Ministry of Power
Government’s Star Labelling Program results in energy efficiency improvement of split ACs by 43% for 1-Star and 61% for the 5-Star level; For window ACs, the improvement is 17% for 1-Star and 13% for 5-Star level
The market share of energy efficient Inverter-based ACs increases from 1% to 77% in last 8 years
The Star Labelling Program for ACs is achieving its intended outcomes, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power
Government is committed to successfully implement ICAP, Shri Abhay Bhare, DG, BEE
10 MAY 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
India’s energy efficiency policies have not only led to improvement in overall energy efficiency of Air-Conditioners but also accelerated the deployment of highly Energy Efficient inverter technology. As per the data from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, for split Room Air-Conditioners (RACs), the overall energy efficiency improvement is 43% for 1-Star and 61% for the 5-Star level. On the other hand, the overall energy efficiency improvement for window RACs is 17% for 1-Star and 13% for 5-Star level.
Figure 1: Improvement in 1 Star and 5 Star for Window and Split ACs
The interventions by the Central Government have also led to increase in the market share of the more efficient, Inverter RACs. In 2015, the market share of variable speed (commonly known as inverter) RACs was less than 1% in the overall RAC market size of 4.7 million units. In June, 2015, BEE introduced a voluntary labelling program for Inverter RACs with a new star rating methodology called Indian Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio (ISEER) which was made mandatory from January 2018.
During the eight years from 2015-16 to 2022-23, the market share of the more efficient, variable speed (Inverter) RACs increased from 1% to 77%, while that of the fixed speed RAC, reduced from 99% to 23% during the same period. The overall market for RACs reached 6.6 million units by 2020-21. This market transformation towards efficient technology was possible due to adoption of variable speed (Inverter) RAC policy, which offers benefits to the consumers in terms of electricity and cost saving.
Figure- 2: Market Transformation of Fixed speed and Variable Speed RAC
These interventions are part of the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP), which aims to provide an integrated vision towards cooling across sectors encompassing inter alia reduction of cooling demand, refrigerant transition, enhancing energy efficiency and better technology options with a 20-year time horizon.
Responding to the progress made in implementation of the Star Labelling program, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power said that program is achieving its intended outcomes. He added that the Indian economy is growing at a rapid pace and so the demand for cooling is going to increase multi-fold over next few decades. Under ICAP, a detailed action plan has been chalked out. This will ensure that while we cater to our development needs, we do it in an efficient manner. Shri Abhay Bakre, DG, BEE said that the ICAP is a comprehensive plan covering all sectors and the government is committed to successfully implementing the ICAP.
BEE has been revising the star rating plans for split and window RACs to increase the stringency of the energy performance thresholds, as shown in Table - 1 and Table - 2 respectively.
Table 1: Revisions in star ratings plans for split type RACs
Star level
Jan 2009- Dec 2011
Jan 2012- Dec 2013
Jan 2014-Dec 2017
Jan 2018- June 2022
July 2022-Dec 2024
1 star
2.3
2.5
2.7
3.1
3.3
2 star
2.5
2.7
2.9
3.3
3.5
3 star
2.7
2.9
3.1
3.5
3.8
4 star
2.9
3.1
3.3
4.0
4.4
5 star
3.1
3.3
3.5
4.5
5.0
As per Table 1, the extent of efficiency improvements for the split type RACs have seen frequent and substantial revisions, in comparison to window RACs due to technological and size constraints (see Table - 2). The improvement made in the efficiency values (ISEER) for split RAC is presented below at figure 1.
Figure1: Improvement in 1 Star and 5 Star for Split ACs
Table 2: Revisions in star rating levels for window/unitary type RACs
Star level
Jan 2009- Dec 2013
Jan 2014 - June 2022
July 2022 - Dec 2024
1 star
2.3
2.5
2.7
2 star
2.5
2.7
2.9
3 star
2.7
2.9
3.1
4 star
2.9
3.1
3.3
5 star
3.1
3.3
3.5
Background
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) launched the Star Labelling program for fixed-speed Room Air Conditioners (RACs) in 2006 as a voluntary initiative, and the program became mandatory in 2009. BEE revised the energy performance thresholds (Minimum Energy Performance Standard-MEP) for RACs covered under the program on a biennial basis from 2009 - 2018.
In 2015, BEE launched a voluntary labelling program for inverter RACs, and made the program mandatory in January, 2018. The labelling program for RACs now covers both fixed and inverter units under the same labelling scheme. The split AC rating plan also includes the cassette and floor standing/ceiling mounted type RACs.
