Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate International Museum Expo 2023 in New Delhi on 18th May
The International Museum Expo is a one of its kind historic event as it is first time the government will showcase new technology and initiatives for development of museums: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
International Museum Expo will not only demonstrate India's soft power but will also act as a means to bridge the gap between economy and knowledge: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
10 MAY 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate International Museum Expo 2023 in New Delhi on 18th May. This was announced by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy at a press conference in New Delhi today. The Minister also informed that Expo is a first of its kind, comprehensive three-day International Museum Expo .
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, "The upcoming three-day International Museum Expo 2023 at Pragati Maidan, is a historic event as it is the first time the government will showcase new technology and initiatives for museums. With the cooperation of various departments, including museum development, experts, and senior officers, India's rich cultural heritage will be on display. The Ministry of Culture has established 383 museums till date, out of which 145 have been commissioned and opened during the last 9 years under the leadership and vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The International Museum Expo 2023 is the largest of its kind, inviting not only Indian professionals but also experts from around the world to participate in workshops and master classes."
Speaking on the occasion Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that since 2014 , new museums are being also opened in the tier 2 cities to connect the masses especially the youth to their Culture and heritage. She also added that International Museum Expo will not only demonstrate India's soft power but will also act as a means to bridge the gap between economy and knowledge.
A brochure was also released on the occasion. The dignitaries also flagged off a mobile van “Museum on Wheels" for awareness generation.
The expo aims to facilitate a holistic conversation and showcase the diverse cultural heritage exhibited by various museums across the country. This three-day event will take place from 18th to 20th May at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.
This initiative has been undertaken to commemorate the 47th International Museum Day, as part of the second phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The event will offer a comprehensive platform for museum professionals and enthusiasts to exchange ideas and insights and promote cross-cultural learning and understanding.
Several prominent personalities including Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, along with other Government functionaries, Museum professionals and aligned service-technology providers, Academicians, School & College students from National down to Community level will be present to grace the occasion with their presence.
During the three-day International Museum Expo, there will be a focus on various themed museums, which will be explored through workshops, seminars, master classes, panel discussions, and other events. International museum professionals, diplomats, curators, consultants, academicians, and students from various fields across the world are invited to participate in these activities, providing a unique opportunity for cross-disciplinary learning and collaboration.
Addressing the Press Conference, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Mugdha Sinha said, “It is a tremendous opportunity to be able to organize an International Museum Expo to initiate an all-around conversation with museum stakeholders and professionals as a way to incorporate recommendations for policy-making around museums and for curating museums formed on people programming and museum professionals in a synergistic and comprehensive way.”
One of the key features of the expo are the 7 masterclasses and 11 panel discussions that will take place across the three days. The Masterclasses are talks on specific subject matter relating to the functioning of museums spaces led by global experts in a lec-dem format. The panel discussions feature Indian and international museum experts and consultants featuring topics such as unconventional museums, curating for everyone, and financial and environmental sustainability in museums. There is also a Ministerial Panel titled Vision 2047 where 12 State Culture Ministers will discuss their vision for the development of Museums in their state. Additionally, the Secretarial Panel will see the participation of 9 GoI Secretaries or Secretary-equivalents from other Ministries/Departments that also fund, curate & develop Museums.
A distinctive component of the Expo, the Techno Mela has been designed to facilitate B2B networking between those who wish to make museums and technical vendors that provide specialised services for the same. This aspect comprises lighting and technical equipment vendors, along with the showcase of some museums from the national level down to the community level. Of the 55+ vendors/institutions, some of the key participants in this segment include the Indian Navy, National Rail Museum, i2i Consulting, Atthah Infotech, Varaha, Lion India, Godrej, Decon Lighting among others.
