Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate International Museum Expo 2023 in New Delhi on 18th May
The International Museum Expo is a one of its kind historic event as it is first time the government will showcase new technology and initiatives for development of museums: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
International Museum Expo will not only demonstrate India's soft power but will also act as a means to bridge the gap between economy and knowledge: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
10 MAY 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate International Museum Expo 2023 in New Delhi on 18th May. This was announced by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy at a press conference in New Delhi today. The Minister also informed that Expo is a first of its kind, comprehensive three-day International Museum Expo .
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, "The upcoming three-day International Museum Expo 2023 at Pragati Maidan, is a historic event as it is the first time the government will showcase new technology and initiatives for museums. With the cooperation of various departments, including museum development, experts, and senior officers, India's rich cultural heritage will be on display. The Ministry of Culture has established 383 museums till date, out of which 145 have been commissioned and opened during the last 9 years under the leadership and vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The International Museum Expo 2023 is the largest of its kind, inviting not only Indian professionals but also experts from around the world to participate in workshops and master classes."
Speaking on the occasion Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that since 2014 , new museums are being also opened in the tier 2 cities to connect the masses especially the youth to their Culture and heritage. She also added that International Museum Expo will not only demonstrate India's soft power but will also act as a means to bridge the gap between economy and knowledge.
A brochure was also released on the occasion. The dignitaries also flagged off a mobile van “Museum on Wheels" for awareness generation.
The expo aims to facilitate a holistic conversation and showcase the diverse cultural heritage exhibited by various museums across the country. This three-day event will take place from 18th to 20th May at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.
This initiative has been undertaken to commemorate the 47th International Museum Day, as part of the second phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The event will offer a comprehensive platform for museum professionals and enthusiasts to exchange ideas and insights and promote cross-cultural learning and understanding.
Several prominent personalities including Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, along with other Government functionaries, Museum professionals and aligned service-technology providers, Academicians, School & College students from National down to Community level will be present to grace the occasion with their presence.
During the three-day International Museum Expo, there will be a focus on various themed museums, which will be explored through workshops, seminars, master classes, panel discussions, and other events. International museum professionals, diplomats, curators, consultants, academicians, and students from various fields across the world are invited to participate in these activities, providing a unique opportunity for cross-disciplinary learning and collaboration.
Addressing the Press Conference, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Mugdha Sinha said, “It is a tremendous opportunity to be able to organize an International Museum Expo to initiate an all-around conversation with museum stakeholders and professionals as a way to incorporate recommendations for policy-making around museums and for curating museums formed on people programming and museum professionals in a synergistic and comprehensive way.”
One of the key features of the expo are the 7 masterclasses and 11 panel discussions that will take place across the three days. The Masterclasses are talks on specific subject matter relating to the functioning of museums spaces led by global experts in a lec-dem format. The panel discussions feature Indian and international museum experts and consultants featuring topics such as unconventional museums, curating for everyone, and financial and environmental sustainability in museums. There is also a Ministerial Panel titled Vision 2047 where 12 State Culture Ministers will discuss their vision for the development of Museums in their state. Additionally, the Secretarial Panel will see the participation of 9 GoI Secretaries or Secretary-equivalents from other Ministries/Departments that also fund, curate & develop Museums.
A distinctive component of the Expo, the Techno Mela has been designed to facilitate B2B networking between those who wish to make museums and technical vendors that provide specialised services for the same. This aspect comprises lighting and technical equipment vendors, along with the showcase of some museums from the national level down to the community level. Of the 55+ vendors/institutions, some of the key participants in this segment include the Indian Navy, National Rail Museum, i2i Consulting, Atthah Infotech, Varaha, Lion India, Godrej, Decon Lighting among others.
