Ministry of Mines
Start-ups and Industries can help address Mining Sector Technological Challenges – Mines Secretary Vivek Bharadwaj
Mines Ministry in Collaboration with IIT Bombay to Organize Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai
11 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has unveiled the logo of Mining Start-up Summit here today. On the occasion, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary Ministry of Mines said that start-ups can play a significant role in addressing the technological challenges faced by the mining sector of the country and the same will pave the way for a healthy eco-system for mining sector growth. In order to attain this goal, the Ministry of Mines will be organizing the first Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai in collaboration with IIT, Bombay on 29th May, 2023. The Secretary was addressing the Media after unveiling the logo of the upcoming Summit. More than 150 start-ups and 20 major industries will be participating in the Summit, Shri Bharadwaj added.
Ministry of Mines has been promoting productivity and innovation in exploration and mining of minerals for fulfilling the vision of “Atamanirbhar Bharat”. With the country having the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world there is scope for involving start-ups in addressing challenges in the mining sector, to simplify the process for the mining industry by leveraging new technologies in exploration and mining and thereby enhancing mineral production of the country, the Secretary further added.
Start-ups in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy etc will be participating in the Summit to be organized at IIT, Bombay, Powai.
The Summit will be mainly focusing on innovation and techniques that will support and improve the performance, safety and help in building autonomy in the field of mining and metallurgy. During the event, Ministry of Mines will interact with the start-ups in the field of Mining and Metallurgy and how these start-ups equipped with different technology may contribute in the activities of mining sector and boost the capabilities of exploration and mining and enhance production in the mining industry.
The Summit will also be focusing on interaction with leading industries in the mineral exploration sector, financial institutions and banks. Students and young professionals working in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy, etc. will also be benefited from the event.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్టార్టప్‌లు, పరిశ్రమలు మైనింగ్ రంగ సాంకేతిక సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడంలో ఉపకరిస్తాయి - గనుల కార్యదర్శి వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్
ఐఐటీ బాంబే సహకారంతో ముంబైలో మైనింగ్ స్టార్టప్
సమ్మిట్‌ నిర్వహించిన గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
11 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని మైనింగ్ రంగం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సాంకేతిక సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడంలో స్టార్టప్‌లు గణనీయమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని, మైనింగ్‌కు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుందని గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్ అన్నారు. మైనింగ్ స్టార్ట్-అప్ సమ్మిట్ లోగోను గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈరోజు ఇక్కడ ఆవిష్కరించింది. అనుకున్న లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి, గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మే 29న ఐఐటీ, బొంబాయి సహకారంతో ముంబైలో మొదటి మైనింగ్ స్టార్ట్-అప్ సమ్మిట్‌ను నిర్వహించనుంది. రాబోయే సమ్మిట్ లోగోను ఆవిష్కరించిన తర్వాత కార్యదర్శి మీడియాను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. 150కి పైగా స్టార్టప్‌లు, 20 ప్రధాన పరిశ్రమలు సమ్మిట్‌లో పాల్గొంటాయని శ్రీ భరద్వాజ్ తెలిపారు.
గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ "ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్" స్ఫూర్తితో ఖనిజాల అన్వేషణ, మైనింగ్‌లో ఉత్పాదకత, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. ప్రపంచంలోనే మూడవ అతిపెద్ద స్టార్టప్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను కలిగి ఉన్న దేశం, మైనింగ్ రంగంలో సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో స్టార్ట్-అప్‌లను చేర్చుకునే అవకాశం ఉంది, అన్వేషణ, మైనింగ్‌లో కొత్త సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా మైనింగ్ పరిశ్రమ కోసం ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం చేయడం, తద్వారా దేశంలో ఖనిజాల ఉత్పత్తిని మెరుగుపరచగలమని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
అన్వేషణ, వర్చువల్ రియాలిటీ, ఆటోమేషన్, డ్రోన్ టెక్నాలజీ, కన్సల్టెన్సీ తదితర రంగాల్లోని స్టార్టప్‌లు ఐఐటీ, బాంబే, పోవైలో నిర్వహించనున్న సమ్మిట్‌లో పాల్గొంటాయి.
సమ్మిట్ ప్రధానంగా ఆవిష్కరణలు, సాంకేతికతలపై దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది, ఇది పనితీరు, భద్రత, మైనింగ్, మెటలర్జీ రంగంలో స్వయంప్రతిపత్తిని సాధించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మైనింగ్, మెటలర్జీ రంగంలోని స్టార్టప్‌లతో గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంభాషిస్తుంది. వివిధ సాంకేతికతతో కూడిన ఈ స్టార్టప్‌లు మైనింగ్ రంగం కార్యకలాపాలకు ఎలా దోహదపడతాయి, అన్వేషణ, మైనింగ్ సామర్థ్యాలను ఎలా పెంచుతాయి, తద్వారా మైనింగ్ పరిశ్రమలో ఉత్పత్తి ఎలా పెంచుతాయి అనే అంశాలపై అవగాహన కల్పిస్తారు.
ఖనిజ అన్వేషణ రంగంలోని ప్రముఖ పరిశ్రమలు, ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు, బ్యాంకులతో పరస్పర చర్యపై కూడా సమ్మిట్ దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. ఎక్స్‌ప్లోరేషన్, వర్చువల్ రియాలిటీ, ఆటోమేషన్, డ్రోన్ టెక్నాలజీ, కన్సల్టెన్సీ తదితర రంగాల్లో పనిచేస్తున్న విద్యార్థులు, యువ నిపుణులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం పొందుతారు.