Lastly, 100+ students have signed up for a 3-day intensive on Conservation where will learn about preventive conservation of paper, textiles, paper and taxidermy. They will also be exposed to careers prospects and employers in the space.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 18 मई को नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनी 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनी अपनी तरह का एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन है क्योंकि ऐसा पहली बार होगा जब सरकार इसमें संग्रहालयों के विकास के लिए नई तकनीक और पहल का प्रदर्शन करेगी : श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनी न केवल भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर का प्रदर्शन करेगा बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था और ज्ञान के बीच की खाई को पाटने के साधन के रूप में भी काम करेगा : श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
10 MAY 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 18 मई को नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनी 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसकी घोषणा केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री श्री जी. के. रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि यह प्रदर्शनी अपनी तरह का पहला और व्यापक है जो तीन दिनों तक चलेगा।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "प्रगति मैदान में आगामी तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनी 2023 एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन है क्योंकि ऐसा पहली बार होगा जब सरकार इस दौरान संग्रहालयों के विकास के लिए नई तकनीक और पहल का प्रदर्शन करेगी। इसमें संग्रहालय विकास, विशेषज्ञ और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न विभागों की मदद से भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अब तक 383 संग्रहालयों की स्थापना की है। इनमें से 145 संग्राहलयों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और विज़न के तहत पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान शुरू किया गया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनी 2023 अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन है, जो केवल भारतीय पेशेवरों बल्कि दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों को इसकी कार्यशालाओं और मास्टर कक्षाओं में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।"
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि 2014 से श्रेणी 2 के शहरों में आम जनता विशेषकर युवाओं को अपनी संस्कृति और विरासत से जोड़ने के लिए नए संग्रहालय भी खोले जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनी केवल भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर का प्रदर्शन करेगा बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था और ज्ञान के बीच की खाई को पाटने के साधन के रूप में भी काम करेगा।
इस मौके पर विवरण पुस्तिका (ब्रोशर) का विमोचन भी किया गया। संग्रहालय को लेकर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए बड़ी हस्तियों ने एक मोबाइल वैन "म्यूजियम ऑन व्हील्स" को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य समग्र बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाना और देश भर के विभिन्न संग्रहालयों द्वारा प्रदर्शित विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करना है। यह तीन दिवसीय आयोजन 18 से 20 मई तक नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में होगा।
यह पहल आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दूसरे चरण के तहत 47वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस को मनाने के लिए की गई है। यह कार्यक्रम संग्रहालय के पेशेवरों और उत्साही लोगों को विचारों और अंतर्दृष्टि का आदान-प्रदान करने और विभिन्न संस्कृतियों को जानने और समझने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
सरकारी अधिकारियों, संग्रहालय पेशेवरों, संबद्ध सेवा-प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, शिक्षाविदों, राष्ट्रीय स्तर से लेकर सामुदायिक स्तर तक के स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सहित कई प्रमुख हस्तियां इस अवसर पर अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराएंगी। .
इस तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनी के दौरान विभिन्न विषयों (थीम) वाले संग्रहालयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिनकी संभावनाओं की तलाश कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनारों, मास्टर कक्षाओं, पैनल चर्चाओं और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से की जाएगी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय पेशेवरों, राजनयिकों, क्यूरेटरों, सलाहकारों, शिक्षाविदों और दुनिया भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के छात्रों को इन गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव मुग्धा सिन्हा ने कहा, "संग्रहालय के हितधारकों और पेशेवरों के साथ एक व्यापक बातचीत शुरू करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करना एक बेहतरीन अवसर है। इससे संग्रहालयों को लेकर नीति-निर्माण और एक सहक्रियाशील तथा व्यापक तरीके से लोगों की प्रोग्रामिंग और संग्रहालय पेशेवरों पर बने संग्रहालयों को क्यूरेट करने का रास्ता बनेगा।
photohttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004MRF0.jpg
इस प्रदर्शनी की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में से एक हैं 7 मास्टरक्लास और 11 पैनल चर्चाएं जो आयोजन के तीन दिनों के दौरान होंगी। इस मास्टरक्लास में लेक-डेम (व्याख्यान-प्रदर्शन) प्रारूप में वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में संग्रहालयों के कामकाज से संबंधित विशिष्ट विषय वस्तु पर बातचीत होगी। पैनल चर्चाओं में भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय विशेषज्ञ और सलाहकार शामिल हैं, जो ग़ैर-परंपरागत संग्रहालयों, सभी के लिए क्यूरेटिंग और संग्रहालयों में वित्तीय और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता जैसे विषयों की विशेषज्ञता रखते हैं। इसमें विज़न 2047 नामक एक मंत्रिस्तरीय पैनल भी है जिसमें 12 राज्यों के संस्कृति मंत्री अपने राज्य में संग्रहालयों के विकास के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, सचिव स्तर के पैनल में भारत सरकार के 9 सचिवों या अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिव-समकक्षों की भागीदारी होगी जो संग्रहालयों के लिए धन भी जुटाते हैं, संग्रहालय को क्यूरेट और विकसित भी करते हैं।
इस प्रदर्शनी का एक विशिष्ट घटक टेक्नो मेला है जिसे संग्रहालय बनाने की इच्छा रखने वालों और इसके लिए विशेष सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले तकनीकी विक्रेताओं के बीच बी2बी नेटवर्किंग की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए बनाया गया है। इस पहलू में राष्ट्रीय स्तर से सामुदायिक स्तर तक कुछ संग्रहालयों के प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ प्रकाश और तकनीकी उपकरण विक्रेता शामिल हैं। 55 से ज्यादा विक्रेताओं/संस्थानों में से, इस खंड के कुछ प्रमुख प्रतिभागियों में भारतीय नौसेना, राष्ट्रीय रेल संग्रहालय, आई2आई परामर्श, अथाह इन्फोटेक, वराह, लायन इंडिया, गोदरेज, डेकोन लाइटिंग आदि शामिल हैं।
अंत में, 100 से अधिक छात्रों ने संरक्षण को लेकर इस 3-दिवसीय गहन कार्यक्रम के लिए साइन अप किया है, जहां वे कागज, कपड़ा, और चर्म प्रसाधन के निवारक संरक्षण के बारे में जानेंगे। उन्हें इस क्षेत्र में करियर की संभावनाओं से अवगत कराया जाएगा और नियोक्ताओं से भी परिचय कराया जाएगा।