Lastly, 100+ students have signed up for a 3-day intensive on Conservation where will learn about preventive conservation of paper, textiles, paper and taxidermy. They will also be exposed to careers prospects and employers in the space.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی، 18مئی کو نئی دلی میں ،بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے
بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش اپنی نوعیت کا ایک تاریخی موقع ہوگا کیونکہ پہلی مرتبہ حکومت میوزیم کے فروغ کے لئے نئی ٹکنالوجی اور اقدامات کی نمائش کرے گی: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش نہ صرف بھارت کی سافٹ پاور کا اظہار کرے گی بلکہ معیشت اور علم کے درمیان خلیج کو پُر کرنے کے ذریعہ کے طورپر بھی کام کرے گی: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
10 MAY 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، 18 مئی کو نئی دلی میں بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔اس کا اعلان آج نئی دلی میں ثقافت ،سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک پریس کانفرنس میں کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ نمائش اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی اور تین روزہ جامع بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ پرگتی میدان میں ہونے والی تین روزہ بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش 2023 ایک تاریخی نمائش ہوگی کیونکہ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ حکومت میوزیم کے لئے نئی ٹکنالوجی اور اقدامات کی نمائش کرے گی۔میوزیم کے فروغ ، ماہرین اور سینئر عہدے داروں سمیت مختلف محکموں کے تعاون سے بھارت کی گوناگوں ثقافتی وراثت کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت نے اب تک 383 میوزیم قائم کئے ہیں جن میں سے 145 میوزیم شرو ع کردئے گئے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت اور وژن کے تحت پچھلے 9سال کے دوران کھولے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش 2023 نہ صرف اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی نمائش ہے،جس میں ورکشاپ اور ماسٹر کلاسز میں نہ صرف بھارت کے پیشہ ور افراد بلکہ پوری دنیا کے ماہرین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ 2014سے دوسرے زمرے کے شہروں میں ایک نئے میوزیم کھولے جارہے ہیں تاکہ عوام کو ،خاص طورپر نوجوانوں کو ان کی ثقافت اور وراثت سے جوڑا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش نہ صرف بھارت کی سافٹ پاور کو اجاگرکرے گی بلکہ معیشت اور علم کے درمیان خلیج کو پورا کرنے کے ذرائع کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر ایک بروشر بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ اہم شخصیا ت نے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے میوزیم آن وھیل موبائل وین کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی ۔
اس نمائش کا مقصد ایک جامع تبادلہ خیال میں سہولت پیدا کرنا اور پورے ملک میں پھیلے مختلف میوزیموں میں نمائش کے لئے رکھی گئی متنوع ثقافتی وراثت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ یہ تین روزہ تقریب 18سے 20 مئی تک نئی دلی کے پرگتی میدا ن میں منعقد ہوگی۔
یہ اقدام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوسرے مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طورپر 47ویں بین الاقوامی یوم میوزیم کی یاد میں اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب میوزیم سے تعلق رکھنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اور شائقین کے لئے تبادلہ خیال کی خاطر مختلف ثقافتوں کے بارے میں جاننے اور سمجھنے کے لئے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سمیت کئی اہم شخصیات ،سرکاری کارکن ، میوزیم کے پیشہ ور افراد اور متعلقہ خدمات – ٹکنالوجی کے ماہرین ، ماہرین تعلیم ،قومی سطح سے کمیونٹی کی سطح تک کے اسکول اور کالجوں کے طلباء شرکت کریں گے۔
تین روزہ بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش کے دوران ، مختلف موضوعات کی میوزیموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ورکشاپس ،سمیناروں ، ماسٹر کلاسز ، پینل مباحثوں اور دیگر پروگراموں کے ذریعہ تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ مختلف ڈسپلن میں آموزش اور اشتراک کے لئے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرنے والی ان سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کے لئے بین الاقوامی میوزیم کے پیشہ ور افراد ،سفارتکاروں ، مشیروں ، ماہرین تعلیم اور مختلف شعبوں کے طلبا کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مگدھا سنہا نے پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی میوزیم نمائش کا انعقاد کرنے کا یہ شاندار موقع میوزیموں سے متعلق پالیسی سازی کے لئے سفارشات تیار کرنے اور عوام کے پروگرام پرتشکیل دئے گئے میوزیم قائم کرنے اور ایک جامع طریقے سے میوزیم کے پیشہ ور افراد اور میوزیم سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام فریقوں کےدرمیان بات چیت شروع کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔
نمائش کی اہم خصوصیات میں 3 دن کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی 7 ماسٹر کلاسز اور 11 پینل مباحثے شامل ہیں۔ یہ ماسٹر کلاسز میوزیموں کے کام کاج کے طریقے سے متعلق خصوصی موضوع پر ہوں گی ،جن میں عالمی ماہرین مثالی مظاہروں کے ساتھ اظہار خیال کریں گے ۔پینل مباحثوں میں بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی میوزیم کے ماہرین اور مشیر غیر روایتی میوزیموں اور میوزیموں میں مالی اور ماحولیاتی پایئداری جیسے موضوعات پر اپنی آراء کا اظہار کریں گے۔ یہ وژن 2047 کے عنوان پر ایک وزارتی پینل بھی ہوگا جس میں 12ریاستوں کے وزرائے ثقافت اپنی ریاستوں میں میوزیموں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اپنے وژن پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ سکریٹریوں پر مبنی پینل ، حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کے سکریٹریوں یا ان کے ہم منصب شرکت کریں گے اور میوزیم کے لئے فنڈ اور دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
نمائش کی اور خصوصیت ٹیکنومیلہ بھی ہے ،جس کا انعقاد میوزیم بنانے کی خواہش رکھنے والوں اور تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان بی2 بی کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرنے اور اس کے لئے خصوصی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔اس سلسلے میں قومی سطح سے کمیونٹی کی سطح تک کے کچھ میوزیموں میں لائٹنگ اور تکنیکی سازوسامان فراہم کرنے والوں کی خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔ اس میں 55سے زیادہ فروخت کار /ادارے کے علاوہ بھارتی بحریہ ، نیشنل ریل میوزیم ، آئی 2 آئی مشاورت ، اتاہ انفوٹیک ، لائن انڈیا ، وراہا ، گودریج ، ڈیکن لائٹنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ اس تین روزہ تقریب میں شرکت کے لئے 100سے زیادہ طلباء نے شرکت کے لئے اندراج کرایا ہے ، جو کاغذ ،کپڑا اور دیگر اشیاء کے تحفظ سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کریں گے۔ انہیں ان کے کیریئر کے امکانات اور اس شعبے میں موجودآجروں کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کی جائے گی۔