Ministry of Railways
Meeting of Heads of Railways Administration of SCO Member States held under the Chairmanship of India
Members adopt the Work Plan for 2023-2025, and approve the draft Action Plan for implementation of Concept of Interaction between Railway Administrations of the SCO Member States
10 MAY 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
A Meeting of Heads of Railways Administration of SCO Member States was held from 8-10 May 2023 under the Chairmanship of India.
The Meeting was attended by the Heads and Representatives of the Railways Administration of the SCO Member States (Republic of India, Republic of Kazakhstan, People's Republic of China, Kyrgyz Republic, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Russian Federation, Republic of Tajikistan, Republic of Uzbekistan).
The meeting was chaired by Ms Jaya Varma Sinha, Member (Operations & Business Development), Railway Board, Ministry of Railways.
The SCO Member States adopted the Work Plan for 2023-2025, approved the draft Action Plan for implementation of Concept of Interaction between Railway Administration of the SCO Member States.
The deliberation focused on improving regional rail connectivity, Infrastructure development, Multimodal transportation, Use of latest technology including digitization for facilitating trade and economic activities among the SCO Member States.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ 2023-2025 ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
10 MAY 2023 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 8-10 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਪੀਪਲਜ਼ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਈਨਾ, ਕਿਰਗਿਜ਼ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਤਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ) ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜਯਾ ਵਰਮਾ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ 2023-2025 ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮਲਟੀਮੋਡਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।