खान मंत्रालय
स्टार्ट-अप और उद्योग खनन क्षेत्र की तकनीकी चुनौतियों से निपटने में मददगार हो सकते हैं - खान सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज
खनन मंत्रालय आईआईटी बॉम्बे के साथ मिलकर मुंबई में खनन स्टार्ट-अप शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
11 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने आज खनन स्टार्ट-अप शिखर सम्मेलन के लोगो का अनावरण किया। ये शिखर सम्मेलन 29 मई 2023 को मुम्बई में आयोजित होगा। इस अवसर पर खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप देश के खनन क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली तकनीकी चुनौतियों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं और इससे खनन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए स्वस्थ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, खान मंत्रालय 29 मई, 2023 को आईआईटी, बॉम्बे के सहयोग से मुंबई में पहला खनन स्टार्ट-अप शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। खान सचिव श्री भारद्वाज ने आज शिखर सम्मेलन के लोगो का अनावरण करने के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए बताया कि इस सम्मेलन में 150 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और 20 प्रमुख उद्योग भाग लेंगे।
खान मंत्रालय "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को हासिल करने के लिए खनिजों की खोज और खनन में उत्पादकता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा कि देश में विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है। इसमें खनन क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का सामना करने, अन्वेषण नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाकर खनन उद्योग के लिए प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और इस तरह देश के खनिज उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल करने की संभावनाएं हैं।
आईआईटी, बॉम्बे, पवई में आयोजित होने वाले शिखर सम्मेलन में अन्वेषण, आभासी वास्तविकता, स्वचालन, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, परामर्श आदि के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप भाग लेंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन मुख्य रूप से नवाचार और तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा जो प्रदर्शन में सुधार, सुरक्षा और खनन व धातु विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में स्वायत्तता निर्माण में मदद करेगा। इस आयोजन के दौरान, खान मंत्रालय खनन और धातु विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेगा। इस दौरान इस विषय पर भी विचार-विमर्श होगा कि ये स्टार्टअप किस प्रकार खनन क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों में भाग ले सकते हैं। अन्वेषण, खनन क्षमताओं और खनन उद्योग में उत्पादन बढ़ाने में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
शिखर सम्मेलन में खनिज अन्वेषण क्षेत्र के अग्रणी उद्योगों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बैंकों के साथ बातचीत होगी। अन्वेषण, आभासी वास्तविकता, स्वचालन, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, परामर्श आदि के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले छात्र और युवा पेशेवर इस आयोजन से लाभान्वित होंगे।

Ministry of Mines
Start-ups and Industries can help address Mining Sector Technological Challenges – Mines Secretary Vivek Bharadwaj
Mines Ministry in Collaboration with IIT Bombay to Organize Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai
11 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has unveiled the logo of Mining Start-up Summit here today. On the occasion, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary Ministry of Mines said that start-ups can play a significant role in addressing the technological challenges faced by the mining sector of the country and the same will pave the way for a healthy eco-system for mining sector growth. In order to attain this goal, the Ministry of Mines will be organizing the first Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai in collaboration with IIT, Bombay on 29th May, 2023. The Secretary was addressing the Media after unveiling the logo of the upcoming Summit. More than 150 start-ups and 20 major industries will be participating in the Summit, Shri Bharadwaj added.
Ministry of Mines has been promoting productivity and innovation in exploration and mining of minerals for fulfilling the vision of “Atamanirbhar Bharat”. With the country having the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world there is scope for involving start-ups in addressing challenges in the mining sector, to simplify the process for the mining industry by leveraging new technologies in exploration and mining and thereby enhancing mineral production of the country, the Secretary further added.
Start-ups in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy etc will be participating in the Summit to be organized at IIT, Bombay, Powai.
The Summit will be mainly focusing on innovation and techniques that will support and improve the performance, safety and help in building autonomy in the field of mining and metallurgy. During the event, Ministry of Mines will interact with the start-ups in the field of Mining and Metallurgy and how these start-ups equipped with different technology may contribute in the activities of mining sector and boost the capabilities of exploration and mining and enhance production in the mining industry.
The Summit will also be focusing on interaction with leading industries in the mineral exploration sector, financial institutions and banks. Students and young professionals working in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy, etc. will also be benefited from the event.