Ministry of Mines
Start-ups and Industries can help address Mining Sector Technological Challenges – Mines Secretary Vivek Bharadwaj
Mines Ministry in Collaboration with IIT Bombay to Organize Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai
11 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has unveiled the logo of Mining Start-up Summit here today. On the occasion, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary Ministry of Mines said that start-ups can play a significant role in addressing the technological challenges faced by the mining sector of the country and the same will pave the way for a healthy eco-system for mining sector growth. In order to attain this goal, the Ministry of Mines will be organizing the first Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai in collaboration with IIT, Bombay on 29th May, 2023. The Secretary was addressing the Media after unveiling the logo of the upcoming Summit. More than 150 start-ups and 20 major industries will be participating in the Summit, Shri Bharadwaj added.
Ministry of Mines has been promoting productivity and innovation in exploration and mining of minerals for fulfilling the vision of “Atamanirbhar Bharat”. With the country having the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world there is scope for involving start-ups in addressing challenges in the mining sector, to simplify the process for the mining industry by leveraging new technologies in exploration and mining and thereby enhancing mineral production of the country, the Secretary further added.
Start-ups in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy etc will be participating in the Summit to be organized at IIT, Bombay, Powai.
The Summit will be mainly focusing on innovation and techniques that will support and improve the performance, safety and help in building autonomy in the field of mining and metallurgy. During the event, Ministry of Mines will interact with the start-ups in the field of Mining and Metallurgy and how these start-ups equipped with different technology may contribute in the activities of mining sector and boost the capabilities of exploration and mining and enhance production in the mining industry.
The Summit will also be focusing on interaction with leading industries in the mineral exploration sector, financial institutions and banks. Students and young professionals working in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy, etc. will also be benefited from the event.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ - ਮਾਇਨਜ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਬੰਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
11 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਲੋਗੋ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖਣਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 29 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਬੰਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਖਣਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਗੋ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ 20 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਖੋਜ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਿਐਲਿਟੀ, ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਡਰੋਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਬੰਬੇ, ਪਵਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਹ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਖੋਜ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਿਐਲਿਟੀ, ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਡਰੋਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।