The efficiency of a RAC is defined in terms of the Energy Efficiency Ratio (EER), which is the ratio of the cooling output (in Watts) to the total power input (in Watts) at standard rating conditions. This means the higher the EER, the more efficient the air conditioner. In 2018, BEE adopted an improved rating methodology that factors in variance in temperature across the various climatic zones in India and operating hours. The new metric is called the Indian Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio (ISEER), which is the ratio of the cooling seasonal total load (in kWh) to cooling seasonal energy consumption (in kWh).
• The existing energy performance norms for RAC were notified under mandatory regime in the year 2018. The initial validity period for these norms was 1st January, 2018 to 31st December, 2019.
• Further, in the year 2019, the standards were extended by a period of 1 year beyond 31st December, 2019 in lieu of lack of market readiness for the new standards. Therefore, the revised validity period for these norms was changed as 1st January, 2018 to 31st December, 2020.
• During 2020, in lieu of the impacts of COVID-19 on RAC industry, BEE further extended the validity of these norms at first by a period of 1 year beyond 31st December, 2020 to 31st December, 2021 and then by 6 months to 30th June, 2022.
• Subsequently, the revised star rating tables were made applicable to unitary and Split type ACs with effect from 1st July 2022.The current validity period is 1st July 2022 to 31st December 2024.

بجلی کی وزارت
بی ای ای کے اسٹار لیبلنگ پروگرام کے نتیجے میں اسپلٹ اے سی کی توانائی کی کارکردگی کی بہتری ایک-اسٹار کے لئے 43فیصد اور 5 –اسٹار لیول کے لئے 61فیصد ہے،ونڈواے سی کے لئے ایک اسٹار کے لئے بہتری 17فیصد اور 5-اسٹار لیول کے لئے 13فیصد ہے
گزشتہ 8سال میں انورٹر پر مبنی اے سیز کی موثر توانائی کا بازار کا حصہ ایک فیصد سے 77فیصد تک بڑھ گیا ہے
بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الوک کمار کا کہنا ہے کہ اے سیز کے لئے اسٹار لیبلنگ پروگرام اپنے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کررہا ہے
بی ای ای کے ڈی جی جناب ابھے بھرے کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت آئی سی اے پی کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے پُر عز م ہے
10 MAY 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی توانائی کی کارکردگی سے متعلق پالیسیاں صرف ائیر کنڈیشنروں کی مجموعی توانائی کارکردگی میں بہتری کی وجہ نہیں ہے بلکہ اس نے اعلیٰ موثر توانائی انورٹر ٹکنالوجی کی تعیناتی کو بھی تیز کیا ہے۔ وزا رت بجلی کے توانائی کارکردگی کے بیورو (بی ای ای ) سے حاصل شدہ معلومات کے مطابق اسپلٹ روم ائیر کنڈیشنر س (آر اےسیز )کے لئے مجموعی توانائی کارکردگی بہتری 1-اسٹار کے لئے 61فیصد اور 5-اسٹار لیول کے لئے 61فیصد ہے۔ دوسری طرف ونڈو آر اےسیز کے لئے مجموعی توانائی کارکردگی بہتری 1-اسٹار کے لئے 17فیصد اور 5-اسٹار لیول کے لئے 13فیصد ہے۔
اعداد وشمار 1 : ونڈو اور اسپلٹ اے سیز کے لئے 1اسٹار اور 5اسٹار میں بہتری
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اقدامات زیادہ موثر ، انورٹر آر اے سیز کے مارکیٹ شئیر میں اضافے کا سبب بھی بنے ہیں۔2015 میں متغیر رفتار (عام طور پر انورٹر کے نام سے معروف ) آر اے سیز کا مارکیٹ شئیر 4.7 ملین یونٹس کے مجموعی آر اےسی مارکیٹ میں 1فیصد سے کم تھا۔ جون 2015 میں بی ای ای نے ایک نئے اسٹا ر درجہ بندی طریق کار ،جسے انڈین سیز نل انرجی ایفی شئینسی ریشیو (آئی ایس ای ای آر ) کہا جاتا ہے ، کے ساتھ انورٹر آر اے سیز کے لئے ایک رضاکارانہ لیول پروگرام متعارف کرایا تھا،جسے جنوری 2018سے لازمی قرار دے دیا گیا تھا۔
