Ministry of Power
Government’s Star Labelling Program results in energy efficiency improvement of split ACs by 43% for 1-Star and 61% for the 5-Star level; For window ACs, the improvement is 17% for 1-Star and 13% for 5-Star level
The market share of energy efficient Inverter-based ACs increases from 1% to 77% in last 8 years
The Star Labelling Program for ACs is achieving its intended outcomes, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power
Government is committed to successfully implement ICAP, Shri Abhay Bhare, DG, BEE
10 MAY 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
India’s energy efficiency policies have not only led to improvement in overall energy efficiency of Air-Conditioners but also accelerated the deployment of highly Energy Efficient inverter technology. As per the data from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, for split Room Air-Conditioners (RACs), the overall energy efficiency improvement is 43% for 1-Star and 61% for the 5-Star level. On the other hand, the overall energy efficiency improvement for window RACs is 17% for 1-Star and 13% for 5-Star level.
Figure 1: Improvement in 1 Star and 5 Star for Window and Split ACs
The interventions by the Central Government have also led to increase in the market share of the more efficient, Inverter RACs. In 2015, the market share of variable speed (commonly known as inverter) RACs was less than 1% in the overall RAC market size of 4.7 million units. In June, 2015, BEE introduced a voluntary labelling program for Inverter RACs with a new star rating methodology called Indian Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio (ISEER) which was made mandatory from January 2018.
During the eight years from 2015-16 to 2022-23, the market share of the more efficient, variable speed (Inverter) RACs increased from 1% to 77%, while that of the fixed speed RAC, reduced from 99% to 23% during the same period. The overall market for RACs reached 6.6 million units by 2020-21. This market transformation towards efficient technology was possible due to adoption of variable speed (Inverter) RAC policy, which offers benefits to the consumers in terms of electricity and cost saving.
Figure- 2: Market Transformation of Fixed speed and Variable Speed RAC
These interventions are part of the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP), which aims to provide an integrated vision towards cooling across sectors encompassing inter alia reduction of cooling demand, refrigerant transition, enhancing energy efficiency and better technology options with a 20-year time horizon.
Responding to the progress made in implementation of the Star Labelling program, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power said that program is achieving its intended outcomes. He added that the Indian economy is growing at a rapid pace and so the demand for cooling is going to increase multi-fold over next few decades. Under ICAP, a detailed action plan has been chalked out. This will ensure that while we cater to our development needs, we do it in an efficient manner. Shri Abhay Bakre, DG, BEE said that the ICAP is a comprehensive plan covering all sectors and the government is committed to successfully implementing the ICAP.
BEE has been revising the star rating plans for split and window RACs to increase the stringency of the energy performance thresholds, as shown in Table - 1 and Table - 2 respectively.
Table 1: Revisions in star ratings plans for split type RACs
Star level
Jan 2009- Dec 2011
Jan 2012- Dec 2013
Jan 2014-Dec 2017
Jan 2018- June 2022
July 2022-Dec 2024
1 star
2.3
2.5
2.7
3.1
3.3
2 star
2.5
2.7
2.9
3.3
3.5
3 star
2.7
2.9
3.1
3.5
3.8
4 star
2.9
3.1
3.3
4.0
4.4
5 star
3.1
3.3
3.5
4.5
5.0
As per Table 1, the extent of efficiency improvements for the split type RACs have seen frequent and substantial revisions, in comparison to window RACs due to technological and size constraints (see Table - 2). The improvement made in the efficiency values (ISEER) for split RAC is presented below at figure 1.
Figure1: Improvement in 1 Star and 5 Star for Split ACs
Table 2: Revisions in star rating levels for window/unitary type RACs
Star level
Jan 2009- Dec 2013
Jan 2014 - June 2022
July 2022 - Dec 2024
1 star
2.3
2.5
2.7
2 star
2.5
2.7
2.9
3 star
2.7
2.9
3.1
4 star
2.9
3.1
3.3
5 star
3.1
3.3
3.5
Background
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) launched the Star Labelling program for fixed-speed Room Air Conditioners (RACs) in 2006 as a voluntary initiative, and the program became mandatory in 2009. BEE revised the energy performance thresholds (Minimum Energy Performance Standard-MEP) for RACs covered under the program on a biennial basis from 2009 - 2018.
In 2015, BEE launched a voluntary labelling program for inverter RACs, and made the program mandatory in January, 2018. The labelling program for RACs now covers both fixed and inverter units under the same labelling scheme. The split AC rating plan also includes the cassette and floor standing/ceiling mounted type RACs.
The efficiency of a RAC is defined in terms of the Energy Efficiency Ratio (EER), which is the ratio of the cooling output (in Watts) to the total power input (in Watts) at standard rating conditions. This means the higher the EER, the more efficient the air conditioner. In 2018, BEE adopted an improved rating methodology that factors in variance in temperature across the various climatic zones in India and operating hours. The new metric is called the Indian Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio (ISEER), which is the ratio of the cooling seasonal total load (in kWh) to cooling seasonal energy consumption (in kWh).
• The existing energy performance norms for RAC were notified under mandatory regime in the year 2018. The initial validity period for these norms was 1st January, 2018 to 31st December, 2019.
