Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Business is not just about numbers but about building relationships, partnership, collaborating, learning, technology and innovation: Shri Goyal
Focus on shared prosperity for people across the world making all stakeholders in the value chain prosperous: Shri Goyal
Indian businesses must focus on quality, scale, design, packaging, etc. to earn the confidence and trust of consumers and businesses in Canada: Sh. Goyal
'World Food India' to showcase the best of India & collaborate with businesses across the world: Sh. Goyal
Food industry is the focus area of Govt. and businesses as it directly impacts agriculture and brings better life for the farming families: Sh. Goyal
11 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India said that business is not just about numbers but about building relationships, partnership, collaborating, learning, technology and innovation. During the Trade and Investment Promotion Event for the Agricultural and Food Processing sector with Indian companies and Canadian importers on the sidelines of SIAL-2023, Toronto, Canada yesterday, the Minister said that focus has to be on shared prosperity for people across the world making all stakeholders in the value chain prosperous.
Sh. Goyal said that this is an opportunity to celebrate the Canada-India partnership and there is a huge potential of growth in the expansion of business and engagement between the two countries. He said that value addition of food products is a priority area. Sh. Goyal stressed that Indian businesses must focus on quality, scale, design, packaging, etc. to earn the confidence and trust of consumers and businesses in Canada.
The Minister appreciated the participation by Indian businesses at SIAL 2023 as it showcased India to the world. He said that the challenge ahead is to organize a larger and bigger trade show in the food industry in India or abroad showcasing the best we have to offer across continents. Sh. Piyush Goyal said that SIAL 2023 offered an opportunity to hone product quality and marketing skills of the food industry. Sh. Goyal said that 'World Food India' in November 2023 can serve as the platform that can showcase the best of India & collaborate with businesses across the world. He said that as a part of outreach as G20 President, Government and businesses need to put their best efforts in this respect.
The Minister said that the food industry is a high profile, high profits and high growth sunrise sector. He said that it is a focus area of Government and businesses as it directly impacts agriculture in India by adding value to the products of farmers and encouraging diversification of crops, fruits, vegetables. Sh. Goyal said that this industry’s contribution to the growth story of India is immense and valuable as it brings better life for the families engaged in farming and agriculture related sources of livelihood.
The Minister highlighted that there is multifold growth potential in the bilateral trade of India-Canada in this sector. Sh. Goyal said that the food industry has been able to bring the best of India into Canada and promised encouragement by the government in expansion of their businesses in Canada. He said that the export of agri-based products, foodstuffs, food products, marine products, etc. from India is rising but there is huge potential for more exports of these products.
Sh. Goyal said that millets are becoming popular amongst consumers in India and the world, it is important to highlight the nutritional and health benefits of millets especially among the youth who need high energy and high protein food intake. He said that millets can be a game changer in promotion of the Indian food industry. The Minister praised the serving of millets at the event.
In another meeting with Canadian companies inToronto, Canada earlier yesterday, Sh. Piyush Goyal invited the people and businesses from Canada to visit India. He said that the India that they will visit now is truly a New India. The Minister also invited them to join the B20 Sessions and sectoral engagements being organized across the country under India’s G20 Presidency. He also encouraged the Canadian companies to hold Board meetings in India.