16-2015 سے 23-2022تک آٹھ سال کے دوران زیادہ موثر ، متغیر رفتار (انورٹر ) کا مارکیٹ شئیر ایک فیصد سے 99فیصد تک بڑھ گیاجبکہ فکس رفتار آر اے سی کا اسی مدت کے دوران 99فیصدسے 23فیصد تک کم ہوگیا۔ آر اے سیز کے لئے مجموعی بازار 21-2020 تک 6.6 ملین یونٹس تک پہنچ گیا۔موثر ٹکنالوجی کی جانب یہ بازار کی تبدیلی متغیر رفتار (انورٹر ) آر اے سی پالیسی کے اختیار کرنے کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ، جو صارفین کو بجلی اور قیمت بچانے کے اعتبار سے فوائد پیش کرتی ہے۔
اعدادوشمار -2: فکس رفتار اور متغیر رفتار آر اے سی کی مارکیٹ تبدیلی
یہ اقدامات انڈیا کولنگ ایکشن پلان (آئی سی اے پی ) کا حصہ ہیں،جس کا مقصد تمام شعبوں میں کولنگ کی جانب مربوط وژن مہیا کرنا اور منجملہ اور باتوں کے کولنگ طلب کو کم کرنا ، ریفریجرنٹ کی منتقلی ،توانائی کی کاکردگی میں اضافہ اور 20سال کی مدت میں بہتر ٹکنالوجی متبادل فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اسٹار لیبلنگ پروگرام کے نفاذ میں ہونےوالی پیش رفت کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الوک کمار نے کہا کہ پروگرام اپنے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کررہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت تیزرفتاری سے ترقی کررہی ہے۔ اس لئے آئندہ چند دہائیوں میں کولنگ کی طلب کئی گنا بڑھنے جارہی ہے ۔آئی سی اے پی کے تحت ایک تفصیلی ایکشن پلان بنایا گیا ہے۔یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ جس وقت ہم اپنی ترقی کی ضروریات پوری کررہے ہوں ، ہم اسے موثر انداز میں کریں۔ بی ای ای کے ڈی جی جناب ابھے باکرے نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے پی ایک جامع منصوبہ ہے، جو تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور حکومت آئی سی اے پی کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے پرعز م ہے۔
بی ای ای توانائی کی کارکردگی کی حدود کی شدت میں اضافے کے لئے اسپلٹ اور ونڈو آر اے سیز کے لئے اسٹار درجہ بندی کے منصوبوں پر نظر ثانی کرتی رہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ بالترتیب ٹیبل ایک اور ٹیبل دو میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ٹیبل -1 : اسپلٹ قسم کی آر اے سیز کے لئے اسٹار درجہ بندی منصوبوں میں نظرثانی
Star level
Jan 2009- Dec 2011
Jan 2012- Dec 2013
Jan 2014-Dec 2017
Jan 2018- June 2022
July 2022-Dec 2024
1 star
2.3
2.5
2.7
3.1
3.3
2 star
2.5
2.7
2.9
3.3
3.5
3 star
2.7
2.9
3.1
3.5
3.8
4 star
2.9
3.1
3.3
4.0
4.4
5 star
3.1
3.3
3.5
4.5
5.0
ٹیبل -1 کے مطابق اسپلٹ قسم کی آر اے سیز کے لئے کارکردگی کی بہتری کی حد بار بار نہیں ہے اور تکنیکی اور حجم کی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے ونڈو آر اےسیز کے مقابلے میں کافی نظر ثانی ہوئی ہے۔ (ٹیبل -2دیکھیں) اسپلٹ آر اے سی کے لئے کارکردگی کی ویلیوز(آئی ایس ای ای آر ) میں ہوئی بہتری کو نیچے فیگر 1 میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
فیگر -1: اسپلٹ اے سیز کے لئے 1اسٹار اور 5اسٹار میں بہتری
ٹیبل -2: ونڈو / یونی ٹیری قسم کے آر اے سیز کے لئے اسٹار کی درجہ بندی کی سطحوں میں نظرثانی
Star level
Jan 2009- Dec 2013
Jan 2014 - June 2022
July 2022 - Dec 2024
1 star
2.3
2.5
2.7
2 star
2.5
2.7
2.9
3 star
2.7
2.9
3.1
4 star
2.9
3.1
3.3
5 star
3.1
3.3
3.5