Ministry of Mines
Start-ups and Industries can help address Mining Sector Technological Challenges – Mines Secretary Vivek Bharadwaj
Mines Ministry in Collaboration with IIT Bombay to Organize Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai
11 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has unveiled the logo of Mining Start-up Summit here today. On the occasion, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary Ministry of Mines said that start-ups can play a significant role in addressing the technological challenges faced by the mining sector of the country and the same will pave the way for a healthy eco-system for mining sector growth. In order to attain this goal, the Ministry of Mines will be organizing the first Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai in collaboration with IIT, Bombay on 29th May, 2023. The Secretary was addressing the Media after unveiling the logo of the upcoming Summit. More than 150 start-ups and 20 major industries will be participating in the Summit, Shri Bharadwaj added.
Ministry of Mines has been promoting productivity and innovation in exploration and mining of minerals for fulfilling the vision of “Atamanirbhar Bharat”. With the country having the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world there is scope for involving start-ups in addressing challenges in the mining sector, to simplify the process for the mining industry by leveraging new technologies in exploration and mining and thereby enhancing mineral production of the country, the Secretary further added.
Start-ups in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy etc will be participating in the Summit to be organized at IIT, Bombay, Powai.
The Summit will be mainly focusing on innovation and techniques that will support and improve the performance, safety and help in building autonomy in the field of mining and metallurgy. During the event, Ministry of Mines will interact with the start-ups in the field of Mining and Metallurgy and how these start-ups equipped with different technology may contribute in the activities of mining sector and boost the capabilities of exploration and mining and enhance production in the mining industry.
The Summit will also be focusing on interaction with leading industries in the mineral exploration sector, financial institutions and banks. Students and young professionals working in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy, etc. will also be benefited from the event.

کانکنی کی وزارت
اسٹارٹ اپس اورصنعت، کانکنی کے شعبے کے تکنیکی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے
کانکنی کی وزارت، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ساتھ مل کر ممبئی میں کانکنی سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپ سربراہ اجلاس کا انعقاد کرے گی
11 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت نے آج یہاں کانکنی سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپ سربراہ اجلاس کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ اس موقع پر کانکنی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس ،ملک میں کانکنی کے شعبے کو در پیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے اور اس سے کانکنی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے صحت مند موافق ماحول کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کانکنی کی وزارت 29 مئی 2023 کو آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ساتھ مل کر ممبئی میں پہلا کانکنی سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپ سربراہ اجلاس کا انعقاد کرے گی۔کانکنی کے سکریٹری جناب بھاردواج نے آج سربراہ اجلاس کے لوگو کی رونمائی کرنے کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے سربراہ اجلاس میں 150سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور 20 سے زائد صنعتیں شامل ہوں گی۔
کانکنی کی وزارت ،آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے معدنیات کی تلاش اور کانکنی کی پیداوار اور اس میں جدت طرازی کو فرو غ دے رہی ہے۔ جناب وویک بھاردواج نے کہا کہ ملک میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے، اس میں کانکنی کےشعبے میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے دریافت کی نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاکر کانکنی کی صنعت کے لئے پروسیز کو آسان بنانے او ر اس طرح ملک میں معدنیات کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو شامل کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ، بامبے ، پووئی میں منعقد ہونے والے سربراہ اجلاس میں دریافت ،ورچوئل حقیقت ، خود کار طریقہ سے آپریٹ کرنے ، ڈرون ٹکنالوجی ،کنسلٹینسی وغیرہ کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس شرکت کریں گے ۔
سربراہ اجلاس میں بنیادی طورپر اختراع اور ٹکنالوجیوں پر توجہ مرکوز ہوگی، جو کارکردگی میں بہتری ،حفاظت اور کانکنی اور دھات سے متعلق سائنس کے شعبے میں خود کار طریقے سے اشیا کی تیاری میں مدد کرے گا ۔ اس تقریب کے دوران کانکنی کی وزارت، کانکنی اور دھات سے متعلق سائنس کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ غوروفکر کرے گا۔ اس دوران ا س موضوع پر بھی غوروفکر کیا جائے گا کہ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ کس طرح کانکنی کے شعبے کی سرگرمیوں میں شریک ہوسکتے ہیں ۔ اس کی دریافت کا نکنی کی صلاحیتوں او ر کانکنی کی صنعت میں پیداوار بڑھانے میں تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔
سربراہ اجلاس میں معدنیات کے تلاش کے شعبے کی سرکروہ صنعتوں ، مالیاتی اداروں او ربینکوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوگی۔ تلاش ، ورچوئل حقیقت ،خود کار طریقے سے آپریٹ کرنے ، ڈرون ٹکنالوجی ،مشاورت وغیرہ کے شعبوںمیں کام کرنے والے طلبا اور پیشہ ور نوجوان اس تقریب سے بھی مستفید ہوں گے۔