• Further, in the year 2019, the standards were extended by a period of 1 year beyond 31st December, 2019 in lieu of lack of market readiness for the new standards. Therefore, the revised validity period for these norms was changed as 1st January, 2018 to 31st December, 2020.
• During 2020, in lieu of the impacts of COVID-19 on RAC industry, BEE further extended the validity of these norms at first by a period of 1 year beyond 31st December, 2020 to 31st December, 2021 and then by 6 months to 30th June, 2022.
• Subsequently, the revised star rating tables were made applicable to unitary and Split type ACs with effect from 1st July 2022.The current validity period is 1st July 2022 to 31st December 2024.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बीईई स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम के फलस्वरूप 1-स्टार वाले स्प्लिट एसी की ऊर्जा 43 प्रतिशत तथा 5-स्टार स्प्लिट एसी में 61 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधारः विंडो एसी में 1-स्टार के लिए 17 प्रतिशत और 5-स्टार एसी के लिए 13 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधार
ऊर्जा कुशल इनवर्टर आधारित एसी का बाजार हिस्सा पिछले 8 वर्षों में 1 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 77 प्रतिशत हुआ
एसी के लिए स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम इच्छित परिणाम प्राप्त कर रहा हैः विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार
बीईई के महानिदेशक श्री अभय भारे ने कहा- सरकार आईसीएपी सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
10 MAY 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ऊर्जा दक्षता नीतियों ने न केवल एयरकंडीशनरों की समग्र ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार किया है, बल्कि अत्यधिक ऊर्जा कुशल इनवर्टर प्रौद्योगिकी की तैनाती में भी तेजी लाई है। विद्युत मंत्रालय के ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार स्प्लिट रूम एयरकंडीशनरों के लिए समग्र दक्षता सुधार 1-स्टार के लिए 43 प्रतिशत तथा 5-स्टार के लिए 61 प्रतिशत का ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधार हुआ है। दूसरी ओर विंडो रूम एयरकंडीशनरों के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधार 1-स्टार में 17 प्रतिशत और 5-स्टार में 13 प्रतिशत हुआ है।
चित्र 1: विंडो और स्प्लिट एसी के लिए 1 स्टार और 5 स्टार में सुधार
केंद्र सरकार के हस्तक्षेप के कारण अधिक कुशल इनवर्टर आरएसी का बाजार हिस्सा भी बढ़ा है। 2015 में परिवर्तनीय गति (साधारणतः इनवर्टर के रूप में जाना जाता है) आरएसी की बाजार हिस्सेदारी 4.7 मिलियन इकाइयों के समग्र आरएसी बाजार आकार में 1 प्रतिशत से कम थी। जून 2015 में बीईई ने इनवर्टर आरएसी के लिए भारतीय मौसमी ऊर्जा दक्षता अनुपात (आईएसईईआर) नामक एक नई स्टार रेटिंग पद्धति के साथ एक स्वैच्छिक लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ किया, जिसे जनवरी 2018 से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया था।
2015-16 से 2022-23 के 8 वर्षों के दौरान तक अधिक कुशल परिवर्तनीय गति (इनवर्टर) वाले आरएसी का हिस्सा 1 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 99 प्रतिशत हो गया, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान फिक्स्ड स्पीड आरएसी का बाजार हिस्सा 99 प्रतिशत से घटकर 23 प्रतिशत हो गया। 2020-21 तक आरएसी का कुल बाजार 6.6 मिलियन यूनिट तक पहुंच गया। कुशल प्रौद्योगिकी की दिशा में बाजार में यह परिवर्तनीय गति (इनवर्टर) आरएसी नीति अपनाने से संभव हुआ, जो उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली और लागत बचत के मामले में लाभ प्रदान करता है।
चित्र 2-फिक्स्ड स्पीड तथा परिवर्तनीय गति (इनवर्टर) आरएसी का बाजार परिवर्तन
ये हस्तक्षेप इंडिया कूलिंग कार्य योजना (आईसीएपी) का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ कूलिंग मांग में कमी, रेफ्रीजेरेंट संक्रमण, ऊर्जा दक्षता में वृद्धि तथा बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों को शामिल करते हुए सभी क्षेत्रों में कूलिंग की दिशा में एकीकृत वीजन प्रदान करना है।
