) اور جائنٹ میٹرویو ریڈیو ٹیلی سکوپ (جی ایم آر ٹی) کی تعمیر کا تصور پیش کیا اور اس کی قیادت ہندوستانی ماحول کے لیے بہتر بنائے گئے اختراعی، سرمایہ کاری مؤثر خیالات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی۔ وہ ایک صاحب بصیرت شخص تھے اور اسکوائر کلومیٹر ایرے(ایس کے اے) کے سب سے مضبوط ابتدائی حامیوں میں سے ایک تھے۔ وہ نیشنل سینٹر فار ریڈیو ایسٹرو فزکس(این سی آر اے) پونے کے بانی ڈائریکٹر تھے۔ سائنس ایجوکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا فریم ورک جسے انہوں نے پروفیسر وی جی بھیڈے کے ساتھ تیار کیا اور تجویز کیا تھا، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ(آئی آئی ایس ای آر) کی شکل میں سامنے آیا ہے جو اب پورے ملک میں قائم ہو چکے ہیں۔ ایوارڈ میں ایک توصیفی سند ، لوح ، اور نقد انعام ہے۔ اے ایس آئی اس ایوارڈ کے لیے پروفیسر سوروپ کے خاندان کے فراخدلانہ تعاون کا اعتراف کرتا ہے۔
رابطے:
پروفیسر دیپانکر بنرجی (اے ایس آئی ) - dipu@aries.res.in، 94489 08461
پروفیسر نشانت سنگھ(آئی یو سی اے اے) - nishant@iucaa.in، 80806 22537
پروفیسر دیویا اوبرائے(این سیح آر اے ) - div@ncra.tifr.res.in، 94040 59818
پروفیسر جے وی نارلیکر کا ویب صفحہ - https://web.iucaa.in/~jvn/