Ministry of Science & Technology
Prof. Jayant Vishnu Narlikar gets the first Astronomical Society of India Govind Swarup Lifetime Achievement Award in Pune
President of the ASI, Prof. Dipankar Banerjee handed over the award announced earlier to Prof. Narlikar and felicitated him
Prof. Banerjee says, both Prof. Swarup and Prof. Narlikar remained deeply committed to the growth of Astronomy and Astrophysics in the country by building exemplary institutions and devoting enormous efforts towards training the younger generations
12 MAY 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The most befitting recipient of the very first ASI Govind Swarup Lifetime Achievement award is Prof. Jayant V. Narlikar, an astronomer par-excellence, the founding director of IUCAA, Pune and also a past President of the ASI. Though the award was announced earlier this year at the 41st meeting of the ASI held at IIT Indore, Prof. Narlikar was unable to travel to receive it. The President of the ASI, Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, was in Pune to personally hand over the award to Prof. Narlikar and felicitate him.
On this occasion, Prof. Banerjee said, “Though their domains of work differed widely, both Prof. Swarup and Prof. Narlikar remained deeply committed to the growth of Astronomy and Astrophysics in the country by building exemplary institutions and devoting enormous efforts towards training the younger generations. They both continue to serve as illustrious role models for generations to come.
It is an honour for me to hand over the award to our beloved teacher, Jayant.” Colleagues at NCRA also convey their congratulations to Prof. Narlikar and are pleased that the award, named after their founder, has been conferred on Prof. Narlikar, the founder of the institution next door, IUCAA.
Prof. R. Srianand, Director, IUCAA, said, “We at IUCAA are delighted that Prof. Jayant Narlikar has been conferred with the Govind Swarup lifetime achievement award of the ASI for the year 2022. It is indeed a very special moment as an award named after one of the brightest instrument builders of a generation has been given to the most inspiring cosmologist of the same generation.” Prof. Narlikar has dedicated his life to the study of the Universe, contributing to various aspects of Astrophysics including the Narlikar-Hoyle theory. He has also inspired many generations with his popular interactions, films and books.
Prof. Narlikar was amongst the first to initiate cosmology research in India. He came up with an idea of creating a dedicated center to nucleate and spread astronomy curriculum and research in the Indian Universities. His dream was fulfilled with his hard work by the formation of IUCAA. He has been a motivational figure for young aspiring minds for decades. His continued active involvement in science and outreach is an inspiration to all of us.
In the year 2022, as it celebrated its golden jubilee, the Astronomical Society of India (ASI) instituted the Govind Swarup Lifetime Achievement award to recognise eminent Indian astronomers for the contributions they have made to the field of Astronomy and Astrophysics in India over their careers. The award is named in honour of Prof. Govind Swarup (1929-2020). Prof. Swarup is widely regarded to be the founder of Indian radio astronomy. He conceived of and led the construction of the Ooty Radio Telescope (ORT) and the Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT) using innovative, cost-effective ideas optimized for the Indian environment. He was a visionary and one of the strongest early proponents of the Square Kilometre Array (SKA). He was the founding director of the National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (NCRA), Pune. The framework for science education institutes which he developed and proposed, along with Prof. V. G. Bhide has come to fruition in the form of Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs) which have now been established across the country. The award carries a citation and plaque, and a cash prize. The ASI acknowledges the generous contribution by Prof. Swarup's family towards this award.
Contacts:
1. Prof. Dipankar Banerjee (ASI) - dipu@aries.res.in, 94489 08461
2. Prof. Nishant Singh (IUCAA) - nishant@iucaa.in, 80806 22537
3. Prof. Divya Oberoi (NCRA) - div@ncra.tifr.res.in, 94040 59818
Webpage of Prof. J. V. Narlikar - https://web.iucaa.in/~jvn/

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रो. जयंत विष्णु नार्लीकर को पुणे में एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटी ऑफ़ इंडिया का पहला गोविंद स्वरूप लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार (अवार्ड) मिला
एएसआई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. दीपांकर बनर्जी ने पूर्व में घोषित पुरस्कार से प्रो. नार्लीकर को सम्‍म‍ानित किया और उनका अभिनंदन किया
प्रो. स्वरूप और प्रो. नार्लीकर दोनों ही अनुकरणीय संस्थानों का निर्माण करके तथा युवा पीढ़ी को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए बहुत अधिक प्रयास करके देश में खगोल विज्ञान एवं खगोल भौतिकी के विकास के लिए गहराई से प्रतिबद्ध हैं : प्रो. बनर्जी