स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम के क्रियान्वयन में हुई प्रगति पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम अपना इच्छित परिणाम प्राप्त कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से बढ़ रही है और इसलिए अगले कुछ दशकों में कूलिंग की मांग कई गुना बढ़ने जा रही है। आईसीएपी के अंतर्गत एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना तैयार की गई है। आईसीएपी सुनिश्चित करेगी कि जब हम अपनी विकास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं तो इसे हम कुशल रूप से करते हैं। बीईई के महानिदेशक श्री अभय भारे ने कहा कि आईसीएपी एक विस्तृत योजना है, जो सभी क्षेत्रों को कवर करती है तथा सरकार आईसीएपी को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बीईई ऊर्जा प्रबंधन सीमा की कठोरता को बढ़ाने के लिए स्प्लिट और विंडो आरएसी के लिए स्टार रेटिंग योजनाओं को संशोधित करता रहा है। जैसा कि क्रमशः तालिका-1 और तालिका-2 में दिखाया गया है।
तालिका 1: स्प्लिट टाइप आरएसी के लिए स्टार रेटिंग योजनाओं में संशोधन
स्टार लेबल
जनवरी 2009-दिसंबर 2011
जनवरी 2012-दिसंबर 2013
जनवरी 2014-दिसंबर 2017
जनवरी-2018 जून-2022
जुलाई-2022 दिसंबर-2024
1 स्टार
2.3
2.5
2.7
3.1
3.3
2 स्टार
2.5
2.7
2.9
3.3
3.5
3 स्टार
2.7
2.9
3.1
3.5
3.8
4 स्टार
2.9
3.1
3.3
4.0
4.4
5 स्टार
3.1
3.3
3.5
4.5
5.0
तकनीकी और आकार की बाधाओं के कारण विंडो आरएसी की तुलना में स्प्लिट आरएसी के लिए दक्षता सुधार की सीमा में निरंतर और पर्याप्त संशोधन देखे गए हैं (तालिका 2 देखें)। स्प्लिट आरएसी में किए गए सुधार को नीचे चित्र 1 में प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
चित्र 1: स्प्लिट एसी के लिए 1 स्टार और 5 स्टार में सुधार
तालिकाः 2 विंडो/एकल टाइप आरएसी के लिए स्टार रेटिंग स्तरों में संशोधन
स्टार लेबर
जनवरी 2009-दिसंबर 2013
जनवरी 2014- जून 2022
जुलाई 2022-दिसंबर 2024
1 स्टार
2.3
2.5
2.7
2 स्टार
2.5
2.7
2.9
3 स्टार
2.7
2.9
3.1
4 mस्टार
2.9
3.1
3.3
5 स्टार
3.1
3.3
3.5
पृष्ठभूमि
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) ने स्वैच्छिक पहल के रूप में 2006 में फिक्स्ड स्पीड रूम एयरकंडीशनर (आरएसी) के लिए स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम शुरू किया और यह कार्यक्रम 2009 में अनिवार्य हो गया। बीईई ने 2009-2018 से द्विवार्षिक आधार पर कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कवर किए गए आरएसी के लिए ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन सीमा (न्यूनतम ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन मानक-एमईपी) को संशोधित किया।
बीईई ने 2015 में इनवर्टर आरएसी के लिए स्वैच्छिक लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया और 2018 में इस कार्यक्रम को अनिवार्य बना दिया गया। आरएसी के लिए लेबलिंग प्रोग्राम अब एक ही लेबलिंग योजना के अंतर्गत फिक्स्ड और इनवर्टर इकाइयों दोनों को कवर करता है। स्प्लिट एसी रेटिंग योजना में कैसेट तथा फ्लोर स्टेंडिंग/सिलिंग माउंटेड टाइप आरएसी भी शामिल है।
आरएसी की दक्षता को ऊर्जा दक्षता अनुपात (ईईआर) के सदंर्भ में परिभाषित किया गया है, जो मानक रेटिंग स्थितियों में कुल बिजली इनपुट (वॉट में) के लिए कूलिंग आउटपुट (वॉट में) का अनुपात है। इसका अर्थ यह है कि ईईआर जितना ही अधिक होगा एयरकंडीशनर उतना ही कुशल होगा। बीईई ने 2018 में एक बेहतर रेटिंग पद्धति अपनाई जो भारत के विभिन्न जलवायु क्षेत्रों तथा परिचालन घंटों में तापमान में भिन्नता को दिखाती है। नए मीट्रिक को भारतीय मौसमी ऊर्जा दक्षता अनुपात (आईएसईईआर) कहा जाता है, जो कूलिंग मौसमी कुल भार (किलोवॉट में) और कूलिंग मौसमी ऊर्जा खपत (किलोवॉट में) का अनुपात है।
• आरएसी के लिए वर्तमान ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन मानकों को 2018 में अधिदेश व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया गया था। इन मानकों के लिए प्रारंभिक वैधता अवधि 1 जनवरी, 2018 से 31 दिसंबर, 2019 तक थी।
• इसके अतिरिक्त 2019 में बाजार तैयारी अभाव के बदले मानकों को 31 दिसंबर, 2019 से आगे एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया था। इसलिए इन मानकों के लिए संशोधित वैधता अवधि 1 जनवरी, 2018 से बदलकर 31 दिसंबर, 2020 कर दी गई थी।
• 2020 के दौरान आरएसी उद्योग पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव के बदले बीईई ने इन मानकों की वैधता को पहले 31 दिसंबर, 2020 से 31 दिसंबर 2021 तक 1 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए बढ़ाया गया और फिर 6 महीने बढ़ाकर जून 2022 तक कर दिया।
• इसके बाद संशोधित स्टार लेबलिंग को 1 जुलाई, 2022 से एकल और स्प्लिट टाइप के लिए लागू किया गया। वर्तमान वैधता अवधि 1 जुलाई, 2022 से 31 दिसंबर, 2024 है।