Sh. Goyal said that India is not only the fastest growing large economy but also a consistently growing economy. He said that as India grows as an economy in the next 25 years, he invited Canadian businesses to be a part of India’s growth journey.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کاروبار صرف تعداد کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ تعلقات، شراکت داری، تعاون، سیکھنے، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے بارے میں ہے: جناب گوئل
دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کی مشترکہ خوشحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں تاکہ ویلیو چین میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو خوشحال بنایا جا سکے: جناب گوئل
کنیڈا میں صارفین اور کاروباروں کا اعتماد اور بھروسہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں کو معیار، پیمانے، ڈیزائن، پیکیجنگ وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے: جناب گوئل
’ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا‘ ہندوستان کی بہترین نمائش اور دنیا بھر کے کاروباروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیےہے: جناب گوئل
فوڈ انڈسٹری حکومت کا مرکزیت والا شعبہ اور کاروبار ہے کیونکہ یہ براہ راست زراعت پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے اور کاشتکار خاندانوں کے لیے بہتر زندگی فراہم کرتا ہے: جناب گوئل
11 MAY 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
جناب پیوش گوئل، کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، اور ٹیکسٹائل، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ کاروبار صرف تعداد کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ تعلقات، شراکت داری، تعاون، سیکھنے، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے بارے میں ہے۔ کل سیل -2023، ٹورنٹو، کینیڈا کے موقع پر ہندوستانی کمپنیوں اور کینیڈین درآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ زرعی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کے لیے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے لیے مشترکہ خوشحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ ویلیو چین میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز خوشحال ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ کینیڈا-ہندوستان شراکت داری کا جشن منانے کا ایک موقع ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کاروبار اور مشغولیت میں توسیع اور ترقی کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھانے پینے کی اشیاء میں ویلیو ایڈیشن ایک ترجیحی شعبہ ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستانی کاروباروں کو کناڈا میں صارفین اور کاروباروں کا اعتماد اور بھروسہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے معیار، پیمانے، ڈیزائن، پیکیجنگ وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نےسیل 2023 میں ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں کی شرکت کی تعریف کی کیونکہ اس نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے سامنے دکھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آگے کا چیلنج ہندوستان یا بیرون ملک فوڈ انڈسٹری میں ایک بڑی اور وسیع تجارتی نمائش کا انعقاد کرنا ہے جس میں ہم تمام براعظموں میں پیش کرنے کے لیے بہترین نمائش کریں۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ سیل 2023 نے کھانے کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کے معیار اور مارکیٹنگ کی مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ نومبر 2023 میں 'ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا' ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے جو ہندوستان کی بہترین چیزوں کی نمائش کر سکتا ہے اور دنیا بھر کے کاروباروں کے ساتھ تعاون کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی-20 صدر کی حیثیت سے رسائی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت اور کاروباری اداروں کو اس سلسلے میں اپنی پوری کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس شعبے میں ہندوستان-کینیڈا کے مابین باہمی تجارت میں کئی گنا ترقی کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ فوڈ انڈسٹری ہندوستان کی بہترین خوردنی اشیاء کو کینیڈا میں لانے اور مقبول بنانے میں کامیاب رہی ہے اور حکومت کی طرف سے کینیڈا میں ہمارے کاروبار کی توسیع میں حوصلہ افزائی کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت سے زرعی مصنوعات، کھانے پینے کی اشیاء، کھانے پینے کی اشیاء، سمندری مصنوعات وغیرہ کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے لیکن ان مصنوعات کی مزید برآمدات کے وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جوار ہندوستان اور دنیا کے صارفین کے درمیان مقبول ہو رہا ہے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ جوار کے غذائیت اور صحت کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا جائے، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں جنہیں زیادہ توانائی اور اعلی پروٹین والی خوراک کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جوار ہندوستانی فوڈ انڈسٹری کے فروغ میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تقریب میں جوار پیش کرنے کی تعریف کی۔
گزشتہ روز ٹورنٹو، کینیڈا میں کینیڈین کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایک اور میٹنگ میں، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کینیڈا کے لوگوں اور کاروباری اداروں کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اب جس ہندوستان کا دورہ کریں گے وہ صحیح معنوں میں ایک نیا ہندوستان ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے انہیں ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے بی 20 اجلاسوں اور شعبہ جاتی مصروفیات میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے کینیڈین کمپنیوں کی ہندوستان میں بورڈ میٹنگز منعقد کرنے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے بلکہ مسلسل ترقی کرنے والی یا ترقی پذیر معیشت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی ہندوستان اگلے 25 سالوں میں ایک معیشت کے طور پر ترقی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کینیڈا کے کاروباروں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دی۔