12 MAY 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रो. जयंत विष्णु नार्लीकर एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटी ऑफ़ इंडिया (एएसआई) के पहले गोविंद स्वरूप लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड के सर्वाधिक उपयुक्त एवं सुयोग्य प्राप्तकर्ता हैं, जो एक उत्कृष्ट खगोलशास्त्री, अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय केंद्र: खगोलविज्ञान और खगोलभौतिकी (इंटर- यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर फॉर एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स- आईयूसीएए), पुणे के संस्थापक निदेशक और एएसआई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष भी रहे। हालांकि पुरस्कार की घोषणा इस वर्ष के प्रारम्भ में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) इंदौर में आयोजित एएसआई की 41वीं बैठक में की गई थी, लेकिन प्रोफेसर नार्लीकर इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए यात्रा करने में असमर्थ थे। एएसआई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. दीपंकर बनर्जी, प्रो. नार्लीकर को व्यक्तिगत रूप से पुरस्कार सौंपने और उन्हें सम्मानित करने के लिए पुणे में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, प्रो. बनर्जी ने कहा, "हालांकि प्रो. स्वरूप और प्रो. नार्लीकर के कार्यक्षेत्रों में व्यापक रूप से भिन्नता थी, तथापि दोनों ही अनुकरणीय संस्थानों का निर्माण करके और खगोल विज्ञान एवं खगोल भौतिकी के विकास के लिए गहन रूप से प्रतिबद्ध रहे और उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी को खगोल विज्ञान के प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए बहुत अधिक प्रयास किए। वे दोनों आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए शानदार रोल मॉडल के रूप में अभी भी काम कर रहे हैंI
हमारे प्रिय शिक्षक जयंत को पुरस्कार सौंपना मेरे लिए सम्मान की बात है। राष्ट्रीय रेडियो खगोल भौतिकी केंद्र (नेशनल सेंटर फॉर रेडियो एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स – एनसीआरए) के सहकर्मी भी प्रो. नार्लीकर को अपनी बधाई देते हैं और प्रसन्न हैं कि उनके संस्थापक के नाम पर यह पुरस्कार उन प्रो. नार्लीकर को प्रदान किया गया है, जो निकटवर्ती संस्थान आईयूसीएए के संस्थापक हैं।
अंतर - विश्वविद्यालय केंद्र : खगोलविज्ञान और खगोलभौतिकी ( इंटर- यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर फॉर एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स- आईयूसीएए) के निदेशक प्रो. आर. श्रीनंद ने कहा, "हम आईयूसीएए में इसलिए प्रसन्न हैं कि प्रो. जयंत नार्लीकर को वर्ष 2022 के लिए एएसआई के गोविंद स्वरूप लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया है। एक पीढ़ी के सबसे प्रतिभाशाली उपकरण निर्माताओं में से एक के नाम पर यह पुरस्कार उसी पीढ़ी के सबसे प्रेरक ब्रह्मांड विज्ञानी को दिया गया है।प्रो. नार्लीकर ने ब्रह्मांड के अध्ययन के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित किया है और नार्लीकर-हॉयल सिद्धांत सहित खगोल भौतिकी के विभिन्न पहलुओं में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने अपनी लोकप्रिय बातचीत, फिल्मों और पुस्तकों से भी कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया है।
प्रोफेसर नार्लीकर भारत में ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान (कॉस्मोलॉजी) अनुसंधान शुरू करने वाले शुरूआती व्यक्तियों में से थे। वह भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में केन्द्रीकरण (न्यूक्लियेट) करने के लिए एक समर्पित केंद्र बनाने और खगोल विज्ञान पाठ्यक्रम एवं अनुसंधान का प्रसार करने का विचार लेकर आए। उनके परिश्रम से आईयूसीएए की स्थापना का उनका स्वप्न साकार हुआ। वह दशकों से युवा आकांक्षी मष्तिस्कों के लिए एक प्रेरक व्यक्ति रहे हैं। विज्ञान और उसकी पहुंच (आउटरीच) में उनकी निरंतर सक्रिय भागीदारी हम सभी के लिए एक प्रेरणा है।
वर्ष 2022 में अपनी स्थापना की स्वर्ण जयंती के आयोजन के साथ ही एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (एएसआई) ने प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय खगोलविदों को उनके कार्यकाल (करियर) के दौरान भारत में खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी के क्षेत्र में किए गए योगदान के लिए गोविंद स्वरूप लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार की स्थापना की। इस पुरस्कार का नामकरण प्रो. गोविंद स्वरूप (1929-2020) के सम्मान में रखा गया है। प्रो. स्वरूप को व्यापक रूप से भारतीय रेडियो खगोल विज्ञान का संस्थापक माना जाता है। उन्होंने ऊटी रेडियो टेलीस्कोप (ओआरटी) और जायंट मेट्रूवेव रेडियो टेलीस्कोप (जीएमआरटी) के निर्माण की कल्पना की और भारतीय पर्यावरण के लिए अनुकूलित नवीन, लागत प्रभावी विचारों का उपयोग किया। वह एक स्वप्नद्रष्टा और स्क्वायर किलोमीटर ऐरे (एसकेए) के सबसे सुदृढ़ शुरुआती समर्थकों में से एक थे। वह नेशनल सेंटर फॉर रेडियो एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (एनसीआरए), पुणे के संस्थापक निदेशक भी रहे। प्रोफेसर वी. जी. भिडे के साथ मिलकर उन्होंने विज्ञान शिक्षा संस्थानों का जो ढांचा निर्मित करके प्रस्तावित किया, वह भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थानों (इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ साइंस एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च- आईआईएसईआर) के रूप में सामने आया है, जो अब पूरे देश में स्थापित हो चुके हैं। पुरस्कार में एक प्रशस्ति पत्र और पट्टिकाके साथ ही नकद पुरस्कार होता है। एएसआई इस पुरस्कार के लिए प्रो. स्वरूप के परिवार का उनके उदारतापूर्ण योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता है।
संपर्क:
प्रो दीपंकर बनर्जी (एएसआई) - dipu@aries.res.in, 94489 08461
प्रो. निशांत सिंह (आईयूसीएए) - nishant@iucaa.in, 80806 22537
प्रो. दिव्या ओबेरॉय (एनसीआरए) - div@ncra.tifr.res.in, 94040 59818
प्रो. जे. वी. नार्लीकर का वेबपेज - https://web.iucaa.in/~jvn/